| Literature DB >> 26955485 |
Emad Mikhail1, Jason L Salemi2, Stuart Hart1, Anthony N Imudia1.
Abstract
Objective. To assess the impact of a single versus dual console robotic system on the perceptions of program directors (PD) and residents (RES) towards robotic surgical training among graduating obstetrics and gynecology residents. Design. An anonymous survey was developed using Qualtrics, a web-based survey development and administration system, and sent to obstetrics and gynecology program directors and graduating residents. Participants. 39 program directors and 32 graduating residents (PGY4). Results. According to residents perception, dual console is utilized in about 70% of the respondents' programs. Dual console system programs were more likely to provide a robotics training certificate compared to single console programs (43.5% versus 0%, p = 0.03). A greater proportion of residents graduating from a dual console program perform more than 20 robotic-assisted total laparoscopic hysterectomies, 30% versus 0% (p = 0.15). Conclusions. Utilization of dual console system increased the likelihood of obtaining robotic training certification without significantly increasing the case volume of robotic-assisted total laparoscopic hysterectomy.Entities:
Year: 2016 PMID: 26955485 PMCID: PMC4756193 DOI: 10.1155/2016/5190152
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Minim Invasive Surg ISSN: 2090-1445
Characteristics of residency programs, based on perceptions of residency program directors and of graduating obstetrics and gynecology residents.
| Characteristic | Survey participant | |
|---|---|---|
| Program directors ( | Residents ( | |
| Female | 26 (66.7) | 30 (93.8) |
| Age | ||
| <35 years | 0 (0.0) | 31 (96.9) |
| 35–44 years | 14 (35.9) | 1 (3.1) |
| 45–54 years | 15 (38.5) | 0 (0.0) |
| 55–64 years | 9 (23.1) | 0 (0.0) |
| Residency program type | ||
| University | 21 (53.8) | 23 (71.9) |
| University-affiliated community | 11 (28.2) | 5 (15.6) |
| Community | 6 (15.4) | 4 (12.5) |
| Program has more than 5 residents per yeara | 19 (48.7) | 23 (71.9) |
| Fellowships sponsored | 20 (51.3) | 22 (68.8) |
| Gynecologic oncology | 9 (23.1) | 11 (34.4) |
| Female pelvic medicine and reconstructive surgery | 11 (28.2) | 11 (34.4) |
| Minimally invasive gynecologic surgery | 6 (15.4) | 12 (37.5) |
| Reproductive endocrinology and infertility | 10 (25.6) | 10 (31.3) |
| Maternal fetal medicine | 16 (41.0) | 20 (62.5) |
| Robotic training certificate available | 17 (43.6) | 10 (31.3) |
| Graduating resident perform >20 RA-TLHb | 11 (28.2) | 7 (21.9) |
| Feeling comfortable that residents from program can perform RA-TLH upon graduation without proctoring | 19 (48.7) | 17 (53.1) |
| Future utilization of robotic surgery will increase inc | ||
| Benign gynecologic surgery | 12 (30.8) | 9 (28.1) |
| Reconstructive pelvic surgery | 17 (43.6) | 17 (53.1) |
| Gynecologic oncology | 26 (66.7) | 27 (84.4) |
| Reproductive surgery | 12 (30.8) | 13 (40.6) |
RA-TLH = robotic-assisted total laparoscopic hysterectomy.
aComparison group consists of programs with 5 or fewer residents per year.
bComparison group consists of programs in which residents perform 20 or fewer RA-TLH.
cComparison group for each category is a response that utilization of robotic surgery will stay the same or decreases.
Characteristics of residency programs with single versus dual console robotic systems, based on perceptions of residency program directors.
| Characteristic | Does the residency programs have a dual console robotic system? |
| |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yes ( | No ( | ||
| Female | 18 (60.0) | 8 (88.9) | 0.22 |
| Age | 0.26 | ||
| 35–44 years | 11 (36.7) | 3 (33.3) | |
| 45–54 years | 13 (43.3) | 2 (22.2) | |
| 55–64 years | 5 (16.7) | 4 (44.4) | |
| Residency program type | 0.66 | ||
| University | 17 (56.7) | 4 (44.4) | |
| University-affiliated community | 8 (26.7) | 3 (33.3) | |
| Community | 4 (13.3) | 2 (22.2) | |
| Program has more than 5 residents per yearb | 16 (53.3) | 3 (33.3) | 0.45 |
| Fellowships sponsored | |||
| Gynecologic oncology | 8 (26.7) | 1 (11.1) | 0.65 |
| Female pelvic medicine and reconstructive surgery | 9 (30.0) | 2 (22.2) | 0.99 |
| Minimally invasive gynecologic surgery | 5 (16.7) | 1 (11.1) | 0.99 |
| Reproductive endocrinology and infertility | 9 (30.0) | 1 (11.1) | 0.40 |
| Maternal fetal medicine | 14 (46.7) | 2 (22.2) | 0.26 |
| Robotic training certificate available | 15 (50.0) | 2 (22.2) | 0.15 |
| Graduating resident perform >20 RA-TLHc | 10 (33.3) | 1 (11.1) | 0.39 |
| Feeling comfortable that residents from program can perform RA-TLH upon graduation without proctoring | 15 (50.0) | 4 (44.4) | 0.99 |
| Future utilization of robotic surgery will increase ind | |||
| Benign gynecologic surgery | 10 (33.3) | 2 (22.2) | 0.99 |
| Reconstructive pelvic surgery | 15 (50.0) | 2 (22.2) | 0.42 |
| Gynecologic oncology | 21 (70.0) | 5 (55.6) | 0.99 |
| Reproductive surgery | 11 (36.7) | 1 (11.1) | 0.39 |
RA-TLH = robotic-assisted total laparoscopic hysterectomy.
a p value from Fisher's exact test (characteristics with 2 groups) or Freeman-Halton test (characteristics with >2 groups).
bComparison group consists of programs with 5 or fewer residents per year.
cComparison group consists of programs in which residents perform 20 or fewer RA-TLH.
dComparison group for each category is a response that utilization of robotic surgery will stay the same or decreases.
Characteristics of residency programs with single versus dual console robotic systems, based on perceptions of graduating obstetrics and gynecology residents.
| Characteristic | Does the residency programs have a dual console robotic system? |
| |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yes ( | No ( | ||
| Female | 21 (91.3) | 9 (100) | 0.99 |
| Age < 35 years | 22 (95.7) | 9 (100) | 0.99 |
| Residency program type | 0.20 | ||
| University | 18 (78.3) | 5 (55.6) | |
| University-affiliated community | 2 (8.7) | 3 (33.3) | |
| Community | 3 (13.0) | 1 (11.1) | |
| Program has more than 5 residents per yearb | 16 (69.6) | 7 (77.8) | 0.99 |
| Fellowships sponsored | |||
| Gynecologic oncology | 8 (34.8) | 3 (33.3) | 0.99 |
| Female pelvic medicine and reconstructive surgery | 8 (34.8) | 3 (33.3) | 0.99 |
| Minimally invasive gynecologic surgery | 8 (34.8) | 4 (44.4) | 0.70 |
| Reproductive endocrinology and infertility | 9 (39.1) | 1 (11.1) | 0.21 |
| Maternal fetal medicine | 15 (65.2) | 5 (55.6) | 0.70 |
| Robotic training certificate available | 10 (43.5) | 0 (0) |
|
| Graduating resident perform >20 RA-TLHc | 7 (30.4) | 0 (0) | 0.15 |
| Feeling comfortable that residents from program can perform RA-TLH upon graduation without proctoring | 14 (60.9) | 3 (33.3) | 0.41 |
| Future utilization of robotic surgery will increase ind | |||
| Benign gynecologic surgery | 8 (34.8) | 1 (11.1) | 0.38 |
| Reconstructive pelvic surgery | 11 (47.8) | 6 (66.7) | 0.19 |
| Gynecologic oncology | 19 (82.6) | 8 (88.9) | 0.55 |
| Reproductive surgery | 9 (39.1) | 4 (44.4) | 0.64 |
RA-TLH = robotic-assisted total laparoscopic hysterectomy.
a p value from Fisher's exact test (characteristics with 2 groups) or Freeman-Halton test (characteristics with >2 groups).
bComparison group consists of programs with 5 or fewer residents per year.
cComparison group consists of programs in which residents perform 20 or fewer RA-TLH.
dComparison group for each category is a response that utilization of robotic surgery will stay the same or decreases.
Figure 1Involvement of residents during robotic operations using the dual console, based on perceptions of graduating obstetrics and gynecology residents and program directors.