| Literature DB >> 25888323 |
Chang Young Lee1, Hyo Sup Shim2, Seokkee Lee3, Jin Gu Lee4, Dae Joon Kim5, Kyung Young Chung6.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The role of tumor matrix metalloproteinase-9 (MMP-9) expression in non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) remains controversial. In this study, we investigated the prognostic value of tumor MMP-9 expression and other clinicopathologic factors in patients with completely resected NSCLC.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2015 PMID: 25888323 PMCID: PMC4379698 DOI: 10.1186/s13019-015-0248-3
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Cardiothorac Surg ISSN: 1749-8090 Impact factor: 1.637
Figure 1Immunohistochemical analyses of NSCLC representing different expression levels for tumor MMP-9. (A) No tumor MMP-9 expression; (B) tumor MMP-9 expression; (C) negative control.
Patient characteristics
| Tumor MMP-9 | P | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| No Expression | Expression | ||
| Age | 0.820 | ||
| Below median | 137 (53.5) | 88 (54.7) | |
| Above median | 119 (46.5) | 73 (45.3) | |
| Sex | 0.099 | ||
| Male | 179 (69.9) | 100 (62.1) | |
| Female | 77 (30.1) | 61 (37.9) | |
| Histology | 0.001 | ||
| Squamous cell | 130 (50.8) | 45 (28.0) | |
| Adenocarcinoma | 103 (40.2) | 99 (61.5) | |
| Large cell | 11 (4.3) | 9 (5.5) | |
| Others | 12 (4.7) | 8 (5.0) | |
| Stage | 0.001 | ||
| I | 158 (61.7) | 77 (47.8) | |
| II | 70 (27.4) | 51 (31.7) | |
| IIIA | 28 (10.9) | 33 (20.5) | |
| T stage | 0.068 | ||
| T1 | 75 (29.3) | 33 (20.5) | |
| T2 | 147 (57.4) | 105 (65.2) | |
| T3 | 32 (12.5) | 18 (11.2) | |
| T4 | 2 (0.8) | 5 (3.1) | |
| N stage | 0.002 | ||
| N0 | 204 (79.7) | 108 (67.1) | |
| N1 | 35 (13.7) | 30 (18.6) | |
| N2 | 17 (6.6) | 23 (14.3) | |
| Lymphovascular invasion | 0.549 | ||
| No | 224 (87.5) | 144 (89.4) | |
| Yes | 32 (12.5) | 17 (10.6) | |
| Postoperative Treatment | 0.000 | ||
| Chemotherapy | 73 (28.5) | 71 (44.1) | |
| Radiation therapy | 7 (2.7) | 2 (1.2) | |
| Combination therapy | 19 (7.4) | 20 (12.4) | |
| No treatment | 157 (61.3) | 68 (42.2) | |
MMP-9: matrix metalloproteinase-9; Combination therapy: Chemotherapy + Radiation therapy.
Figure 2Kaplan-Meier survival curves of the relationship between tumor MMP-9 expression and disease-free survival according to tumor histology. (A) Overall tumor histology; (B) Squamous cell carcinoma; (C) Adenocarcinoma.
Figure 3Kaplan-Meier survival curves of the relationship between tumor MMP-9 expression and overall survival according to tumor histology. (A) Overall tumor histology; (B) Squamous cell carcinoma; (C) Adenocarcinoma.
Multivariate analysis of disease-free survival
| Prognostic factor | β | P | Relative risk | 95% confidence interval |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall histology | ||||
| Tumor MMP-9 expression | 0.286 | 0.142 | 1.332 | 0.908–1.952 |
| Lymphovascular invasion | 0.586 | 0.028 | 1.797 | 1.065–3.032 |
| Pathologic stage (I vs. II) | 1.264 | 0.000 | 3.538 | 2.259–5.541 |
| Pathologic stage (I vs. IIIA) | 1.404 | 0.000 | 4.070 | 2.450–6.760 |
| Tumor histology (squamous cell carcinoma vs. adeno) | 0.685 | 0.002 | 1.985 | 1.299–3.033 |
| Squamous cell carcinoma | ||||
| Tumor MMP-9 expression | −0.411 | 0.309 | 0.663 | 0.301–1.463 |
| Adenocarcinoma | ||||
| Tumor MMP-9 expression | 0.580 | 0.035 | 1.787 | 1.041–3.067 |
MMP-9: matrix metalloproteinase-9; adeno: adenocarcinoma.
Multivariate analysis of overall survival
| Prognostic factor | β | P | Relative risk | 95% confidence interval |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall histology | ||||
| Tumor MMP-9 expression | 0.043 | 0.807 | 1.044 | 0.741–1.469 |
| Lymphovascular invasion | 0.661 | 0.005 | 1.937 | 1.219–3.078 |
| Pathologic stage (I vs. II) | 0.904 | 0.000 | 2.469 | 1.686–3.616 |
| Pathologic stage (I vs. IIIA) | 1.123 | 0.000 | 3.073 | 1.938–4.875 |
| Squamous cell carcinoma | ||||
| Tumor MMP-9 expression | −0.419 | 0.196 | 0.658 | 0.349–1.241 |
| Adenocarcinoma | ||||
| Tumor MMP-9 expression | 0.295 | 0.259 | 1.343 | 0.805–2.242 |
MMP-9: matrix metalloproteinase-9.
Patient characteristics by tumor histology
| Tumor MMP-9 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Squamous cell carcinoma | Adenocarcinoma | |||||
| No Expression | Expression | P | No Expression | Expression | P | |
| Age | 0.464 | 0.160 | ||||
| Below median | 64 (49.2) | 25 (55.6) | 57 (55.3) | 45 (45.5) | ||
| Above median | 66 (50.8) | 20 (44.4) | 46 (44.7) | 54 (54.5) | ||
| Sex | 0.021 | 0.166 | ||||
| Male | 121 (93.1) | 36 (80.8) | 41 (39.8) | 49 (49.5) | ||
| Female | 9 (6.9) | 9 (20.2) | 62 (60.2) | 50 (50.5) | ||
| Stage | 0.021 | 0.006 | ||||
| I | 65 (50.0) | 15 (33.4) | 77 (74.7) | 55 (55.6) | ||
| II | 49 (37.7) | 19 (42.2) | 15 (14.6) | 24 (24.2) | ||
| IIIA | 16 (12.3) | 11 (24.4) | 11 (10.7) | 20 (20.2) | ||
| T stage | 0.042 | 0.019 | ||||
| T1 | 29 (22.3) | 4 (8.9) | 42 (40.8) | 24 (24.2) | ||
| T2 | 75 (57.7) | 29 (64.5) | 55 (53.3) | 67 (67.7) | ||
| T3 | 25 (19.2) | 10 (22.2) | 5 (4.9) | 5 (5.1) | ||
| T4 | 1 (0.8) | 2 (4.4) | 1 (1.0) | 3 (3.0) | ||
| N stage | 0.183 | 0.008 | ||||
| N0 | 93 (71.6) | 28 (62.2) | 90 (87.4) | 68 (68.7) | ||
| N1 | 31 (23.8) | 13 (28.9) | 3 (2.9) | 14 (14.1) | ||
| N2 | 6 (4.6) | 4 (8.9) | 10 (9.7) | 17 (17.2) | ||
| Lymphovascular invasion | 0.832 | 0.740 | ||||
| No | 111 (85.4) | 39 (86.7) | 94 (91.3) | 89 (89.9) | ||
| Yes | 19 (14.6) | 6 (13.3) | 9 (8.7) | 10 (10.1) | ||
| Postoperative Treatment | 0.299 | 0.001 | ||||
| Chemotherapy | 41 (31.5) | 18 (40.0) | 24 (22.3) | 42 (42.4) | ||
| Radiation | 7 (5.4) | 1 (2.2) | 0 | 1 (1.0) | ||
| Combination | 10 (7.7) | 6 (13.3) | 7 (6.8) | 13 (13.1) | ||
| No treatment | 72 (55.4) | 20 (44.4) | 72 (69.9) | 43 (43.4) | ||
MMP-9: matrix metalloproteinase-9; Combination: Chemotherapy + Radiation therapy.