| Literature DB >> 26720634 |
Pingping Xu1, Li Ren1, Dexiang Zhu1, Qi Lin1, Yunshi Zhong2, Wentao Tang1, Qingyang Feng1, Peng Zheng1, Meiling Ji1, Ye Wei1, Jianmin Xu1.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: Currently, no published studies have compared the clinical outcomes of the medial-to-lateral approach (MA) and lateral-to-medial approach (LA) for open right hemicolectomy. Thus, the present study aimed to assess whether one of these approaches has any potential benefits over the other.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2015 PMID: 26720634 PMCID: PMC4697815 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0145175
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Baseline Patient Demographics and Clinical Characteristics.
| Characteristics | LA Group (n = 300) | MA Group (n = 150) | p-Value | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. | % | No. | % | ||
|
| .56 | ||||
| Median | 62.5 | 64.0 | |||
| Range | 24–84 | 26–86 | |||
|
| .51 | ||||
| Male | 160 | 53.3 | 75 | 50.0 | |
| Female | 140 | 46.7 | 75 | 50.0 | |
|
| .84 | ||||
| Underweight | 31 | 10.3 | 12 | 8.0 | |
| Normal | 194 | 64.7 | 98 | 65.3 | |
| Overweight | 46 | 15.3 | 26 | 17.3 | |
| Obese | 29 | 9.7 | 14 | 9.4 | |
|
| .78 | ||||
| I | 61 | 20.3 | 31 | 20.7 | |
| II | 238 | 79.4 | 119 | 79.3 | |
| III | 1 | .3 | 0 | .0 | |
|
| .48 | ||||
| Ileocecum | 70 | 23.3 | 28 | 18.7 | |
| Ascending colon | 151 | 50.3 | 73 | 48.7 | |
| hepatic flexure of colon | 67 | 22.3 | 42 | 28.0 | |
| Right side of transverse colon | 12 | 4.1 | 7 | 4.6 | |
|
| .69 | ||||
| FOLFOX | 185 | 61.7 | 101 | 63.1 | |
| XELOX | 36 | 12.0 | 15 | 9.4 | |
| Others | 79 | 26.3 | 44 | 27.5 | |
|
| 92 | 30.7 | 45 | 30.0 | .89 |
|
| .67 | ||||
| <5 | 202 | 67.3 | 136 | 65.3 | |
| ≥5 | 98 | 32.7 | 68 | 34.7 | |
Abbreviations: BMI:body mass index;ASA: American Society of Anesthesiologists, CEA:carcinoembryonic antigen; LA: lateral-to-medial approach; MA: medial-to-lateral approach.
Perioperative outcomes and complications.
| Characteristics | LA Group (n = 300) | MA Group (n = 150) | p-Value |
|---|---|---|---|
|
| .004 | ||
| Median | 62.6 | 52.0 | |
| SD | 42.7 | 19.8 | |
|
| .000 | ||
| Mean | 166.2 | 138.4 | |
| SD | 27.9 | 12.7 | |
|
| .46 | ||
| Mean | 2.6 | 2.5 | |
| SD | 0.6 | 0.7 | |
|
| .07 | ||
| Mean | 3.9 | 3.6 | |
| SD | 2.0 | 0.7 | |
|
| .27 | ||
| Mean | 8.1 | 7.7 | |
| SD | 4.2 | 2.1 | |
|
| .86 | ||
| Intraoperative hemorrhage (>500 mL) | 1 | 0 | |
| Pulmonary insufficiency | 1 | 1 | |
| Cardiac insufficiency | 2 | 1 | |
| Poor visualization | 3 | 2 | |
|
| .85 | ||
| Chyle leakage | 24 | 12 | |
| Wound infection | 4 | 2 | |
| Urinary tract infection | 1 | 1 | |
| Chest infection | 2 | 0 | |
| Paralytic ileus (IV fluids>7 days) | 3 | 2 | |
|
| .81 | ||
| Respiratory failure requiring ventilation | 1 | 0 | |
| Renal failure requiring dialysis | 1 | 0 | |
| Cardiac failure, myocardial infarction | 1 | 0 | |
| Anastomotic leakage | 2 | 2 | |
| Bowel obstruction requiring second surgery | 1 | 1 | |
| Abdominal wall dehiscence requiring surgery | 2 | 1 | |
|
| 1 | 0 | .48 |
POD postoperative day
Pathology Data.
| Characteristics | LA Group(n = 300) | MA Group(n = 150) | p-Value | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. | % | No. | % | ||
|
| .48 | ||||
| 1 | 15 | 5.0 | 6 | 4.0 | |
| 2 | 21 | 7.0 | 8 | 5.3 | |
| 3 | 13 | 4.3 | 3 | 2.0 | |
| 4 | 251 | 83.7 | 133 | 88.7 | |
|
| .84 | ||||
| 0 | 205 | 68.3 | 106 | 70.7 | |
| 1 | 65 | 21.7 | 29 | 19.3 | |
| 2 | 30 | 10.0 | 15 | 10.0 | |
|
| .86 | ||||
| Mean | 16.9 | 17.0 | |||
| SD | 8.3 | 7.6 | |||
|
| .12 | ||||
| Mean | 0.7 | 1.0 | |||
| SD | 1.4 | 2.9 | |||
|
| .65 | ||||
| I | 34 | 11.3 | 14 | 9.3 | |
| II | 171 | 57.0 | 92 | 61.3 | |
| III | 95 | 31.7 | 44 | 29.4 | |
|
| .98 | ||||
| Well or moderate | 245 | 81.7 | 120 | 80.0 | |
| Poor | 55 | 18.3 | 30 | 20.0 | |
|
| .37 | ||||
| Protuberant mass | 105 | 35.0 | 41 | 27.3 | |
| Ulcerative mass | 176 | 58.7 | 100 | 66.7 | |
| Infiltrating mass | 6 | 2.0 | 2 | 1.3 | |
| Fungating mass | 13 | 4.3 | 7 | 4.7 | |
|
| .23 | ||||
| <5 | 124 | 41.3 | 71 | 47.3 | |
| ≥5 | 176 | 58.7 | 79 | 52.7 | |
Pathology Data for Stage II and Stage III colon caner.
| Pathology Data for Stage II colon caner | |||
| Characteristics | LA Group(n = 171) | MA Group(n = 92) | p-Value |
|
| .55 | ||
| Mean | 17.6 | 17.0 | |
| SD | 7.9 | 8.4 | |
| Pathology Data for Stage III colon caner | |||
| Characteristics | LA Group(n = 95) | MA Group(n = 44) | |
|
| .028 | ||
| Mean | 16.0 | 18.8 | |
| SD | 6.9 | 7.5 | |
|
| .025 | ||
| Mean | 2.2 | 3.4 | |
| SD | 1.7 | 4.7 | |
Fig 1Kaplan-Meier estimates of survival between the MA group and the LA group.
Kaplan-Meier analysis of OS(P = .139)and DFS(P = .138) between the MA group and the LA group.
Fig 2Kaplan-Meier estimates of survival between the MA group and the LA group for stage II colon cancer.
Kaplan-Meier analysis of OS(P = .532) and DFS(P = .788).
Fig 3Kaplan-Meier estimates of survival between the MA group and the LA group for stage III colon cancer.
Kaplan-Meier analysis of OS(P = .621) and DFS(P = .287).