| Literature DB >> 28182132 |
M A Martinez-Garcia1, R A Athanazio2, R Girón3, L Máiz-Carro4, D de la Rosa5, C Olveira6, J de Gracia7, M Vendrell8, C Prados-Sánchez9, G Gramblicka10, M Corso Pereira11, F L Lundgren12, M Fernandes De Figueiredo13, F Arancibia14, S Z Rached2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Although the FACED score has demonstrated a great prognostic capacity in bronchiectasis, it does not include the number or severity of exacerbations as a separate variable, which is important in the natural history of these patients.Entities:
Keywords: E-FACED score; FACED score; bronchiectasis; exacerbations; mortality
Mesh:
Year: 2017 PMID: 28182132 PMCID: PMC5279836 DOI: 10.2147/COPD.S121943
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Int J Chron Obstruct Pulmon Dis ISSN: 1176-9106
Comparative characteristics of the E-FACED score’s construction and validation cohorts
| Variables | Construction cohort n=819 (%) | Validation cohort n=651 (%) |
|---|---|---|
| Age, years | 58.7 (17.6) | 48.2 (16) |
| Gender, % men | 356 (43.5) | 214 (32.9) |
| Body mass index, kg/m2 | 25.7 (4.7) | 22.4 (11.5) |
| Dyspnea (mMRC) | 1.53 (1.16) | 1.52 (1.05) |
| Smoking (pack-years) | 5.79 (18.1) | 4.81 (12.8) |
| Appearance of sputum, n (%) | ||
| Mucous | 199 (24.5) | 177 (27.2) |
| Mucopurulent | 145 (17.7) | 229 (35.2) |
| Purulent | 145 (17.7) | 124 (19) |
| Respiratory failure, n (%) | 83 (10.1) | 110 (16.9) |
| Number of affected lobes | 2.52 (1.2) | 3.37 (1.5) |
| Idiopathic bronchiectasis, n (%) | 310 (37.9) | 169 (26) |
| FEV1, % predicted | 68.9 (25.9) | 54.7 (22.1) |
| FVC, % predicted | 76.4 (20.3) | 67.2 (20.3) |
| Chronic colonization, n (%) | ||
| | 260 (31.8) | 259 (39.8) |
| | 126 (15.4) | 67 (10.3) |
| Multiresistant microorganism | 40 (4.9) | 40 (6.14) |
| Isolation of | 42 (5.1) | 49 (7.5) |
| Isolation of fungi, n (%) | 178 (21.7) | 39 (6) |
| Isolation of NTM, n (%) | 23 (2.8) | 8 (1.3) |
| Exacerbations (previous year) | 2.52 (2.2) | 1.12 (1.4) |
| Hospitalizations (previous year) | 0.7 (1.2) | 0.4 (0.8) |
| Exacerbations/year (follow-up) | – | 0.95 (0.9) |
| Hospitalization/year (follow-up) | – | 0.3 (0.5) |
| Chronic treatment, n (%) | ||
| Systemic antibiotics | 59 (7.2) | 46 (7.2) |
| Inhaled antibiotics | 146 (17.8) | 198 (30.5) |
| Macrolides | 110 (13.4) | 113 (17.3) |
| Oral corticoids | 39 (4.7) | 25 (3.8) |
| Death, n (%) | 154 (18.8) | 95 (14.6) |
Note:
The number of hospitalizations (severe exacerbations) are not included.
Abbreviations: mMRC, Modified Medical Research Council; NTM, non-tuberculous mycobacterium; FEV1, forced expiratory volume in 1 s; FVC, forced vital capacity.
Figure 1Flowchart of the study.
Different models of logistic regressions to determine the cut-off point for the number and severity of the exacerbations that adds the greatest prognostic capacity to the FACED score in the construction cohort (n=819)
| Model 1 | Model 2 | Model 3 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| FACED | 2.13 (1.87–2.41) | 2.14 (1.89–2.43) | 2.15 (1.89–2.43) |
| At least one hospitalization in the previous year, n=305 (37.2%) | 1.77 (1.22–2.61) | ||
| At least two hospitalizations in the previous year, n=127 (15.5%) | 1.56 (0.94–2.58) | ||
| Three or more hospitalizations in the previous year, n=68 (8.3%) | 1.33 (0.79–1.49) |
The E-FACED score
| Variable | Values | Points |
|---|---|---|
| At least one severe exacerbation | No | 0 |
| in previous year | Yes | 2 |
| FEV1 (% predicted) | At least 50% | 0 |
| <50% | 2 | |
| Age | <70 years | 0 |
| At least 70 years | 2 | |
| Chronic colonization by | Yes | 1 |
| No | 0 | |
| Extension (n° of pulmonary lobes affected) | 1–2 lobes | 0 |
| >2 lobes | 1 | |
| Dyspnea (mMRC) | 0–II | 0 |
| III–IV | 1 | |
| Range | 0–9 points |
Abbreviations: FEV1, forced expiratory volume in 1 s; mMRC, Modified Medical Research Council.
Comparison between the prognostic capacity of E-FACED and FACED for the number and severity of exacerbations in the validation cohort (n=651)
| FACED | E-FACED | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| At least one exacerbation per year (n=228; 35%) | 0.70 (0.67–0.75) | 0.76 (0.72–0.80) | <0.05 |
| At least two exacerbation per year (n=117; 17.9%) | 0.72 (0.68–0.78) | 0.82 (0.78–0.87) | <0.05 |
| At least one hospitalization per year (n=56; 8.6%) | 0.82 (0.78–0.87) | 0.89 (0.85–0.92) | <0.05 |
| At least two exacerbations per year or one hospitalization per year (n=150; 23%) | 0.78 (0.74–0.82) | 0.87 (0.83–0.90) | <0.05 |
Note: Data are presented as AUC-ROC (95% confidence interval).
Figure 2Comparative AUC-ROC for the prediction of at least two exacerbations per year.
Abbreviation: AUC-ROC, areas under the receiver operating characteristic curve.
Figure 3Comparison of the prognostic capacity of the FACED and E-FACED scores for (A) all-cause mortality and (B) respiratory mortality in the initial cohort of patients (n=819).
Figure 4Comparison of the prognostic capacity of the FACED and E-FACED scores for all-cause and respiratory mortality in the validation cohort (n=651).
Note: (A) All-cause mortality and (B) respiratory mortality.
Figure 5Comparison of the discriminatory capacity of the (A) FACED and (B) E-FACED scores in groups of increasing severity in the initial cohort (n=819).
Notes: (A) FACED score: mild: 0–2 points, moderate: 3–4 points, and severe: 5–7 points. Log-rank test: mild bronchiectasis versus moderate bronchiectasis 51.2, P<0.0001; mild versus severe 309.9; P<0.0001; and moderate versus severe 64.6, P<0.0001. (B) E-FACED score: mild: 0–3 points, moderate 4–6 points, and severe 7–9 points. Log-rank test: mild bronchiectasis versus moderate bronchiectasis 111.2, P<0.0001; mild versus severe 287.7; P<0.0001; and moderate versus severe 26.5, P<0.0001.
Figure 6Comparison of the discriminatory capacities of the (A) FACED and (B) E-FACED scores in groups of increasing severity in the validation cohort (n=651).
Notes: (A) FACED score: mild: 0–2 points, moderate: 3–4 points, and severe: 5–7 points. Log-rank test: mild bronchiectasis versus moderate bronchiectasis 43.3, P<0.0001; mild versus severe 138.9; P<0.0001; and moderate versus severe 23.4, P<0.0001. (B) E-FACED score: mild: 0–3 points, moderate: 4–6 points; and severe: 7–9 points. Log-rank test: mild bronchiectasis versus moderate bronchiectasis 71.3, P<0.0001; mild versus severe 201.2; P<0.0001; and moderate versus severe 24.1, P<0.0001.
List of ethical committees and approval numbers
| Center | Committee name | Approval number |
|---|---|---|
| Heart Institute (Incor), Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo | Cappesq | 1.267.294 |
| State University of Campinas (Unicamp), São Paulo, Brazil | COMITÊ DE ÉTICA EM PESQUISA DA UNICAMP – CAMPUS CAMPINAS | 1.142.117 |
| Hospital del Tórax. Dr A Cetrángolo Buenos Aires, Argentina | Sala de Docencia e Investigaciôn | Vicente López, 20 de marzo de 2015 |
| Hospital Octávio de Freitas Recife, Brazil | CAAE | 42747215.2.1001.5200 |
| Hospital de Messejana Fortaleza, Brazil | CAAE | 42747215.2.1001.5200 |
| Instituto Nacional del Tórax Santiago De Chile, Chile | CEC SSMO | 23082016 |
| Spain FACED database. Main research Center: Hospital General Universitario (Valencia) | Comité ético y de investigación | 0088-89-2011 |
Note:
This approval was obtained from the original database of FACED score, published in Eur Respir J. 2014;43:1357.