| Literature DB >> 26771811 |
M M Patnaik1, T L Lasho1, P Vijayvargiya1, C M Finke1, C A Hanson2, R P Ketterling2, N Gangat1, A Tefferi1.
Abstract
Mutations involving epigenetic regulators (TET2~60% and ASXL1~40%) and splicing components (SRSF2~50%) are frequent in chronic myelomonocytic leukemia (CMML). On a 27-gene targeted capture panel performed on 175 CMML patients (66% males, median age 70 years), common mutations included: TET2 46%, ASXL1 47%, SRSF2 45% and SETBP1 19%. A total of 172 (98%) patients had at least one mutation, 21 (12%) had 2, 24 (14%) had 3 and 30 (17%) had >3 mutations. In a univariate analysis, the presence of ASXL1 mutations (P=0.02) and the absence of TET2 mutations (P=0.03), adversely impacted survival; while the number of concurrent mutations had no impact (P=0.3). In a multivariable analysis that included hemoglobin, platelet count, absolute monocyte count and circulating immature myeloid cells (Mayo model), the presence of ASXL1 mutations (P=0.01) and absence of TET2 mutations (P=0.003) retained prognostic significance. Patients were stratified into four categories: ASXL1wt/TET2wt (n=56), ASXL1mut/TET2wt (n=31), ASXL1mut/TET2mut (n=50) and ASXL1wt/TET2mut (n=38). Survival data demonstrated a significant difference in favor of ASXL1wt/TET2mut (38 months; P=0.016), compared with those with ASXL1wt/TET2wt (19 months), ASXL1mut/TET2wt (21 months) and ASXL1mut/TET2mut (16 months) (P=0.3). We confirm the negative prognostic impact imparted by ASXL1 mutations and suggest a favorable impact from TET2 mutations in the absence of ASXL1 mutations.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2016 PMID: 26771811 PMCID: PMC4742630 DOI: 10.1038/bcj.2015.113
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Blood Cancer J ISSN: 2044-5385 Impact factor: 11.037
Clinical and laboratory features and subsequent events in 175 patients with World Health Organization defined chronic myelomonocytic leukemia, stratified by ASXL1 and TET2 mutational status
| Age in years; median (range) | 70 (18–90) | 69 (27–86) | 70 (40–90) |
| Males; | 116 (66) | 59 (72.0) | 56 (70) |
| Hemoglobin g/dL; median (range) | 10.5 (6.4–16.9) | 10.5 (6.4–15.1) | 11.5 (6.8–15.3) |
| WBCx109/L; median (range) | 11.1 (1.5 –264.8) | 13.1 (1.8–264) | 9.3 (1.8–264) |
| ANCx109/L; median (range) | 5.2 (0–151) | 5.7 (0–151) | 5.2 (0.2–142.9) |
| AMCx109/L; median (range) | 2.3 (0.3–40) | 2.6 (0.6–40) | 2 (0.34–40) |
| ALCx109/L; median (range) | 1.5 (0–22) | 1.6 (0.4–22) | 1.4 (0–22) |
| Plateletsx109/L; median (range) | 87 (10–585) | 82 (10–339) | 77 (10–585) |
| Presence of circulating immature myeloid cells; | 84 (48) | 47 (57.3) | 29 (36.3) |
| PB blast % median (range) | 0 (0–19) | 0 (0–19) | 0 (0–12) |
| BM blast % median (range) | 3 (0–19) | 4 (0–19) | 2 (0–16) |
| 146 (83) | 67 (81.7) | 75 (93.8) | |
| 29 (17) | 15 (18.3) | 5 (6.1) | |
| 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | |
| 8 (4.5) | 5 (6) | 0 (0) | |
| 8 (4.5) | 5 (6) | 6 (7.5) | |
| 2 (1.1) | 1 (1.2) | 1 (1.25) | |
| 9 (5.1) | 6 (7.3) | 7 (8.75) | |
| 1 (0.57) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | |
| 25 (14.3) | 14 (17) | 12 (15) | |
| 11 (6.3) | 6 (7.3) | 4 (5) | |
| 3 (1.7) | 2 (2.4) | 1 (1.25) | |
| 9 (5.1) | 3 (3.7) | 2 (2.5) | |
| 2 (1.1) | 1 (1.2) | 1 (1.25) | |
| 1 (0.57) | 1 (1.2) | 0 (0) | |
| 3 (1.7) | 2 (2.4) | 0 (0) | |
| 8 (4.5) | 5 (6) | 1 (1.25) | |
| 7 (4) | 4 (4.9) | 1 (1.25) | |
| 2 (1.1) | 1 (1.2) | 1 (1.25) | |
| 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | |
| 5 (2.9) | 0 (0) | 1 (1.25) | |
| 21 (12) | 12 (14.6) | 9 (11.25) | |
| 25 (14.3) | 13 (15.9) | 10 (12.5) | |
| 33 (18.9) | 23 (28) | 11 (13.75) | |
| 10 (5.7) | 1 (1.2) | 5 (6.25) | |
| 93 (53.1) | 39 (47.6) | 41 (51.25) | |
| 9 (5.1) | 1 (1.2) | 1 (1.25) | |
| 14 (8) | 11 (13.4) | 2 (2.5) | |
| 82 (46.9) | N/A | 31 (38.75) | |
| 80 (45.7) | 31 (37.8) | N/A | |
| Low | 118 (78) | 51 (70) | 66 (83) |
| Intermediate | 21 (10) | 11 (14) | 6 (8) |
| High | 18 (12) | 9 (16) | 1 (9) |
| Low | 90 (51.4) | 35 (42.7) | 53 (66.25) |
| Intermediate-1 | 41 (23.4) | 22 (26.8) | 13 (16.25) |
| Intermediate-2 | 35 (20) | 21 (25.6) | 14 (17.5) |
| High | 9 (5.1) | 4 (4.9) | 0 (0) |
| Low | 76 (43.4) | 28 (34.1) | 40 (50) |
| Intermediate | 56 (32) | 32 (39) | 28 (35) |
| High | 43 (24.6) | 22 (26.8) | 12 (15) |
| Low | 16 (9.1) | 3 (3.66) | 11 (13.75) |
| Intermediate-1 | 55 (31.4) | 12 (14.6) | 29 (36.25) |
| Intermediate-2 | 52 (29.7) | 30 (36.6) | 29 (36.25) |
| High | 52 (29.7) | 37 (45.1) | 11 (13.75) |
| Low | 77 (44) | 17 (20.7) | 46 (57.5) |
| Intermediate | 65 (37.1) | 40 (48.8) | 20 (25) |
| High | 33 (18.9) | 25 (30.5) | 14 (17.5) |
| Leukemic transformations; | 25 (14.3) | 13 (15.9) | 11 (13.75) |
| Deaths; | 146 (83.4) | 71 (86.6) | 62 (77.5) |
Abbreviations: ALC, absolute lymphocyte count; AMC, absolute monocyte count; ANC, absolute neutrophil count; ASXL1, additional sex combs 1 gene; BM, bone marrow; CMML, chronic myelomonocytic leukemia; GFM, Groupe Francais des Myelodsyplasies; NA, not applicable; PB, peripheral blood; SF3B1, splicing factor 3B subunit 1; SRSF2, serine/arginine-rich splicing factor 2; U2AF1, U2 small nuclear RNA auxiliary factor 1; WBC, white blood cell count; WHO, World Health Organization.
Figure 1Spectrum and frequency of gene mutations in 175 Mayo clinic patients with WHO defined chronic myelomonocytic leukemia.
Figure 2Survival data for 175 patients with chronic myelomonocytic leukemia stratified by ASXL1 and TET2 mutational status.