| Literature DB >> 26681341 |
Bo Zhang1,2,3, Wei Yu1,2,3, Li-Qun Zhou1,2,3, Zhi-Song He1,2,3, Cheng Shen1,2,3, Qun He1,2,3, Jun Li1,2,3, Li-Bo Liu1,2,3, Cong Wang4, Xiao-Yu Chen4, Yu Fan1,2,3, Shuai Hu1,2,3, Lei Zhang1,2,3, Wen-Ke Han1,2,3, Jie Jin1,2,3.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Preoperative albumin-globulin ratio (AGR) reflects both malnutrition and systemic inflammation in cancer patients. In particular, systemic inflammation has been reported to contribute to tumor progression and poor oncological outcome in various malignancies. However, the prognostic value of preoperative AGR in upper tract urothelial carcinoma (UTUC) has not been examined.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2015 PMID: 26681341 PMCID: PMC4682975 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0144961
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Baseline and clinicopathologic characteristics of 187 patients with UTUC grouped by AGR.
| Variables | Low AGR group (AGR<1.45) | High AGR group (AGR≥1.45) | P value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Number of patients | 78 | 109 | |
| Age, year | 72 (65–76) | 70 (59–74) | 0.028 |
| Follow-up, months | 63 (24–91) | 84 (61–92) | 0.006 |
| Gender, female, n (%) | 53 (67.9) | 49 (45.0) | 0.002 |
| Body mass index, kg/m2 | 24.33 (21.95–27.02) | 23.46 (21.47–26.40) | 0.280 |
| CHEH, n (%) | 15 (19.2) | 14 (12.8) | 0.234 |
| Preoperative CKD stage | <0.001 | ||
| No CKD/Stage 1/Stage 2 | 17 (21.8) | 58 (53.2) | |
| Stage 3 | 41 (52.6) | 38 (34.9) | |
| Stage 4/Stage 5 | 20 (25.6) | 13 (11.9) | |
| Preoperative GFR | 48.64 (31.87–58.92) | 61.40 (45.11–76.60) | <0.001 |
| Smoking history, n (%) | 9 (11.5) | 21 (19.3) | 0.156 |
| Previous or synchronous BUC, n (%) | 14 (17.9) | 15 (13.8) | 0.435 |
| ASA score ≥III, n (%) | 28 (35.9) | 18 (16.5) | 0.002 |
| Hydronephrosis, n (%) | 38 (48.7) | 36 (38.7) | 0.031 |
| Surgical procedure, open, n (%) | 56 (71.8) | 71 (65.1) | 0.336 |
| Ureter involvement, n (%) | 0.219 | ||
| Absent | 38 (48.7) | 63 (57.8) | |
| Present | 40 (51.3) | 46 (42.2) | |
| Multifocality, n (%) | 17 (21.8) | 30 (27.5) | 0.373 |
| Tumor architecture, n (%) | 0.075 | ||
| Papillary | 63 (80.8) | 98 (89.9) | |
| Sessile | 15 (19.2) | 11 (10.1) | |
| Pathological T stage, n (%) | 0.119 | ||
| Localized (pTa-2) | 57 (73.1) | 90 (82.6) | |
| Advanced (pT3-4) | 21 (26.9) | 19 (17.4) | |
| Lymph node status, n (%) | 0.394 | ||
| N0 or Nx | 73 (93.6) | 106 (97.2) | |
| N+ | 5 (6.4) | 3 (2.8) | |
| Tumor grade, n (%) | <0.001 | ||
| Low | 5 (6.4) | 37 (33.9) | |
| High | 73 (93.6) | 72 (66.1) | |
| Lymphovascular invasion, n (%) | 13 (16.7) | 15 (13.8) | 0.583 |
| Serum albumin, g/L | 38.7 (36.5–42.0) | 41.6 (39.3–43.7) | <0.001 |
UTUC, upper tract urothelial carcinoma; AGR, albumin-globulin ratio; CHEH, Chinese herbs exposure history; CKD, chronic kidney disease; BUC, bladder urothelial carcinoma; ASA, American Society of Anesthesiologists.
Fig 1ROC analysis of optimal AGR cutoff.
Fig 2Correlation between preoperative AGR and inflammatory parameters (namely leukocyte, neutrophil and platelet counts).
Fig 3OS, CSS, IRFS and CRFS curve of patients with UTUC after radical nephroureterectomy (AGR≥1.45 vs. <1.45).
Cox proportional hazard univariate and multivariate analysis predicting OS and CSS in 187 patients with UTUC.
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| Age, year (≥70 vs. <70) | 1.888 (1.199–2.971), 0.006 | 1.742 (1.099–2.762), 0.018 |
| Gender (male vs. female) | 1.900 (1.230–2.934), 0.004 | 2.745 (1.723–4.374), <0.001 |
| Body mass index, kg/m2 (continuous) | 0.969 (0.912–1.030), 0.309 | |
| Preoperative CKD stage | ||
| No CKD/Stage 1/Stage 2 (reference) | 1 | 1 |
| Stage 3 | 1.948 (1.168–3.248), 0.011 | 1.536 (0.884–2.668), 0.128 |
| Stage 4/Stage 5 | 2.322 (1.264–4.267), 0.007 | 2.414 (1.259–4.630), 0.008 |
| Cigarette smoking (yes vs. no) | 1.259 (0.709–2.237), 0.432 | |
| Previous or synchronous BUC (yes vs. no) | 1.197 (0.684–2.094), 0.529 | |
| ASA score (III vs. ≤II) | 1.425 (0.885–2.292), 0.145 | |
| Hydronephrosis (present vs. absent) | 1.368 (0.889–2.105), 0.154 | |
| Surgical procedure (laparoscopic vs. open) | 0.732 (0.450–1.193), 0.211 | |
| Ureter involvement (present vs. absent) | 1.702 (1.103–2.627), 0.016 | 1.554 (0.986–2.450), 0.058 |
| Multifocality (yes vs. no) | 0.770 (0.457–1.298), 0.327 | |
| Tumor architecture (papillary vs. sessile) | 0.599 (0.347–1.034), 0.066 | |
| T stage (advanced vs. localized) | 2.868 (1.813–4.537), <0.001 | 2.442 (1.502–3.970), <0.001 |
| Lymph node status (N+ vs. N0/Nx) | 2.326 (0.940–5.759), 0.068 | |
| Tumor grade (high vs. low) | 2.756 (1.422–5.341), 0.003 | 1.793 (0.975–3.296), 0.060 |
| Lymphovascular invasion (present vs. absent) | 1.015 (0.551–1.872), 0.961 | |
| NLR (continuous) | 1.151 (0.986–1.343), 0.075 | |
| AGR (≥1.45 vs. <1.45) | 0.391 (0.252–0.606), <0.001 | 0.452 (0.271–0.751), 0.002 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| Age, year (≥70 vs. <70) | 1.649 (0.947–2.869), 0.077 | |
| Gender (male vs. female) | 2.868 (1.628–5.052), <0.001 | 4.257 (2.304–7.864), <0.001 |
| Body mass index, kg/m2 (continuous) | 0.979 (0.909–1.055), 0.585 | |
| Preoperative CKD stage | ||
| No CKD/Stage 1/Stage 2 (reference) | 1 | |
| Stage 3 | 1.757 (0.961–3.213), 0.067 | |
| Stage 4/Stage 5 | 1.437 (0.640–3.226), 0.380 | |
| Cigarette smoking (yes vs. no) | 1.596 (0.823–3.097), 0.167 | |
| Previous or synchronous BUC (yes vs. no) | 1.072 (0.524–2.194), 0.849 | |
| ASA score (III vs. ≤II) | 1.422 (0.792–2.551), 0.238 | |
| Hydronephrosis (present vs. absent) | 1.944 (1.133–3.335), 0.016 | 1.233 (0.688–2.211), 0.481 |
| Surgical procedure (laparoscopic vs. open) | 0.713 (0.388–1.311), 0.277 | |
| Ureter involvement (present vs. absent) | 2.688 (1.525–4.737), 0.001 | 2.470 (1.314–4.641), 0.005 |
| Multifocality (yes vs. no) | 0.712 (0.367–1.380), 0.314 | |
| Tumor architecture (papillary vs. sessile) | 0.451 (0.242–0.843), 0.013 | 1.098 (0.550–2.193), 0.790 |
| T stage (advanced vs. localized) | 3.298 (1.889–5.757), <0.001 | 2.050 (1.104–3.805), 0.023 |
| Lymph node status (N+ vs. N0/Nx) | 3.728 (1.481–9.389), 0.005 | 2.017 (0.738–5.510), 0.171 |
| Tumor grade (high vs. low) | 3.000 (1.283–7.016), 0.011 | 2.428 (0.955–6.173), 0.063 |
| Lymphovascular invasion (present vs. absent) | 1.057 (0.499–2.241), 0.884 | |
| NLR (continuous) | 1.165 (0.964–1.408), 0.113 | |
| AGR (≥1.45 vs. <1.45) | 0.490 (0.287–0.838), 0.009 | 0.474 (0.261–0.864), 0.015 |
OS, overall survival; CSS, cancer-specific survival; UTUC, upper tract urothelial carcinoma; CKD, chronic kidney disease; BUC, bladder urothelial carcinoma; ASA, American Society of Anesthesiologists; NLR, neutrophil-lymphocyte ratio; AGR, albumin-globulin ratio.
Fig 4OS and CSS stratified by independent risk factors by multivariate analysis (low-risk: no or 1 independent risk factor; moderate-risk: 2 independent risk factors; high-risk: 3 or more independent risk factors).
Previous studies evaluating the predictive value of AGR in other cancers.
|
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Azab et al. [ | 651 patients with colorectal cancer | Divided into 3 equal tertiles according to the 33rd and 66th AGR percentile. | AGR<1.028 had a significant higher 4-year mortality compared to AGR 1.028–1.321 and AGR>1.321 (42 vs. 19 and 7%, |
| Azab et al. [ | 354 patients with breast cancer | Divided into 3 equal tertiles according to the 33rd and 66th AGR percentile. | AGR>1.45 predicted a lower 5-year mortality rate compared with AGR 1.21–1.45 and AGR<1.2 (6% vs. 18% and 32%, |
| Du et al. [ | 694 patients with nasopharyngeal carcinoma | AGR = 1.4 which best discriminated good and poor distant metastasis-free survival among all possible thresholds tested | AGR <1.4 was an independent predictor of poor OS ( |
| Duran et al. [ | 240 patients with lung adenocarcinoma | Divided into 3 equal tertiles according to the AGR values. | The high and moderate AGR tertiles showed higher survival rates than the low AGR tertile ( |
AGR, albumin-globulin ratio; OS, overall survival.