| Literature DB >> 26884055 |
Ryul Kim1, Chan-Young Ock2, Bhumsuk Keam3,4, Tae Min Kim5,6, Jin Ho Kim7, Jin Chul Paeng8, Seong Keun Kwon9, J Hun Hah10, Tack-Kyun Kwon11, Dong-Wan Kim12,13, Hong-Gyun Wu14, Myung-Whun Sung15, Dae Seog Heo16,17.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The accuracy of (18)F-fluorodeoxygluocose positron emission tomography/computed tomography (PET/CT) in predicting immediate failure after radical chemoradiotherapy (CRT) for HNSCC is poorly characterized at present. The purpose of this study was to examine PET/CT as a predictive and prognostic gauge of immediate failure after CRT and determine the impact of these studies on clinical decision making in terms of salvage surgery.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2016 PMID: 26884055 PMCID: PMC4756525 DOI: 10.1186/s12885-016-2147-y
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Cancer ISSN: 1471-2407 Impact factor: 4.430
Patient characteristics
| Characteristics | Total ( | Non-mCR ( | mCR ( |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age, median (range) | 62 (24–79) | 62 (24–76) | 61 (42–79) | 0.288 |
| Sex, | ||||
| Male | 63 (80.8) | 27 (73.0) | 36 (87.8) | |
| Female | 15 (19.23) | 10 (27.0) | 5 (12.2) | 0.097 |
| ECOG PS, | ||||
| 0 | 19 (24.4) | 8 (21.6) | 11 (26.8) | |
| 1 | 58 (74.4) | 28 (75.7) | 30 (73.2) | |
| 2 | 1 (1.3) | 1 (2.7) | 0 (0.0) | 0.601* |
| Location, | ||||
| Oropharynx | 47 (60.3) | 19 (51.4) | 28 (68.3) | |
| Hypopharynx | 19 (24.4) | 11 (29.7) | 8 (19.5) | |
| Larynx | 3 (3.9) | 2 (5.4) | 1 (2.4) | |
| Oral cavity | 5 (6.4) | 4 (10.8) | 1 (2.4) | |
| Nasal cavity/PNS | 1 (1.3) | 0 (0.0) | 1 (2.4) | |
| Others | 3 (3.9) | 1 (2.7) | 2 (4.9) | 0.364* |
| Pathology, | ||||
| Undifferentiated SCC | 2 (2.6) | 2 (5.4) | 0 (0.0) | |
| Poorly differentiated SCC | 13 (16.7) | 4 (10.8) | 9 (22.0) | |
| Moderately differentiated SCC | 20 (25.6) | 7 (18.9) | 13 (31.7) | |
| Well differentiated SCC | 7 (9.0) | 6 (16.2) | 1 (2.4) | |
| Nonkeratinizing carcinoma | 1 (1.3) | 1 (2.7) | 18 (43.9) | |
| Unknown/not specified SCC | 35 (44.9) | 17 (45.6) | 0 (0.0) | 0.058* |
| TNM Stage, | ||||
| III | 23 (29.5) | 8 (21.6) | 15 (36.6) | |
| IVA | 54 (69.2) | 29 (78.4) | 25 (61.0) | |
| IVB | 1 (1.3) | 0 (0.0) | 1 (2.4) | 0.140* |
| IC, | 50 (64.1) | 25 (67.6) | 25 (61.0) | |
| FP | 4 (5.1) | 3 (8.1) | 1 (2.4) | |
| DFP | 16 (20.5) | 6 (16.2) | 10 (24.4) | |
| DP | 26 (33.3) | 14 (37.8) | 12 (29.3) | |
| DP + cetuximab | 4 (5.1) | 2 (5.4) | 2 (4.9) | 0.544 |
| CRT regimen, | ||||
| Cisplatin | 71 (91.0) | 33 (89.2) | 38 (92.7) | |
| Cetuximab | 3 (3.9) | 1 (2.7) | 2 (4.9) | |
| Cisplatin + cetuximab | 3 (3.9) | 2 (5.4) | 1 (2.4) | |
| Cisplatin + 5-FU | 1 (1.3) | 1 (2.7) | 0 (0.0) | 0.689* |
| Total radiation dose | ||||
| > 60 Gy | 80 (97.6) | 38 (97.4) | 42 (97.7) | |
| ≤ 60 Gy | 2 (2.4) | 1 (2.6) | 1 (2.3) | 1.000* |
| Failure in six months, | 10 (12.8) | 10 (27.0) | 0 (0.0) | <0.001* |
| Locoregional failure alone | 9 (11.5) | 9 (24.3) | 0 (0.0) | |
| Systemic & locoregional failure | 1 (1.3) | 1 (2.7) | 0 (0.0) | |
| Immediate salvage op, | 6 (7.7) | 6 (16.2) | 0 (0.0) | 0.009* |
Abbreviations: mCR metabolic complete response, IC induction chemotherapy, CRT concurrent chemoradiotherapy, ECOG PS Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group performance status, SCC squamous cell carcinoma, FP 5-fluorouracil and cisplatin, DFP docetaxel, 5-fluorouracil and cisplatin, DP docetaxel and cisplatin, 5-FU 5-fluorouracil
*Fisher’s exact test
Fig. 1Area under reciever operating characteristic curve (AUROC) of postSUVmax predicting immediate locoregional and/or systemic failure. Abbreviations: postSUVmax, maximum standarized uptake value in PET/CT after definitive CRT
Fig. 2CONSORT flow of study population: Therapeutic responses in 82 patients with HNSCC were retropsectively analyzed via baseline and post CRT PET/CT images. Six of 22 patients registering postSUVmax ≥4.4 underwent salvage surgery, compared with one of 60 patients at postSUVmax <4.4. Distribution of patients experiencing iLRS is shown below by postSUVmax cutpoint (≥4.4 vs <4.4). Abbreviations: HNSCC, head & neck squamous cell carcinoma; CRT, chemoradiotherapy; PET/CT, positron emission tomography/computed tomography; postSUVmax, maximum standardized uptake value in PET/CT after definitive CRT; iLRSF, immediate locoregional and/or systemic failure
Performance of postSUVmax (at 4.4 cutpoint) and post CT or MRI in predicting immediate locoregional and/or systemic therapeutic failure
| Post PET/CT | Post CT or MRI | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value (%) | 95 % CI | Value (%) | 95 % CI | |
| Sensitivity | 90.0 | 55.5–99.7 | 44.4 | 13.7–78.8 |
| Specificity | 83.8 | 72.9–91.6 | 89.4 | 79.4–95.6 |
| NPV | 98.3 | 90.8–100.0 | 92.2 | 82.7–97.4 |
| PPV | 45.0 | 23.1–68.5 | 36.4 | 10.9–69.2 |
Abbreviations: postSUVmax maximum standardized uptake value in PET/CT after definitive CRT, NPV negative predictive value, PPV positive predictive value, CI confidence interval
Fig. 3Kaplan-Meier plots of survival in LA-HNSCC patients by postSUVmax cutpoint (≥4.4 vs <4.4). OS (a) and PFS (b) were poorer in patients with postSUVmax ≥ 4.4 compared with those with postSUVmax < 4.4. Abbreviations: OS, overall survival; PFS, progression-free survival; HNSCC, head & neck squamous cell carcinoma; postSUVmax, maximum standardized uptake value in PET/CT after definitive CRT
Fig. 4Kaplan-Meier plots of OS with and without salvage surgery in LA-HNSCC patients. OS did not differ significantly at postSUVmax ≥ 4.4 (a) or at postSUVmax < 4.4 (b). Abbreviations: OS, overall survival; HNSCC, head & neck squamous cell carcinoma; postSUVmax, maximum standardized uptake value in PET/CT after definitive CRT