| Literature DB >> 27178969 |
Solvejg Kristensen1, Karl Bang Christensen2, Annette Jaquet3, Carsten Møller Beck3, Svend Sabroe4, Paul Bartels5, Jan Mainz6.
Abstract
OBJECTIVES: Current literature emphasises that clinical leaders are in a position to enable a culture of safety, and that the safety culture is a performance mediator with the potential to influence patient outcomes. This paper aims to investigate staff's perceptions of patient safety culture in a Danish psychiatric department before and after a leadership intervention.Entities:
Keywords: PSYCHIATRY; intervention; leadership; patient safety culture
Mesh:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27178969 PMCID: PMC4874125 DOI: 10.1136/bmjopen-2015-010180
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMJ Open ISSN: 2044-6055 Impact factor: 2.692
Sociodemographic characteristics of responders of the Safety Attitudes Questionnaire
| Time of participation | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First survey | Second survey | First and second survey | ||||
| N | Per cent | N | Per cent | N | Per cent | |
| Profession | ||||||
| Doctors | 43 | 12 | 36 | 11 | 23 | 10 |
| Nurses | 147 | 41 | 132 | 41 | 95 | 40 |
| Nursing assistants* | 74 | 21 | 67 | 21 | 49 | 21 |
| Therapists† | 56 | 16 | 51 | 16 | 41 | 17 |
| Others‡ | 38 | 11 | 39 | 12 | 30 | 13 |
| Gender | ||||||
| Females | 290 | 81 | 267 | 82 | 192 | 81 |
| Males | 68 | 19 | 58 | 18 | 46 | 19 |
| Organisational role | ||||||
| Clinical leaders | 16 | 5 | 16 | 5 | 15 | 6 |
| Frontline clinicians | 342 | 95 | 309 | 95 | 223 | 94 |
| Age groups (year)§ | ||||||
| <36 | 103 | 29 | 96 | 29 | ||
| ≥36 to <56 | 203 | 57 | 181 | 56 | ||
| 56 or older | 52 | 15 | 48 | 15 | ||
| Work experience (year)§ | ||||||
| <3 | 91 | 25 | 86 | 26 | ||
| 3 or more | 267 | 75 | 239 | 74 | ||
| Organisational affiliation§ | ||||||
| Inpatient unit | 239 | 67 | 203 | 63 | ||
| Outpatient unit | 31 | 31 | 111 | 34 | ||
| No specific unit/other | 8 | 2 | 11 | 3 | ||
*Nurse assistants or the like, and pedagogues.
†Psychologists, physiotherapists, occupational therapists, music therapists.
‡Social workers and secretaries.
§Subject to change between the two surveys, thus not reported for the participants taking part at both survey times.
Figure 1Proportions of participants with positive attitudes (% positive) per Danish version of the Safety Attitudes Questionnaire (SAQ-DK) dimension in the first and the second survey.
Figure 2Proportion of stable frontline staffa with positive attitudes (% positive) per Danish version of the Safety Attitudes Questionnaire (SAQ-DK) dimension (N=223).
Mean scale results for Danish version of the Safety Attitudes Questionnaire (SAQ-DK) in the first and in the second survey, and the mean difference for the stable group
| First survey | Second survey | Mean difference over time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dimension | Mean (SD) | Mean (SD) | Mean difference (SD); significance* |
| Teamwork climate | 74.7 (17.9) | 77.6 (17.0) | 3.1 (17.4)† |
| Safety climate | 68.0 (18.3) | 72.1 (18.5) | 4.8 (17.7)† |
| Job satisfaction | 75.7 (19.3) | 82.2 (17.9) | 5.4 (18.7)† |
| Stress recognition | 70.0 (22.9) | 70.3 (22.9) | 0.6 (19.6) |
| Perceptions of unit management | 70.4 (22.3) | 76.5 (18.1) | 5.3 (20.2)† |
| Perceptions of department management | 62.3 (19.7) | 65.4 (18.6) | 2.7 (17.6)‡ |
| Working conditions | 69.8 (23.6) | 72.7 (23.7) | 3.4 (22.5)‡ |
*Paired sample Student's t test comparing means across the two time points, N=238. Mean scale scores from the first and the second survey are shown in table 3 columns 4 and 5.
†Indicates a statistically significant difference over time, p<0.01.
‡Indicates a statistically significant difference over time, p<0.05.
Mean subscale results according to status of participation in five groups
| First survey % positive; mean (SD) | Second survey % positive; mean (SD) | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dimension | Leavers* | Dropouts† | Stable‡ | Stable‡ | Laggards§ | Newcomers¶ |
| Teamwork climate | 59.6%; 71.8 (20.8) | 63.0%; 75.8 (15.5) | 60.3%; 74.9 (18.0)** | 65.1%; 77.9 (17.0) | 64.5%; 76.6 (19.1) | 58.9%; 76.6 (15.6) |
| Safety climate | 36.2%; 64.3 (20.3) | 38.4%; 70.3 (15.7) | 40.9%††; 68.0 (18.6)** | 55.0%; 72.8 (18.0) | 48.4%; 69.6 (21.0) | 48.2%; 70.3 (19.4) |
| Job satisfaction | 51.1%††; 67.3 (24.8)** | 63.0%; 76.8 (17.0) | 68.5%††; 77.0 (18.4)** | 78.2%; 82.4 (17.4) | 74.2%; 77.4 (22.4) | 76.8%; 83.9 (17.3) |
| Stress recognition | 51.1%; 67.9 (25.4) | 56.2%; 68.9 (20.0) | 58.8%; 70.6 (23.2) | 61.2%; 71.1 (23.4) | 45.2%††; 69.3 (23.7) | 46.4%; 67.4 (20.1) |
| Perceptions of unit management | 55.3%; 68.5 (25.1) | 58.3%; 70.9 (22.7) | 55.3%; 70.6 (21.7)** | 62.2%; 75.8 (18.9) | 58.1%; 73.2 (20.6) | 74.5%; 81.3 (11.4)** |
| Perceptions of department management | 21.3%; 58.7 (18.9) | 30.1%; 63.5 (19.3) | 33.2%; 62.6 (20.0)** | 34.5%; 65.4 (18.2) | 22.6%; 58.7 (18.9) | 50.5%; 69.4 (18.4) |
| Working conditions | 46.8%; 68.5 (25.1) | 58.9%; 70.9 (22.7) | 53.6%; 69.6 (24.3)** | 60.2%; 73.0 (23.3) | 64.5%††; 77.2 (21.7) | 57.1%; 69.7 (25.9) |
*Leavers: participating in the first survey, then leaving the department, N=47.
†Dropouts: invitees in both surveys, but only participating in the first survey, N=73.
‡Stable: participants in both surveys, N=238.
§Laggards: invitees in both surveys, but only participating in the second survey, N=31.
¶Newcomers: staff joining the department after the first survey, and participating in the second survey only, N=56.
**Indicates a statistically significant difference in means when comparing with the stable participants (p<0.05).
††Indicates a statistically significant difference in % positive when comparing with the stable participants (p<0.05).