| Literature DB >> 27852294 |
Yuchen Wu1,2, Cong Li1,2, Jiang Zhao1,2, Li Yang1,2, Fangqi Liu1,2, Hongtu Zheng1,2, Zhimin Wang3, Ye Xu4,5.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Recent evidence indicates that inflammatory parameters could be useful to predict metastasis from colorectal cancer. However, their roles in predicting chemotherapy response and prognosis in patients with synchronous colorectal liver metastasis (CLM) are unknown.Entities:
Keywords: Chemotherapy response; NLR; PLR; Prognosis; Synchronous colorectal liver metastasis
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27852294 PMCID: PMC5112720 DOI: 10.1186/s12957-016-1044-9
Source DB: PubMed Journal: World J Surg Oncol ISSN: 1477-7819 Impact factor: 2.754
Characteristic variable
| Characteristics | Category | No. of patients (%) |
|---|---|---|
| Clinical background | ||
| Sex | Male | 35 (64) |
| Female | 20 (36) | |
| Age (years) | <60 | 28 (51) |
| ≥60 | 27 (49) | |
| Number of liver metastasis | ≤3 | 27 (49) |
| >3 | 28 (51) | |
| Liver metastasis resection | No | 43 (78) |
| Yes | 12 (22) | |
| First-line chemotherapy | FOLFOX | 21 (38) |
| XELOX | 34 (62) | |
| Surgical pathology | ||
| Maximum size (cm) | ≤4 | 29 (53) |
| >4 | 26 (47) | |
| Pathology | Adenocarcinoma | 50 (91) |
| Mucinous or signet-ring carcinoma | 5 (9) | |
| Differentiation | G1–G2 | 33 (60) |
| G3–G4 | 22 (40) | |
| Location | Colon | 25 (45) |
| Rectum | 30 (55) | |
| Tumor stage (T) | 2 | 1 (2) |
| 3 | 13 (24) | |
| 4 | 41 (74) | |
| Nodal status (N) | 0 | 11 (20) |
| 1 | 19 (35) | |
| 2 | 25 (45) | |
| Lymphovascular invasion | No | 25 (45) |
| Yes | 30 (55) | |
| Perineural invasion | No | 28 (51) |
| Yes | 27 (49) | |
| Extranodal tumor deposits | No | 30 (55) |
| Yes | 25 (45) | |
| MSI status | dMMR | 4 (7) |
| pMMR | 51 (93) | |
| Blood biochemical test | ||
| NLR | <4 | 41 (75) |
| ≥4 | 14 (25) | |
| PLR | <150 | 31 (56) |
| ≥150 | 24 (44) | |
| ALP | Normal | 46 (84) |
| Elevated | 9 (16) | |
| LDH | Normal | 44 (80) |
| Elevated | 11 (20) | |
| Serum CA199 level | Normal | 20 (36) |
| Elevated | 35 (64) | |
| Serum CEA level | Normal | 12 (22) |
| Elevated | 43 (78) | |
Chemotherapy response according to NLR and PLR before operation
| Response | NLR | PLR | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| <4 ( | ≥4 ( |
| <150 ( | ≥150 ( |
| |
| Objective response rate (CR + PR), % (cases) | 20% (8) | 0 (0) | 0.051 | 19% (6) | 8% (2) | 0.195 |
| Disease control rate (CR + PR + SD), % (cases) | 56% (23) | 21% (3) | 0.024* | 61% (19) | 29% (7) | 0.026* |
*A p value ≤0.05 was considered statistically significant
Fig. 1Patients with elevated NLR and PLR had worse prognosis. a, b Patients with higher NLR and PLR tended to have worse overall survival (p = 0.008 and p = 0.017). c, d Patients with higher NLR and PLR tended to have worse progression-free survival (p = 0.01 and p = 0.002)
Prognostic factors associated with OS and PFS in univariate analysis
| Prognosis variables | Overall survival | Progression-free survival | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| HR (95% CI) |
| HR (95% CI) | |
| Gender, male/female | 0.986 | 1.009 (0.384–2.651) | 0.579 | 1.197 (0.635–2.254) |
| Age, ≥60/<60 | 0.109 | 2.142 (0.844–5.440) | 0.007* | 0.397 (0.203–0.775) |
| Number of metastasis, ≥3/<3 | 0.049* | 1.323 (1.011–1.809) | 0.015* | 2.167 (1.159–4.054) |
| Liver metastasis resection, yes/no | 0.001* | 0.028 (0.012–0.049) | 0.005* | 0.313 (0.138–0.710) |
| Chemotherapy, FOLFOX/XELOX | 0.735 | 0.855 (0.346–2.113) | 0.891 | 0.925 (0.522–1.759) |
| Maximum size (cm), ≤4/>4 | 0.261 | 2.385 (0.525–10.84) | 0.620 | 1.164 (0.638–2.123) |
| Pathology, adenocarcinoma/mucinous | 0.261 | 2.385 (0.525–10.84) | 0.737 | 1.225 (0.376–3.993) |
| Differentiation, G1–G2/G3–G4 | 0.930 | 0.958 (0.371–2.478) | 0.302 | 1.386 (0.745–2.580) |
| Location, colon/rectum | 0.421 | 1.159 (0.809–1.659) | 0.446 | 1.265 (0.691–2.314) |
| Tumor stage (T) | ||||
| T2/T3 | 0.835 | 6.231 (0.926–52.51) | 0.054 | 7.826 (0.962–63.66) |
| T2/T4 | 0.554 | 1.339 (0.460–4.251) | 0.094 | 2.410 (0.899–4.843) |
| Nodal status (N) | ||||
| N0/N1 | 0.496 | 0.637 (0.174–2.330) | 0.811 | 0.908 (0.412–2.001) |
| N0/N2 | 0.759 | 0.859 (0.326–2.265) | 0.396 | 0.396 (0.369–1.483) |
| Lymphovascular invasion, no/yes | 0.399 | 0.683 (0.281–1.658) | 0.867 | 0.950 (0.520–1.735) |
| Perineural invasion, no/yes | 0.289 | 1.613 (0.667–3.899) | 0.064 | 1.775 (0.967–30257) |
| Extranodal tumor deposits, no/yes | 0.340 | 1.542 (0.633–3.755) | 0.549 | 1.201 (0.660–2.186) |
| MSI status, pMMR/MMR | 0.371 | 0.606 (0.202–1.817) | 0.542 | 0.673 (0.189–2.404) |
| NLR, ≥4/<4 | 0.013* | 3.182 (1.277–7.933) | 0.017* | 2.284 (1.156–4.498) |
| PLR, ≥150/<150 | 0.024* | 2.954 (1.155–7.551) | 0.002* | 2.535 (1.339–4.779) |
| ALP, elevated/normal | 0.905 | 0.927 (0.267–3.217) | 0.374 | 1.449 (0.640–3.282) |
| LDH, elevated/normal | 0.257 | 1.810 (0.650–5.041) | 0.008 | 2.673 (1.292–5.528) |
| Serum CA199 level, elevated/normal | 0.343 | 1.640 (0.590–4.560) | 0.700 | 1.135 (0.596–2.158) |
| Serum CEA level, elevated/normal | 0.487 | 1.552 (0.450–5.351) | 0.669 | 1.183 (0.548–2.553) |
*A p value ≤0.05 was considered statistically significant
Prognostic factors associated with OS and PFS in multivariate analysis
| Prognosis variables | Overall survival | Progression-free survival | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| HR (95% CI) |
| HR (95% CI) | |
| Age, <60/≥60 | 0.018* | 2.373 (1.162–4.847) | ||
| Number of metastasis, <3/≥3 | 0.781 | 0.843 (0.251–2.823) | 0.582 | 1.309 (0.501–3.423) |
| Liver metastasis resection, yes/no | 0.002* | 0.003 (0.012–0.033) | 0.017* | 0.180 (0.058–0.554) |
| NLR, ≥4/<4 | 0.477 | 1.511 (0.212–2.064) | 0.520 | 1.334 (0.312–1.801) |
| PLR, ≥150/<150 | 0.510 | 1.447 (0.231–2.070) | 0.027* | 2.591 (0.166–0.896) |
| LDH, normal/elevated | 0.011* | 0.310 (0.125–0.768) | ||
*A p value ≤0.05 was considered statistically significant
Chemotherapy response rate according to the alteration in NLR and PLR before the second cycle of treatment
| Response | NLR | PLR | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 ( | Group 2 ( | Group 3 ( |
| Group 1 ( | Group 2 ( | Group 3 ( |
| |
| Objective response rate (CR + PR), % (cases) | 20% (8) | 25% (2) | 0 (0) | 0.070 | 19% (6) | 18% (2) | 0 (0) | 0.126 |
| Disease control rate (CR + PR + SD), % (cases) | 56% (23) | 38% (3) | 0 (0) | 0.038* | 61% (19) | 45% (5) | 15% (2) | 0.025* |
NLR: group 1, <4; group 2, ≥4 → <4; group 3, ≥4 → ≥4. PLR: group 1, <150; group 2, ≥150 → <150; group 3, ≥150 → ≥150
*A p value ≤0.05 was considered statistically significant. (group 2 compared with group 3)
Fig. 2Changes in PFS with normalization of NLR and PLR. a Patients with normalization of NLR had better PFS (p = 0.002) than those with stable NLR levels. b PFS of patients with normalization of PLR did not differ (p = 0.329)