| Literature DB >> 27583684 |
Xiufeng Wu1, Zhenzhen Zhang2, Xin Li3, Qingzhong Lin1, Gang Chen4, Jianping Lu4, Yi Zeng1, Dan Hu4, Kai Huang1, Zhiwu Lin5, Jun Yan1,6.
Abstract
CONCLUSIONS: Our results confirmed the more aggressive behavior of PSRCC compared to MBC. This tumor is frequently associated with more frequent lymphatic metastasis, higher Ki67 labeling index, more advanced stage disease as well as simultaneous vimentin upregulation and E-cadherin downregulation. Different management guidelines should be considered for the two types.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27583684 PMCID: PMC5008818 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0162088
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Characteristics of patients with PSRCC and MBC.
| Characteristics | PSRCC (n = 11; %) | MBC (n = 50; %) | P |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age (years) | 0.647 | ||
| ≦50 | 6 (54.5%) | 31 (62%) | |
| >50 | 5 (45.5%) | 19 (38%) | |
| Tumor size | 0.058 | ||
| T1 | 0 | 16 (32%) | |
| T2 | 9 (81.8%) | 31 (62%) | |
| T3 | 2 (18.2%) | 3 (6%) | |
| T4 | 0 | 0 | |
| N Stage | 0.018 | ||
| N0 | 3 (27.3%) | 38 (76%) | |
| N1 | 4 (36.4%) | 7 (14.0%) | |
| N2 | 2 (18.2%) | 3 (6%) | |
| N3 | 2 (18.2%) | 2 (4%) | |
| TNM stage | 0.000 | ||
| I | 0 | 37 (74%) | |
| II | 7 (63.6%) | 8 (16%) | |
| III | 4 (36.4%) | 5 (10%) | |
| ER status | 0.780 | ||
| Positive | 9 (81.8%) | 39 (78%) | |
| Negative | 2 (18.2%) | 11 (22%) | |
| PR status | 0.153 | ||
| Positive | 10 (90.9%) | 35 (70%) | |
| Negative | 1 (9.1%) | 15 (30%) | |
| HER2 status | 0.002 | ||
| Positive | 5 (45.5%) | 4 (8%) | |
| Negative | 6 (54.5%) | 46 (92%) | |
| Ki-67 | 0.023 | ||
| <14% | 1 (9.1%) | 23 (46%) | |
| >14% | 10 (90.9%) | 27 (54%) | |
| Surgery | 0.905 | ||
| Mastectomy | 10 (90.9%) | 46 (92%) | |
| Lumpectomy | 1 (9.1%) | 4 (8%) | |
| Chemotherapy | 0.586 | ||
| Yes | 9 (81.8%) | 37 (74%) | |
| No | 2 (18.2%) | 13 (26%) | |
| Endocrine therapy | 0.330 | ||
| Yes | 10 (90.9%) | 39 (78%) | |
| No | 1 (9.1%) | 11 (22%) | |
| HER2 therapy | 0.069 | ||
| Yes | 3 (27.3%) | 4 (8%) | |
| No | 8 (72.7%) | 46 (92%) | |
| Radiotherapy | 0.399 | ||
| Yes | 4 (36.4%) | 12 (24%) | |
| No | 7 (63.6%) | 38 (76%) |
Fig 1Patients with PSRCC and MBC in Fujian Provincial Tumor Hospital.
PSRCC primary signet-ring cell carcinoma of the breast, MBC mucinous breast cancer, LRR locoregional recurrence, DM distant metastasis.
Fig 2Histologic features of PSRCC and MBC.
(A) Characteristic of PSRCC: The tumor was mainly composed of signet ring cells with large intracytoplasmic mucin compressing the nuclei toward the periphery of the cell. (B) Characteristic of MBC. The tumor was characterized by abundant extracellular mucin. (C) Lymph node metastases of PSRCC. (D) Lymph node metastases of MBC (Original magnifications 20x).
Five-year OS and DFS of PSRCC versus MBC.
| Age (years) | OS (%) | DFS (%) | P value |
|---|---|---|---|
| PSRCC | 54.5% (6/11) | 27.3% (3/11) | 0.004 |
| MBC | 88% (44/50) | 80% (40/50) | 0.000 |
Vimentin and E-cadherin expression in PSRCC and MBC.
| E-cadherin expression (%) | vimentin expression (%) | P value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| PSRCC | 27.3% (3/11) | 72.7% (8/11) | 0.000 |
| MBC | 92% (46/50) | 10% (5/50) | 0.000 |
Fig 3Representative immunostaining of Vimentin and E-cadherin in MBC and PSRCC.
(A) MBC is positive for E-cadherin. (B) MBC is negative for Vimentin. (C) PSRCC is negative for E-cadherin. (D) PSRCC is positive for Vimentin (Original magnifications 40x).