| Literature DB >> 26801407 |
Ewurama D A Owusu1,2,3, Vincent Buabeng4, Samuel Dadzie5, Charles A Brown6, Martin P Grobusch7,8,9, Petra Mens10,11.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Malaria control efforts in Ghana have reduced the countrywide average malaria prevalence from 71% in 2000 to about 51% in 2012; however, its main focus is on symptomatic malaria. If further progress is to be made, parasite reservoirs in asymptomatic carriers need to be moved into focus. This study profiles asymptomatic Plasmodium spp. parasitaemia amongst residents of mountainous Kwahu-Mpraeso in the Eastern region of Ghana.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2016 PMID: 26801407 PMCID: PMC4724116 DOI: 10.1186/s12936-015-1066-8
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Malar J ISSN: 1475-2875 Impact factor: 2.979
Baseline data of residents who tested malaria positive in the six cluster areas of Mpraeso
| Malaria positive | Cluster | Total | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ak | Kw | Lh | Ns | Nt | Pl | |||
|
|
| 40 (93.0 %) | ||||||
|
| 3 (7.0 %) | |||||||
| Mixed | 6 (14.0 %) | |||||||
| Age band | <5 | 1 (2.3 %) | 2 (4.7 %) | 2 (4.7 %) | 1 (4.7) | 0 (0 %) | 1 (2.3 %) | 7 (16.3 %) |
| 6–10 | 2 (4.7 %) | 1 (2.3 %) | 2 (4.7 %) | 2 (4.7 %) | 1 (2.3 %) | 1 (2.3 %) | 9 (20.9 %) | |
| 11–15 | 1 (2.3 %) | 1 (2.3 %) | 4 (9.3 %) | 2 (4.7 %) | 1 (2.3 %) | 2 (4.7 %) | 11 (25.6 %) | |
| 16–20 | 1 (2.3 %) | 0 (0 %) | 0 (0 %) | 1 (2.3 %) | 1 (2.3 %) | 3 (7 %) | 6 (14 %) | |
| 21–40 | 1 (2.3 %) | 2 (4.7 %) | 0 (0 %) | 0 (0 %) | 1 (2.3 %) | 1 (2.3 %) | 5 (11.6 %) | |
| >40 | 0 (0 %) | 1 (2.3 %) | 1 (2.3 %) | 2 (4.7 %) | 1 (2.3 %) | 0 (0 %) | 5 (11.6 %) | |
| Total | 6 (14 %) | 7 (16.3 %) | 9 (20.9 %) | 8 (18.6 %) | 5 (11.6 %) | 8 (18.6 %) | 43 (100 %) | |
| Sex | F | 3 (7 %) | 4 (9.3 %) | 6 (14 %) | 6 (14 %) | 2 (4.7 %) | 1 (2.3 %) | 22 (51.2 %) |
| M | 3 (7 %) | 3 (7 %) | 3 (7 %) | 2 (4.7 %) | 3 (7 %) | 7 (16.3 %) | 21 (48.8 %) | |
| Total | 6 (14 %) | 7 (16.3 %) | 9 (20.9 %) | 8 (18.6 %) | 5 (11.6 %) | 8 (18.6 %) | 43 (100 %) | |
| Education | Nil | 3 (7 %) | 4 (9.3 %) | 4 (9.3 %) | 2 (4.7 %) | 1 (2.3 %) | 2 (4.7 %) | 16 (32.2 %) |
| Primary | 2 (4.7 %) | 2 (4.7 %) | 1 (2.3 %) | 4 (9.3 %) | 2 (4.7 %) | 3 (7 %) | 14 (32.6 %) | |
| Secondary | 0 (0 %) | 1 (2.3 %) | 4 (9.3 %) | 2 (4.7 %) | 2 (4.7 %) | 3 (7 %) | 12 (27.9 %) | |
| Tertiary | 1 (2.3 %) | 0 (0 %) | 0 (0 %) | 0 (0 %) | 0 (0 %) | 0 (0 %) | 1 (2.3 %) | |
| Total | 6 (14 %) | 7 (16.3 %) | 9 (20.9 %) | 8 (18.6 %) | 5 (11.6 %) | 8 (18.6 %) | 43 (100 %) | |
| Last malaria episode | <3 months | 0 (0 %) | 2 (4.7 %) | 1 (2.3 %) | 3 (7 %) | 0 (0 %) | 1 (2.3 %) | 7 (16.3 %) |
| 4–6 months | 0 (0 %) | 1 (2.3 %) | 0 (0 %) | 1 (2.3 %) | 0 (0 %) | 0 (0 %) | 2 (4.7 %) | |
| 7–12 months | 1 (2.3 %) | 0 (0 %) | 0 (0 %) | 1 (2.3 %) | 0 (0 %) | 0 (0 %) | 2 (4.7 %) | |
| >1 year | 1 (2.3 %) | 0 (0 %) | 0 (0 %) | 2 (4.7 %) | 0 (0 %) | 0 (0 %) | 3 (7 %) | |
| Can not remember | 4 (9.3 %) | 4 (9.3 %) | 7 (16.3 %) | 1 (2.3 %) | 5 (11.6 %) | 6 (14 %) | 27 (62.8 %) | |
| Never had | 0 (0 %) | 0 (0 %) | 1 (2.3 %) | 0 (0 %) | 0 (0 %) | 1 (2.3 %) | 2 (4.7 %) | |
| Total | 6 (14 %) | 7 (16.3 %) | 9 (20.9 %) | 8 (18.6 %) | 5 (11.6 %) | 8 (18.6 %) | 43 (100 %) | |
| Protection | LLIN | 1 (2.3 %) | 2 (4.7 %) | 3 (7 %) | 1 (2.3 %) | 1 (2.3 %) | 3 (7 %) | 11 (25.6 %) |
| IRS | 0 (0 %) | 0 (0 %) | 0 (0 %) | 0 (0 %) | 0 (0 %) | 0 (0 %) | 0 (0 %) | |
| Others | 4 (9.3 %) | 3 (7 %) | 3 (7 %) | 4 (9.3 %) | 2 (4.7 %) | 2 (4.7 %) | 18 (42 %) | |
| No protection | 1 (2.3 %) | 2 (4.7 %) | 3 (7 %) | 3 (7 %) | 2 (4.7 %) | 3 (7 %) | 14 (32.7 %) | |
| Total | 6 (14 %) | 7 (16.3 %) | 9 (20.9) | 8 (18.6 %) | 5 (11.6 %) | 8 (18.6 %) | 43 (100 %) | |
| Approach to fever | Hospital | 1 (2.3 %) | 2 (4.7 %) | 1 (2.3 %) | 1 (2.3 %) | 1 (2.3 %) | 0 (0 %) | 6 (14 %) |
| Herbal | 1 (2.3 %) | 0 (0 %) | 0 (0 %) | 0 (0 %) | 0 (0 %) | 1 (2.3 %) | 2 (4.7 %) | |
| OTC | 1 (2.3 %) | 3 (7 %) | 3 (7 %) | 3 (7 %) | 0 (0 %) | 1 (2.3 %) | 11 (25.6 %) | |
| Combine | 2 (4.7 %) | 2 (4.7 %) | 5 (11.6 %) | 3 (7 %) | 1 (2.3 %) | 2 (4.7 %) | 15 (34.9 %) | |
| No action | 1 (2.3 % | 0 (0 %) | 0 (0 %) | 1 (2.3 %) | 3 (7 %) | 4 (9.3 %) | 9 (20.9 %) | |
| Total | 6 (14 %) | 7 (16.3 %) | 9 (20.9 %) | 8 (18.6 %) | 5 (11.6 %) | 8 (18.6 %) | 43 (100 %) | |
| SCD | AA | 4 (9.3 %) | 4 (9.3 %) | 4 (9.3 %) | 6 (14 %) | 2 (4.7 %) | 4 (9.3 %) | 24 (55.8 %) |
| AC | 1 (2.3 %) | 3 (7 %) | 3 (7 %) | 2 (4.7 %) | 2 (4.7 %) | 2 (4.7 %) | 13 (30.2 %) | |
| AS | 1 (2.3 %) | 0 (0 %) | 2 (4.7 %) | 0 (0 %) | 1 (2.3 %) | 2 (4.7 %) | 6 (14 %) | |
| Total | 6 (14 %) | 7 (16.3 %) | 9 (20.9 %) | 8 (18.6 %) | 5 (11.6 %) | 8 (18.6 %) | 43 (100 %) | |
Ak Akropong, Kw Kwasifori, Lh Lion House, Ns Nsuase, Nt Ntuntuagya, Pl Plot su
Univariate and multivariate regression analysis of risk factors for asymptomatic malaria
| n (%) | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | |
|---|---|---|---|
| odds ratio (CI), P value | odds ratio (CI), P value | ||
| Malaria positive | 43 (11.9) | – | – |
| Age group | |||
| <5 | 60 (16.67) | 1 | 1 |
| 6–10 | 60 (16.67) | 1.336 (0.46–3.86), 0.59 | 1.6 (0.26–9.70), 0.61 |
| 11–15 | 60 (16.67) | 1.7 (0.61–4.73), 0.31 | 2.10 (0.31–14.17), 0.45 |
| 16–20 | 60 (16.67) | 0.841 (0.27–2.67), 0.77 | 0.64 (0.09–4.41), 0.65 |
| 21–40 | 60 (16.67) | 0.688 (0.21–2.3), 0.55 | 0.50 (0.1–2.51), 0.40 |
| Over 40 | 60 (16.67) | 0.688 (0.21–2.3), 0.55 | 0.82 (0.19–3.53), 0.79 |
| Sex | |||
| Female | 196 (54.40) | 1 | 1 |
| Male | 164 (45.56) | 0.86 (0.46–1.6), 0.65 | 1.06 (0.49–2.27), 0.89 |
| Cluster | |||
| Ak | 60 (16.67) | 1 | 1 |
| Kw | 60 (16.67) | 1.19 (0.38–3.78), 0.77 | 0.63 (0.15–2.59), 0.52 |
| Lh | 60 (16.67) | 1.59 (0.53–4.78), 0.41 | 1.38 (0.33–5.74), 0.66 |
| Ns | 60 (16.67) | 1.39 (0.45–4.27), 0.58 | 0.69 (0.18–2.72), 0.60 |
| Nt | 60 (16.67) | 0.82 (0.24–2.84), 0.75 | 0.58 (0.13–2.58), 0.48 |
| Pl | 60 (16.67 %) | 1.39 (0.45–4.27), 0.58 | 1.67 (0.43–6.41), 0.46 |
| Protection | |||
| A | 23 (6.38) | 1 | 1 |
| Mc | 48 (13.3) | 1.1 (0.3–4.02), 0.89 | 1.05 (0.23–4.89), 0.95 |
| Mn | 74 (20.56) | 0.34 (0.08–1.40), 0.14 | 0.28 (0.05–1.47), 0.13 |
| Mns | 30 (8.33) | 0.34 (0.06–2.04), 0.24 | 0.22 (0.03–1.93), 0.17 |
| Ms | 48 (13.33) | 0.55 (0.13–2.29), 0.41 | 0.47 (0.09–2.50), 0.37 |
| Msc | 18 (5.00) | 1.36 (0.29–6.38), 0.70 | 1.65 (0.27–10.28), 0.59 |
| N | 108 (30.00) | 0.71 (0.21–2.39), 0.58 | 0.55 (0.13–2.38), 0.42 |
| SCDa | |||
| AA | 276 (76.67) | 1 | 1 |
| AC | 30 (8.33) | 8.03 (3.4–18.5), <0.05 | 11.92 (4.30–33.08), <0.05 |
| AS | 43 (11.94) | 1.70 (0.65–4.44), 0.28 | 2.124 (0.69–6.54), 0.19 |
| Last malaria episode | |||
| <3 months | 48 (13.33) | 1 | 1 |
| 4–6 months | 11 (3.06) | 1.3 (0.23–7.33), 0.77 | 2.41 (0.32–17.88), 0.39 |
| 7–12 months | 17 (4.72) | 0.78 (0.15–4.18), 0.77 | 0.93 (0.133–6.60), 0.95 |
| >1 year | 15 (4.17) | 1.47 (0.33–6.54), 0.62 | 1.41 (0.23–8.72), 0.71 |
| Can not remember | 251 (69.72) | 0.70 (0.29–1.72), 0.45 | 0.69 (0.23–2.09), 0.51 |
| Never had | 18 (5.00) | 0.73 (0.14–3.90), 0.72 | 0.61 (0.08–4.95), 0.64 |
| Fever remedy | |||
| Combine | 152 (42.2) | 1 | 1 |
| Hospital | 73 (20.23) | 0.76 (0.29–2.03), 0.59 | 1 (0.32–3.13), 1 |
| Herbal | 23 (6.39) | 0.81 (0.17–3.78), 0.79 | 1.40 (0.25–7.79), 0.7 |
| Ignore | 12 (3.33) | 0.78 (0.09–6.38), 0.81 | 0.76 (0.06–10.05), 0.84 |
| No remedy | 37 (10.28) | 1.98 (0.75–5.24), 0.17 | 2.88 (0.85–9.73), 0.04 |
| OTC | 63 (17.5) | 1.80 (0.78–4.13), 0.17 | 2.86 (1.05–7.80), 0.09 |
| Education | |||
| Nil | 162 (45) | 1 | 1 |
| Primary | 116 (32.22) | 1.25 (0.59–2.68), 0.56 | 0.59 (0.14–2.49), 0.47 |
| Secondary | 74 (20.56) | 1.77 (0.79–3.95), 0.17 | 1.97 (0.45–8.54), 0.37 |
| Tertiary | 8 (2.22) | 1.30 (0.15–11.28), 0.81 | 2.26 (0.19–26.85), 0.52 |
Protection here is defined as: A all of the below, Mc mosquito coil, Mn mosquito net (LLIN), Mns mosquito net (LLIN) and spray, Ms mosquito spray, Msc mosquito spray and coil, N no protection
aThe frequency of Hb SC and Hb SS for entire population studied were 6 (1.7 %) and 5 (1.4 %) respectively
Fig. 1Daily capture of mosquitoes using HLC in the Mpraeso area
Fig. 2Hourly biting pattern of Anophelines using HLC in Mpraeso
Fig. 3Mean daily rainfall within the 2 weeks of data collection
Fig. 4The six clusters in Mpraeso study area indicating outstanding Plasmodium spp. carriage and entomological data. Blue star highest Anopheles gambiae population. Red circle the only M form and heterozygous kdr RS identified. Yellow triangle clusters with the highest Plasmodium spp. carriage during the study. Green circle clusters with over half the population studied having a history of malaria in less than 3 months. Blue square area with at least half the population studied agreeing to the use of LLIN