| Literature DB >> 28768479 |
Ding Li1, Rui Xia2, Qing Zhang3, Changsen Bai3, Zheng Li3, Peng Zhang3.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Candidemia is the worldwide life-threaten disease, especially in cancer patients. This study was aimed to identify and evaluate the risk factors of candidemia in cancer patients, which will prompt the improvement on current therapeutic strategies and prognosis.Entities:
Keywords: Bloodstream infection; Cancer; Candida; Candidemia; Risk factor
Mesh:
Year: 2017 PMID: 28768479 PMCID: PMC5541644 DOI: 10.1186/s12879-017-2636-x
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Infect Dis ISSN: 1471-2334 Impact factor: 3.090
Distribution of C. albicans and non-albicans Candida in age, gender, ward and cancer type.
| Profiles |
| non |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| ( | ( | ||
| Age | 0.655 | ||
| > = 65 years old (%) | 21(47.7%) | 15(41.7%) | |
| < 65 years old (%) | 23(52.3%) | 21(58.3%) | |
| Gender | 0.509 | ||
| Male (%) | 23(52.3%) | 16(44.4%) | |
| Female (%) | 21(47.7%) | 20(55.6%) | |
| Ward | 0.594 | ||
| ICU (%) | 8(18.2%) | 10(27.8%) | |
| Surgery ward (%) | 29(65.9%) | 20(55.6%) | |
| Medicine ward (%) | 7(15.9%) | 6(16.7%) | |
| Cancer type | 0.653 | ||
| Gastrointestinal cancer (%) | 24(54.5%) | 17(47.2%) | |
| Non-gastrointestinal cancer (%) | 20(45.5%) | 19(52.8%) |
ICU intensive care unit
aFisher’s exact test
In vitro antifungal susceptibility test results of Candida species
|
| Strains (n) | Antifungal agent | MIC Range (μg/ml) | MIC50 (μg/ml) | MIC90 (μg/ml) | No. (%) of susceptibility |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| 44 | Flucytosine | <=4–16 | <=4 | <=4 | 42(95.5%) |
| 44 | Amphotericin B | <=0.5–1 | <=0.5 | 1 | ND | |
| 44 | Fluconazole | <=1–16 | <=1 | 2 | 43(97.7%) | |
| 44 | Itraconazole | <=0.125–0.25 | <=0.125 | <=0.125 | 43(97.7%) | |
| 44 | Voriconazole | <=0.06–1 | <=0.06 | 0.25 | 44(100%) | |
|
| 17 | Flucytosine | <=4 | <=4 | <=4 | 17(100%) |
| 17 | Amphotericin B | <=0.5–1 | <=0.5 | <=0.5 | ND | |
| 17 | Fluconazole | <=1–2 | 1 | 1 | 17(100%) | |
| 17 | Itraconazole | <=0.125 | <=0.125 | <=0.125 | 17(100%) | |
| 17 | Voriconazole | <=0.06–0.5 | <=0.06 | 0.5 | 17(100%) | |
|
| 7 | Flucytosine | <=4 | <=4 | <=4 | 7(100%) |
| 7 | Amphotericin B | <=0.5 | <=0.5 | <=0.5 | ND | |
| 7 | Fluconazole | <=1–8 | <=1 | 4 | 7(100%) | |
| 7 | Itraconazole | <=0.125 | <=0.125 | <=0.125 | 7(100%) | |
| 7 | Voriconazole | <=0.06–0.5 | 0.12 | 0.5 | 7(100%) | |
|
| 6 | Flucytosine | <=4 | <=4 | <=4 | 6(100%) |
| 6 | Amphotericin B | <=0.5 | <=0.5 | <=0.5 | ND | |
| 6 | Fluconazole | 4–8 | 8 | 16 | 5(83.3%) | |
| 6 | Itraconazole | 0.125–0.5 | 0.25 | 0.5 | 3(50%) | |
| 6 | Voriconazole | <=0.06–0.5 | 0.25 | 0.5 | 6(100%) | |
|
| 3 | Flucytosine | <=4 | <=4 | <=4 | 3(100%) |
| 3 | Amphotericin B | <=0.5 | <=0.5 | <=0.5 | ND | |
| 3 | Fluconazole | <=1 | <=1 | <=1 | 3(100%) | |
| 3 | Itraconazole | <=0.125 | <=0.125 | <=0.125 | 3(100%) | |
| 3 | Voriconazole | <=0.06 | <=0.06 | <=0.06 | 3(100%) | |
|
| 3 | Flucytosine | <=4 | <=4 | <=4 | 3(100%) |
| 3 | Amphotericin B | <=0.5 | <=0.5 | <=0.5 | ND | |
| 3 | Fluconazole | <=1 | <=1 | <=1 | 3(100%) | |
| 3 | Itraconazole | <=0.125 | <=0.125 | <=0.125 | 3(100%) | |
| 3 | Voriconazole | <=0.06–0.12 | <=0.06 | 0.12 | 3(100%) |
NA Not Defined
Clinical characteristics for cases and controls
| Clinical characteristics | Cases | Controls |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| (80 cases) | (160 cases) | ||
| Male (%) | 39 (48.8) | 78 (48.8) | 1.000 |
| Age > = 65 years old (%) | 36 (45.0) | 40 (25.0) | 0.002 |
| Length of hospital stay > = 30 days (%) | 25 (31.3) | 36 (22.5) | 0.158 |
| Surgery (%) | 57 (71.2) | 83 (51.9) | 0.005 |
| Central venous catheters >7 days (%) | 63 (78.8) | 95 (59.4) | 0.003 |
| Total parenteral nutrition >5 days (%) | 48 (60.0) | 23 (18.1) | <0.001 |
| Urinary catheter >2 days (%) | 61 (76.2) | 59 (36.9) | <0.001 |
| Nasogastric tube >3 days (%) | 44 (55.0) | 39 (24.4) | <0.001 |
| Mechanical ventilation >2 days (%) | 8 (10.0) | 7 (4.4) | 0.098 |
| Neutropenia (%) | 11 (13.8) | 24 (15.0) | 0.849 |
| Chemotherapy (%) | 46 (57.5) | 100 (62.5) | 0.271 |
| Distant organ metastasis of cancer (%) | 32 (40.0) | 27 (16.9) | <0.001 |
| Gastrointestinal cancer (%) | 41 (51.3) | 30 (18.8) | <0.001 |
| ICU admitted >3 days (%) | 18 (22.5) | 25 (15.6) | 0.213 |
| Medicine ward (%) | 13 (16.2) | 50 (31.2) | 0.013 |
| Surgery ward (%) | 49 (61.3) | 85 (53.1) | 0.271 |
| Previous antibiotics exposure (%) | 75 (93.8) | 130 (81.3) | 0.011 |
ICU intensive care unit
aFisher’s exact test
Risk factors for candidemia among cancer patients
| Risk factors | OR | 95% CI |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Age > = 65 years old | 0.989 | 0.502–1.947 | 0.974 |
| Surgery | 1.097 | 0.348–3.455 | 0.874 |
| Central venous catheters >7 days | 1.64 | 0.729–3.689 | 0.232 |
| Total parenteral nutrition >5 days | 2.515 | 1.060–5.966 | 0.036 |
| Urinary catheter >2 days | 5.105 | 1.913–13.626 | 0.001 |
| Nasogastric tube >3 days | 1.024 | 0.423–2.480 | 0.958 |
| Distant organ metastasis of cancer | 3.610 | 1.578–8.263 | 0.002 |
| Gastrointestinal cancer | 2.189 | 1.029–4.657 | 0.042 |
| Medicine ward | 1.107 | 0.435–2.816 | 0.830 |
| Previous antibiotics explore | 1.242 | 0.401–3.847 | 0.707 |
OR odds ratio, CI confidence interval