Literature DB >> 27147564

Increased number of negative lymph nodes is associated with improved survival outcome in node positive gastric cancer following radical gastrectomy.

Rong-Liang Shi1,2,3, Qian Chen1, Jun Bing Ding1, Zhen Yang1, Gaofeng Pan1, Daowen Jiang1,4, Weiyan Liu1.   

Abstract

The concept of negative lymph node (NLN) counts has recently attracted attention as a prognostic indicator in various cancer. However, the correlation between NLN counts and patient prognosis in the setting of gastric cancer is not fully studied. Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Results Program (SEER)-registered gastric cancer patients were used for analysis in this study. Clinicopathological characteristics, including race, age, gender, and tumor stage, grade, and cause specific survival were collected. Univariate and multivariate Cox proportional hazards model were used to assess the risk factors for survival. As results, X-tile plots identified 3 and 9 as the optimal cutoff value to divide the patients into high, middle and low risk subsets in terms of cause specific survival, and NLN was validated as independently prognostic factor in mulivariate Cox analysis (P < 0.001). Further analysis showed that NLN was a prognosis factor in each N stage. Collectively, our study results firmly demonstrated that the number of NLNs was an independent prognostic factor for gastric cancer patients, and together with the N stage, it could provide more accurate prognostic information than the N stage alone.

Entities:  

Keywords:  SEER; gastric cancer; negative lymph node

Mesh:

Year:  2016        PMID: 27147564      PMCID: PMC5085211          DOI: 10.18632/oncotarget.9041

Source DB:  PubMed          Journal:  Oncotarget        ISSN: 1949-2553


INTRODUCTION

Gastric cancer (GC) is one of major cause of cancer related death worldwide because of its poor prognosis [1]. Surgical resection is the primary therapy option that offers the only curative chance for GC and lymph node status was a strong predictor for patients with GC after surgical resection. Although it has been shown that a 15-node minimum has been endorsed as a consensus standard for proper tumor stage and associated with a good survival outcome in patients treated with gastrectomy for GC [2]; However, a subgroup of them die of recurrence and metastases. In fact, the node-positive patients with GC are heterogeneous and the prognosis of these patients cannot be stratified by the node-stage only [3-5]. In view of these, pinpoint of prognostic factors, especially a common clinicopathological factor, for recurrence and metastasis would allow to find patients at high risk that may benefit from adjuvant chemotherapy or intensive care, usually proposed to node-positive GC patient only [6]. The concept of negative lymph node (NLN) counts has recently attracted attention as a prognostic indicator in colon [7, 8], gastric [9], esophageal [10], and cervical [11]. However, the correlation between NLN counts and patient prognosis in the setting of GC is not fully studied. Therefore, the aims of this retrospective study is to explore the effect of NLN counts on the long-term survival outcome in patients with GC after surgical resection. GC. In the present article, the Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Results (SEER)-registered database for GC is analyzed, aimed to investigate role of NLN count on node-positive GC patients' survival outcomes after surgical treatment.

RESULTS

SEER database patient characteristics

In our 9-year study period, a total of 6,177 eligible GC patients were enrolled in the current study. Figure S1 depicts the flow chart of the study. The median follow up time was 27 months (0-127 months). The median age at diagnosis was 67 years (range, 21–99 years). Median survival time was 27 months with the 5-year GC-cause specific survival rate (GCSS) was 36.0%. Data from 3,124 (50.6%) patients were death. The mean number of LNs examined was 17.72 (range, 1–89), the median positive LN (PLN) count was 5.72 (range, 1–68), and the median NLN was 11.99(0-86). Patient demographics and baseline are listed in Table 1. In this setting, N stage was correlated with the number of dissected LN count, but had a significant reversely impact on NLNs (P < 0.001). A significant relationship was also found between NLNs proportion and retrieved nodes (P < 0.001). Meanwhile, Correlations between the number of NLNs and positive lymph node were weak or negligible (r = −0.108) [12].
Table 1

Demographic and tumor characteristics of patients with node positive gastric cancer

Subgroupχ2 ValueP Value
N1N2N3
n=2221n=2059n=1897
CharacteristicNo.%No.%No.%
Sex2.3080.315
 male140863.4%134665.4%123865.3%
 female81336.6%71334.6%65934.7%
Age17.244<0.001
 ≤6066229.8%71834.9%66635.1%
 >60155970.2%134165.1%123164.9%
Race35.363<0.001
 Caucasian149167.1%137766.9%119462.9%
 Black29713.4%30514.8%24312.8%
 Other*43319.5%37718.3%46024.3%
Pathological grading98.763<0.001
 High/Moderate74033.3%52825.6%38020.0%
 Poor/Anaplastic141263.6%148372.0%146277.1%
 Unknown693.1%482.3%552.9%
Histotype16.938<0.001
 Adenocarcinoma172077.4%150573.1%148378.2%
 Mucinous/Signet ring cell50122.6%55426.9%41421.8%
T stage434.932<0.001
 T133815.2%1527.4%442.3%
 T237216.7%21210.3%1186.2%
 T396143.3%100248.7%88346.5%
 T455024.8%69333.7%85244.9%
No. of LNs dissected14.72(1-87)16.57(3-89)22.47(7-88)<0.001**
No. of positive LNs1.43(1-2)4.23(3-6)12.35(7-68)<0.001**
No. of negative LNs13.29(0-86)12.34(0-84)10.09(0-76)<0.001**

Other includes American Indian/Alaska native, Asian/Pacific Islander, and unknown.

One-way ANOVA analysis

Other includes American Indian/Alaska native, Asian/Pacific Islander, and unknown. One-way ANOVA analysis

Identification of cutoff points for the NLN retrieved in lymph node positive patients in the SEER database

We first treated NLN count as a continuous variable, and it was validated as a significant prognostic factor by univariate Cox analysis (χ 2 = 363.387, P < 0.001). Next, X-tile plots were constructed and the maximum χ2 log-rank value of 490.428 (P < 0.001) was produced, applying 3 and 9 as the optimal cutoff value to divide the cohort into high, middle and low risk subsets in terms of GCSS. (Figure 1). There was an absolute 29.7% improvement in 5-year GCSS if ≥9 NLNs were analyzed compared with those who had <3.
Figure 1

X-tile analysis of survival data from the SEER registry

X-tile analysis was performed using data from SEER database, which were equally divided into training and validation sets. X-tile plots of the training sets are shown in the left panels, with plots of matched validation sets shown in the smaller inset. The optimal cut-point highlighted by the black circle in the left panels is shown on a histogram of the entire cohort (middle panels), and a Kaplan-Meier plot (right panels). P values were determined using the cutoff point defined in the training set and applying it to the validation set. Figure shows the optimal cutoff point for the lymph node positive patients (number 3 and 9, χ2=490.428, P < 0.001).

X-tile analysis of survival data from the SEER registry

X-tile analysis was performed using data from SEER database, which were equally divided into training and validation sets. X-tile plots of the training sets are shown in the left panels, with plots of matched validation sets shown in the smaller inset. The optimal cut-point highlighted by the black circle in the left panels is shown on a histogram of the entire cohort (middle panels), and a Kaplan-Meier plot (right panels). P values were determined using the cutoff point defined in the training set and applying it to the validation set. Figure shows the optimal cutoff point for the lymph node positive patients (number 3 and 9, χ2=490.428, P < 0.001).

Impact of the number of NLNs on GCSS in the SEER database

The number of NLNs and other clinicopathological factors, including age (P < 0.001), race (P < 0.001), poor and undifferentiated tumor grade (P < 0.001), advanced T stage (P < 0.001), and higher N stage (P < 0.001) were significant correlated with poor survival outcome on univariate analysis (Table 2). A reduced model was used in the multivariate Cox analysis as previous described [13]. Multivariate Cox regression analysis demonstrated that age, race, grade, T stage, N stage, and NLN group were independent predictors of GCSS and a higher number of NLNs were found to have a reduced risk of death on survival (NLN number 3-8, hazard ratio [HR] 0.680; 95% confidence interval [CI] 0.617-0.750; ≥9, HR 0.452; 95% CI 0.411-0.496. Table 2).
Table 2

Univariate and multivariate survival analyses for evaluating the influence of the number of NLNs retrieved on GCSS in node positive gastric cancer

Variable5-year RCCSUnivariate analysisMultivariate analysis
Log rank χ2 testPHR(95%CI)P
Sex0.3720.542NI
 Male36.2%
 Female36.2%
Age69.746<0.001<0.001
 ≤6041.7%Reference
 >6033.4%1.486(1.375-1.605)
Race44.286<0.001<0.001
 Caucasian34.2%Reference
 Black33.2%1.035(0.934-1.147)0.508
 Others44.7%0.712(0.648-0.783)<0.001
Grade39.699<0.0010.002
 High/Moderate42.7%Reference
 Poor/Anaplastic33.9%1.165(1.071-1.268)<0.001
 Unknown33.3%1.127(0.908-1.398)0.278
Histotype0.0320.859NI
 Adenocarcinoma36.4%
 Mucinous/signet ring cell35.5%
T Stage64.721<0.001<0.001
 T164.2%Reference
 T255.7%1.083(0.882-1.331)0.448
 T336.4%1.805(1.523-2.139)<0.001
 T422.6%2.425(2.042-2.881)<0.001
No. of NLNs490.428<0.001<0.001
 0-216.4%Reference
 3-829.0%0.680(0.617-0.750)<0.001
 ≥946.1%0.452(0.411-0.496)<0.001
N stage315.020<0.001<0.001
 N148.8%Reference
 N235.9%1.282(1.171-1.403)<0.001
 N321.6%1.745(1.593-1.912)<0.001

NI: not included in the multivariate survival analysis.

NI: not included in the multivariate survival analysis.

Subgroup analysis for evaluating the effect of NLN counts according to N stage in the SEER database

We then made further analysis of the effects of NLN on survival in each N stage. After stratifying patients by N stage, NLN counts were validated as independently prognostic factor in each N stage on both univariate and multivariate analysis (P < 0.001); For GC patients with N1 stage, there was an absolute 30.2% improvement in 5-year GCSS if ≥9 NLNs were analyzed compared with to those who had <3 (P < 0.001). Similarly, in patients with N2 and N3 stage cancer, there were absolute 24.8% improvement in 5-year GCSS if ≥9 NLN were analyzed compared with to those who had <3 (P < 0.001). (Table 3, Figure 2). Of particular importance, the 5-year GCSS for N3 patients with ≥9 NLN was better than N1 and N2 patients with 0-2 NLN counts (Table 3).
Table 3

Univariate and multivariate analyses of NLN count on GCSS based on different cancer stage

Variable5-year RCCSUnivariate analysisMultivariate analysis
Log rank χ2 testPHR(95%CI)P
N Stage
N1 stage
No. of NLNs121.351<0.001<0.001
 0-225.7%Reference
 3-843.1%0.640(0.526-0.779)<0.001
 ≥955.9%0.440(0.367-0.528)<0.001
N2 stage
No. of NLNs118.978<0.001<0.001
 0-219.1%Reference
 3-829.2%0.697(0.584-0.831)<0.001
 ≥943.9%0.471(0.397-0.558)<0.001
N3 stage
No. of NLNs163.051<0.001<0.001
 0-28.5%Reference
 3-815.0%0.684(0.591-0.791)<0.001
 ≥933.3%0.436(0.376-0.505)<0.001

P-values refer to comparisons between two groups and were adjusted for age, race, pathological grading, and tumor stage as covariates.

Figure 2

Log-rank tests of cause specific comparing those who had ≥9, 3-8, and <3 negative lymph nodes for

a. all stage: χ2 = 490.428, P < 0.001; b. N1 stage: χ2 = 121.351, P < 0.001; c. N2 stage: χ2 = 118.978, P < 0.001; d. N3 stage: χ2 = 163.051, P < 0.001.

Log-rank tests of cause specific comparing those who had ≥9, 3-8, and <3 negative lymph nodes for

a. all stage: χ2 = 490.428, P < 0.001; b. N1 stage: χ2 = 121.351, P < 0.001; c. N2 stage: χ2 = 118.978, P < 0.001; d. N3 stage: χ2 = 163.051, P < 0.001. P-values refer to comparisons between two groups and were adjusted for age, race, pathological grading, and tumor stage as covariates.

DISCUSSION

Despite advances in early diagnosis, operative technique, and adjuvant therapies, radical gastrectomy remains the only potentially curative treatment for GC. However, even after surgical management, the 5-year overall survival rate is only about 20% in series from the United States [14]. It is generally accepted that gastrectomy with dissection of the regional lymph nodes would improve the 5-year survival of patients with GC cancer [15, 16]. At least of 15 lymph nodes should be retrieval from surgical specimens for accurate postoperative stage according to the 7th edition tumor-node-metastasis (TNM) staging system for GC [5, 17, 18]. The N category is defined by the number of positive nodes is one of the most important predictors of survival outcomes in patients with GC and has been included as a staging parameter in the 7th edition UICC/AJCC TNM staging system for GC [5, 18]. However, the node-positive patients GC are heterogeneous and the prognosis of these patients cannot be accurately stratified by the node-stage system alone [5]. The number of NLNs has been confirmed as an independent prognosis factor in colon [7, 8], gastric [9], esophageal [10], et al. Taking account of these considerations, the aim of present study was to investigate the prognostic value of NLN count in the patients with node-positive GC. In this large population based study, our results demonstrated that the NLNs count was an independent prognosis factor for GC, and even in subgroup analysis of N1, N2, and N3 stage patients, increased numbers of NLNs were associated with improved GCSS. The number of NLNs had a weak or negligible correlation with PLN counts, which means that it was a predictor independent of current metastatic LNs count-based staging. Several hypotheses have been proposed to explain the underlying mechanism for the relationship between the number of NLNs and survival. The first hypothesis involves stage-migration. The extent of lymphadenectomy for curative GC gastrectomy has been debated for several decades; however it is generally accepted that more radical surgery is associated with better lymph node examination [9, 19]. Our study indicated that there was a significant relationship between the number of total LN and NLN counts; the more LN examined, the more likely that it reflects the true stage, and lower nodal counts may increase the risk of under-staging, and a higher number of LNs examined was linked with more accurate N stage classification. Second, the surgeon is a technician. Theoretically, a great number of retrieved NLNs indicate an authoritative surgical curability and quality of surgical care or pathology. The isolated tumor cellsin NLN are though as the main source that could lead to poor survival outcomes of GC patients [20-22]. Third, NLN may simply reflect a host lymphocytic reaction to the tumor [23], and lymphocytic reaction to tumor cells has been associated with longer survival in cancer patients [24, 25]. The results of this study must be interpreted in the light of certain limitations. First, the quality of surgical care or pathological technique may affect LN harvest, we cannot adjust these in our analysis. Second, distant lymph node metastases always classified as distant metastases and therefore the surgery were regarded as palliative resection, and should be excluded from this study. But for SEER data lacks such information, we cannot adjust for this. Third. SEER database lacks information of therapy options (radical resection or palliative therapy), subsequent therapy, co-morbidities and recurrence, which may also impact patients' survival outcome. Despite these potential limitations, our study results firmly demonstrated that NLNs counts was an independent prognostic predictor for patients with GC after gastrectomy, and together with the N stage, it provides more accurate prognostic information than the N stage alone.

MATERIALS AND METHODS

Patient selection in the SEER database

Data were obtained from the publicly available version of the SEER database, which consisted of 18 population-based cancer registries covering approximately 28% of the population of the United States. The National Cancer Institute's SEER*Stat software (Surveillance Research Program, National Cancer Institute SEER*Stat software, www.seer.cancer.gov/seerstat; Version 8.1.5) was used to access the database. We searched for patients diagnosed between 2004 and 2012 with single primary GC. Histological types were limited to adenocarcinoma, mucinous adenocarcinoma, and signet ring cell carcinoma. Patients were excluded if age at diagnosis was less than 18 years, had more than one primary cancer but the gastric wasn't the first one, had no surgical resection or palliative resection (patients with distant metastasis), had undefined TNM stage, had unknown cause of death or unknown survival months. Patients' demographic and clinicopathological variables, including age, sex, race, tumor grade, histologic type, T or N stage, primary site, tumor metastatic status, treatment type, reginal lymph node retrieval, reginal lymph node metastasis, et al, were retrieved from the SEER database. The primary endpoint in this study was GC cause specific survival (GCSS), defined as the period from diagnosis to death due to GC. Data of patients who died from other causes or who were alive on the date of their last follow-up were censored.

Statistical analyses

The LNs cutoff points were analyzed using the X-tile program (http://www.tissuearray.org/rimmlab/), which identified the cutoff with the minimum P values from log-rank χ2 statistics for the categorical LNs in terms of survival [26, 27]. A comparison of the categorical variables between N stage subgroups was conducted using Pearson's χ2 test. Continuous variables were compared using the Mann-Whitney U test. The Kaplan-Meier method was used to calculate the actual survival rate and to plot survival curves, followed by the log-rank test for clinical and histological variables. The Cox proportional hazard regression model was used to identify the variables that could independently influence survival in GC. Hazard ratios (HRs) and 95% confidence intervals were calculated, with an HR of <1.0 indicating survival benefit. All statistical analyses were performed using SPSS ver.19.0 (SPSS Inc., Chicago, IL), and a value of P < 0.05 indicated statistical significance. All tests were 2 sided with p < 0.05 defined as statistically significant.
  27 in total

1.  7th edition of the AJCC cancer staging manual: stomach.

Authors:  Kay Washington
Journal:  Ann Surg Oncol       Date:  2010-12       Impact factor: 5.344

2.  Meta-analysis of D1 versus D2 gastrectomy for gastric adenocarcinoma: let us move on to another era.

Authors:  Sir Alfred Cuschieri; George B Hanna
Journal:  Ann Surg       Date:  2014-06       Impact factor: 12.969

3.  Enhancement the prediction of postoperative survival in gastric cancer by combining the negative lymph node count with ratio between positive and examined lymph nodes.

Authors:  Jingyu Deng; Han Liang; Dianchang Wang; Dan Sun; Xuewei Ding; Yi Pan; Xiangyu Liu
Journal:  Ann Surg Oncol       Date:  2009-12-29       Impact factor: 5.344

4.  Metastatic lymph node ratio can further stratify prognosis in rectal cancer patients treated with preoperative radiotherapy: a population-based analysis.

Authors:  Qing-guo Li; Da-wei Li; Chang-hua Zhuo; Guo-xiang Cai; San-jun Cai
Journal:  Tumour Biol       Date:  2014-03-27

5.  X-tile: a new bio-informatics tool for biomarker assessment and outcome-based cut-point optimization.

Authors:  Robert L Camp; Marisa Dolled-Filhart; David L Rimm
Journal:  Clin Cancer Res       Date:  2004-11-01       Impact factor: 12.531

6.  The significances of lymph node micrometastasis and its correlation with E-cadherin expression in pT1-T3N0 gastric adenocarcinoma.

Authors:  Jong-Han Kim; Joong-Min Park; Cheol-Woong Jung; Sung-Soo Park; Seung-Joo Kim; Young-Jae Mok; Chong-Suk Kim; Yang-Suk Chae; Jeoung-Won Bae
Journal:  J Surg Oncol       Date:  2008-02-01       Impact factor: 3.454

7.  The essential role of the in situ immune reaction in human colorectal cancer.

Authors:  Franck Pagès; Jérôme Galon; Wolf H Fridman
Journal:  J Leukoc Biol       Date:  2008-06-17       Impact factor: 4.962

8.  Sentinel node micrometastases have high proliferative potential in gastric cancer.

Authors:  Shigehiro Yanagita; Shoji Natsugoe; Yoshikazu Uenosono; Tsutomu Kozono; Katsuhiko Ehi; Takaaki Arigami; Hideo Arima; Sumiya Ishigami; Takashi Aikou
Journal:  J Surg Res       Date:  2007-07-02       Impact factor: 2.192

9.  Survival benefit of greater number of lymph nodes dissection for advanced node-negative gastric cancer patients following radical gastrectomy.

Authors:  Hongyong He; Zhenbin Shen; Xuefei Wang; Jing Qin; Yihong Sun; Xinyu Qin
Journal:  Jpn J Clin Oncol       Date:  2015-10-23       Impact factor: 3.019

10.  Clinical significance of accurate identification of lymph node status in distant metastatic gastric cancer.

Authors:  Rui Zhou; Zhenzhen Wu; Jingwen Zhang; Hongqiang Wang; Yuqi Su; Na Huang; Min Shi; Jianping Bin; Yulin Liao; Wangjun Liao
Journal:  Oncotarget       Date:  2016-01-05
View more
  9 in total

1.  Short-term outcomes of laparoscopic versus open total gastrectomy after neoadjuvant chemotherapy: a cohort study using the propensity score matching method.

Authors:  Yinkui Wang; Xiaokang Lei; Zining Liu; Fei Shan; Xiangji Ying; Ziyu Li; Jiafu Ji
Journal:  J Gastrointest Oncol       Date:  2021-04

2.  The prognostic value of negative lymph node count for patients with gastric cancer who received preoperative radiotherapy.

Authors:  Xinxing Li; Weigang Zhang; Xianwen Zhang; Haolu Wang; Kai Xu; Houshan Yao; Jun Yao; Xiaowen Liang; Zhiqian Hu
Journal:  Oncotarget       Date:  2017-07-18

3.  Negative lymph node count is an independent prognostic factor for patients with rectal cancer who received preoperative radiotherapy.

Authors:  Xinxing Li; Hao Lu; Kai Xu; Haolu Wang; Xiaowen Liang; Zhiqian Hu
Journal:  BMC Cancer       Date:  2017-03-28       Impact factor: 4.430

4.  Increasing negative lymph node count is independently associated with improved long-term survival in resectable perihilar cholangiocarcinomas.

Authors:  Yunfeng Gao; Dong Xu; Yu-Shen Wu; Duke Chen; Wanchun Xiong
Journal:  Medicine (Baltimore)       Date:  2019-04       Impact factor: 1.817

5.  Effect of lymph nodes count in node-positive gastric cancer.

Authors:  Wenjie Zhang; Guangyan Zhangyuan; Jincheng Wang; Kangpeng Jin; Yang Liu; Fei Wang; Weiwei Yu; Haitian Zhang; Guoqiang Li; Decai Yu; Huihui Chen; Qingxiang Xu; Beicheng Sun
Journal:  J Cancer       Date:  2019-09-07       Impact factor: 4.207

6.  The prognostic value of negative lymph node count for patients with cervical cancer after radical surgery.

Authors:  Hao Lu; Rong Guo; Haotian Yang; Haolu Wang; Xiaowen Liang; Zhiqian Hu; Xinxing Li
Journal:  Oncotarget       Date:  2017-12-21

7.  Negative lymph node count is a significant prognostic factor in patient with stage IV gastric cancer after palliative gastrectomy.

Authors:  Changhua Zhuo; Mingang Ying; Ruirong Lin; Xianyi Wu; Shen Guan; Chunkang Yang
Journal:  Oncotarget       Date:  2017-04-26

8.  Establishment and Validation of a Nomogram Based on Negative Lymph Nodes to Predict Survival in Postoperative Patients with non-Small Cell Lung Cancer.

Authors:  Xinyi Huang; Pingping Hu; Fei Yan; Jiandong Zhang
Journal:  Technol Cancer Res Treat       Date:  2022 Jan-Dec

9.  Prognostic value of number of negative lymph node in patients with stage II and IIIa non-small cell lung cancer.

Authors:  Shengguang Wang; Bin Zhang; Chenguang Li; Chao Cui; Dongsheng Yue; Bowen Shi; Qiang Zhang; Zhenfa Zhang; Xi Zhang; Changli Wang
Journal:  Oncotarget       Date:  2017-05-24
  9 in total

北京卡尤迪生物科技股份有限公司 © 2022-2023.