| Literature DB >> 27472390 |
Fei Ji1,2,3, Shunjun Fu1,2,3, Zhiyong Guo1,2,3, Hui Pang4, Dubo Chen5, Xiaoping Wang1,2,3, Weiqiang Ju1,2,3, Dongping Wang1,2,3, Xiaoshun He1,2,3, Yunpeng Hua6, Baogang Peng6.
Abstract
OBJECTIVES: Various inflammation-based prognostic scores have been associated with poor survival in patients with hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC), and neutrophils display important roles. However, few studies have illuminated the relationship between preoperative aspartate aminotransferase (AST) to neutrophil ratio index (ANRI) and poor prognosis of HCC. We aimed to clarify the prognostic value of ANRI and evaluate the ability of different inflammation-based prognostic scores such as ANRI, AST to lymphocyte ratio index (ALRI) ,AST to platelet count ratio index (APRI), neutrophil-lymphocyte ratio index (NLR), and platelet-lymphocyte ratio index (PLR).Entities:
Keywords: aspartate aminotransferase to neutrophil ratio index; biomarkers; hepatocellular carcinoma; prognosis; systemic immune-inflammation
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27472390 PMCID: PMC5342161 DOI: 10.18632/oncotarget.10848
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Oncotarget ISSN: 1949-2553
Correlation between preoperative ANRI and clinicopathologic characteristics in HCC
| Variables | Cases | ANRI | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ≤ 7.8 | > 7.8 | |||||
| Age(yrs) | ||||||
| ≥ 60 | 73 | 24(32.9%) | 49(67.1%) | 0.287 | 0.592 | |
| < 60 | 230 | 68(29.6%) | 162(70.4%) | |||
| Gender | ||||||
| Male | 271 | 80(29.5%) | 191(70.5%) | 0.862 | 0.353 | |
| Female | 32 | 12(37.5%) | 20(62.5%) | |||
| HCC family history | ||||||
| Yes | 21 | 9(42.9%) | 12(57.1%) | 1.666 | 0.197 | |
| No | 282 | 83(29.4%) | 199(70.6%) | |||
| HBsAg | ||||||
| Positive | 266 | 73(27.4%) | 193(72.6%) | 8.781 | 0.170 | |
| Negative | 37 | 19(51.4%) | 18(48.6%) | |||
| AST(U/L) | ||||||
| < 80 | 249 | 92(36.9%) | 157(63.1%) | 28.651 | 0.308 | |
| ≥ 80 | 54 | 0(0%) | 54(100%) | |||
| TBIL(μmol/L) | ||||||
| < 34.2 | 277 | 88(31.8%) | 189(68.2%) | 3.018 | 0.082 | |
| ≥ 34.2 | 26 | 4(15.4%) | 22(84.6%) | |||
| PLT(×109) | ||||||
| ≥ 100 | 275 | 87(31.6%) | 188(68.4%) | 2.282 | 0.131 | |
| < 100 | 28 | 5(17.9%) | 23(82.1%) | |||
| Cirrhosis | ||||||
| Yes | 237 | 61(25.7%) | 176(74.3%) | 11.006 | 0.191 | |
| No | 66 | 31(47.0%) | 35(53.0%) | |||
| AFP(μg/L) | ||||||
| ≥ 200 | 171 | 48(28.1%) | 123(71.9%) | 0.976 | 0.323 | |
| < 200 | 132 | 44(33.3%) | 88(66.7%) | |||
| Tumor size(cm) | ||||||
| > 5 | 198 | 51(25.8%) | 147(74.2%) | 5.732 | 0.156 | |
| ≤ 5 | 105 | 41(39.0%) | 64(61.0%) | |||
| Tumor number | ||||||
| Single | 215 | 71(33.0%) | 144(67.0%) | 2.478 | 0.115 | |
| Multiple | 88 | 21(23.9%) | 67(76.1%) | |||
| TNM | ||||||
| I | 175 | 59(33.7%) | 116(66.3%) | 2.200 | 0.138 | |
| II-III | 128 | 33(25.8%) | 95(74.2%) | |||
| Differentiation | ||||||
| I-II | 235 | 75(31.9%) | 160(68.1%) | 1.193 | 0.275 | |
| III-IV | 68 | 17(25.0%) | 51(75.0%) | |||
| PVTT | ||||||
| Yes | 53 | 10(18.9%) | 43(81.1%) | 4.014 | 0.115 | |
| No | 250 | 82(32.8%) | 168(67.2%) | |||
| CLIP score | ||||||
| 0-2 | 217 | 78(35.9%) | 139(64.1%) | 11.265 | 0.193 | 0.001 |
| 3-5 | 86 | 14(16.3%) | 72(83.7%) | |||
| Recurrence | ||||||
| Yes | 222 | 52 (23.4%) | 170(76.6%) | 18.915 | 0.250 | |
| No | 81 | 40(49.4%) | 41(50.6%) | |||
| Complication | ||||||
| No | 258 | 82(31.8%) | 176(68.2%) | 1.656 | 0.198 | |
| Yes | 45 | 10(22.2%) | 35(77.8%) | |||
HBsAg: hepatitis B surface antigen; AST: aspartate aminotransferase ratio index; TBIL: total bilirubin; PLT: platelet; AFP:alpha-fetoprotein; TNM: Tumor Node Metastasis; PVTT: portal vein tumor thrombus; CLIP: cancer of the liver Italian program; ANRI, Aspartate aminotransferase/neutrophil count ratio index.
Figure 1Determination of the cut-off value for NLR, PLR, ALRI, APRI, ANRI in HCC patients with hepatic resection
Prognostic factors for DFS and OS by univariate analysis
| Variables | DFS | OS | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-yr | 3-yrs | 5-yrs | 1-yr | 3-yrs | 5-yrs | ||||
| Gender | |||||||||
| Male | 271 | 43.2% | 29.9% | 26.0% | 0.154 | 70.1% | 44.6% | 36.8% | |
| Female | 32 | 56.3% | 37.5% | 37.5% | 81.3% | 59.4% | 56.3% | ||
| Age(yrs) | |||||||||
| <60 | 230 | 43.9% | 32.2% | 29.5% | 0.457 | 70.9% | 47.4% | 39.9% | 0.430 |
| ≥60 | 73 | 46.6% | 26.0% | 20.0% | 72.6% | 42.5% | 35.5% | ||
| HBsAg | |||||||||
| Positive | 266 | 41.4% | 28.9% | 25.0% | 69.2% | 44.4% | 37.5% | 0.075 | |
| Negative | 37 | 67.6% | 43.2% | 43.2% | 86.5% | 59.5% | 48.6% | ||
| AFP(μg/L) | |||||||||
| < 200 | 132 | 54.5% | 38.6% | 36.3% | 78.8% | 53.0% | 46.2% | ||
| ≥200 | 171 | 36.8% | 24.6% | 20.3% | 65.5% | 40.9% | 33.2% | ||
| Hb(g/L) | |||||||||
| ≤120 | 48 | 31.2% | 16.7% | 16.7% | 0.052 | 68.7% | 33.3% | 29.2% | 0.222 |
| >120 | 255 | 47.1% | 34.1% | 29.2% | 71.8% | 48.6% | 40.7% | ||
| WBC(×109) | |||||||||
| < 10 | 271 | 45.4% | 31.4% | 27.5% | 0.588 | 72.3% | 46.1% | 39.0% | 0.977 |
| ≥ 10 | 32 | 37.5% | 25.0% | 25.0% | 62.5% | 46.9% | 37.5% | ||
| AST(U/L) | |||||||||
| < 80 | 150 | 57.3% | 41.3% | 37.8% | 83.3% | 58.7% | 50.6% | ||
| ≥ 80 | 153 | 32.0% | 20.3% | 16.9% | 59.5% | 34.0% | 27.4% | ||
| Neutrophil(×109) | |||||||||
| < 3.94 | 168 | 49.4% | 35.1% | 30.8% | 0.018 | 78.6% | 51.2% | 44.0% | |
| ≥ 3.94 | 135 | 38.5% | 25.2% | 22.8% | 62.2% | 40.0% | 32.6% | ||
| CLIP score | |||||||||
| 0-2 | 217 | 55.3% | 39.2% | 34.4% | 80.6% | 56.2% | 48.8% | ||
| 3-5 | 86 | 17.4% | 9.3% | 9.3% | 47.7% | 20.9% | 13.4% | ||
| TNM | |||||||||
| I | 175 | 52.0% | 36.6% | 32.4% | 0.001 | 77.7% | 54.3% | 47.3% | < 0.001 |
| II-III | 128 | 34.4% | 22.7% | 20.1% | 62.5% | 35.2% | 27.3% | ||
| Cirrhosis | |||||||||
| No | 66 | 40.9% | 27.3% | 24.2% | 0.454 | 75.8% | 45.5% | 37.9% | 0.803 |
| Yes | 237 | 45.6% | 31.6% | 28.1% | 70.0% | 46.4% | 39.2% | ||
HBsAg: hepatitis B surface antigen; AFP:alpha-fetoprotein; Hb: hemoglobin; WBC: white blood cell; AST: aspartate aminotransferase ratio index; CLIP: cancer of the liver Italian program; TNM: Tumor Node Metastasis.
Prognostic factors for DFS and OS by univariate analysis
| PVTT | |||||||||
| No | 250 | 51.6% | 35.2% | 31.4% | 78.8% | 52.0% | 44.7% | ||
| Yes | 53 | 11.3% | 9.4% | 7.5% | 35.8% | 18.9% | 11.0% | ||
| Tumor number | |||||||||
| Single | 215 | 53.5% | 38.1% | 33.9% | 77.0% | 54.9% | 48.6% | ||
| Multiple | 88 | 22.7% | 12.4% | 10.6% | 56.8% | 26.3% | 16.7% | ||
| Tumor size(cm) | |||||||||
| < 5 | 105 | 68.6% | 51.4% | 43.5% | 88.6% | 68.6% | 60.0% | ||
| ≥5 | 198 | 31.8% | 19.7% | 18.7% | 62.1% | 34.3% | 27.7% | ||
| Complication | |||||||||
| No | 258 | 44.6% | 32.2% | 28.1% | 0.424 | 72.5% | 46.5% | 40.2% | 0.361 |
| Yes | 45 | 44.4% | 22.2% | 22.2% | 64.4% | 44.4% | 30.8% | ||
| Tumor differentiation | |||||||||
| I-II | 235 | 48.5% | 34.0% | 30.5% | 73.6% | 48.9% | 42.9% | ||
| III-IV | 68 | 30.9% | 19.1% | 16.2% | 63.2% | 36.8% | 24.8% | ||
| Resection margin(cm) | |||||||||
| < 2 | 171 | 42.1% | 26.9% | 23.2% | 0.186 | 70.8% | 41.5% | 34.4% | 0.069 |
| ≥2 | 131 | 47.3% | 35.1% | 31.9% | 71.8% | 51.9% | 44.2% | ||
| Intraoperative blood loss(ml) | |||||||||
| ≤ 1000 | 237 | 48.9% | 34.6% | 31.0% | 76.4% | 50.6% | 43.8% | ||
| > 1000 | 66 | 28.8% | 16.7% | 13.6% | 53.0% | 30.3% | 21.0% | ||
| ANRI | |||||||||
| ≤ 7.8 | 92 | 59.8% | 46.7% | 43.3% | 81.5% | 62.0% | 55.4% | ||
| > 7.8 | 211 | 37.9% | 23.7% | 20.2% | 66.8% | 39.3% | 31.6% | ||
| NLR | |||||||||
| ≤ 2 | 223 | 48.9% | 35.9% | 31.7% | 75.3% | 53.4% | 45.7% | ||
| > 2 | 80 | 32.5% | 16.2% | 14.9% | 60.0% | 26.3% | 20.0% | ||
| APRI | |||||||||
| ≤ 1.68 | 104 | 57.7% | 41.3% | 38.3% | 82.7% | 59.6% | 52.9% | ||
| > 1.68 | 199 | 37.7% | 25.1% | 21.4% | 65.3% | 39.2% | 31.5% | ||
| PLR | |||||||||
| ≤ 115 | 173 | 50.3% | 35.8% | 30.5% | 75.7% | 35.0% | 45.6% | ||
| > 115 | 130 | 36.9% | 23.8% | 23.1% | 65.4% | 35.4% | 29.9% | ||
| ALRI | |||||||||
| ≤ 20 | 135 | 57.0% | 42.2% | 38.5% | 81.5% | 60.7% | 54.1% | ||
| > 20 | 168 | 34.5% | 21.4% | 18.0% | 63.1% | 34.5% | 26.5% | ||
PVTT: portal vein tumor thrombus; ANRI, Aspartate aminotransferase/neutrophil count ratio index; NLR: neutrophil/lymphocyte ratio index; APRI: aspartate aminotransferase/platelet count ratio index; PLR: platelet/lymphocyte ratio index; ALRI: aspartate aminotransferase/Lymphocyte count ratio index.
Independent prognostic factors for DFS and OS by the multivariate Cox proportional hazards regression model
| HR | 95%CI | HR | 95%CI | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AFP | 1.393 | 1.056-1.836 | 0.019 | |||
| Tumor Size | 1.579 | 1.144-2.179 | 0.005 | |||
| Tumor number | 0.581 | 0.435-0.777 | < 0.001 | 0.650 | 0.465-0.910 | 0.012 |
| PVTT | 2.119 | 1.506-2.982 | < 0.001 | 2.156 | 1.507-3.085 | < 0.001 |
| ANRI | 1.747 | 1.222-2.498 | 0.002 | 1.617 | 1.108-2.358 | 0.013 |
| Neutrophil | 1.490 | 1.108-2.003 | 0.008 | |||
| CLIP score | 1.459 | 1.015-2.097 | 0.042 | |||
| AST | 1.582 | 1.094-2.287 | 0.015 | |||
| NLR | 1.724 | 1.241-2.394 | 0.001 | |||
HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval; AFP, Alpha-fetoprotein; PVTT, portal vein tumor thrombi; ANRI, Aspartate aminotransferase/neutrophil count ratio index; CLIP: cancer of the liver Italian program; AST: aspartate aminotransferase ratio index; NLR: neutrophil/lymphocyte ratio index.
Figure 2Relationship between ANRI and DFS/OS of HCC patients after hepatectomy
A. DFS of patients with ANRI > 7.8 was significantly shorter than those with ANRI ≤ 7.8 (P < 0.001, log-rank test). B. OS of patients with ANRI > 7.8 was also markedly shorter than those with ANRI ≤ 7.8 (P < 0.001, log-rank test).
Figure 3Kaplan-Meier survival curves of different HCC subgroups after hepatectomy
ANRI > 7.8 significantly correlated with shorter DFS and OS in subgroups with TNM stage I A., B. and tumor size > 5cm C., D.
Figure 4Kaplan-Meier survival curves of different HCC subgroups after hepatectomy
ANRI > 7.8 significantly correlated with shorter DFS and OS in patients without PVTT A., B. and with single tumor C., D.
Figure 5The combination of ANRI and NLR was found to enhance prognostic accuracy for HCC
Disease-free survival curves A. and overall survival curves B. Group1: both ANRI ≤ 7.8 and NLR ≤ 2; Group2: both ANRI ≤ 7.8 and NLR > 2 or both ANRI > 7.8 and NLR ≤ 2; Group3: both ANRI > 7.8 and NLR > 2.