| Literature DB >> 26339174 |
Hye Won Lee1, Hwang Gyun Jeon2, Byong Chang Jeong2, Seong Il Seo2, Seong Soo Jeon2, Han Yong Choi2, Hyun Moo Lee2.
Abstract
The aim of this study was to evaluate the diagnostic and prognostic value of clinical-positive nodes at preoperative imaging (cN1) in patients with non-metastatic renal cell carcinoma (RCC) treated with lymph node dissection (LND). We retrospectively reviewed data for a cohort of 440 consecutive patients (cN0, 76.8%; cN1, 23.2%) with cTanyNanyM0 RCC who underwent nephrectomy and LND from 1994 to 2013. Metastasis-free survival (MFS) and cancer-specific survival (CSS) were estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method. Multivariate Cox regression analysis was performed to determine significant predictors of MFS and CSS. The mean number of lymph nodes (LNs) examined for all patients was 8.3, and pN1 disease was identified in 31 (7.0%). LN staging by preoperative imaging had a sensitivity of 65%, a specificity of 80%, and an accuracy of 77%. During a median follow-up of 69 months, 5-yr MFS and CSS were 83.6% and 91.3% in patients with cN0 and 49.2% and 70.1% in patients with cN1, demonstrating a trend toward worse prognosis with radiologic lymphadenopathy (all P < 0.001). Furthermore, differences in MFS and CSS between the cN0pN0 and cN1pN0 groups were significant (all P < 0.001). Clinical nodal involvement is an important determinant of adverse prognosis in patients with non-metastatic RCC who undergo LND.Entities:
Keywords: Carcinoma, Renal Cell; Lymph Node Dissection; Lymph Node Metastasis; Nephrectomy; Predictors
Mesh:
Year: 2015 PMID: 26339174 PMCID: PMC4553681 DOI: 10.3346/jkms.2015.30.9.1321
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Korean Med Sci ISSN: 1011-8934 Impact factor: 2.153
Pathologic features by clinical node stage at pre-operative imaging for 440 renal cell carcinoma patients without distant metastasis (cM0) treated with nephrectomy and lymph node dissection (LND)
| Parameters | Total | cN0 | cN1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. patients (%) | 440 (100.0) | 338 (76.8) | 102 (23.2) | |
| Follow-up duration, median (IQR), months | 69 (30-134) | 76 (37-138) | 38 (17-96) | < 0.001 |
| Age, median (range) (yr) | 56 (18-82) | 55 (18-85) | 57 (26-82) | 0.25 |
| No. male (%) | 286 (65.0) | 226 (66.9) | 60 (58.8) | 0.14 |
| No. BMI ≥ 25 kg/m2 (%) | 183 (41.6) | 157 (46.4) | 26 (25.5) | < 0.001 |
| ASA, No. (%) | 0.44 | |||
| I-II | 416 (94.5) | 318 (94.1) | 98 (96.1) | |
| III-IV | 24 (5.5) | 20 (5.9) | 4 (3.9) | |
| Tumor side, No. (%) | 0.19 | |||
| Right | 158 (35.9) | 127 (37.6) | 31 (30.4) | |
| Left | 282 (64.1) | 211 (62.4) | 71 (69.6) | |
| Median tumor size (range) (cm) | 6.5 (1.2-32.0) | 6.0 (1.2-32.0) | 9.0 (2.3-24.0) | < 0.001 |
| No. tumor size ≥ 10 cm | 101 (23.0) | 61 (18.0) | 40 (39.2) | < 0.001 |
| Venous Tumor Thrombus (%) | 40 (9.1) | 24 (7.1) | 16 (15.7) | 0.008 |
| No. procedure type (%) | 0.02 | |||
| Open | 380 (86.4) | 299 (88.5) | 81 (79.4) | |
| Minimally invasive surgery (Laparoscopic and HALS) | 60 (13.6) | 39 (11.5) | 21 (20.6) | |
| No. surgery type (%) | 0.12 | |||
| Radical | 434 (98.6) | 335 (99.1) | 99 (97.1) | |
| Partial | 6 (1.4) | 3 (0.9) | 3 (2.9) | |
| No. nodal plate (%) | 0.04 | |||
| Hilar | 246 (55.9) | 198 (58.6) | 48 (47.1) | |
| Other | 194 (44.1) | 140 (41.4) | 54 (52.9) | |
| Mean nodes removed (range) | 8.3 (1-62) | 8.1 (1-52) | 8.9 (1-62) | 0.43 |
| No. histology (%) | 0.009 | |||
| Clear cell | 335 (76.1) | 267 (79.0) | 68 (66.7) | |
| Papillary | 45 (10.2) | 31 (9.2) | 14 (13.7) | |
| Chromophobe | 41 (9.3) | 29 (8.6) | 12 (11.8) | |
| Others | 19 (4.3) | 11 (3.3) | 8 (7.8) | |
| Pathological T stage, No. (%) | < 0.001 | |||
| pT1-2 | 288 (65.5) | 243 (71.9) | 45 (44.1) | |
| pT3-4 | 152 (34.5) | 95 (28.1) | 57 (55.9) | |
| No. Fuhrman grade (%) | < 0.001 | |||
| I-II | 165 (38.3) | 145 (43.8) | 20 (20.0) | |
| III-IV | 266 (61.7) | 186 (56.2) | 80 (80.0) | |
| No. tumor necrosis (%) | 42 (9.5) | 29 (8.6) | 13 (12.7) | 0.21 |
| No. sarcomatoid component (%) | 17 (2.9) | 7 (2.1) | 10 (9.8) | < 0.001 |
| No. capillary-lymphatic invasion (%) | 29 (6.6) | 14 (4.1) | 15 (14.7) | < 0.001 |
| Pathological N stage, No. (%) | < 0.001 | |||
| pN0 | 409 (93.0) | 327 (96.7) | 82 (80.4) | |
| pN1 | 31 (7.0) | 11 (3.3) | 20 (19.6) | |
| Newly developed distant metastasis | 111 (25.2) | 63 (18.6) | 48 (47.1) | NA |
| Cancer-specific death | 83 (18.9) | 51 (15.1) | 32 (31.4) | NA |
ASA, American Society of Anesthesiologists; BMI, body mass index; HALS, hand-assisted laparoscopic surgery.
Fig. 1Survival curves by stages. (A, B) Metastasis-free survival (MFS) and Cancer-specific survival (CSS) by cN stage. (C, D) MFS and CSS by pN stage.
Fig. 2Stratified survival curves by clinical and pathological nodal status. (A) Metastasis-free survival (MFS). (B) Cancer-specific survival (CSS).
Multivariable Cox regression analyses predicting metastasis-free survival (MFS) and cancer-specific survival (CSS) overall and stratified according to pathological N stage amongst all non-metastatic RCC patients who underwent lymph node dissection at nephrectomy
| Covariates | MFS | CSS | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | pN0 | pN1 | Overall | pN0 | pN1 | |||||||
| HR (95% CI) | HR (95% CI) | HR (95% CI) | HR (95% CI) | HR (95% CI) | HR (95% CI) | |||||||
| Age ≥65 yr (ref<65 yr) | 0.13 | 1.42 (0.90-2.25) | 0.52 | 1.19 (0.70-2.02) | 0.13 | 3.99 (0.68-23.37) | <0.001 | 3.13 (1.92-5.10) | <0.001 | 3.42 (2.02-5.82) | 0.14 | 5.98 (0.57-62.43) |
| BMI<25 kg/m2 (ref≥25 kg/m2) | 0.41 | 1.20 (0.79-1.82) | 0.30 | 1.28 (0.80-2.03) | 0.17 | 3.90 (0.57-26.80) | 0.06 | 1.62 (0.99-2.65) | 0.48 | 1.22 (0.71-2.11) | 0.01 | 23.03 (2.12-250.11) |
| Male (ref female) | 0.01 | 1.81 (1.14-2.89) | 0.046 | 1.72 (1.01-2.92) | 0.43 | 2.05 (0.35-12.13) | <0.001 | 2.98 (1.61-5.50) | 0.004 | 2.92 (1.41-6.05) | 0.03 | 14.96 (1.44-156.01) |
| Grade III-IV (ref I-II) | 0.13 | 1.49 (0.89-2.49) | 0.08 | 1.62 (0.94-2.79) | 0.73 | 0.65 (0.06-7.54) | 0.67 | 1.13 (0.65-1.96) | 0.65 | 1.14 (0.64-2.04) | 0.24 | 0.18 (0.01-3.13) |
| Tumor size≥10 cm (ref<10 cm) | 0.001 | 2.09 (1.37-3.20) | <0.001 | 2.41 (1.50-3.86) | 0.32 | 1.99 (0.52-7.63) | 0.006 | 2.05 (1.23-3.42) | 0.03 | 1.95 (1.07-3.58) | 0.57 | 1.60 (0.31-8.13) |
| pT3-4 (ref≤pT1-2) | <0.001 | 2.60 (1.69-3.99) | <0.001 | 2.75 (1.71-4.43) | 0.43 | 1.88 (0.40-8.84) | 0.002 | 2.33 (1.38-3.95) | 0.02 | 2.02 (1.12-3.63) | 0.17 | 4.83 (0.50-46.23) |
| Clear cell (ref Non-clear cell) | 0.29 | 1.30 (0.81-2.08) | 0.04 | 1.85 (1.03-3.33) | 0.18 | 0.41 (1.11-1.50) | 0.10 | 1.61 (0.91-2.84) | 0.33 | 1.39 (0.71-2.74) | 0.59 | 1.66 (0.27-10.32) |
| Sarcomatoid component (+) | 0.08 | 1.98 (0.91-4.30) | 0.09 | 2.47 (0.87-7.06) | 0.77 | 1.34 (0.19-9.61) | 0.73 | 1.20 (0.43-3.32) | 0.86 | 0.87 (0.18-4.16) | 0.83 | 1.28 (0.13-12.46) |
| Necrosis (+) | 0.04 | 1.83 (1.04-3.23) | 0.24 | 1.56 (0.74-3.26) | 0.23 | 2.39 (0.57-10.00) | 0.78 | 1.12 (0.52-2.40) | 0.49 | 1.40 (0.55-3.59) | 0.89 | 0.87 (0.14-5.62) |
| Capillary-lymphatic invasion (+) | 0.92 | 1.03 (0.56-1.91) | 0.84 | 1.08 (0.51-2.30) | 0.54 | 0.53 (0.07-3.97) | 0.39 | 0.72 (0.34-1.51) | 0.96 | 1.03 (0.41-2.55) | 0.08 | 0.09 (0.01-1.38) |
| cN1 (ref cN0) | <0.001 | 2.47 (1.59-3.81) | 0.001 | 2.27 (1.39-3.71) | 0.14 | 4.14 (0.63-27.47) | 0.009 | 2.04 (1.20-3.48) | 0.02 | 2.05 (1.10-3.80) | 0.02 | 15.40 (1.57-151.54) |
| pN1 (ref pN0) | 0.01 | 2.10 (1.18-3.74) | NA | NA | NA | NA | <0.001 | 3.70 (1.84-7.41) | NA | NA | NA | NA |
HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval; ref, reference.
Multivariable Cox regression analyses predicting MFS and CSS, stratified according to pathological tumor stage and Furhman nuclear grade (FG)
| Variables | MFS | CSS | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T stage | FG | T stage | FG | |||||
| pT1-T2 | pT3-T4 | I-II | III-IV | pT1-T2 | pT3-T4 | I-II | III-IV | |
| cN0 | Ref | Ref | Ref | Ref | Ref | Ref | Ref | Ref |
| cN1 | ||||||||
Covariates comprised of patient age, BMI, sex, tumor size, histological subtype, sarcomatoid component, necrosis, CKI, and pN stage.
Multivariate analysis to predict pathologic LN metastasis
| Covariates | Multivariate | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| OR | 95% CI | ||
| Tumor size > 10 cm (vs. < 10 cm) | 0.98 | 1.01 | 0.41-2.50 |
| cN+ (vs. cN0) | < 0.001 | 5.89 | 2.31-15.04 |
| Clear cell (vs. Non-clear cell) | 0.009 | 0.32 | 0.13-0.75 |
| pT3-4 (vs. ≤ pT2) | 0.80 | 1.13 | 0.44-2.88 |
| Fuhrman grade III-IV (vs I-II) | 0.06 | 3.68 | 0.93-14.54 |
| Sarcomatoid component (+) | 0.11 | 3.23 | 0.78-13.34 |
| Necrosis (+) | 0.67 | 1.29 | 0.41-4.07 |
| Capillary-lymphatic invasion (+) | 0.08 | 2.71 | 0.88-8.35 |
| No. nodes removed ≥ 11 (vs. 1-10) | 0.008 | 3.39 | 1.38-8.37 |
OR, odds ratio; CI, confidence interval.