| Literature DB >> 26223225 |
Satoshi Ikeda1, Machiko Arita2, Kenta Misaki3, Yumiko Kashiwagi4, Yuhei Ito5, Hirotaka Yamada6, Machiko Hotta7, Akihiro Nishiyama8, Akihiro Ito9, Maki Noyama10, Takashi Koyama11, Kenji Notohara12, Tadashi Ishida13.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The clinical characteristics of myeloperoxidase antineutrophil cytoplasmic antibody (MPO-ANCA) positive granulomatosis with polyangiitis (GPA) remain unclear, as does the difference between MPO-ANCA positive GPA and proteinase 3 (PR3)-ANCA positive GPA, especially with regard to the details of respiratory tract involvement. We investigated the differences in clinical, radiological, and histopathological features between PR3-ANCA positive GPA and MPO-ANCA positive GPA.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2015 PMID: 26223225 PMCID: PMC4520074 DOI: 10.1186/s12890-015-0068-1
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Pulm Med ISSN: 1471-2466 Impact factor: 3.317
Fig. 1Classification of the patients according to the European Medicine Agency algorithm. According to the EMA algorithm, all PR3-ANCA positive cases, three of six MPO-ANCA positive cases, and one double-positive case met the ACR criteria. The remaining three MPO-ANCA positive cases were diagnosed as GPA on the basis of the surrogate markers and positivity for ANCA without histological proof of granuloma or necrotizing vasculitis. Abbreviations: EMA, European Medicine Agency; ACR, American College of Rheumatology; CHCC, Chapel Hill Consensus Conference
Summary of the clinical characteristics and laboratory data
| PR3-ANCA | MPO-ANCA | P value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| (N = 9) | (N = 6) | ||
| Age | 62.0 (52.0–64.0) | 64.0 (57.5–72.0) | 0.443 |
| Sex (male/female) | 5 / 4 | 2 / 4 | 0.608 |
| Time | |||
| from onset to first visit | 12.0 (3.00–22.0) | 28.5 (21.8–43.5) | 0.045 |
| from first visit to treatment | 34.0 (20.0–50.0) | 31.5 (15.0–63.0) | 0.679 |
| Department for the first visit (%) | |||
| Respiratory medicine | 3 (33 %) | 4 (67 %) | 0.329 |
| Rheumatology | 3 (33 %) | 2 (33 %) | |
| Nephlorogy | 3 (33 %) | 0 | |
| Labopratory data | |||
| White Blood Cell (/μL) | 10,600 (8,500–12,000) | 13,750 (13,025–14,400) | 0.099 |
| Neutrophil count (/μL) | 8,578 (6,596–9,434) | 11,721 (11,138–13,132) | 0.077 |
| Lymphocyte count (/μL) | 1,148 (794–1,217) | 795 (737–1,274) | 0.906 |
| Albumin (g/dL) | 3.20 (2.60–3.50) | 3.15 (2.65–3.58) | 1 |
| Creatinine (mg/dL) | 0.70 (0.56–3.34) | 0.64 (0.48–0.78) | 0.48 |
| C-reactive protein (mg/dL) | 8.71 (7.89–9.45) | 14.3 (8.83–16.7) | 0.195 |
| PR3-ANCA | 98.0 (45.0–214) | - | NA |
| MPO-ANCA | - | 61.5 (54.3–83.0) | NA |
Categorical data are presented as number (percentage), and were analyzed by Fisher’s exact test. Continuous data are presented as the median (interquartile range), and were analyzed by Mann–Whitney U test. A p value of <0.05 was considered statistically significant
Abbreviations: NA not applicable
Symptoms and signs based on the items of BVAS
| PR3-ANCA | MPO-ANCA | P value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| (N = 9) | (N = 6) | ||
| BVAS (total score) | 19.0 (12.0–21.0) | 16.5 (14.3–20.3) | 0.906 |
| General score | 2.00 (0.00–2.00) | 2.00 (1.25–2.00) | 1.00 |
| Myalgia | 0 | 2 (33 %) | 0.143 |
| Arthralgia/Arthritis | 2 (22 %) | 0 | 0.486 |
| Fever >38 °C | 6 (67 %) | 4 (67 %) | 1.00 |
| Weight loss >2 kg | 1 (11 %) | 0 | 1.00 |
| Cutaneous score | 0.00 (0.00–0.00) | 0.00 (0.00–1.50) | 0.351 |
| Skin vasculitis | 1 (11 %) | 2 (33 %) | 0.525 |
| Mucous membranes/eyes score | 0.00 (0.00–3.00) | 0.00 (0.00–0.00) | 0.261 |
| Significant proptosis | 1 (11 %) | 0 | 1.00 |
| Scleritis | 2 (22 %) | 1 (17 %) | 1.00 |
| Conjunctivitis | 4 (44 %) | 0 | 0.103 |
| ENT score | 4.00 (2.00–6.00) | 5.50 (1.25–6.00) | 0.806 |
| Bloody nasal discharge | 6 (67 %) | 1 (17 %) | 0.119 |
| Paranasal sinus involvement | 4 (44 %) | 4 (67 %) | 0.608 |
| Conductive deafness | 3 (33 %) | 2 (33 %) | 1.00 |
| Sensorineural hearing loss | 3 (33 %) | 2 (33 %) | 1.00 |
| Purulent nasal discharge* | 4 (44 %) | 0 | 0.103 |
| Suddle nose* | 1 (11 %) | 0 | 1.00 |
| Nasal septum perforation* | 1 (11 %) | 0 | 1.00 |
| Exudative otitis media* | 3 (33 %) | 3 (50 %) | 0.622 |
| Chest score | 3.00 (3.00–6.00) | 4.50 (3.00–6.00) | 0.740 |
| Wheeze | 0 | 1 (17 %) | 0.400 |
| Nodules or cavities | 8 (89 %) | 6 (100 %) | 1.00 |
| Pleural effusion | 0 | 2 (33 %) | 0.143 |
| Infiltrate | 4 (44 %) | 1 (17 %) | 0.580 |
| Alveolar haemorrhage | 0 | 0 | NA |
| Respiratory failure | 0 | 1 (17 %) | 0.400 |
| Cough* | 2 (22 %) | 5 (83 %) | 0.0410 |
| Dyspnea* | 0 | 0 | NA |
| Renal score | 4.00 (0.00–12.0) | 4.00 (1.00–10.0) | 0.851 |
| Hypertension | 3 (33 %) | 3 (50 %) | 0.622 |
| Proteinuria >1+ | 5 (56 %) | 2 (33 %) | 0.608 |
| Haematuria >10 rbc/hpf | 4 (44 %) | 2 (33 %) | 1.00 |
| Cr 125–249 μmol/L | 0 | 1 (17 %) | 0.40 |
| Cr 250–499 μmol/L | 2 (22 %) | 0 | 0.486 |
| Cr >500 μmol/L | 2 (22 %) | 1 (17 %) | 1.00 |
| Rise in Cr >30 % or Ccr fall >25 % | 4 (44 %) | 1 (17 %) | 0.58 |
| Hemodialysis* | 2 (22 %) | 1 (17 %) | 1.00 |
| Nervous system score | 0.00 (0.00–0.00) | 0.00 (0.00–0.00) | 0.842 |
| Headache | 1 (11 %) | 1 (17 %) | 1.00 |
| Hypertrophic pachymeningitis* | 1 (11 %) | 0 | 1.00 |
| Retro-orbital mass* | 2 (22 %) | 0 | 0.486 |
Birmingham Vasculitis Activity Score were presented as total scores and scores for every internal organ. Categorical data are presented as number (percentage), and were analyzed by Fisher’s exact test. Continuous data are presented as the median (interquartile range), and were analyzed by Mann–Whitney U test. A p value of <0.05 was considered statistically significant. *; Symptoms and signs not included in the items of BVAS.
Abbreviations: BVAS Birmingham Vasculitis Activity Score; NA, not applicable
Comparison of HRCT findings between PR3-ANCA positive cases and MPO-ANCA positive cases
| PR3-ANCA | MPO-ANCA | P value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| (N = 9) | (N = 6) | ||
| Small nodule (<10 mm) | |||
| Patients (%) | 7 (78 %) | 5 (83 %) | 1.00 |
| Unilateral/Bilateral | 2/5 | 0/5 | 0.470 |
| Number per person | 2.0 (1.5–8.0) | 6.0 (5.0–14) | 0.142 |
| Cavity | 1 | 1 | NA |
| Large nodule (≥10, <30 mm) | |||
| Patients (%) | 3 (33 %) | 6 (100 %) | 0.0280 |
| Unilateral/Bilateral | 0/3 | 0/6 | NA |
| Number per person | 4.0 (3.5–4.5) | 3.0 (2.0–4.8) | 0.596 |
| Cavity | 2 | 3 | NA |
| Mass (≥30 mm) | |||
| Patients (%) | 0 | 1 (17 %) | 0.400 |
| Unilateral/Bilateral | 0/0 | 0/1 | NA |
| Number per person | 0 | 3.0 | NA |
| Cavity | 0 | 2 | NA |
| Consolidation | |||
| Patients (%) | 5 (56 %) | 1 (17 %) | 0.287 |
| Unilateral/Bilateral | 2/3 | 1/0 | 1.00 |
| Ground glass opacity (%) | 2 (22 %) | 4 (67 %) | 0.136 |
| Centrilobular nodular shadow (%) | 2 (22 %) | 0 | 0.486 |
| Bronchial wall thickening | 5 (56 %) | 4 (67 %) | 1.00 |
| Trachea (%) | 1 (11 %) | 0 | 1.00 |
| Main bronchi (%) | 2 (22 %) | 2 (33 %) | 1.00 |
| lobar bronchi (%) | 4 (44 %) | 3 (50 %) | 1.00 |
| Segmental bronchi (%) | 2 (22 %) | 4 (67 %) | 0.136 |
| Thickening of interlobular septa (%) | 0 | 2 (33 %) | 0.143 |
| Mediastinal/hilar lymphadenopathy (%) | 3 (33 %) | 3 (50 %) | 0.622 |
| Pleural effusion (%) | 1 (11 %) | 2 (33 %) | 0.525 |
Categorical data are presented as number (percentage), and were analyzed by Fisher’s exact test
Fig. 2Representative photographs of computed tomography (CT) scans. a Initial CT scan of 63 y.o. male positive for PR3-ANCA shows a solitary nodule and wall thickning of lobar bronchi. b Initial high-resolution CT scan of 66 y.o female positive for MPO-ANCA shows several nodules, ground glass opacity, wall thickning of lobar and segmental bronchi, and pleural effusion
Histopathological findings
| PR3-ANCA | MPO-ANCA | |
|---|---|---|
| (N = 9) | (N = 6) | |
| Nasal mucosa biopsy | 6 | 1 |
| Granuloma of artery/perivascular area | 2 | - |
| Necrotizing vasculitis | 1 | - |
| No siginificant findings | 4 | 1 |
| Lung biopsy | 7 | 4 |
| Granulomatous inflammation of artery/perivascular area | 3 | 1 |
| Necrotizing vasculitis | 2 | 0 |
| Granulomatous inflammation of respiratory tract | 3 | 0 |
| Vasculitis (without necrosis)* | 1 | 1 |
| No siginificant findings | 4 | 2 |
| Renal biopsy | 3 | 0 |
| Granuloma | 1 | - |
| Necrotizing vasculitis/glomerulonephritis | 2 | - |
| Vasulitis/glomerulonephritis (without necrosis)* | 1 | - |
| No siginificant findings | - | - |
| Classification for ANCA-associated glomerulonephritis | ||
| Cresentic | 2 | - |
| Sclerotic | 1 | - |
The specimens of nasal mucosa, lung, and kidney were histopathologically reviewed according to the items of ACR classification criteria and CHCC classification. *; Meaningful but not diagnostic finding. Glomerulonephritis were classified into the categories of focal, crescentic, mixed, or sclerotic according to the histopathologic classification of ANCA-associated glomerulonephritis proposed by Berden.
Treatment and outcomes
| PR3-ANCA | MPO-ANCA | |
|---|---|---|
| (N = 9) | (N = 6) | |
| Initial treatment | ||
| Prednisone + Cyclophosphamide + Hemodialysis | 1 | 0 |
| Prednisone + Cyclophosphamide | 5 | 4 |
| Prednisone + Methotrexate | 1 | 0 |
| Prednisone + Hemodialysis | 1 | 0 |
| Prednisone | 1 | 2 |
| Additonal treatment | ||
| Cyclophosphamide | 0 | 1 |
| Azathioprine | 1 | 3 |
| for meintenance therapy | 0 | 3 |
| for uncontrolled disease activity | 1 | 0 |
| Methotrexate | 1 | 0 |
| Ritiximab | 2 | 0 |
| Plasma pheresis | 1 | 0 |
| Outcome | ||
| death | 1 | 1 |
| relapse | 5 | 1 |
| alveolar hemorrhage | 1 | 0 |
The details of initial treatment, additional treatment, and outcomes for the patients in each group were specified
Details of the items applied to each patient according to the EMA algorithm
| PR3-ANCA (N = 9) | MPO-ANCA (N = 6) | PR3 + MPO (N = 1) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACR criteria | ||||
| 1 item | abnormal chest radiograph | 0 | 3 (50 %) | 0 |
| 2 items | purulent/bloody nasal discharge + granuloma formation | 2 (22 %) | 1 (17 %) | 0 |
| abnormal chest radiograph + abnormal urinary sediment | 1 (11 %) | 1 (17 %) | 1 (100 %) | |
| 3 items | purulent/bloody nasal discharge + abnormal chest radiograph + granuloma formation | 3 (33 %) | 0 | 0 |
| abnormal chest radiograph + abnormal urinary sediment + granuloma formation | 1 (11 %) | 0 | 0 | |
| purulent/bloody nasal discharge + abnormal chest radiograph + abnormal urinary sediment | 2 (22 %) | 1 (17 %) | 0 | |
| CHCC criteria | ||||
| 0 item | 4 (44 %) | 6 (100 %) | 1 (100 %) | |
| 1 item | granuloma formation | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| necrotizing vasculitis | 2 (22 %) | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 items | granuloma formation + necrotizing vasculitis | 3 (33 %) | 0 | 0 |
| Surrogate marker | ||||
| fixed pulmonary infiltrates, nodules, or cavitations (>1 month) | 7 (78 %) | 5 (86 %) | 1 (100 %) | |
| bronchial stenosis | 3 (33 %) | 3 (50 %) | 1 (100 %) | |
| bloody nasal discharge and crusting (>1 month), or nasal ulceration | 4 (44 %) | 0 | 0 | |
| chronic sinusitis, otitis media, or mastoiditis (>3 months) | 5 (56 %) | 4 (67 %) | 1 (100 %) | |
| retro-orbital mass or inflammation (pseudotumour) | 2 (22 %) | 0 | 0 | |
| saddle nose deformity/destructive sinonasal disease | 1 (11 %) | 0 | 0 | |
Abbreviations: EMA European Medicine Agency, ACR American College of Rheumatology, CHCC Chapel Hill Consensus Conference