| Literature DB >> 25609852 |
Silvio Däster1, Serenella Eppenberger-Castori2, Christian Hirt1, Inti Zlobec3, Tarik Delko4, Christian A Nebiker1, Savas D Soysal1, Francesca Amicarella5, Giandomenica Iezzi5, Giuseppe Sconocchia6, Michael Heberer5, Alessandro Lugli3, Giulio C Spagnoli5, Christoph Kettelhack4, Luigi Terracciano2, Daniel Oertli4, Urs von Holzen4, Luigi Tornillo2, Raoul A Droeser1.
Abstract
AIMS: A trend towards local excision of early rectal cancers has prompted us to investigate if immunoprofiling might help in predicting lymph node involvement in this subgroup.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2014 PMID: 25609852 PMCID: PMC4293805 DOI: 10.1155/2014/792183
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Dis Markers ISSN: 0278-0240 Impact factor: 3.434
Characteristics of early rectal cancer patients cohort (n = 126).
| Age, mean, and median (range in years) | 68, 69 (36–91) |
| Tumor size (mm) | 36, 35 (12–70) |
| Gender | |
| Female | 61 (49.6%) |
| Male | 65 (50.4%) |
| T stage | |
| T1 | 24 (19%) |
| T2 | 102 (81%) |
| N stage* | |
| N0 | 97 (77%) |
| N1 | 22 (17.5%) |
| N2 | 7 (5.5%) |
| Tumor grade | |
| G1 | 6 (4.7%) |
| G2 | 116 (92.0%) |
| G3 | 4 (3.3%) |
| Tumor border configuration | |
| Infiltrative | 50 (39.7%) |
| Pushing | 76 (60.3%) |
| Vascular invasion | |
| No | 111 (88%) |
| Yes | 16 (12%) |
| Microsatellite stability | |
| Proficient | 119 (94.4%) |
| Deficient | 7 (5.6%) |
| Survival mean, median, and range (months) | 74, 75, 1–150 |
| 5-year survival (95% CI) | 79.2% (72.2–86.9%) |
*Percentages do not add to 100% due to missing values. Survival analysis was performed according to the Kaplan-Meier method.
Figure 1Boxplot distribution of CD8 (P = 0.005) and TIA-1 (P = 0.05) positive T-cell infiltration per mm2 according to nodal involvement in a cohort of early rectal cancers (n = 126).
Logistic regression analysis for the prediction of lymph node involvement in ERC.
| Univariate | Multivariate | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OR (95% CI) |
| OR (95% CI) |
| |
| CD8 | 0.994 (0.992–0.996) | 0.009 | 0.996 (0.994–0.998) | 0.025 |
| TIA-1 | 0.988 (0.984–0.994) | 0.047 | — | — |
| Age | 0.998 (0.995–1.00) | 0.696 | — | — |
| Gender (m. versus f.) | 1.066 (0.989–1.151) | 0.391 | — | — |
| pT stage (1, 2) | 1.199 (1.090–1.318) | 0.058 | — | — |
| Tumor grade (1, 2, 3) | 1.415 (1.242–1.612) | 0.009 | 1.434 (1.264–1.627) | 0.005 |
| Vascular invasion | 1.641 (1.473–1.828) | <0.0001 | 1.465 (1.319–1.628) | 0.0005 |
| Tumor border configuration | 1.24 (1.151–1.336) | 0.005 | 1.254 (1.169–1.344) | 0.001 |
| Microsatellite stability (deficient versus proficient) | 1.276 (1.083–1.502) | 0.14 | — | — |
Uni- and multivariate logistic regression analyses showing OR and P values for all ERCs (n = 123, less than 126 due to missing values) conferred by CD8 and TIA-1 density, age, sex, tumor size, tumor grade, vascular invasion, tumor border configuration, and microsatellite stability.
| Marker |
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Median (range) | Median (range) | ||
| MPO | 36 (0–126) | 34 (1–119) | 0.77 |
| CD16 | 46 (7–100) | 36 (1–100) | 0.86 |
| CD56 | 0 (0–55) | 1 (0–100) | 0.38 |
| CD68 | 2 (0–3) | 2 (0–3) | 0.16 |
| CD163 | 3 (0–3) | 2 (1–3) | 0.49 |
*According to Wilcoxon test.
| Marker |
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Median (range) | Median (range) | ||
| CD3 | 2 (0–3) | 2 (1–3) | 0.23 |
| CD4 | 0 (0–45) | 0 (0–45) | 0.29 |
| CD8 | 7 (0–125) | 3 (0–17) | 0.005 |
| CD45RO | 2 (0–3) | 2 (0–3) | 0.97 |
| TIA-1 | 1 (0–34) | 0 (0–12) | 0.05 |
| FoxP3 | 2 (0–3) | 2 (0–3) | 0.27 |
| IL-17 | 1 (0–3) | 2 (0–3) | 0.56 |
| PD-L1 | 3 (0–3) | 3 (1–3) | 0.90 |
| HLA-DR | 0 (0–100) | 0 (0–100) | 0.32 |
*According to Wilcoxon test.