| Literature DB >> 27081506 |
Saikrishna Lakkakula1, Ram Mohan Pathapati2, Gyaneshwer Chaubey3, Arasambattu Kannan Munirajan4, Bhaskar Vks Lakkakula5, Rajasekhar Maram1.
Abstract
The N-acetyltransferases (NATs) are xenobiotic-metabolizing enzymes involved in the metabolism of drugs, environmental toxins and the aromatic amine carcinogens present in cigarette smoke. Genetic variations in NAT2 have long been recognized as the cause of variable enzymatic activity or stability, leading to slow or rapid acetylation. In the present study, we genotyped three single-nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) from the NAT2 gene (rs1799929, rs1799930 and rs1799931), using TaqMan allelic discrimination, among 212 individuals from six major South Indian populations and compared the results with other available Indian and worldwide data. All three of the markers followed Hardy-Weinberg equilibrium and were highly polymorphic in the studied populations. The constructed haplotypes showed a high level of heterozygosity. All of the populations in the present study commonly shared only four haplotypes out of the eight possible three-site haplotypes. The haplotypes exhibited fairly high frequencies across multiple populations, where three haplotypes were shared by all six populations with a cumulative frequency ranging from 88.2% (Madiga) to 97.0% (Balija). We also observed a tribal-specific haplotype. A strong linkage disequilibrium (LD) between rs1799929 and rs1799930 was consistent in all of the studied populations, with the exception of the Madiga. A comparison of the genomic regions 20-kb up- and downstream of rs1799930 in a large number of worldwide samples showed a strong LD of this SNP with another NAT2 SNP, rs1112005, among the majority of the populations. Moreover, our lifestyle test (hunter-gatherer versus agriculturist) in comparison with the NAT2 variant suggested that two of the studied populations (Balija and Madiga) have likely shifted their diet more recently.Entities:
Year: 2014 PMID: 27081506 PMCID: PMC4785517 DOI: 10.1038/hgv.2014.14
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Hum Genome Var ISSN: 2054-345X
Name of the population, their linguistic affiliation, geographic location and number of chromosomes analyzed
|
|
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Reddy | Dravidian | Andhra Pradesh | 92 |
| 2 | Sugali | Dravidian | Andhra Pradesh | 54 |
| 3 | Balija | Dravidian | Andhra Pradesh | 68 |
| 4 | Muslim | Indo-European languages | Andhra Pradesh | 86 |
| 5 | Mala | Dravidian | Andhra Pradesh | 90 |
| 6 | Madiga | Dravidian | Andhra Pradesh | 34 |
SNP location, relative position on gene, amino-acid change and wild-type allele for all SNPs
|
|
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| rs1799929 | Exon 2 | c.481C>T | p.Leu161Leu | C |
| rs1799930 | Exon 2 | c.590G>A | p.Arg197Gln | G |
| rs1799931 | Exon 2 | c.857G>A | p.Gly286Glu | G |
Abbreviation: SNP, single-nucleotide polymorphism.
Genotype, allele frequencies and Hardy–Weinberg Χ2 in the NAT2 gene among six Indian populations
|
|
|
|
| |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
| ||||||
| Reddy | 22 (47.83) | 18 (39.13) | 6 (13.04) | 0.326 | 0.553 | 0.457 |
| Sugali | 12 (44.44) | 14 (51.85) | 1 (3.70) | 0.296 | 1.599 | 0.206 |
| Balija | 17 (50.0) | 11 (32.35) | 6 (17.65) | 0.338 | 2.614 | 0.106 |
| Muslim | 21 (48.84) | 16 (37.21) | 6 (13.95) | 0.326 | 1.003 | 0.317 |
| Mala | 22 (48.89) | 19 (42.22) | 4 (8.89) | 0.300 | 0.001 | 0.972 |
| Madiga | 10 (58.82) | 6 (35.29) | 1 (5.88) | 0.235 | 0.006 | 0.937 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
| ||||||
| Reddy | 17 (36.96) | 20 (43.48) | 9 (19.57) | 0.413 | 0.491 | 0.484 |
| Sugali | 9 (33.33) | 12 (44.44) | 6 (22.22) | 0.444 | 0.270 | 0.603 |
| Balija | 16 (47.06) | 15 (44.12) | 3 (8.82) | 0.309 | 0.038 | 0.845 |
| Muslim | 15 (34.88) | 18 (41.86) | 10 (23.26) | 0.442 | 0.985 | 0.321 |
| Mala | 21 (46.67) | 16 (35.56) | 8 (17.78) | 0.356 | 2.261 | 0.133 |
| Madiga | 6 (35.29) | 9 (52.94) | 2 (11.76) | 0.382 | 0.248 | 0.618 |
|
| ||||||
|
| ||||||
| Reddy | 42 (91.3) | 4 (8.7) | 0 (0.0) | 0.043 | 0.095 | 0.758 |
| Sugali | 25 (92.59) | 2 (7.41) | 0 (0.0) | 0.037 | 0.040 | 0.842 |
| Balija | 32 (94.12) | 2 (5.88) | 0 (0.0) | 0.030 | 0.031 | 0.859 |
| Muslim | 38 (88.37) | 4 (9.3) | 1 (2.33) | 0.070 | 3.452 | 0.063 |
| Mala | 36 (80.0) | 9 (20.0) | 0 (0.0) | 0.100 | 0.556 | 0.456 |
| Madiga | 13 (76.47) | 4 (23.53) | 0 (0.0) | 0.118 | 0.302 | 0.583 |
Abbreviations: HWE, Hardy–Weinberg equation; HW p, Hardy–Weinberg P value; MAF, minor allele frequency. d.f.=1 for all tests.
Figure 1The inferred NAT2 haplotype frequencies in the different Indian populations. The haplotypes are coded according to the site order in Table 2.
Figure 2The pairwise linkage disequilibrium between the SNP markers of the NAT2 gene in the different Indian populations. The color coding represents the D'/LOD values, and the values in the cells are the r2 multiplied by 100. (a) Mala; (b) Madiga; (c) Muslim; (d) Balija; (e) Sugali; (f) Reddy.
The number of ROH (runs of homozygosity) segments among Indian populations
|
|
|
| n |
| |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||
| Bhil | Indo-European | Scheduled tribe | 7 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Brahmins_UP | Indo-European | Upper caste | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Harijan | Indo-European | Lower caste | 10 | 1 | — | 1 | — | — | — |
| Dharkars | Indo-European | Lower caste | 12 | 3 | 2 | 1 | — | — | — |
| Dusadh | Indo-European | Lower caste | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Kanjars | Indo-European | Lower caste | 8 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| Kashmiri | Indo-European | Upper caste | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Kol | Indo-European | Scheduled tribe | 17 | 2 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| Kshatriya | Indo-European | Upper caste | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Lodi | Indo-European | Middle caste | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Meghawal | Indo-European | Scheduled tribe | 6 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Muslim | Indo-European | Religious group | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sahariya | Indo-European | Lower caste | 4 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Satnami | Indo-European | Lower caste | 4 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| Tharu | Indo-European | Scheduled tribe | 9 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| UP_Low_Caste | Indo-European | Lower caste | 5 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vaish | Indo-European | Middle caste | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Chenchu | Dravidian | Scheduled tribe | 10 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | — |
| Gond | Dravidian | Scheduled tribe | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Hakkipikki | Dravidian | Scheduled tribe | 4 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Hallaki | Dravidian | Scheduled tribe | 7 | 3 | — | — | — | — | 1 |
| Kamsali | Dravidian | Lower caste | 4 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Kurumba | Dravidian | Scheduled tribe | 13 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | — | — |
| Madiga | Dravidian | Scheduled tribe | 4 | 1 | — | 1 | — | — | — |
| Naidu | Dravidian | Scheduled tribe | 4 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| North_Kannadi | Dravidian | Scheduled tribe | 9 | 1 | — | 1 | — | — | — |
| Paniya | Dravidian | Scheduled tribe | 4 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Piramalai_Kallars | Dravidian | Lower caste | 8 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| Pulliyar | Dravidian | Lower caste | 5 | — | 2 | — | 1 | — | — |
| Velmas | Dravidian | Lower caste | 14 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vysya | Dravidian | Lower caste | 5 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| North Munda | Austroasiatic | Scheduled tribe | 16 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| South Munda | Austroasiatic | Scheduled tribe | 17 | 5 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Aonaga | Tibeto-Burman | Scheduled tribe | 4 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Garo | Tibeto-Burman | Scheduled tribe | 4 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Naga | Tibeto-Burman | Scheduled tribe | 4 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| Nysha | Tibeto-Burman | Scheduled tribe | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Kusundas | Language Isolate | Scheduled tribe | 14 | 4 | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Great Andamanese | Andaman | Scheduled tribe | 7 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Onge | Andaman | Scheduled tribe | 9 | 3 | — | 5 | — | — | — |
NAT2 deduced phenotype in population groups
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CC | GG | GG | Rapid | 1 (2.2) | 3 (11.1) | 4 (11.8) | 4 (9.3) | 5 (11.1) | 0 (0.0) |
| CT | Rapid | 8 (17.4) | 4 (14.8) | 6 (17.6) | 2 (4.7) | 6 (13.3) | 2 (11.8) | ||
| GA | Rapid | 10 (21.7) | 2 (7.4) | 8 (23.5) | 6 (14.0) | 5 (11.1) | 5 (29.4) | ||
| GA | Rapid | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 1 (2.2) | 2 (11.8) | ||
| TT | Slow | 6 (13.0) | 1 (3.7) | 6 (17.6) | 6 (14.0) | 4 (8.9) | 1 (5.9) | ||
| AA | Slow | 9 (19.6) | 6 (22.2) | 3 (8.8) | 9 (20.9) | 8 (17.8) | 2 (11.8) | ||
| AA | Slow | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | ||
| AA | GA | Slow | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | |
| CT | GA | Slow | 8 (17.4) | 9 (33.3) | 5 (14.7) | 11 (25.6) | 8 (17.8) | 3 (17.6) | |
| CT | GA | Slow | 2 (4.3) | 1 (3.7) | 0 (0.0) | 3 (7.0) | 5 (11.1) | 1 (5.9) | |
| GA | GA | Slow | 2 (4.3) | 1 (3.7) | 2 (5.9) | 1 (2.3) | 3 (6.7) | 1 (5.9) | |
| AA | AA | Slow | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 1 (2.3) | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) |
The value shown in parenthesis is the percentage of people for the particular phenotype.
Figure 3The NAT2 rapid and slow acetylator phenotypes in the different Indian populations.