| Literature DB >> 26425123 |
Mireille Matrat1, Florence Guida2, Sylvie Cénée2, Joelle Févotte3, Matthieu Carton4, Diane Cyr4, Gwenn Menvielle5, Sophie Paget-Bailly4, Loredana Radoï6, Annie Schmaus4, Simona Bara7, Michel Velten8, Danièle Luce9, Isabelle Stücker2.
Abstract
Background. In a French large population-based case-control study we investigated the dose-response relationship between lung cancer and occupational exposure to diesel motor exhaust (DME), taking into account asbestos exposure. Methods. Exposure to DME was assessed by questionnaire. Asbestos was taken into account through a global indicator of exposure to occupational carcinogens or by a specific JEM. Results. We found a crude dose response relationship with most of the indicators of DME exposure, including with the cumulative exposure index. All results were affected by adjustment for asbestos exposure. The dose response relationships between DME and lung cancer were observed among subjects never exposed to asbestos. Conclusions. Exposure to DME and to asbestos is frequently found among the same subjects, which may explain why dose-response relationships in previous studies that adjusted for asbestos exposure were inconsistent.Entities:
Year: 2015 PMID: 26425123 PMCID: PMC4573883 DOI: 10.1155/2015/879302
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Cancer Epidemiol ISSN: 1687-8558
Selected characteristics of the male study population by case-control status.
| Cases | Controls | OR1 | 95% CI | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number | % | Number | % | |||
| Total | 2264 | 2780 | ||||
| Département | ||||||
| Bas-Rhin | 301 | 13.3 | 360 | 12.9 | ||
| Calvados | 269 | 11.9 | 358 | 12.9 | ||
| Doubs + Territoire de Belfort | 106 | 4.7 | 112 | 4.0 | ||
| Haut-Rhin | 56 | 2.5 | 89 | 3.2 | ||
| Hérault | 251 | 11.1 | 360 | 12.9 | ||
| Isère | 370 | 16.3 | 407 | 14.6 | ||
| Loire Atlantique | 269 | 11.9 | 311 | 11.2 | ||
| Manche | 262 | 11.6 | 247 | 8.9 | ||
| Somme | 268 | 11.8 | 387 | 13.9 | ||
| Vendée | 112 | 4.9 | 149 | 5.3 | ||
| Age at recruitment, years | ||||||
| mean (SD) | 60 (9.0) | 58 (9.9) | ||||
|
| ||||||
| <50 | 310 | 13.7 | 663 | 23.8 | 1.00 | [ref] |
| 50–60 | 767 | 33.9 | 855 | 30.7 | 1.94 | 1.64–2.29 |
| 60–70 | 818 | 36.1 | 923 | 33.2 | 1.89 | 1.60–2.23 |
| ≥70 | 369 | 16.3 | 339 | 12.2 | 2.34 | 1.91–2.86 |
| Highest educational level | ||||||
| Elementary school or less | 672 | 33.3 | 521 | 19.4 | 1.00 | [ref] |
| Middle school | 863 | 42.8 | 1081 | 40.3 | 0.61 | 0.53–0.71 |
| High school | 185 | 9.2 | 310 | 11.5 | 0.45 | 0.36–0.56 |
| University | 271 | 13.4 | 752 | 28.0 | 0.27 | 0.23–0.33 |
| Unknown | 25 | 1.2 | 19 | 0.7 | 1.05 | 0.57–1.93 |
| Number of jobs held | ||||||
| Mean (SD) | 4.4 (2.7) | 4.6 (2.6) | ||||
|
| ||||||
| Cigarette smoking (CSI) | ||||||
| 0 | 59 | 2.6 | 813 | 29.3 | 1.0 | [ref] |
| ]0–0.5] | 105 | 4.7 | 613 | 22.1 | 2.3 | 1.6–3.2 |
| ]0.5–1] | 233 | 10.4 | 508 | 18.3 | 6.3 | 4.6–8.5 |
| ]1–1.5] | 396 | 17.6 | 396 | 14.3 | 14.7 | 10.8–19.8 |
| ]1.5–2] | 768 | 34.2 | 333 | 12.0 | 34.3 | 25.4–46.2 |
| CSI > 2 | 682 | 30.4 | 108 | 3.9 | 87.7 | 62.5–122.9 |
| Mean (SD) | 1.62 (0.6) | 0.65 (0.7) | ||||
|
| ||||||
| Histological types2 | ||||||
| Squamous cell carcinoma | 803 | 35.2 | ||||
| Adenocarcinoma | 794 | 34.8 | ||||
| Small cell carcinoma | 334 | 14.6 | ||||
| Large cell carcinoma | 200 | 8.8 | ||||
| Other | 130 | 5.7 | ||||
| Sarcoma | 6 | 0.3 | ||||
| Nonspecified | 13 | 0.6 | ||||
OR: odds ratio CI: confidence interval – CSI: comprehensive smoking index (see Section 2.7).
OR1: adjusted for age, department, and CSI (except when CSI is concerned).
216 patients had multiple tumors.
OR of lung cancer according to previous occupational exposures and to asbestos.
| Cases | Controls | OR1 | 95% CI | OR2 | 95% CI | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number | % | Number | % | |||||
| Total | 2264 | 2780 | ||||||
| Ever worked in List A industries/occupations | ||||||||
| No | 1824 | 80.6 | 2451 | 88.2 | 1.00 | [ref] | ||
| Yes | 440 | 19.4 | 329 | 11.8 | 1.78 | 1.52–2.08 | ||
| Cumulative exposure of asbestos (sensitive definition)3 | ||||||||
| Not exposed | 638 | 28.6 | 1147 | 41.5 | 1.00 | [ref] | 1.00 | [ref] |
| ]0–0.27], low level | 613 | 27.5 | 808 | 29.2 | 1.49 | 1.25–1.79 | 1.45 | 1.21–1.74 |
| ]0.27–14], medium level | 691 | 31.0 | 648 | 23.5 | 1.71 | 1.43–2.05 | 1.61 | 1.33–1.94 |
| >14, high level | 285 | 12.8 | 159 | 5.8 | 2.49 | 1.91–3.25 | 2.29 | 1.74–3.02 |
|
|
|
| ||||||
| Cumulative exposure of asbestos (specific definition)4 | ||||||||
| Not exposed | 1189 | 52.8 | 1823 | 65.6 | 1.00 | [ref] | 1.00 | [ref] |
| ]0–1.63], low level | 428 | 19.0 | 477 | 17.2 | 1.30 | 1.25–1.79 | 1.22 | 1.01–1.47 |
| ]1.63–24], medium level | 460 | 20.4 | 383 | 13.8 | 1.53 | 1.43–2.05 | 1.41 | 1.15–1.72 |
| >24, high level | 173 | 7.7 | 96 | 3.5 | 1.88 | 1.91–3.25 | 1.70 | 1.23–2.35 |
|
|
| 4 × 10−4 | ||||||
OR: odds ratio; CI: confidence interval; CSI: comprehensive smoking index (see Section 2.7).
1: adjusted for age, département, and CSI.
2: adjusted for age, département, CSI, and List A job.
3: This definition takes into account all job periods, whatever the proportion of workers potentially exposed to asbestos in the job (i.e., sensitive definition) (see Section 2.6).
4: This definition takes into account job periods whose proportion of workers potentially exposed to asbestos is above 30% (i.e., specific definition) (see Section 2.6).
OR of lung cancer according to diesel motor exhaust (DME) exposure assessed by the questionnaire.
| Cases | Controls | OR1 | 95% CI | OR2 | 95% CI | OR3 | 95% CI | OR4 | 95% CI | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number | % | Number | % | |||||||||
| Total | 2264 | 2780 | ||||||||||
| Questionnaires assessment | ||||||||||||
| Maximum of probability ( | ||||||||||||
| No exposure | 1099 | 64.6 | 1641 | 70.0 | 1.00 | [ref] | 1.00 | [ref] | 1.00 | [ref] | 1.00 | [ref] |
| Possible exposure | 14 | 0.8 | 12 | 0.5 | 1.39 | 0.54–3.57 | 1.28 | 0.49–3.33 | 1.08 | 0.42–2.77 | 1.16 | 0.45–3.01 |
| Definite exposure | 589 | 34.6 | 691 | 29.5 | 1.35 | 1.13–1.61 | 1.33 | 1.11–1.58 | 1.20 | 1.0–1.44 | 1.26 | 1.05–1.51 |
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
| Duration of exposure | ||||||||||||
| 0 | 1099 | 64.6 | 1641 | 69.8 | 1.00 | [ref] | 1.00 | [ref] | 1.00 | [ref] | 1.00 | [ref] |
| ≤15 years | 291 | 17.1 | 343 | 14.6 | 1.38 | 1.01–1.74 | 1.33 | 1.06–1.68 | 1.22 | 0.97–1.55 | 1.27 | 1.01–1.61 |
| >15 years | 312 | 18.3 | 367 | 15.6 | 1.31 | 1.05–1.63 | 1.29 | 1.04–1.61 | 1.15 | 0.92–1.44 | 1.23 | 0.98–1.53 |
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
| Cumulative exposure index | ||||||||||||
| 0 | 1099 | 64.6 | 1641 | 69.8 | 1.00 | [ref] | 1.00 | [ref] | 1.00 | [ref] | 1.00 | [ref] |
| ≤31 | 295 | 17.3 | 362 | 15.4 | 1.31 | 1.05–1.65 | 1.27 | 1.01–1.60 | 1.16 | 0.92–1.47 | 1.21 | 0.96–1.53 |
| >31 | 308 | 18.1 | 348 | 14.8 | 1.36 | 1.09–1.70 | 1.35 | 1.08–1.68 | 1.20 | 0.96–1.51 | 1.28 | 1.02–1.60 |
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
OR: odds ratio CI: confidence interval; CSI: comprehensive smoking index (see Section 2.7).
1Odds ratio adjusted for age, département, CSI, and number of jobs.
2Odds ratio adjusted for age, département, CSI number of jobs, and employment in a List A job.
3Odds ratio adjusted for age, département, CSI, number of jobs, and asbestos exposure cumulative index (sensitive definition).
4Odds ratio adjusted for age, département, CSI, number of jobs, and asbestos exposure cumulative index (specific definition).
OR of lung cancer according to diesel motor exhaust (DME) exposure among men not exposed to asbestos.
| Entire Population | Population excluding subjects with high school and university degrees | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cases | Controls | OR0 | 95% CI | OR1 | 95% CI | OR2 | 95% CI | Cases | Controls | OR2 | 95% CI | |||||
|
| % |
| % |
| % |
| % | |||||||||
| Total | 638 | 1147 | 313 | 462 | ||||||||||||
| Questionnaire assessment | ||||||||||||||||
| Maximum of probability ( | ||||||||||||||||
| No exposure | 384 | 77.7 | 819 | 83.4 | 1.00 | [ref] | 1.00 | [ref] | 1.00 | [ref] | 190 | 72.2 | 313 | 76.9 | 1.00 | [ref] |
| Possible exposure | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | ||||||||
| Certain exposure | 110 | 22.3 | 163 | 16.6 | 1.46 | 1.03–2.07 | 1.47 | 1.03–2.08 | 1.44 | 1.01–2.04 | 73 | 27.8 | 94 | 23.1 | 1.31 | 0.82–2.10 |
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||
| Duration of exposure | ||||||||||||||||
| 0 | 384 | 77.7 | 819 | 83.4 | 1.00 | [ref] | 1.00 | [ref] | 1.00 | [ref] | 190 | 72.2 | 313 | 76.9 | 1.00 | [ref] |
| ≤15 years | 44 | 8.9 | 68 | 6.9 | 1.36 | 0.82–2.25 | 1.36 | 0.82–2.25 | 1.30 | 0.78–2.17 | 23 | 8.8 | 36 | 8.8 | 1.13 | 0.55–2.33 |
| >15 years | 66 | 13.4 | 96 | 9.8 | 1.54 | 1.00–2.36 | 1.54 | 1.00–2.36 | 1.54 | 1.00–2.37 | 50 | 19.0 | 58 | 14.3 | 1.42 | 0.82–2.47 |
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||
| Cumulative exposure index | ||||||||||||||||
| 0 | 384 | 77.7 | 819 | 83.3 | 1.0 | [ref] | 1.00 | [ref] | 1.00 | [ref] | 190 | 0.70 | 313 | 0.77 | 1.00 | [ref] |
| <median (]0–31]) | 44 | 8.9 | 72 | 7.3 | 1.27 | 0.77–2.09 | 1.27 | 0.77–2.10 | 1.22 | 0.74–2.01 | 23 | 0.09 | 37 | 0.09 | 1.07 | 0.52–2.20 |
| >median (>31) | 66 | 13.4 | 92 | 9.4 | 1.62 | 1.05–2.51 | 1.63 | 1.05–2.52 | 1.62 | 1.05–2.52 | 50 | 0.19 | 57 | 0.14 | 1.47 | 0.84–2.55 |
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||
OR: odds ratio CI: confidence interval; CSI: comprehensive smoking index (see Section 2.7).
OR0: adjusted for age, département, CSI, and number of jobs.
OR1: adjusted for age, département, CSI, number of jobs, and employment in a List A job.
OR2: adjusted for age, département, CSI, number of jobs, and cumulative exposure index of silica exposure.