| Literature DB >> 26371043 |
Ana Belén Serrano1, Anna Laura Capriotti2, Chiara Cavaliere3, Susy Piovesana4, Roberto Samperi5, Salvatore Ventura6, Aldo Laganà7.
Abstract
A novel method for the simultaneous determination of enniatins A, A1, B and B1 and beauvericin, both in human urine and plasma samples, was developed and validated. The method consisted of a simple and easy pretreatment, specific for each matrix, followed by solid phase extraction (SPE) and detection by high performance liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry with an electrospray ion source. The optimized SPE method was performed on graphitized carbon black cartridges after suitable dilution of the extracts, which allowed high mycotoxin absolute recoveries (76%-103%) and the removal of the major interferences from the matrix. The method was extensively evaluated for plasma and urine samples separately, providing satisfactory results in terms of linearity (R² of 0.991-0.999), process efficiency (>81%), trueness (recoveries between 85% and 120%), intra-day precision (relative standard deviation, RSD < 18%), inter-day precision (RSD < 21%) and method quantification limits (ranging between 20 ng·L(-1) and 40 ng·L(-1) in plasma and between 5 ng·L(-1) and 20 ng·L(-1) in urine). Finally, the highly sensitive validated method was applied to some urine and plasma samples from different donors.Entities:
Keywords: beauvericin; enniatins; liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry; mycotoxins; plasma; urine
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2015 PMID: 26371043 PMCID: PMC4591648 DOI: 10.3390/toxins7093554
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Toxins (Basel) ISSN: 2072-6651 Impact factor: 4.546
Figure 1Structures of the investigated mycotoxins, namely enniatin A (ENA), enniatin A1 (ENA1), enniatin B (ENB), enniatin B1 (ENB1) and beauvericin (BEA); R1, R2, and R3 can be sec-butyl (s-Bu), isopropyl (i-Pr) or benzyl (Bn) groups.
Retention time, precursor ion, product ions and optimized mass spectrometric parameters for targeted mycotoxins.
| Mycotoxin (Abbreviation) | Retention Time (min) | Precursor Ion [M+NH4]+ ( | Product Ion ( | Collision Energy (V) | S-Lens (V) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enniatin A (ENA) | 8.48 | 699.4 | 209.7 | 35 | 148 |
| 228.0 | 36 | ||||
| Enniatin A1 (ENA1) | 8.34 | 685.2 | 210.0 | 33 | 139 |
| 228.0 | 33 | ||||
| Enniatin B (ENB) | 7.97 | 657.4 | 196.0 | 32 | 137 |
| 214.0 | 33 | ||||
| Enniatin B1 (ENB1) | 8.16 | 671.3 | 196.0 | 33 | 148 |
| 214.0 | 34 | ||||
| Beauvericin (BEA) | 8.17 | 801.3 | 244.0 | 36 | 172 |
| 262.0 | 34 |
Comparison of the recovery (yield) of the proposed method to two published methods for urine and plasma pretreatment. Samples were spiked at 50 ng·L−1.
| Mycotoxin | Recovery ± RSD a (%) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Urine | Plasma | |||
| This method | SALLE b [ | This method | Deproteinization with ACN [ | |
| ENA | 92 ± 6 | 85 ± 7 | 99 ± 7 | 77 ± 15 |
| ENA1 | 80 ± 10 | 64 ± 4 | 90 ± 3 | 73 ± 14 |
| ENB | 82 ± 1 | 60 ± 9 | 97 ± 8 | 92 ± 7 |
| ENB1 | 95 ± 4 | 75 ± 5 | 76 ± 3 | 88 ± 6 |
| BEA | 87 ± 4 | 73 ± 11 | 103 ± 12 | 62 ± 13 |
a Relative standard deviation, calculated on six replicates; b Salting-out-assisted liquid/liquid extraction; the extraction was not tested for the reported mycotoxins in the original work.
Linearity reported as the determination coefficient (R2) and process efficiency (%) for targeted mycotoxins in urine and plasma samples. The linear range was estimated for standard and matrix-matched calibration curves over the ranges 0.04–4.0 ng·mL−1 (0.2–20 pg injected) and 40–4000 ng·L−1, respectively.
| Mycotoxin | Slope of Regression Line (RSD a, %) | Process Efficiency (%) b | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solvent | Urine | Plasma | Solvent | Urine | Plasma | Urine | Plasma | |
| ENA | 0.998 | 0.999 | 0.993 | 112.4 (1.7) | 112.5 (2.3) | 116.3 (5.7) | 100.0 | 103.5 |
| ENA1 | 0.995 | 0.991 | 0.994 | 25.6 (1.4) | 26.7 (3.2) | 27.9 (5.6) | 108.2 | 109.0 |
| ENB | 0.998 | 0.993 | 0.994 | 77.8 (2.0) | 77.7 (2.1) | 77.6 (4.8) | 99.9 | 99.7 |
| ENB1 | 0.991 | 0.995 | 0.997 | 65.7 (1.7) | 53.7 (2.1) | 67.0 (3.8) | 81.7 | 102.0 |
| BEA | 0.999 | 0.998 | 0.999 | 118.2 (1.0) | 100.0 (2.4) | 129.4 (2.4) | 84.6 | 109.5 |
a Relative standard deviation obtained from the mean of six replicates; b Process efficiency (%): (slopematrix−matchedregressionline/slopemethanolregressionline) × 100; this is the product of signal enhancement/suppression (matrix effect) and recovery (yield).
Instrumental limit of quantification (ILOQ) and instrumental limit of detection (ILOD), method detection limit (MDL) and method quantification limit (MQL) for urine and plasma, extrapolated (Ext) and experimental (Exp) values.
| Mycotoxin | Instrumental | Urine | Plasma | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ILOQ (pg) | ILOD (pg) | MQL (ng·L−1) | MDL (ng·L−1) | MQL (ng·L−1) | MDL (ng·L−1) | |||||||
| Ext | Exp | Ext | Exp | Ext | Exp | Ext | Exp | Ext | Exp | Ext | Exp | |
| ENA | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.03 | 0.2 | 25 | 10 | 8 | 10 | 65 | 40 | 20 | 40 |
| ENA1 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.20 | 0.05 | 35 | 10 | 10 | 5 | 65 | 20 | 20 | 10 |
| ENB | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 15 | 5 | 5 | 2.5 | 55 | 20 | 15 | 10 |
| ENB1 | 0.1 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 15 | 20 | 5 | 20 | 45 | 20 | 15 | 20 |
| BEA | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.10 | 0.05 | 30 | 10 | 8 | 5 | 30 | 40 | 10 | 20 |
Figure 2LC-selected reaction monitoring (SRM) chromatograms of the single transitions of a plasma sample extract fortified with the investigated analytes at 20 ng·L−1 (acquisition conditions are reported in the Experimental Section). For ENA and BEA, this concentration level is below their method detection limit (MQL), whereas for ENA1, ENB and ENB1, it corresponds to their experimental MQL.
Figure 3LC-SRM chromatograms of the single transitions of a urine sample extract fortified with the investigated analytes at 20 ng·L−1 (acquisition conditions are reported in the Experimental Section). For ENB1, this concentration level corresponds to its method detection limit.
Trueness and precision in urine and plasma samples. Trueness was assessed by measuring the peak area of the spiked samples and comparing this result with the matrix-matched calibration curve; the result was expresses as the percentage.
| Mycotoxin | Urine | Plasma | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trueness % (RSD a) | Trueness % (RSD a) | |||||||||||
| 1× MQL | 2.5× MQL | 10× MQL | 1× MQL | 2.5× MQL | 10× MQL | |||||||
| Intra-day | Inter-day | Intra-day | Inter-day | Intra-day | Inter-day | Intra-day | Inter-day | Intra-day | Inter-day | Intra-day | Inter-day | |
| ENA | 92 ± 12 | 88 ± 15 | 109 ± 8 | 90 ± 9 | 102 ± 1 | 96 ± 14 | 99 ± 17 | 101 ± 15 | 120 ± 6 | 112 ± 11 | 95 ± 4 | 99 ± 11 |
| ENA1 | 85 ± 10 | 98 ± 8 | 96 ± 7 | 96 ± 11 | 91 ± 6 | 94 ± 8 | 90 ± 13 | 92 ± 16 | 114 ± 10 | 118 ± 14 | 94 ± 6 | 93 ± 10 |
| ENB | 87 ± 7 | 110 ± 17 | 89 ± 13 | 90 ± 9 | 98 ± 1 | 102 ± 10 | 97 ± 18 | 95 ± 21 | 109 ± 12 | 117 ± 14 | 110 ± 8 | 105 ± 9 |
| ENB1 | 101 ± 14 | 102 ± 11 | 89 ± 6 | 95 ± 8 | 103 ± 4 | 90 ± 12 | 106 ± 13 | 87 ± 14 | 112 ± 9 | 115 ± 9 | 95 ± 9 | 98 ± 9 |
| BEA | 93 ± 12 | 97 ± 14 | 105 ± 10 | 98 ± 10 | 101 ± 3 | 87 ± 12 | 103 ± 12 | 91 ± 12 | 106 ± 10 | 114 ± 12 | 96 ± 10 | 92 ± 11 |
a RSD, relative standard deviation, obtained from the mean of six replicates.