| Literature DB >> 30238078 |
Takayuki Shimizu1, Mitsuru Ishizuka1, Norisuke Shibuya1, Genki Tanaka1, Akihito Abe1, Taku Aoki1, Keiichi Kubota1.
Abstract
AIM: The globulin-to-albumin ratio (GAR) is useful for prognostication of patients with various cancers. However, the significance of GAR in gastric cancer (GC) remains unclear. Our purpose was to investigate the relationship between the GAR and outcome after curative resection in GC patients.Entities:
Keywords: curative resection; gastric cancer; globulin‐to‐albumin ratio; inflammation‐based prognostic system; postoperative survival
Year: 2018 PMID: 30238078 PMCID: PMC6139717 DOI: 10.1002/ags3.12200
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Ann Gastroenterol Surg ISSN: 2475-0328
Figure 1The receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve shows the optimal cut‐off value of globulin‐to‐albumin ratio (GAR) for patients with gastric cancer. The arrow shows the most prominent point of the ROC curve. The area under the ROC curve of GAR for OS is 0.676
Relationships between clinical characteristics and GAR in patients with gastric cancer
| Variable | GAR ≤ 0.8 ( | GAR > 0.8 ( |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Gender | |||
| Female | 68 (18.1%) | 39 (10.4%) | 0.131 |
| Male | 148 (39.4%) | 121 (32.2%) | |
| GPS | |||
| 0 | 200 (53.2%) | 79 (21.0%) | < |
| 1 | 16 (4.3%) | 61 (16.2%) | |
| 2 | 0 (0.0%) | 20 (5.3%) | |
| Location | |||
| U | 23 (6.1%) | 15 (4.1%) | 0.089 |
| UM | 68 (18.1%) | 55 (14.6%) | |
| M | 35 (9.3%) | 10 (2.7%) | |
| ML | 8 (2.1%) | 8 (2.1%) | |
| L | 74 (19.7%) | 64 (17.0%) | |
| Others | 8 (2.1%) | 8 (2.1%) | |
| Liver cirrhosis | |||
| Absence | 215 (57.2%) | 150 (39.9%) |
|
| Presence | 1 (0.2%) | 10 (2.7%) | |
| Lymphatic invasion | |||
| Absence | 100 (26.6%) | 54 (14.4%) |
|
| Presence | 115 (30.6%) | 104 (27.7%) | |
| Not available | 1 (0.2%) | 2 (0.5%) | |
| Lymph node metastasis | |||
| Absence | 161 (42.8%) | 107 (28.5%) | 0.104 |
| Presence | 55 (14.6%) | 53 (14.1%) | |
| Number of tumor | |||
| 1 | 195 (51.9%) | 135 (36.0%) | 0.084 |
| ≥2 | 21 (5.5%) | 25 (6.6%) | |
| Operation | |||
| Distal gastrectomy | 133 (35.4%) | 82 (21.8%) | 0.078 |
| Total gastrectomy | 83 (22.0%) | 77 (20.6%) | |
| Proximal gastrectomy | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (0.2%) | |
| Pathological differentiation | |||
| Well or moderately | 66 (22.1%) | 65 (21.7%) | 0.092 |
| Others | 101 (33.8%) | 67 (22.4%) | |
| Postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy | |||
| Absence | 127 (33.8%) | 103 (27.4%) | 0.686 |
| Presence | 40 (10.6%) | 29 (7.7%) | |
| Not available | 49 (13.0%) | 28 (7.5%) | |
| Postoperative complication | |||
| CD grade 0 | 165 (43.9%) | 102 (27.2%) | 0.091 |
| CD grade I | 5 (1.3%) | 10 (2.7%) | |
| CD grade II | 28 (7.5%) | 25 (6.6%) | |
| CD grade III | 14 (3.7%) | 17 (4.5%) | |
| CD grade IV | 2 (0.5%) | 4 (1.1%) | |
| CD grade V | 2 (0.5%) | 2 (0.5%) | |
| Serosal invasion | |||
| Absence | 164 (43.6%) | 94 (25.0%) | < |
| Presence | 52 (13.8%) | 66 (17.6%) | |
| TNM Stage | |||
| I | 152 (40.4%) | 86 (22.9%) |
|
| II | 33 (8.8%) | 36 (9.6%) | |
| III | 31 (8.2%) | 38 (10.1%) | |
| Venous invasion | |||
| Absence | 126 (33.5%) | 64 (17.1%) |
|
| Presence | 89 (23.7%) | 94 (25.0%) | |
| Not available | 1 (0.2%) | 2 (0.5%) | |
Chi‐squared test. The bold of P‐value means statistical significant value.
CD, Clavian‐Dindo; GAR, globulin‐to‐albumin ratio; GPS, Glasgow prognostic score; TNM, Tumor‐node‐metastasis.
Relationships between clinico‐laboratory characteristics and GAR in patients with gastric cancer
| Variable | GAR ≤ 0.8 ( | GAR > 0.8 ( |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Age (years) | 65 (58‐72) | 71 (65‐77) | < |
| Albumin (g/dL) | 4.0 (3.8‐4.3) | 3.5 (3.1‐3.8) | < |
| BMI (kg/m2) | 22.6 (20.7‐24.9) | 22.6 (20.2‐24.8) | 0.619 |
| CA19‐9 (U/mL) | 7 (4‐13) | 10 (5‐25) |
|
| CEA (ng/mL) | 2.1 (1.4‐3.5) | 2.5 (1.7‐4.0) |
|
| CRP (mg/dL) | 0.10 (0.10‐0.30) | 0.30 (0.10‐0.60) | < |
| Globulin (g/dL) | 2.7 (2.5‐2.9) | 3.3 (2.9‐3.6) | < |
| Maximum tumor size (cm) | 3.5 (2.5‐5.1) | 4.5 (3.0‐6.5) |
|
| NLR | 2.0 (1.5‐2.9) | 2.2 (1.6‐2.9) | 0.497 |
| Operation bleeding (mL) | 284 (158‐490) | 313 (172‐576) | 0.286 |
| Platelet count (×104/mm3) | 21.9 (18.1‐25.8) | 22.8 (18.5‐29.2) | 0.153 |
| Prognostic nutritional index | 49.1 (46.0‐51.8) | 43.6 (38.8‐47.4) | < |
| Survival period (day) | 1582 (641‐2605) | 1044 (375‐2036) |
|
| WBC count (×103/mm3) | 5.8 (4.8‐6.7) | 6.1 (4.7‐7.6) |
|
Median (IQR), Mann–Whitney U‐test. The bold of P‐value means statistical significant value.
BMI, body mass index; CA19‐9, carbohydrate antigen 19‐9; CEA, carcinoembryonic antigen; CRP, C‐reactive protein; GAR, globulin‐to‐albumin ratio; NLR, neutrophil‐to‐lymphocyte ratio; WBC, white blood cell.
Univariate and multivariate analyses in relation to overall survival
| Variable | Univariate | Multivariate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| HR | 95% C.I. |
| HR | 95% C.I. | |
| Age (>60/≤60, years) |
| 2.474 | 1.212‐5.047 | 0.083 | 2.135 | 0.906‐5.034 |
| Albumin (≤3.5/>3.5, g/dL) |
| 3.070 | 1.763‐5.348 | 0.831 | 1.106 | 0.437‐2.801 |
| BMI (≤21.0/>21.0, kg/m2) | 0.050 | 1.713 | 1.000‐2.934 | |||
| CA19‐9 (>10/≤10, U/mL) |
| 1.961 | 1.163‐3.305 | 0.449 | 1.274 | 0.681‐2.384 |
| CEA (>5/≤5, ng/mL) |
| 2.377 | 1.262‐4.480 | 0.135 | 1.792 | 0.834‐3.850 |
| CRP (>1.0/≤1.0, mg/dL) |
| 2.898 | 1.344‐6.251 | 0.444 | 0.533 | 0.107‐2.667 |
| GAR (>0.8/≤0.8) |
| 3.083 | 1.798‐5.287 |
| 2.305 | 1.122‐4.735 |
| Gender (Male/Female) |
| 1.988 | 1.039‐3.802 | 0.569 | 1.247 | 0.583‐2.665 |
| Globulin (>3.0/≤3.0, g/dL) | 0.235 | 1.374 | 0.814‐2.320 | |||
| GPS (2/0, 1) |
| 3.880 | 1.542‐9.760 | 0.552 | 1.794 | 0.262‐12.29 |
| Lymphatic invasion (presence/absence) |
| 2.412 | 1.350‐4.312 | 0.375 | 0.639 | 0.238‐1.717 |
| Lymph node metastasis (presence/absence) |
| 3.587 | 2.098‐6.130 |
| 2.417 | 1.077‐5.426 |
| Maximum tumor size (4.0>/≤4.0, cm) |
| 2.209 | 1.295–3.767 | 0.629 | 0.837 | 0.407‐1.721 |
| NLR (>2.7/≤2.7) |
| 2.721 | 1.598‐4.634 |
| 2.859 | 1.453‐5.626 |
| Number of tumor (≥2/1) | 0.086 | 1.847 | 0.916‐3.726 | |||
| Operative bleeding (>320/≤320, mL) |
| 1.950 | 1.154‐3.295 | 0.207 | 1.496 | 0.800‐2.798 |
| Pathological differentiation (Others/well or moderately) | 0.816 | 1.065 | 0.629‐1.802 | |||
| Platelet count (>20/≤20, ×104/mm3) | 0.146 | 0.677 | 0.401‐1.145 | |||
| Postoperative complication (CD grade II‐V/0, I) | 0.198 | 1.453 | 0.823‐2.565 | |||
| Prognostic nutritional index (<45/≥45) |
| 2.606 | 1.540‐4.411 | 0.852 | 0.925 | 0.407‐2.100 |
| Serosal invasion (presence/absence) |
| 4.710 | 2.737‐8.103 |
| 3.443 | 1.048‐11.31 |
| TNM stage (II, III/I) |
| 4.605 | 2.658‐7.978 | 0.702 | 1.229 | 0.340‐4.965 |
| Venous invasion (presence/absence) |
| 2.390 | 1.391‐4.108 | 0.358 | 0.665 | 0.279‐1.586 |
| WBC count (>7.0/≤7.0, ×103/mm3) | 0.452 | 1.242 | 0.707‐2.181 | |||
The bold of P‐value means statistical significant value.
95% C.I., 95% confidence interval; HR, hazard ratio; BMI, body mass index; CA19‐9, carbohydrate antigen 19‐9; CD, Clavian‐Dindo; CEA, carcinoembryonic antigen; CRP, C‐reactive protein; GAR, globulin‐to‐albumin ratio; GPS, Glasgow prognostic score; NLR, neutrophil‐to‐lymphocyte ratio; TNM, Tumor‐node‐metastasis; WBC, white blood cell.
Figure 2Relationship between the two globulin‐to‐albumin ratio (GAR) groups (GAR ≤ 0.80 and GAR > 0.80 from top to bottom) and overall survival in patients undergoing curative resection for gastric cancer
Figure 3Relationship between the two globulin‐to‐albumin ratio (GAR) groups (GAR ≤ 0.80 and GAR > 0.80 from top to bottom) and relapse‐free survival in patients undergoing curative resection for gastric cancer
Figure 4Relationship between the two globulin‐to‐albumin ratio (GAR) groups (GAR ≤ 0.80 and GAR > 0.80 from top to bottom) and overall survival in patients undergoing curative resection for each stage of gastric cancer (I/II/III)
Figure 5Relationship between the two globulin‐to‐albumin ratio (GAR) groups (GAR ≤ 0.80 and GAR > 0.80 from top to bottom) and relapse‐free survival in patients undergoing curative resection for each stage of gastric cancer (I/II/III)