| Literature DB >> 27891517 |
Seok-Soo Byun1, Eu Chang Hwang2, Seok Ho Kang3, Sung-Hoo Hong4, Jinsoo Chung5, Tae Gyun Kwon6, Hyeon Hoe Kim1, Cheol Kwak1, Yong-June Kim7, Won Ki Lee8.
Abstract
Background. The prognostic significance of the neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio (NLR) in nonmetastatic renal cell carcinoma (non-mRCC) is controversial, although NLR has been established as a prognostic factor in several cancers. The objective of our study was to assess the prognostic significance of preoperative NLR in non-mRCC, based on a large, multicenter cohort analysis. Methods. Totally, 1,284 non-mRCC patients undergoing surgery were enrolled from six institutions between 2000 and 2014. Recurrence-free survival (RFS) and cancer-specific survival (CSS) were calculated, and the prognostic significance of NLR was evaluated. Results. Patients with higher NLR had larger tumors (p < 0.001), higher T stage (p < 0.001), worse Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group performance status (p < 0.001), worse symptoms (p = 0.003), sarcomatoid differentiation (p = 0.004), and tumor necrosis (p < 0.001). The 5-year RFS and CSS rates were significantly lower in patients with high NLR than in those with low NLR (each p < 0.001). Multivariate analysis identified NLR to be an independent predictor of RFS and CSS (each p < 0.05). Moreover, predictive accuracy of multivariate models for RFS and CSS increased by 2.2% and 4.2%, respectively, with NLR inclusion. Conclusions. Higher NLR was associated with worse clinical behavior of non-mRCC. Also, NLR was a significant prognostic factor of both RFS and CSS.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27891517 PMCID: PMC5116355 DOI: 10.1155/2016/5634148
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Biomed Res Int Impact factor: 3.411
Main characteristics of recently published studies on prognostic value of neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio in patients with nonmetastatic renal cell carcinoma.
| Study cohort | Study cases | Histologic subtype | TNM stage | NLR | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | Cut-off | Prognostic significance | Adjustment variables | |||||
| RFS# | CSS | |||||||
| Lucca et al. [ | 430 | Clear cell | T1–3 | Median 2.9 | 4.2 | Yes | NA | Stage, grade, tumor size, necrosis |
| Pichler et al. [ | 678 | Clear cell | T1–4 | Mean 3.51 | 3.3 | No | No | Age, gender, stage, grade, necrosis |
| Viers et al. [ | 827 | Clear cell | M0 | Median 3.51 | 4.0 | No | Yes | Age, gender, ECOG PS, tumor size, Sx, stage, grade, necrosis |
| Huang et al. [ | 218 | Papillary | T1–3Nx | Median 3.1 | 3.6 | Yes | NA | Age, gender, Sx, DM, HTN, stage, node, TNM group, grade, necrosis, ANC, ALC |
| De Martino et al. [ | 281 | Papillary and chromophobe | T1–3Nx | Median 2.6 | 3.6 | Yes | NA | Age, gender, ECOG PS, stage, TNM group, grade, MVI, ANC, ALC |
| Wen et al. [ | 327 | All | T1–4 | Mean 2.72 | 1.7 | Yes | NA | Age, gender, tumor size, stage, subtype |
| Forget et al. [ | 227 | All | M0 | Median 3.01 | 5.0 | Yes | NA | Age, gender, stage, grade, node |
| Jagdev et al. [ | 228 | 3 major subtypes | M0 | NA | NA | No | NA | NA |
| Present study | 1,284 | 3 major subtypes | T1–4 | Mean 2.2 | 3.7 | Yes | Yes | Age, gender, BMI, ECOG PS, Sx, tumor size, stage, grade, subtype, sarcomatoid differentiation, necrosis |
Results from multivariate analysis.
#RFS stands for disease-free, progression-free, and metastasis-free survival as well as recurrence-free survival.
TNM, tumor-node-metastasis; NLR, neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio; RFS, recurrence-free survival; CSS, cancer-specific survival; necrosis, tumor necrosis; NA, not available; ECOG PS, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group performance status; MVI, microvascular invasion; ANC, absolute neutrophil count; ALC, absolute lymphocyte count; Sx, symptoms at presentation; DM, diabetes mellitus; HTN, hypertension.
Association of different clinical and pathological characteristics with neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio in patients with nonmetastatic renal cell carcinoma.
| Variable | All | Low NLR | High NLR |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of subjects | 1,284 | 1,168 | 116 | |
| NLR, mean ± SD | 2.2 ± 1.7 | 1.8 ± 0.7 | 6.0 ± 3.2 | <0.001 |
| Age, mean ± SD, year | 55.9 ± 12.9 | 55.5 ± 12.8 | 59.8 ± 12.9 | 0.001 |
| Gender | 0.236 | |||
| Male, | 913 (71.1) | 825 (70.6) | 88 (75.9) | |
| Female, | 371 (28.9) | 343 (29.4) | 28 (24.1) | |
| BMI, mean ± SD, kg/m2 | 24.6 ± 3.3 | 24.7 ± 3.2 | 23.8 ± 3.4 | 0.006 |
| ECOG PS ≥ 1, | 180 (14.0) | 148 (12.7) | 32 (27.6) | <0.001 |
| Symptoms at presentation | 0.003 | |||
| No symptom, | 975 (75.9) | 900 (77.1) | 75 (64.7) | |
| Symptom, | 309 (24.1) | 268 (22.9) | 41 (35.3) | |
| Tumor size | ||||
| (1) mean ± SD, cm | 4.08 ± 2.68 | 3.94 ± 2.54 | 5.50 ± 3.55 | <0.001 |
| (2) Category | <0.001 | |||
| <4 cm, | 748 (58.3) | 701 (60.0) | 47 (40.5) | |
| 4–7 cm, | 351 (27.3) | 321 (27.5) | 30 (25.9) | |
| ≥7 cm, | 185 (14.4) | 146 (12.5) | 39 (33.6) | |
| Side | 1.000 | |||
| Unilateral, | 1,268 (98.8) | 1,153 (98.7) | 115 (99.1) | |
| Bilateral, | 16 (1.2) | 15 (1.3) | 1 (0.9) | |
| Type of nephrectomy | <0.001 | |||
| Radical, | 634 (49.4) | 552 (47.3) | 82 (70.7) | |
| Partial, | 650 (50.6) | 616 (52.7) | 34 (29.3) | |
| Method of surgery | 0.042 | |||
| Open, | 697 (54.3) | 628 (53.8) | 69 (59.5) | |
| Laparoscopic, | 316 (24.6) | 283 (24.2) | 33 (28.4) | |
| Robot, | 271 (21.1) | 257 (22.0) | 14 (12.1) | |
| T stage | <0.001 | |||
| T1, | 1,016 (79.1) | 945 (80.9) | 71 (61.2) | |
| T2, | 89 (6.9) | 75 (6.4) | 14 (12.1) | |
| T3-4, | 179 (13.9) | 148 (12.7) | 31 (26.7) | |
| Fuhrman's grade | 0.561 | |||
| G1-2, | 664 (51.7) | 607 (52.0) | 57 (49.1) | |
| G3-4, | 620 (48.3) | 561 (48.0) | 59 (50.9) | |
| Histologic subtype | 0.042 | |||
| Clear cell, | 1,114 (86.8) | 1,017 (87.1) | 97 (83.6) | |
| Papillary, | 87 (6.8) | 73 (6.3) | 14 (12.1) | |
| Chromophobe, | 83 (6.5) | 78 (6.7) | 5 (4.3) | |
| Sarcomatoid differentiation, yes, | 29 (2.3) | 22 (1.9) | 7 (6.0) | 0.004 |
| Tumor necrosis, yes, | 208 (16.2) | 174 (14.9) | 34 (29.3) | <0.001 |
| Recurrence, | 142 (11.1) | 114 (9.8) | 28 (24.1) | <0.001 |
| RCC-specific death, | 56 (4.4) | 40 (3.4) | 16 (13.8) | <0.001 |
NLR, neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio; low NLR, <3.7; high NLR, ≥3.7; BMI, body mass index; ECOG PS, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group performance status; RCC, renal cell carcinoma; n, number of subjects; SD, standard deviation.
Student t-test.
Pearson's chi-square test.
Fisher's exact test.
Figure 1Kaplan-Meier curve for recurrence-free survival (a) and cancer-specific survival (b) for patients with nonmetastatic renal cell carcinoma according to neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio. NLR, neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio.
Multivariate analyses predicting probability of cancer recurrence in relation to the neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio in patients with nonmetastatic renal cell carcinoma.
| Variables | NLR as a continuous variable | NLR as a categorical variable | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% CI |
| HR | 95% CI |
| |
| Age | 1.011 | 0.997–1.025 | 0.134 | 1.011 | 0.997–1.026 | 0.123 |
| Gender | ||||||
| Female versus male | 0.873 | 0.588–1.296 | 0.502 | 0.876 | 0.591–1.299 | 0.510 |
| BMI | 0.959 | 0.907–1.015 | 0.146 | 0.959 | 0.907–1.014 | 0.146 |
| ECOG PS | ||||||
| ≥1 versus 0 | 1.936 | 1.270–2.950 | 0.002 | 1.900 | 1.244–2.902 | 0.003 |
| Symptoms at presentation | 1.185 | 0.811–1.731 | 0.380 | 1.208 | 0.830–1.758 | 0.325 |
| Tumor size | 1.011 | 1.005–1.017 | 0.001 | 1.011 | 1.004–1.017 | 0.001 |
| T stage | 0.009 | 0.010 | ||||
| T2 versus T1 | 1.384 | 0.745–2.571 | 0.303 | 1.376 | 0.743–2.550 | 0.310 |
| T3-4 versus T1 | 2.068 | 1.281–3.340 | 0.003 | 2.050 | 1.267–3.314 | 0.003 |
| Fuhrman's grade | ||||||
| G3-4 versus G1-2 | 1.974 | 1.352–2.882 | <0.001 | 1.958 | 1.340–2.863 | 0.001 |
| Histologic subtype | 0.012 | 0.019 | ||||
| pRCC versus cRCC | 1.044 | 0.582–1.872 | 0.886 | 1.029 | 0.575–1.841 | 0.924 |
| chRCC versus cRCC | 0.104 | 0.023–0.467 | 0.003 | 0.132 | 0.032–0.545 | 0.005 |
| Sarcomatoid differentiation | 2.095 | 1.061–4.137 | 0.033 | 2.004 | 1.010–3.977 | 0.047 |
| Tumor necrosis | 1.255 | 0.817–1.927 | 0.300 | 1.265 | 0.825–1.939 | 0.282 |
| NLR | ||||||
| (1) Continuous | 1.081 | 1.009–1.160 | 0.028 | |||
| (2) High versus low NLR | 1.788 | 1.153–2.771 | 0.009 | |||
NLR, neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio; low NLR, <3.7; high NLR, ≥3.7; BMI, body mass index; ECOG PS, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group performance status; cRCC, clear cell renal cell carcinoma; pRCC, papillary renal cell carcinoma; chRCC, chromophobe renal cell carcinoma; HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval.
Multivariate analyses predicting probability of cancer-specific death in relation to the neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio in patients with nonmetastatic renal cell carcinoma.
| Variables | NLR as a continuous variable | NLR as a categorical variable | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% CI |
| HR | 95% CI |
| |
| Age | 1.042 | 1.016–1.069 | 0.002 | 1.044 | 1.018–1.072 | 0.001 |
| Gender | ||||||
| Female versus male | 0.652 | 0.324–1.313 | 0.231 | 0.648 | 0.323–1.300 | 0.222 |
| BMI | 0.916 | 0.832–1.009 | 0.074 | 0.924 | 0.840–1.017 | 0.105 |
| ECOG PS | ||||||
| ≥1 versus 0 | 2.820 | 1.498–5.309 | 0.001 | 2.672 | 1.408–5.071 | 0.003 |
| Symptoms at presentation | 1.029 | 0.558–1.897 | 0.927 | 1.056 | 0.577–1.932 | 0.860 |
| Tumor size | 1.012 | 1.002–1.022 | 0.015 | 1.012 | 1.002–1.022 | 0.018 |
| T stage | 0.022 | 0.020 | ||||
| T2 versus T1 | 0.665 | 0.198–2.233 | 0.509 | 0.662 | 0.198–2.215 | 0.503 |
| T3-4 versus T1 | 2.175 | 1.025–4.617 | 0.043 | 2.209 | 1.041–4.688 | 0.039 |
| Fuhrman's grade | ||||||
| G3-4 versus G1-2 | 2.155 | 1.141–4.072 | 0.018 | 2.101 | 1.110–3.977 | 0.023 |
| Histologic subtype | 0.854 | 0.860 | ||||
| pRCC versus cRCC | 1.268 | 0.551–2.919 | 0.576 | 1.257 | 0.554–2.850 | 0.584 |
| chRCC versus cRCC | 0.001 | <0.001–5.496 | 0.959 | 0.001 | <0.001–6.687 | 0.962 |
| Sarcomatoid differentiation | 3.355 | 1.230–9.148 | 0.018 | 3.092 | 1.123–8.514 | 0.029 |
| Tumor necrosis | 1.054 | 0.509–2.181 | 0.888 | 1.097 | 0.537–2.242 | 0.799 |
| NLR | ||||||
| (1) Continuous | 1.156 | 1.037–1.289 | 0.009 | |||
| (2) High versus low NLR | 2.566 | 1.348–4.887 | 0.004 | |||
NLR, neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio; low NLR, <3.7; high NLR, ≥3.7; BMI, body mass index; ECOG PS, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group performance status; cRCC, clear cell renal cell carcinoma; pRCC, papillary renal cell carcinoma; chRCC, chromophobe renal cell carcinoma; HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval.