| Literature DB >> 27171373 |
Mehdi Goudarzi1, Hossein Goudarzi1, Agnes Marie Sá Figueiredo2, Edet E Udo3, Maryam Fazeli4, Mohammad Asadzadeh3, Sima Sadat Seyedjavadi5.
Abstract
<span class="abstract_title">INTRODUCTION: The emergence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) in different patient populations is a major public health concern. This study determined the prevalence and distribution of circulating molecular types of MRSA in hospitalized patients in ICU of hospitals in Tehran.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2016 PMID: 27171373 PMCID: PMC4865093 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0155529
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Oligonucleotide primers used in this study.
| Target | primer | Primer sequence (5´→3´) | Product size (bp) | Reference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| F | CTTACTTACTGCTGTACCTG | 648 | [ | |
| R | ATCTCGCTTGTTGTGTGC | |||
| F | GCGATTGATGGTGATACGGTT | 270 | [ | |
| R | AGCCAAGCCTTGACGAACTAAAGC | |||
| F | AGAAGATGGTATGTGGAAGTTAG | 583 | [ | |
| R | ATGTATGTGCGATTGTATTGC | |||
| F | TTCACTATTTGTAAAAGTGTCAGACCCACT | 180 | [ | |
| R | TACTAATGAATTTTTTTATCGTAAGCCCTT | |||
| F | TTATCGTAAGCCCTTTGTTG | 398 | [ | |
| R | TAAAGGTAGTTCTATTGGAGTAGG | |||
| F | GGCAAGTCAGGTGAAGATG | 713 | [ | |
| R | ATCAAGCGGTCAATCAGTTC | |||
| Pan F | ATGCACATGGTGCACATGC | - | [ | |
| R1 | GTCACAAGTACTATAAGCTGCGAT | 441 | [ | |
| R2 | TATTACTAATTGAAAAGTGGCCATAGC | 575 | [ | |
| R3 | GTAATGTAATAGCTTGTATAATAATACCCAG | 323 | [ | |
| R4 | CGATAATGCCGTAATACCCG | 659 | [ | |
| SCC | Fβ | ATTGCCTTGATAATAGCCYTCT | 937 | [ |
| R α3 | TAAAGGCATCAATGCACAAACACT | |||
| F ccrC | CGTCTATTACAAGATGTTAAGGATAAT | 518 | [ | |
| R ccrC | CCTTTATAGACTGGATTATTCAAAATAT | |||
| F 1272 | GCCACTCATAACATATGGAA | 415 | [ | |
| R 1272 | CATCCGAGTGAAACCCAAA | |||
| F 5R | TATACCAAACCCGACAACTAC | 359 | [ | |
| R 5R431 | CGGCTACAGTGATAACATCC | |||
| F | ATCATTAGGTAAAATGTCTGGACATGATCCA | 433 | [ | |
| R | GCATCAAGTGTATTGGATAGCAAAAGC |
Antimicrobial susceptibility profile of 70 health care-associated MRSA isolates to 13 antimicrobial agents.
| Type of antibiotic | No (%) resistance | No (%) resistance | Total resistance No (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Community-onset | Hospital onset | ||
| penicillin | 22(31.4) | 46(65.7) | 68(97.1) |
| ampicilin | 13(18.5) | 55(78.6) | 68(97.1) |
| vancomycin | 0(0) | 0(0) | 0(0) |
| teicoplanin | 0(0) | 0(0) | 0(0) |
| ceftriaxon | 1(1.5) | 5(7.1) | 6(8.6) |
| gentamicin | 10(14.3) | 32(45.7) | 42(60) |
| kanamycin | 12(17.1) | 28(40) | 40(57.1) |
| amikacin | 13(18.6) | 32(45.7) | 45(64.3) |
| tobramycin | 8(11.4) | 32(45.7) | 40(57.1) |
| linzolid | 0(0) | 0(0) | 0(0) |
| clindamycin | 20(28.6) | 22(31.4) | 42(60) |
| ciprofloxacin | 3(4.3) | 47(67.1) | 50(71.4) |
| trimetoprim-sulfamethoxazole | 13(18.6) | 8(11.4) | 21(30) |
Epidemiological and molecular characteristics of 70 MRSA isolates in present study.
| Characteristic | Community-onset n(%) | Hospital-onset n(%) | Total n(%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agr | |||
| I | 20(28.6) | 25(35.7) | 45(64.3) |
| II | 1(1.4) | 11(15.7) | 12(17.1) |
| III | 6(8.6) | 0(0) | 6(8.6) |
| IV | 1(1.4) | 2(2.9) | 3(4.3) |
| SCCmec | |||
| IV | 24(34.3) | 19(27.1) | 67(61.4) |
| III | 0(0) | 21(30) | 21(30) |
| II | 0(0) | 6(8.6) | 6(8.6) |
| Sequence types | |||
| 22 | 8(11.4) | 16(22.9) | 24(34.3) |
| 859 | 8(11.4) | 8(11.4) | 16(22.8) |
| 239 | 0(0) | 12(17.1) | 12(17.1) |
| 291 | 3(4.3) | 3(4.3) | 6(8.6) |
| 30 | 3(4.3) | 1(1.4) | 4(5.7) |
| 6 | 2(2.9) | 6(8.6) | 8(11.5) |
| spa types | |||
| t790 | 8(11.4) | 10(14.3) | 18(25.7) |
| t969 | 8(11.4) | 8(11.4) | 16(22.8) |
| t030 | 3(4.3) | 3(4.3) | 6(8.6) |
| t037 | 0(0) | 14(20) | 14(20) |
| t034 | 2(2.9) | 2(2.9) | 4(5.8) |
| t7580 | 0(0) | 3(4.3) | 3(4.3) |
| t1425 | 3(4.3) | 0(0) | 3(4.3) |
| t230 | 0(0) | 2(2.9) | 2(2.9) |
| PVL | 15(21.4) | 0(0) | 15(21.4) |
| TSST | 20(28.6) | 16(22.9) | 36(51.5) |
Distribution of MRSA molecular types by invasive and non-invasive infection.
| Molecular types | Invasive MRSA | Non-invasive MRSA | Total n(%) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community-onset n(%) | Hospital-onset n(%) | Community-onset n(%) | Hospital-onset n(%) | ||
| ST22-SCC | 4(5.7) | 1(1.4) | 4(5.7) | 7(10) | 16(22.8) |
| ST859-SCC | 2(2.9) | 1(1.4) | 6(8.6) | 4(5.7) | 13(18.5) |
| ST239-SCC | 0(0) | 1(1.4) | 0(0) | 11(15.7) | 12(17.1) |
| ST291-SCC | 0(0) | 1(1.4) | 3(4.3) | 2(2.9) | 6(8.6) |
| ST6-SCC | 2(2.9) | 1(1.4) | 0(0) | 1(1.4) | 4(5.7) |
| ST6-SCC | 0(0) | 1(1.4) | 0(0) | 3(4.3) | 4(5.7) |
| ST859-SCC | 0(0) | 1(1.4) | 0(0) | 2(2.9) | 3(4.3) |
| ST30-SCC | 0(0) | 0(0) | 3(4.3) | 0(0) | 3(4.3) |
| ST22-SCC | 0(0) | 0(0) | 0(0) | 2(2.9) | 2(2.9) |
| ST22-SCC | 0(0) | 0(0) | 0(0) | 2(2.9) | 2(2.9) |
| ST22-SCC | 0(0) | 0(0) | 0(0) | 2(2.9) | 2(2.9) |
| ST22-SCC | 0(0) | 2(2.9) | 0(0) | 0(0) | 2(2.9) |
| ST30-SCC | 0(0) | 1(1.4) | 0(0) | 0(0) | 1(1.4) |