| Literature DB >> 27936032 |
Sara Moruzzi1, Silvia Udali1, Andrea Ruzzenente2, Alfredo Guglielmi2, Patrizia Guarini1, Nicola Martinelli1, Simone Conci2, Filippo Mazzi1, Patrizia Pattini1, Stephanie A Tammen3, Oliviero Olivieri1, Francesca Pizzolo1, Sang-Woon Choi3,4, Simonetta Friso1.
Abstract
Polymorphisms within one-carbon metabolism genes have been largely studied in relation to cancer risk for the function of this pathway in nucleotide synthesis and DNA methylation. Aims of this study were to explore the possible link among several common functional gene polymorphisms within one-carbon metabolism and survival rate in primary liver cancers, i.e., hepatocellular carcinoma and cholangiocarcinoma, and to assess the additional effect of global DNA methylation on survival rate and mortality risk. Forty-seven primary liver cancer patients were genotyped for ten polymorphisms: DHFR 19bp ins/del, TS 2rpt-3rpt, MTHFD1 1958G>A, MTHFR 677C>T, MTR 2756A>G, MTRR 66A>G, RFC1 80G>A, SHMT1 1420C>T, BHMT 716 A>G, TC II 776C>G. Methylation was determined in peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) DNA as methylcytosine (mCyt) content using LC/MS/MS. Among the polymorphisms analysed, the RFC1 80G>A (rs1051266) influenced the survival rate in primary liver cancers. The RFC1 80AA was associated to a significantly reduced survival rate (22.2%) as compared to both GG and GA genotypes (61.5% and 76% respectively, p = 0.005). When the cancer patients were stratified according to the mCyt median value as high (>5.34%) or low (≤5.34%), the concomitant presence of AA genotype and low mCyt level led to a significantly worse survival rate as compared to the G allele carriership (p<0.0001) with a higher Hazard Ratio (HR = 6.62, p = 0.001). The subjects carrying the AA genotype in association with high mCyt did not show a significant difference in survival rate as compared with the G allele carriers (p = 0.919). The RFC1 80G>A polymorphism influenced the survival rate, and the presence of RFC1 80AA genotype with low global methylation in PBMCs DNA was associated with poorer prognosis and higher mortality risk, therefore highlighting novel molecular signatures potentially helpful to define prognostic markers for primary liver cancers.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27936032 PMCID: PMC5147923 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0167534
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Clinical and biochemical characteristics of primary liver cancer patients.
| References values | Cancer patients (n = 47) | |
|---|---|---|
| Age, years | 67.1 ± 9.0 | |
| Gender, % male | 76.6% | |
| Smoking | 68.1% | |
| Alcohol drinking | 72.3% | |
| CRP (mg/L) | <5 | 7.70 (5.13–11.55) |
| Hb (g/dL) | 13.5–16.0 | 13.5 ± 1.62 |
| MCV (fL) | 86–98 | 91.9 ± 7.49 |
| WBCs (109/L) | 4.3–10.0 | 7.01 ± 2.96 |
| PLTs (109/L) | 150–400 | 235.6 ± 119.9 |
| AST (U/L) | 8–50 | 41.7 (32.8–53.2) |
| ALT (U/L) | 8–45 | 40.8 (30.2–55.0) |
| ALP (U/L) | 30–130 | 92.4 (77.9–109.6) |
| gGT (U/L) | <50 | 76.7 (58.6–100.3) |
| Total bilirubin (mg/dL) | 0.11–1.05 | 0.71 (0.59–0.86) |
| Direct bilirubin (mg/dL) | <0.35 | 0.25 (0.20–0.31) |
| PT (INR) | 0.82–1.14 | 1.11 (1.07–1.15) |
| Albumin (g/L) | 35–50 | 39.9 ± 5.54 |
| CHE (U/L) | 4650–14400 | 6515 ± 1890 |
| Total cholesterol (mg/dL) | <200 | 159.5 ± 48.9 |
| Triglycerides (mg/dL) | <150 | 112.7 (100.1–126.7) |
| Creatinine (mg/dL) | 0.59–1.29 | 0.86 (0.74–1.00) |
| Glucose (mmol/L) | 3.5–5.5 | 6.39 ± 1.81 |
| Folate (nmol/L) | 10.4–42.4 | 8.52 (9.95–10.45) |
| tHcy (μg/L) | < 15 | 13.2 (10.4–16.7) |
| Vitamin B12 (pmol/L) | 142–724 | 337.0 (288.4–393.8) |
| Vitamin B6 (nmol/L) | 25–128 | 19.7 (15.4–25.2) |
| Ferritin (μg/L) | 30–400 | 249.4 (178.2–349.0) |
Values are expressed as mean ± SD.
*: log-transformed variables are shown as geometric mean with 95% confidence interval
Alcohol drinking defined as ≥ 36 g ethanol/day for males and ≥ 24 g ethanol/day for females
Abbreviations: CRP, C-reactive protein; Hb, Hemoglobin; MCV, Mean Corpuscular Volume; WBCs, White Blood Cells; PLTs, Platelets; AST, aspartate aminotransferase; ALT, aspartate alanine aminotransferase; ALP, Alkaline phosphatase; gGT, gamma glutamyl transferase; PT (INR), Prothrombin International Ratio; CHE, cholinesterase; tHcy, Homocysteine.
RFC1 80G>A genotypes frequencies in primary liver cancer patients (n = 47).
| 13 | 25 | 9 | |
| 27.7% | 53.2% | 19.1% |
Fig 1Survival curves plotted by Kaplan-Meier analysis according to RFC1 80G>A genotypes.
(A) The survival rate was worse in RFC1 80AA (22.2%) patients as compared to the RFC1 80GA (76%) and RFC1 80GG (61.5%) genotypes (p = 0.005). (B) The survival rate was lower among the RFC1 80 AA patients as compared with the G allele carriers (RFC1 80GG+GA) (p = 0.002). The percentage of survivors was 22.2% and 71.1%, respectively.
Fig 2Survival curves plotted by Kaplan-Meier analysis according to RFC1 80G>A genotypes and mCyt levels.
RFC1 80AA patients with low mCyt levels (≤5.34%) were associated to a lower survival as compared to carriers of the RFC1 80G allele (71.1%) (p<0.0001). The comparison between RFC1 80G carriers and RFC1 80AA with high mCyt (>5.34%) was not statistically significant (p = 0.919), as it was the comparison between RFC1 80AA with low mCyt and with high mCyt (p = 0.209).
Fig 3Mortality risk by Hazard Ratio for RFC1 80AA genotype with either high or low mCyt levels.
The RFC1 80AA genotype with low mCyt levels (≤5.34%), had a higher Hazard Ratio (HR) as compared to RFC1 80G carriership (RFC1 80GA plus RFC1 80GG) (HR = 6.62, 95% CI 2.17–20.25, p = 0.001). The HR for RFC1 80AA genotype with high mCyt levels (>5.34%) did not differ from the RFC1 80G carriership group (HR = 2.05, 95% CI 0.45–9.32, p = 0.351).
Fig 4Mortality risk associated to carriership of the RFC1 80AA genotype with low mCyt using crude Hazard Ratio and after adjustments for age, gender and folate.
The unadjusted Hazard Ratio (HR) was 6.62 (95% CI 2.17–20.25, p = 0.001) and the value significantly increased after adjustments for age and gender (HR = 8.35, 95% CI 2.42–28.67, p = 0.001) and for age, gender and plasma folate concentrations (HR = 9.78, 95% CI 2.34–40.94, p = 0.002).