| Literature DB >> 27613842 |
Jiaying Deng1,2, Junhua Zhang1,2, Chunyu Wang1,2, Qing Wei3, Daizhan Zhou4, Kuaile Zhao1,2.
Abstract
Esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC) is a fatal disease contributed by both genetic and epigenetic factors. The epigenetic alteration of protein tyrosine phosphatase non-receptor type 22 (PTPN22) and its clinical significance in ESCC were still not yet clarified. A quantitative methylation study of PTPN22 and its expression were conducted in 121 and 31 paired tumor and adjacent normal tissue (ANT), respectively. Moreover, the association between PTPN22 methylation and clinicopathological parameters was evaluated. We found that the methylation level of PTPN22 was significantly elevated in tumor tissues (66.3%) relative to ANT (62.1%) (p=0.005). The methylation level of non-smoking ANT (59.1%) was significant lower than smoking ESCC tissue (65.8%) (p=0.03); similarly, the methylation levels in ANT with no lymph node invasion (57.6%) were significant lower than tumor tissues with lymph node invasion (67.5%) (p=0.001). PTPN22 expression in ESCC was lower than normal tissues, however the difference was not statistically significant (p=0.55). Lower expression was more frequently occurred in N1-3 and III stage patients, while higher expression was more likely to occur in N0 and I-II stage patients. Lower expression of PTPN22 was associated with poor overall survival (p=0.04). Taken together, PTPN22 was hypermethylationed in ESCC. Hypermethylation was associated with lymph node invasion. The PTPN22 expression may act as a prognostic biomarker to identify patients at risk of high grade.Entities:
Keywords: ESCC; PTPN22; expression; methylation; prognosis
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27613842 PMCID: PMC5325424 DOI: 10.18632/oncotarget.11581
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Oncotarget ISSN: 1949-2553
Figure 1Schematic diagram of the CpG sites in the selected region
The CpG sites are depicted by lollipop markers. The binding sites for the forward and reverse primers are depicted as arrows below the diagram.
Methylation level (%) of the detected sites in the selected region
| CpGs | Group | Mean | ΔMean | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CpG1 | Normal | 49.5 | 4.2 | 0.127 |
| Tumor | 53.7 | |||
| CpG2 | Normal | 80.2 | 8.1 | <0.0001 |
| Tumor | 88.3 | |||
| CpG3 | Normal | 54.5 | 0.3 | 0.231 |
| Tumor | 54.8 | |||
| CpG4 | Normal | 91.4 | 3.5 | 0.007 |
| Tumor | 94.9 | |||
| CpG5 | Normal | 75.2 | 8.6 | 0.0002 |
| Tumor | 83.8 | |||
| CpG6 | Normal | 57.1 | 0.5 | 0.798 |
| Tumor | 57.6 | |||
| CpG7 | Normal | 43.9 | 0.7 | 0.836 |
| Tumor | 44.6 | |||
| All Sites | Normal | 62.1 | 4.2 | 0.005 |
| Tumor | 66.3 |
ΔMean: the difference of mean methylation level between tumor and adjacent normal tissue
Figure 2A. The mean methylation level for each CpG site in PTPN22. ***represents p<0.001, **represents p<0.01, and *represents p<0.05; B. The mRNA expression level of PTPN22. *represents p<0.05.
Figure 3A. Correlation of PTPN22 expression and lymph node invasion; B. Correlation of PTPN22 expression and TNM stage.
Figure 4Kaplan–Meier estimates of overall survival for ESCC patients according to different PTPN22 expression levels
Association between methylation difference (%) and clinicopathological parameters
| Parameters | NO. | Normal | Tumor | ΔMean | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gender | 0.66 | ||||
| Male | 111 | 61.4 | 65.7 | 4.3 | |
| Female | 10 | 70.6 | 72.7 | 2.1 | |
| Age | 0.53 | ||||
| <58 | 52 | 61.6 | 66.8 | 5.2 | |
| ≥58 | 69 | 62.6 | 66.0 | 3.4 | |
| Alcohol habit | 0.43 | ||||
| No | 99 | 59.8 | 65.1 | 5.3 | |
| Yes | 86 | 65.1 | 67.9 | 2.8 | |
| Smoking | 0.05 | ||||
| No | 41 | 59.1 | 67.4 | 8.3 | |
| Yes | 80 | 63.7 | 65.8 | 2.1 | |
| Nerve invasion | 0.63 | ||||
| No | 95 | 62.4 | 66.9 | 4.5 | |
| Yes | 26 | 61.2 | 64.2 | 3.0 | |
| Vessels invasion | 0.86 | ||||
| No | 102 | 62.5 | 66.5 | 4.0 | |
| Yes | 19 | 60.4 | 65.5 | 5.1 | |
| T stage | 0.88 | ||||
| T1-2 | 27 | 59.1 | 63.0 | 3.9 | |
| T3 | 94 | 63.0 | 67.3 | 4.3 | |
| N stage | |||||
| N0 | 57 | 57.6 | 65.1 | 7.5 | 0.04 |
| N1-3 | 64 | 66.1 | 67.5 | 1.4 | |
| TNM stage | 0.13 | ||||
| I-II | 61 | 58.6 | 65.1 | 6.5 | |
| III | 60 | 65.7 | 67.6 | 1.9 | |
| Differentiation | 0.46 | ||||
| Well | 13 | 65.8 | 64.9 | −0.9 | |
| Moderate | 68 | 61.1 | 66.5 | 5.4 | |
| Poor | 40 | 62.7 | 66.6 | 3.9 | |
| Lesion location | 0.15 | ||||
| Upper thoracic | 44 | 61.7 | 67.9 | 6.2 | |
| Middle thoracic | 46 | 63.6 | 64.1 | 0.5 | |
| Low thoracic | 31 | 60.5 | 67.4 | 6.9 |
Overall survival (OS) and progression-free survival (PFS) rates
| OS rate (%) | PFS rate (%) | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-year | 3-year | 5-year | 1-year | 3-year | 5-year | ||||
| Region | Group 1 | 83.5 | 58.1 | 42.2 | 0.554 | 73.6 | 46.5 | 31.6 | 0.614 |
| Group 2 | 79.7 | 49.5 | 40.4 | 71.4 | 32.4 | 30.6 | |||
Group 1: decreased methylation level of tumor relative to the cut-off (70.3%)
Group 2: elevated methylation level of tumor relative to the cut-off (70.3%)
Clinicopathological characteristics of patients
| Characters | Type | NO. |
|---|---|---|
| Sex | Female | 10 (8.3%) |
| Male | 111 (91.7%) | |
| Alcohol habit (≥50g/day) | No | 68 (56.2%) |
| Yes | 53 (43.8%) | |
| Smoking | No | 41 (33.9%) |
| Yes | 80 (66.1%) | |
| Family History | No | 110 (90.9%) |
| Yes | 11 (9.1%) | |
| Age (mean ± SD) | 57.8±6.4 | |
| Diameter of tumor (mean ± SD) | 3.03±2.26 | |
| Tumor differentiation status | Poor | 13 (10.6%) |
| Moderate | 68 (55.3%) | |
| Well | 40 (32.5%) | |
| Lesion location | Upper thoracic | 44 (36.4%) |
| Middle thoracic | 46 (38.0%) | |
| Low thoracic | 31 (25.6%) | |
| T stage | T1 | 7 (5.8%) |
| T2 | 20 (16.5%) | |
| T3 | 94 (77.7%) | |
| N stage | N0 | 57 (47.1%) |
| N1 | 39 (32.2%) | |
| N2 | 16 (13.2%) | |
| N3 | 9 (7.4%) | |
| TNM stage | I | 7 (5.8%) |
| II | 54 (44.6%) | |
| III | 60 (49.6%) |