| Literature DB >> 26566248 |
Federica Monaco1, Gian Mario Cosseddu1, Baba Doumbia2, Hafsa Madani3, Fatiha El Mellouli4, Miguel Angel Jiménez-Clavero5, Soufien Sghaier6, Philippe Marianneau7, Catherine Cetre-Sossah8, Andrea Polci1, Sandra Lacote7, Magtouf Lakhdar9, Jovita Fernandez-Pinero5, Chabane Sari Nassim10, Chiara Pinoni1, Andrea Capobianco Dondona1, Carmina Gallardo5, Taoufiq Bouzid11, Annamaria Conte1, Grazia Bortone1, Giovanni Savini1, Antonio Petrini1, Lilian Puech12.
Abstract
Rift Valley fever (RVF) is a mosquito-borne viral zoonosis which affects humans and a wide range of domestic and wild ruminants. The large spread of RVF in Africa and its potential to emerge beyond its geographic range requires the development of surveillance strategies to promptly detect the disease outbreaks in order to implement efficient control measures, which could prevent the widespread of the virus to humans. The Animal Health Mediterranean Network (REMESA) linking some Northern African countries as Algeria, Egypt, Libya, Mauritania, Morocco, Tunisia with Southern European ones as France, Italy, Portugal and Spain aims at improving the animal health in the Western Mediterranean Region since 2009. In this context, a first assessment of the diagnostic capacities of the laboratories involved in the RVF surveillance was performed. The first proficiency testing (external quality assessment--EQA) for the detection of the viral genome and antibodies of RVF virus (RVFV) was carried out from October 2013 to February 2014. Ten laboratories participated from 6 different countries (4 from North Africa and 2 from Europe). Six laboratories participated in the ring trial for both viral RNA and antibodies detection methods, while four laboratories participated exclusively in the antibodies detection ring trial. For the EQA targeting the viral RNA detection methods 5 out of 6 laboratories reported 100% of correct results. One laboratory misidentified 2 positive samples as negative and 3 positive samples as doubtful indicating a need for corrective actions. For the EQA targeting IgG and IgM antibodies methods 9 out of the 10 laboratories reported 100% of correct results, whilst one laboratory reported all correct results except one false-positive. These two ring trials provide evidence that most of the participating laboratories are capable to detect RVF antibodies and viral RNA thus recognizing RVF infection in affected ruminants with the diagnostic methods currently available.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2015 PMID: 26566248 PMCID: PMC4643972 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0142129
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Results of the EQA for RVFV virus genome detection.
| RVF strain | Namibia 2010 | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ID Sample | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 |
| Dilution | 1:2 | 1:10 | 1:50 | Neg | Neg | 1:100 | 1:200 | Neg | Neg | 1:2 | 1:10 | 1:50 | Neg | 1:100 | 1:200 |
| RVF copies/μl | 106,1 | 105,4 | 104,8 | 104,5 | 104,2 | 106,1 | 105,4 | 104,8 | 104,5 | 104,2 | |||||
|
| |||||||||||||||
| #1 | + | + | + | FP | - | + | + | - | - | + | + | + | - | + | + |
| #1a | + | + | + | - | - | + | + | - | - | + | + | + | - | + | + |
| #2 | + | + | + | - | - | Inc | + | - | - | + | Inc | Inc | - | FN | FN |
| #7 | + | + | + | - | - | + | + | - | - | + | + | + | - | + | + |
| #8 | + | + | + | - | - | + | + | - | - | + | + | + | - | + | + |
| #9 | + | + | + | - | - | + | + | - | - | + | + | + | - | + | + |
| #10 | + | + | + | - | - | + | + | - | - | + | + | + | - | + | + |
Neg: RVFV seronegative bovine serum. + / -: samples identified as positive or negative by the participants. FP: false positive result. FN: false negative result. Inc: Inconclusive results.
* Laboratory providing multiple datasets
Results of the EQA for RVFV virus genome detection, cycle threshold (Ct) values.
| RVF strain | Namibia 2010 | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ID Sample | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 |
| Dilution | 1:2 | 1:10 | 1:50 | Neg | Neg | 1:100 | 1:200 | Neg | Neg | 1:2 | 1:10 | 1:50 | Neg | 1:100 | 1:200 |
| RVF copies/μl | 106,1 | 105,4 | 104,8 | 104,5 | 104,2 | 106,1 | 105,4 | 104,8 | 104,5 | 104,2 | |||||
|
| |||||||||||||||
| #1 | 22,8 | 22,9 | 22,7 | 35,9 | No Ct | 23,8 | 24,6 | No Ct | No Ct | 24,5 | 21,8 | 24,7 | No Ct | 25,8 | 26,3 |
| #1a | 24,5 | 22 | 26,9 | No Ct | No Ct | 26,6 | 27,7 | No Ct | No Ct | 25,1 | 22,1 | 24,8 | No Ct | 26,4 | 27,3 |
| #2 | 31 | 32 | 34 | No Ct | No Ct | 39 | 35 | No Ct | No Ct | 31 | 38 | 39 | No Ct | 42 | 41 |
| #7 | 21,6 | 23,9 | 26,0 | No Ct | No Ct | 27,7 | 27,7 | No Ct | No Ct | 21,7 | 22,7 | 25,3 | No Ct | 25,6 | 31,3 |
| #8 | 26,8 | 25,7 | 28,6 | 40 | 40 | 29,6 | 29,9 | 40 | 40 | 27,9 | 26,9 | 29,2 | 40 | 29,6 | 30,4 |
| #9 | 22.8 | 21.6 | 23.8 | No Ct | No Ct | 24.6 | 25.7 | No Ct | No Ct | 22.1 | 22.1 | 23.7 | No Ct | 24.7 | 25.7 |
| #10 | 26,5 | 27,3 | 28,9 | No Ct | No Ct | 29,9 | 29,7 | No Ct | No Ct | 25,5 | 27,1 | 28,6 | No Ct | 27,1 | 29,4 |
Neg: RVFV seronegative bovine serum. No Ct: result above the threshold.
* Laboratory providing multiple datasets
EQA for RVFV virus genome detection, RNA extraction and RT PCR instruments and methods.
| RNA | RT PCR | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Extraction | Purification kit | Thermal Cycler | Reagents | Protocols | |
|
| |||||
| #1 | Manual | NucleoSpin® RNA Virus | Swift™ Spectrum 48 Real Time | SuperScript III Platinum One-Step qRT-PCR | Bird et al. 2007 |
| #1a | Manual | NucleoSpin® RNA Virus | Swift™ Spectrum 48 Real Time | OneStep RT-PCR Kit | Unpublished |
| #2 | Manual | PureLink® Viral RNA/DNA | Applied Biosystems® 7500 Real-Time | na | Drosten et al, 2002 |
| #7 | Automated | BioSprint 15 workstation | Mx3005P qPCR | AgPath-ID One-step RT-PCR kit | Drosten et al, 2002 |
| #8 | Automated | Arrow Viral NA | iQ5 | SuperScript III Platinum One-Step qRT-PCR | Bird et al. 2007 |
| #9 | Manual | QIAamp® Viral RNA | LightCycler® 480 | SuperScript III Platinum One-Step qRT-PCR | Drosten et al, 2002 |
| #10 | Manual | NucleoSpin® RNA Virus | Mx3005P qPCR | Sybr Green Brillant II | Labeaud et al. 2011 |
na = not available information
* Laboratory providing multiple datasets
**Friedrich-Loeffler-Institut (in-house) using primer sequences published by Bird et al. (2007)
Fig 1Distribution of the correct results of laboratories participating to EQA for RVFV genome detection.
Group 1 represents laboratories which correctly classified 15 out of the 15 tested samples (#1a, #7, #8, #9, #10). Group 2 represents the laboratory failing to one test result (#1). Group 3 represents the laboratory, which misidentified 5 test results (#2).
Results of the EQA for RVF IgG antibodies detection.
|
| ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ID Sample | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | |
| Species | Goat | Cattle | Wild rum | Wild rum | Wild rum | Cattle | Cattle | Sheep | Sheep | Cattle | Sheep | Wild rum | Wild rum | Sheep | Cattle | |
| IgG | Pos | Neg | Pos | Pos | Pos | Neg | Neg | Pos | Pos | Neg | Pos | Pos | Pos | Pos | Neg | ELISA |
|
| ||||||||||||||||
| #1 |
| - | + | + | + | - | - | + | + | - | + | + | + | + | - |
|
| #2 |
| - | + | + | + | - | - | + | + | - | + | + | + | + | - |
|
| #3 |
| - | + | + | + | - | - | + | + | - | + | + | + | + | - |
|
| #4 |
| - | + | + | + | - | - | + | + | - | + | + | + | + | - |
|
| #5 |
| - | + | + | + | - | - | + | + | - | + | + | + | + | - |
|
| #6 |
| - | + | + | + | - | - | + | + | - | + | + | + | + | - |
|
| #7 |
| FP | + | + | + | - | - | + | + | - | + | + | + | + | - |
|
| #7a |
| - | + | + | + | - | - | + | + | - | + | + | + | + | - |
|
| #8 |
| - | + | + | + | - | - | + | + | - | + | + | + | + | - |
|
| #9 |
| - | + | + | + | - | - | + | + | - | + | + | + | + | - |
|
| #9a |
| - | + | + | + | - | - | + | + | - | + | + | + | + | - |
|
| #9b |
| - | + | + | + | - | - | + | + | - | + | + | + | + | - |
|
| #10 |
| - | + | + | + | - | - | + | + | - | + | + | + | + | - | ( |
Wild rum: wild ruminants (Antidorcas marsupialis). Pos: RVF seropositive status; Neg: RVF seronegative status. + /—: samples identified as positive or negative by the participants. FP: false positive result.
IDvet: ID.Screen RVF competition multi- species kit.
Ingenasa: Ingezim FVR DR 13-FVR.K0.
in house assay: test based on crude cell lysate as antigen.
in house assay: test based on recombinant N protein as antigen.
* Laboratory providing multiple datasets
Results of the EQA for RVF IgM antibodies detection.
| Sample description | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sample | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | |
| Species | Goat | Cattle | Wild rum. | Wild rum | Wild rum | Cattle | Cattle | Sheep | Sheep | Cattle | Sheep | Wild rum | Wild rum | Sheep | Cattle | |
| IgM | Neg | Neg | Pos | Pos | Pos | Neg | Neg | Neg | Neg | Neg | Neg | Pos | Pos | Neg | Neg | ELISA |
|
| ||||||||||||||||
| #1 | - | - | + | + | + | - | - | - | - | - | - | + | + | - | - |
|
| #2 | - | - | + | + | + | - | - | - | - | - | - | + | + | - | - |
|
| #3 | - | - | + | + | + | FP | - | - | - | - | - | + | + | - | - |
|
| #4 | - | - | + | + | + | - | - | - | - | - | - | + | + | - | - |
|
| #5 | - | - | + | + | + | - | - | - | - | - | - | + | + | - | - |
|
| #6 | - | - | + | + | + | - | - | - | - | - | - | + | + | - | - |
|
| #7 | - | - | + | + | + | - | - | - | - | - | - | + | + | - | - |
|
| #8 | - | - | + | + | + | - | - | - | - | - | - | + | + | - | - |
|
| #9 | - | - | + | + | + | - | - | - | - | - | - | + | + | - | - |
|
| #9a | - | - | + | + | + | - | - | - | - | - | - | + | + | - | - |
|
| #10 | - | - | + | + | + | - | - | - | - | - | - | + | + | - | - |
|
Wild rum: wild ruminants (Antidorcasmarsupialis). Pos: RVF seropositive status; Neg: RVF seronegative status. + /—: samples identified as positive or negative by the participants. FP: false positive
IDvet: ID. Screen RVF IgM Capture
In-house assay: test based on crude cell lysate as antigen
* Laboratory providing multiple datasets
Fig 2Distribution of the correct results of laboratories participating to the EQAs for RVF antibodies detection (IgG and IgM).
Group 1 includes laboratories, which correctly classified 15 out of the 15 tested samples, Group 2 represents the laboratory failing to one test result. For IgG EQA group 1 includes the laboratories: #1, #2, #3, #4, #5, #6, #7a, #8, #9, #9a, #9b, #10, while in group 2 #7. For IgM EQA group 1 includes #1, #2, #4, #5, #6, #7, #7a, #8, #9, #9a, #9b, #10 and group 2 #3.