| Literature DB >> 27414038 |
Christian Vinueza-Burgos1, María Cevallos1, Lenin Ron-Garrido1,2, Sophie Bertrand3, Lieven De Zutter4.
Abstract
Salmonella is frequently found in poultry and represent an important source for human gastrointestinal infections worldwide. The aim of this study was to investigate the prevalence, genotypes and antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella serotypes in broilers from Ecuador. Caeca content from 388 at random selected broiler batches were collected in 6 slaughterhouses during 1 year and analyzed by the ISO 6579/Amd1 protocol for the isolation for Salmonella. Isolates were serotyped and genotypic variation was acceded by pulsed field gel electrophoresis. MIC values for sulfamethoxazole, gentamicin, ciprofloxacin, ampicillin, cefotaxime, ceftazidime, tetracycline, streptomycin, trimethropim, chloramphenicol, colistin, florfenicol, kanamycin and nalidixic acid were obtained. Presence of blaCTX-M, blaTEM, blaSHV and blaCMY; and mcr-1 plasmid genes was investigated in resistant strains to cefotaxime and colistin respectively. Prevalence at batch level was 16.0%. The most common serotype was S. Infantis (83.9%) followed by S. Enteritidis (14.5%) and S. Corvallis (1.6%). The pulsed field gel electrophoresis analysis showed that S. Corvallis, S. Enteritidis and S. Infantis isolates belonged to 1, 2 and 12 genotypes respectively. S. Infantis isolates showed high resistance rates to 12 antibiotics ranging from 57.7% (kanamycin) up to 98.1% (nalidixic acid and sulfamethoxazole). All S. Enteritidis isolates showed resistance to colistin. High multiresistant patterns were found for all the serotypes. The blaCTX-M gene was present in 33 S. Infantis isolates while mcr-1 was negative in 10 colistin resistant isolates. This study provides the first set of scientific data on prevalence and multidrug-resistant Salmonella coming from commercial poultry in Ecuador.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27414038 PMCID: PMC4944992 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0159567
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Salmonella positive batches in relation to the number of tested batches per farm.
| Number of batches/farm sampled | Number of farms | Number of farms with 0, 1, 2 or 3 positive batches | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||
| 1 | 34 | 27 | 7 | ||
| 2 | 18 | 12 | 6 | ||
| 3 | 12 | 7 | 5 | ||
| 4 | 19 | 10 | 8 | 1 | |
| 5 | 17 | 5 | 10 | 2 | |
| 6 | 15 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 1 |
| 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | ||
| 8 | 1 | 1 | |||
| 9 | 1 | 1 | |||
| Total | 119 | 70 | 41 | 6 | 3 |
Salmonella genotypes present in each serotype.
| Serotype | Genotype | Nb. of strains |
|---|---|---|
| S. Corvallis | C-1 | 1 |
| S. Enteritidis | E-1 | 5 |
| E-2 | 4 | |
| S. Infantis | I-1 | 21 |
| I-2 | 6 | |
| I-3 | 2 | |
| I-4 | 6 | |
| I-5 | 1 | |
| I-6 | 1 | |
| I-7 | 1 | |
| I-8 | 10 | |
| I-9 | 1 | |
| I-10 | 1 | |
| I-11 | 1 | |
| I-12 | 1 | |
| Total | 62 |
Salmonella serotypes and genotypes found in farms with multiple positive batches.
| Farm | Serotypes-genotypes | Total | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C-1 | E-1 | E-2 | I-1 | I-2 | I-8 | I-9 | I-10 | I-11 | ||
| A | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||
| B | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||
| C | 2 | 2 | ||||||||
| D | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||
| E | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||
| F | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||
| G | 1 | 2 | 3 | |||||||
| H | 1 | 2 | 3 | |||||||
| I | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | ||||||
Number of Salmonella strains resistant to each tested antibiotic.
| Number (%) of resistant isolates | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Antibiotic | |||
| Sulfamethoxazole | 51 (98.1) | 3 (33.3) | 1 (100) |
| Nalidixic acid | 51 (98.1) | 2 (22.2) | |
| Ciprofloxacin | 49 (94.2) | 2 (22.2) | 1 (100) |
| Tetracycline | 49 (94.2) | 1 (11.1) | |
| Trimethropim | 47 (90.4) | 2 (22.2) | 1 (100) |
| Streptomycin | 47 (90.4) | 2 (22.2) | |
| Cefotaxime | 42 (80.8) | 2 (22.2) | |
| Ampicillin | 41 (78.8) | 1 (11.1) | |
| Florfenicol | 40 (76.9) | 2 (22.2) | |
| Gentamicin | 39 (75) | 2 (22.2) | |
| Chloramphenicol | 39 (75) | 1 (11.1) | |
| Kanamycin | 30 (57.7) | 2 (22.2) | |
| Colistin | 1 (1.9) | 9 (100) | |
| Ceftazidime | 3 (5.8) | 1 (11.1) | |
Antibiotic resistance patterns of Salmonella strains and phenotypes of cefotaxime resistant strains.
| Pattern | Resistance pattern | No. Antibiotics | Rate (%) | ESBL + strains | AmpC + strains | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SGCAFZTRMHNKL | 13 | 2 | 3.2% | 2 | 2 | |||
| 2 | SGCAFTRMHNKL | 12 | 20 | 32.3% | 15 | 15 | 5 | ||
| 3 | SGCAFTRMHONL | 12 | 1 | 1.6% | 1 | ||||
| 4 | SGCAFTRMONKL | 12 | 1 | 1.6% | 1 | ||||
| 5 | SGCFZRMHONKL | 12 | 1 | 1.6% | 1 | ||||
| 6 | SGCAFTRMHNL | 11 | 6 | 9.7% | 6 | 5 | |||
| 7 | SGCAFTMHNKL | 11 | 2 | 3.2% | 2 | 2 | |||
| 8 | SGAFTRMHNL | 10 | 1 | 1.6% | 1 | 1 | |||
| 9 | SGCAFTRMKL | 10 | 1 | 1.6% | 1 | 1 | |||
| 10 | SGCAFTRHNL | 10 | 1 | 1.6% | 1 | 1 | |||
| 11 | SGCAFMHNKL | 10 | 1 | 1.6% | 1 | 1 | |||
| 12 | SGCTRMHNKL | 10 | 3 | 4.8% | NA | NA | NA | ||
| 13 | SCAFTRMNL | 9 | 1 | 1.6% | 1 | ||||
| 14 | GCAFMHNKL | 9 | 1 | 1.6% | 1 | 1 | |||
| 15 | SCTRMHNL | 8 | 1 | 1.6% | NA | NA | NA | ||
| 16 | SCAFZTRL | 8 | 1 | 1.6% | 1 | 1 | |||
| 17 | SCAFTRL | 7 | 3 | 4.8% | 3 | 3 | |||
| 18 | SCFTRML | 7 | 1 | 1.6% | 1 | ||||
| 19 | SCTRML | 6 | 4 | 6.5% | NA | NA | NA | ||
| 20 | STRML | 5 | 1 | 1.6% | NA | NA | |||
| 21 | SCM | 3 | 1 | 1.6% | NA | NA | |||
| 22 | SO | 2 | 1 | 1.6% | NA | NA | |||
| 23 | SM | 2 | 1 | 1.6% | NA | NA | |||
| 24 | O | 1 | 6 | 9.7% | NA | NA | |||
| Total | 52 | 9 | 1 | 34 | 33 | 10 |
Sulfamethoxazole (S), ciprofloxacin (C), nalidixic acid (L), tetracycline (T), trimethoprim (M), cefotaxime (F), ampicillin (A), florfenicol (N), gentamicin (G), chloramphenicol (H), kanamycin (K), streptomycin (R), colistin (O) and ceftazidime (Z).
NA: Not Applicable.
*Number of strains with ESBL or AmpC phenotype according to disk diffusion test.