| Literature DB >> 26207829 |
Jeroen Bommelé1, Marloes Kleinjan2, Tim M Schoenmakers1, William J Burk3, Regina van den Eijnden4, Dike van de Mheen5.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: Hardcore smokers are smokers who have little to no intention to quit. Previous research suggests that there are distinct subgroups among hardcore smokers and that these subgroups vary in the perceived pros and cons of smoking and quitting. Identifying these subgroups could help to develop individualized messages for the group of hardcore smokers. In this study we therefore used the perceived pros and cons of smoking and quitting to identify profiles among hardcore smokers.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2015 PMID: 26207829 PMCID: PMC4514796 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0133570
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Sample characteristics.
| Hardcore smokers (n = 510) | Non-hardcore smokers (n = 338) |
| |
|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||
| Female, n (%) | 50.4 | 56.2 | NS |
| Age ( | 52.7 (7.2) | 51.6 (7.7) |
|
|
| |||
| Low | 56.5 | 54.7 | NS |
| High | 43.5 | 45.3 | |
|
| |||
| Age of smoking onset ( | 16.3 (5.5) | 17.2 (4.9) |
|
| Years smoked in life ( | 35.4 (8.4) | 31.2 (10.2) |
|
|
| |||
| FTND ( | 5.3 (1.8) | 3.1 (2.4) |
|
| Cigarettes per day ( | 21.2 (6.6) | 11.1 (8.4) |
|
|
| |||
| Within 1 year | 11.6 | 23.4 |
|
| Within 5 years | 18.0 | 13.0 | |
| Not quitting, but smoking less | 32.4 | 34.6 | |
| Not quitting, not smoking less | 38.0 | 29.0 | |
|
| |||
| Quitting self-efficacy (SD) | 3.8 (1.1) | 4.2 (1.0) |
|
| Pros of smoking ( | 3.5 (0.7) | 3.3 (0.7) |
|
| Cons of smoking ( | 4.5 (0.8) | 4.4 (0.8) |
|
| Pros of quitting ( | 4.5 (0.8) | 4.5 (0.9) | NS |
| Cons of quitting ( | 3.5 (0.7) | 3.3 (0.7) |
|
a Socioeconomic status was measured as the highest completed education.
b Hardcore smokers had smoked > 15 years by definition.
c Higher scores indicate more quitting self-efficacy.
Latent profile analysis models in hardcore smokers and non-hardcore smokers.
| AIC | BIC | BIC (Adjusted) | Entropy | BLRT H0 LL-value |
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||||
| 1 Class | 4552.599 | 4586.474 | 4561.081 | - | - | - |
| 2 Classes | 4309.581 | 4364.628 | 4323.364 | .618 | -2268.299 | .0401 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 4 Classes | 4099.934 | 4197.325 | 4124.320 | .773 | -2065.838 | .0870 |
| 5 Classes | 4041.397 | 4159.961 | 1071.085 | .750 | -2026.967 | .2328 |
|
| ||||||
| 1 Class | 3181.690 | 3212.275 | 3186.898 | - | - | - |
| 2 Classes | 3002.840 | 3052.540 | 3011.302 | .694 | -1582.845 | .0039 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 4 Classes | 2839.478 | 2927.408 | 2854.449 | .795 | -1421.626 | .1420 |
| 5 Classes | 2800.667 | 2907.712 | 2818.892 | .810 | -1396.739 | .0436 |
Note: The optimal number of classes is presented in bold.
Characteristics of profiles in hardcore smokers and non-hardcore smokers.
| Hardcore smokers (N = 510) | Non-hardcore smokers (N = 338) | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Receptive (n = 186) | Ambivalent (n = 300) | Resistant (n = 24) | Receptive (n = 101) | Ambivalent (n = 184) | Disengaged (n = 53) | |
|
| ||||||
| Female, N (%) | 53.8 a | 48.0 a | 54.2 a | 59.4 a | 53.8 a | 58.5 a |
| Age ( | 52.3 (7.3) a | 52.9 (7.2) a | 54.3 (6.5) a | 51.3 (6.9) a | 51.2 (8.1) a | 53.9 (7.6) a |
|
| ||||||
| Low (%) | 51.6 a | 59.7 a | 54.2 a | 59.4 a | 53.3 a | 50.9 a |
| High (%) | 48.4 a | 40.3 a | 45.8 a | 40.6 a | 46.7 a | 49.1 a |
|
| ||||||
| Age of smoking onset ( | 16.3 (4.1) a | 16.3 (5.6) a | 16.2 (11.0) a | 16.2 (3.8) a | 17.7 (5.4) b | 17.3 (4.9) ab |
| Years smoked in life ( | 34.9 (8.5) a | 35.5 (8.2) a | 37.0 (9.8) a | 31.4 (9.1) a | 30.9 (10.4) a | 31.8 (11.3) a |
| Nicotine dependence | ||||||
| FTND ( | 5.54 (1.81) a | 5.09 (1.77) b | 5.54 (2.02) ab | 3.98 (2.37) a | 3.02 (2.23) b | 1.85(2.14) c |
| Cigarettes per day ( | 22.0 (6.6) a | 20.8 (6.6) a | 19.9 (6.4) a | 13.3 (11.0) a | 11.1 (7.2) b | 7.1 (4.4) c |
|
| ||||||
| Within 1 year | 21.5 a | 6.3 b | 0 b | 38.6 a | 19.0 b | 9.4 c |
| Within 5 years | 25.8 a | 14.0 b | 8.3 b | 19.8 a | 11.4 b | 5.7 c |
| Not quitting, but smoking less | 31.2 a | 34.0 b | 20.8 b | 28.7 a | 38.6 b | 32.1 c |
| Not quitting, not smoking less | 21.5 a | 45.7 b | 70.8 b | 12.9 a | 31.0 b | 52.8 c |
|
| ||||||
| Quitting self-efficacy ( | 3.85 (1.07) a | 3.80 (1.06) a | 3.63 (1.65) a | 4.06 (.91) a | 4.16 (.85) a | 4.78 (1.27) b |
| Pros of smoking ( | 3.09 (.57) a | 3.75 (.58) b | 4.41 (.77) c | 3.12 (.73) a | 3.44 (.64) b | 3.37 (.87) b |
| Cons of smoking ( | 5.16 (.45) a | 4.20 (.45) b | 2.70 (.42) c | 5.25 (.44) a | 4.24 (.42) b | 3.04 (.45) c |
| Pros of quitting ( | 5.25 (.58) a | 4.26 (.58) b | 2.74 (.64) c | 5.49 (.47) a | 4.36 (.43) b | 3.23 (.50) c |
| Cons of quitting ( | 3.29 (.61) a | 3.71 (.62) b | 3.62 (1.03) b | 3.23 (.72) a | 3.47 (.62) b | 3.07 (.87) a |
Note: Profiles were based on pros and cons scales. If profiles within a sample share a superscript character, they are not significantly different from each other (p < .05).
Fig 1Mean scores on pros and cons of smoking and quitting in hardcore smokers.
Higher scores indicate higher average agreement with pros or cons.