| Literature DB >> 25928518 |
Francesco Porpiglia1, Filippo Russo2, Matteo Manfredi1, Fabrizio Mele1, Cristian Fiori1, Daniele Regge2.
Abstract
PURPOSE: The aim of the study was to analyse and compare the ability of multiparametric magnetic resonance imaging (mp-MRI) and prostate biopsy (PB) to correctly identify tumor foci in patients undergoing radical prostatectomy (RP) for prostate cancer (PCa).Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2015 PMID: 25928518 PMCID: PMC4752065 DOI: 10.1590/S1677-5538.IBJU.2015.01.17
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Int Braz J Urol ISSN: 1677-5538 Impact factor: 1.541
Figure 1Prostate reporting scheme for first (A) and second (B) prostate biopsy with transrectal approach. Prostate gland is divided into 12 (A) or 18 (B) sectors.
Figure 2Example of two comparison maps between biopsy (a, a'), mp-MRI (b, b') and pathological examination (c, c'). The first case (1) was a naive patient with 12 PB samples (a), with a diagnosis of PCa in 3/12 samples on the right lobe (equatorial, equatorial lateral, basal lateral); mp-MRI (b) highlighted two areas that were suspicious for cancer: the posterolateral equatorial right with extension to the base (diameter 8x5 mm) and the anterolateral equatorial left (diameter 4x5 mm); a histological examination of the surgical specimen (c) demonstrated two tumor foci: a right posterolateral lesion on the basal plane extending to the equatorial plane (vol. 0.75 mL) and a left anterolateral lesion on the equatorial plane (vol. 0.3 mL). The second case (2) was a patient with persistently elevated PSA from whom 18 samples were collected during a second PB (a'). A diagnosis of PCa was made in 3/12 samples from the left lobe (equatorial lateral, basal median, apical median); mp-MRI (b') highlighted two suspicious areas: the posterolateral left on the basal plane (diameter 6x4 mm) and the apical posterior (diameter 14x6 mm); a histological examination of the specimens (c') demonstrated two tumor foci: a left posterolateral lesion on the basal plane (vol. 0.45 mL) and a right posterolateral apical lesion extending to the contralateral lobe (vol. 1.25 mL).
Baseline characteristics. Group A= first biopsy (12 samples); Group B= second biopsy (18 samples); SD= standard deviation.
| Overall population | Group A | Group B | p-value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of patients | 157 | 113 | 44 | / |
| Age, mean (SD), years | 63.1±6.2 | 63.2±6 | 63.1±6.8 | NS |
| PSA, mean (SD), ng/mL | 5.87±2.1 | 5.91±2 | 5.73±2.2 | NS |
| Number of positive biopsy samples, median (range) | 3 (1-12) | 3 (1-8) | 3 (1-12) | NS |
| % pathological tissue, median (range) | 13.5 (0.1-87) | 12.5 (0.1-80) | 14 (0.5-87) | NS |
|
| ||||
| ≤6 | 51.6%(81) | 54.9%(62) | 43.2%(19) | NS |
| 7a | 37.6%(59) | 36.3%(41) | 40.9%(18) | NS |
| 7b | 5.1%(8) | 2.6%(3) | 11.4%(5) | NS |
| ≥8 | 5.8%(9) | 6.2%(7) | 4.5%(2) | NS |
Neoplastic lesions identified by prostate biopsy. Group A= first biopsy (12 samples); Group B= second biopsy (18 samples).
| Prostate Biopsy | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Identified overall | Identified Group A | Identified Group B | p-value | ||
| Pathologic Tumor Volume | <0.5 mL | 21.4% (30/140) | 20.8% (21/101) | 23.1% (9/39) | NS |
| ≥0.5 mL | 84.2% (181/215) | 81.5% (123/151) | 90.6% (58/64) | NS | |
| Pathologic Tumor Location | Basal | 54.2% (64/118) | 51.2% (43/84) | 61.8% (21/34) | NS |
| Equatorial | 61.2% (74/121) | 58.8% (50/85) | 66.7% (24/36) | NS | |
| Apical | 62.9% (73/116) | 61.4% (51/83) | 66.7% (22/33) | NS | |
| Pathologic Gleason Score | ≤6 | 36.0% (54/150) | 33.7% (36/107) | 41.9% (18/43) | NS |
| 7a | 73.0% (108/148) | 71.7% (76/106) | 76.2% (32/42) | NS | |
| 7b | 74.2% (23/31) | 70.8% (17/24) | 85.7% (6/7) | NS | |
| ≥8 | 100% (26/26) | 100% (15/15) | 100% (11/11) | NS | |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
Neoplastic lesions identified by mp-MRI. Group A= first biopsy (12 samples); Group B= second biopsy (18 samples).
| mp-MRI | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Identified overall | Identified Group A | Identified Group B | p-value | ||
| Pathologic Tumor Volume | <0.5 mL | 50.7% (71/140) | 49.5% (50/101) | 53.9% (21/39) | NS |
| ≥0.5 mL | 97.2% (209/215) | 96.7%(146/151) | 98.4% (63/64) | NS | |
| Pathologic Tumor Location | Basal | 71.2% (84/118) | 71.4%(60/84) | 70.6% (24/34) | NS |
| Equatorial | 84.3% (102/121) | 83.5% (71/85) | 86.1% (31/36) | NS | |
| Apical | 81.0% (94/116) | 77.4% (65/83) | 87.9% (29/33) | NS | |
| Pathologic Gleason Score | ≤6 | 55.3% (83/150) | 53.3% (57/107) | 60.5% (26/43) | NS |
| 7a | 95.2% (141/148) | 95.3%(101/106) | 95.2%(40/42) | NS | |
| 7b | 96.8% (30/31) | 95.8%(23/24) | 100%(7/7) | NS | |
| ≥8 | 100% (26/26) | 100% (15/15) | 100% (11/11) | NS | |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
Comparison between sensitivity of prostate biopsy and mp-MRI in identifying tumor lesions. Results are reported by studied variables in the overall population and in Group A (first prostate biopsy) and B (second prostate biopsy).
| Sensitivity | PB | mp-MRI | p-value | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Overall | 59.4% | 78.9% | <0.0001 | |
| Group A | 57.1% | 77.8% | <0.0001 | ||
| Group B | 65.0% | 81.6% | 0.0112 | ||
| Pathologic Tumor Volume | <0.5 mL | Overall | 21.4% | 50.7% | <0.0001 |
| Group A | 20.8% | 49.5% | <0.0001 | ||
| Group B | 23.1% | 53.9% | <0.0001 | ||
| >0.5 mL | Overall | 84.2% | 97.2% | <0.0001 | |
| Group A | 81.5% | 96.7% | <0.0001 | ||
| Group B | 90.6% | 98.4% | 0.0316 | ||
| Pathologic Tumor Location | Basal | Overall | 54.2% | 71.2% | 0.01 |
| Group A | 51.2% | 71.4% | 0.0114 | ||
| Group B | 61.8% | 70.6% | NS | ||
| Equatorial | Overall | 61.2% | 84.3% | 0.0001 | |
| Group A | 58.8% | 83.5% | 0.0007 | ||
| Group B | 66.7% | 86.1% | NS | ||
| Apical | Overall | 62.9% | 81.0% | 0.0035 | |
| Group A | 61.4% | 77.4% | 0.0386 | ||
| Group B | 66.7% | 87.9% | NS | ||
| Pathologic Gleason Score | ≤6 | Overall | 36.0% | 55.3% | 0.0012 |
| Group A | 33.7% | 53.3% | 0.0059 | ||
| Group B | 41.9% | 60.5% | NS | ||
| 7a | Overall | 73.0% | 95.2% | < 0.0001 | |
| Group A | 71.7% | 95.3% | < 0.0001 | ||
| Group B | 76.2% | 95.2% | 0.0296 | ||
| 7b | Overall | 74.2% | 96.8% | 0.0291 | |
| Group A | 70.8% | 95.8% | NS | ||
| Group B | 85.7% | 100% | NS | ||
| ≥8 | Overall | 100% | 100% | NS | |
| Group A | 100% | 100% | NS | ||
| Group B | 100% | 100% | NS | ||
Comparison among PB and mp-MRI in predicting the prevalence of Gleason pattern 4 on histopathological analysis. The prevalence of pattern 4 is evaluated on histology and biopsy with the Gleason Score ≥7b (pGS and bGS, respectively) while is predicted in mp-MRI by a very low value of the ADC on DWI. Gleason pattern 4 not prevalent is defined by Gleason Score ≤7a. The rate (number) of identified patients are shown. In the lower part of the table the Pearson correlation coefficient, both for biopsy and mp-MRI, is indicated.
| PB | mp-MRI | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pattern 4 prevalent | Pattern 4 not prevalent | Pattern 4 prevalent | Pattern 4 not prevalent | ||
| Pattern 4 prevalent | 56.2% (27/48) | 43.8% (21/48) | 89.3% (50/56) | 10.7% (6/56) | |
| Pattern 4 not prevalent | 3.7% (6/163) | 96.3% (157/163) | 0.4% (1/224) | 99.6% (223/224) | |
|
|
|
| |||