| Literature DB >> 25586679 |
Alessandro Neri1, Daniele Marrelli, Tiziana Megha, Francesca Bettarini, Damiana Tacchini, Lorenzo De Franco, Franco Roviello.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The biological and clinical significance of multifocal and multicentric (MF/MC) breast cancers and the choice of appropriate surgical treatment for these tumors are still debated.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2015 PMID: 25586679 PMCID: PMC4324662 DOI: 10.1186/1471-2482-15-1
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Surg ISSN: 1471-2482 Impact factor: 2.102
Distribution of clinical and pathological factors in unicentric and multifocal/multicentric breast cancers
| Multifocal/multicentric | Unicentric | p value | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age | ≤40 | 14 (28.6) | 35 (71.4) | p = 0.002 |
| 41-50 | 45 (24.7) | 137 (75.3) | ||
| 51-60 | 33 (13.1) | 218 (86.9) | ||
| 61-70 | 43 (13.4) | 279 (86.6) | ||
| 71-80 | 43 (16.1) | 224 (83.9) | ||
| >80 | 13 (14.9) | 74 (85.1) | ||
| Menopausal status | Premenopausal | 58 (23.4) | 190 (76.6) | p < 0.001 |
| Postmenopausal | 133 (14.6) | 777 (85.4) | ||
| Histotype | Ductal infiltrating | 123 (14) | 755 (86) | p < 0.001 |
| Lobular infiltrating | 44 (30.8) | 99 (69.2) | ||
| Mucinous | 9 (16.4) | 46 (83.6) | ||
| Apocrine | 5 (21.7) | 18 (78.3) | ||
| Papillary | 4 (19) | 17 (81) | ||
| Tubular | 3 (15.8) | 16 (84.2) | ||
| Other | 3 (15.8) | 16 (84.2) | ||
| Tumor size | 1a (0.1 – 0.5 cm) | 5 (9.4) | 48 (90.6) | p < 0.001 |
| 1b (0.6 – 1 cm) | 18 (9) | 182 (91) | ||
| 1c (1.1 – 2 cm) | 74 (15.3) | 410 (84.7) | ||
| 2 (2.1 – 5 cm) | 56 (17.2) | 269 (82.8) | ||
| 3 (>5 cm) | 38 (39.6) | 58 (60.4) | ||
| Nodal status | 0 | 71 (10.2) | 628 (89.8) | p < 0.001 |
| 1a | 49 (20.4) | 191 (79.6) | ||
| 2a | 28 (21.2) | 104 (78.8) | ||
| 3a | 44 (50.6) | 43 (49.4) | ||
| Tumor grade | 1 | 40 (18.6) | 175 (81.4) | p = 0.45 |
| 2 | 100 (15.3) | 553 (84.7) | ||
| 3 | 51 (17.6) | 239 (82.4) | ||
| Lymphovascular invasion* | Absent | 92 (12.3) | 654 (87.7) | p < 0.001 |
| Present | 88 (24.6) | 269 (75.4) | ||
| Estrogen receptors* | negative | 76 (21.3) | 280 (78.7) | p = 0.006 |
| positive. | 105 (14.7) | 611 (85.3) | ||
| Progesteron receptors* | negative | 63 (20) | 252 (80) | p = 0.08 |
| positive | 118 (15.6) | 636 (84.4) | ||
| Mib-1 | ≤15% | 74 (14.6) | 432 (85.4) | p = 0.4 |
| >15% | 98 (17.5) | 461 (82.5) | ||
| Her-2/neu* | not overexpressed | 99 (13.7) | 625 (86.3) | p = 0.019 |
| overexpressed | 46 (21.2) | 171 (78.8) |
Number in parentheses are percentages; *missing cases: lymphovascular invasion 55, Estrogen receptors 86, Progesteron receptors 89, Mib-1 93, Her2/neu 217.
Factors independently related to multifocal/multicentric breast cancers in multivariate analysis (Logistic Regression)
| RR | 95% C.I. | p | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age class | <50 y.o. | 1.66 | 1.099-2.51 | 0.016 |
| Histotype | Infiltrating lobular | 2.92 | 1.33-6.38 | 0.007 |
| Nodal status | pN1 | 2.34 | 1.47-3.72 | <0.001 |
| pN2 | 2.23 | 1.26-3.94 | 0.006 | |
| pN3 | 8.67 | 4.84-15.52 | <0.001 |
Significant prognostic factors for breast cancer specific survival in univariate analysis
| num. | 5 yr BCSS* (%) | 10 yr BCSS* (%) | p | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age | ≤40 | 49 | 80.7 | 67.9 | 0.009 |
| >40 | 1109 | 90.1 | 80.3 | ||
| multifocal/multicentric breast cancer | No | 967 | 91.7 | 82.7 | <0.001 |
| Yes | 191 | 79.4 | 72.5 | ||
| Tumor size | 1a (0.1 – 0.5 cm) | 53 | 100 | 83.3 | <0.001 |
| 1b (0.6 – 1 cm) | 200 | 97.3 | 91.5 | ||
| 1c (1.1 – 2 cm) | 484 | 92.3 | 83.9 | ||
| 2 (2.1 – 5 cm) | 325 | 87.7 | 74.1 | ||
| 3 (>5 cm) | 96 | 62.4 | 39.8 | ||
| pN | 0 | 699 | 95.6 | 89.1 | <0.001 |
| 1 a | 240 | 92.8 | 81.1 | ||
| 2 a | 132 | 81 | 65.6 | ||
| 3 a | 87 | 53 | 31.4 | ||
| Tumor Grade | G1 | 215 | 92 | 87 | 0.02 |
| G2 | 653 | 90.3 | 81.1 | ||
| G3 | 290 | 86.5 | 67.5 | ||
| Lymphovascular invasion | Absent | 746 | 93.4 | 84.1 | 0.001 |
| Present | 357 | 81.6 | 69.7 | ||
| Estrogen receptors | positive | 356 | 93.3 | 82 | <0.001 |
| negative | 716 | 82.3 | 74.2 | ||
| Mib-1 | <15% | 506 | 95.8 | 86.7 | <0.001 |
| >15% | 559 | 88.3 | 69.9 |
*BCSS – breast cancer specific survival.
Prognostic value of multifocal and multicentric breast cancers according to tumor size and nodal status
| 5 year BCSS* | 10 year BCSS* | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multifocal/multicentric | Unicentric | Multifocal/multicentric | Unicentric | |||
| Tumor size | 1a (0.1 - 05 cm) | 100 | 100 | 80 | 100 | p < 0.001 |
| 1b (0.6 – 1 cm) | 86.9 | 97.6 | 74.5 | 87.5 | ||
| 1c (1.1 - 2 cm) | 84 | 93.7 | 73.3 | 84.6 | ||
| 2 (2.1 - 5 cm) | 77.2 | 87.1 | 67.7 | 75.5 | ||
| 3 (>5 cm) | 63.5 | 71.7 | 48.4 | 58.7 | ||
| Nodal status | pN0 | 90.7 | 96 | 74.9 | 89.4 | p 0.02 |
| pN1 | 88.2 | 93.9 | 71.3 | 83 | ||
| pN2 | 70.7 | 80.3 | 62.9 | 66.8 | ||
| pN3 | 42 | 53.5 | 18.7 | 32.9 | ||
*BCSS – breast cancer specific survival.
Multivariate Cox regression analysis for breast cancers specific survival in the whole population
| HR | 95% C.I. | p | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| multifocal/multicentric breast cancer | present | 1.64 | 1.05-2.57 | 0.029 |
| Estrogen receptors | absent | 1.89 | 1.2-2.98 | 0.005 |
| Mib-1 | >15% | 1.85 | 1.4-3.02 | 0.013 |
| Nodal status | pN0 | 1 | ||
| pN1 | 1.73 | 0.87-3.22 | 0.116 | |
| pN2 | 3.08 | 1.53-6.16 | 0.002 | |
| pN3 | 9 | 4.95-16.4 | <0.001 |
Figure 1Breast cancer specific survival in patients submitted to breast conserving surgery according to multifocality (Kaplan-Meier); x unifocal cancers, • multifocal (MF) cancers.
Figure 2Breast cancer specific survival in patients submitted to mastectomy according to multifocality and multicentricity (Kaplan-Meier); x unifocal cancers, • multifocal (MF), ∆ multicentric (MC) cancers.
Multivariate Cox regression analysis for breast cancers specific survival in mastectomy and breast conserving surgery
| HR | 95% C.I. | p | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breast conserving surgery | multifocal/multicentric breast cancer | yes | 3.88 | 1.06-14.12 | 0.02 |
| Mib-1 | >15% | 5.53 | 1.57-19.47 | 0.008 | |
| Nodal status | pN1 | 3.01 | 0.98-9.28 | 0.055 | |
| pN2 | 3.42 | 1.22-8.48 | 0.004 | ||
| pN3 | 16.8 | 5.31-36.4 | <0.001 | ||
| Mastectomy | multifocal/multicentric breast cancer | yes | 2.72 | 1.15-6.48 | 0.023 |
| Estrogen receptors | absent | 2.3 | 1.36-3.87 | 0.002 | |
| Nodal status | pN1 | 1.56 | 0.68-3.59 | 0.28 | |
| pN2 | 4.73 | 2.24-9.9 | <0.001 | ||
| pN3 | 8.09 | 4.08-16.04 | <0.001 |
Sites of breast cancer recurrence according to the type of surgery and the presence of multifocal and multicentric breast cancers
| num. | Local | Regional | Distant | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breast conserving surgery | ||||||||
| unicentric | 491 | 29 (5.9) | p 0.32 | 8 (1.6) | p 0.05 | 55 (11.2) | p 0.03 | |
| multifocal/ multicentric | 36 | 3 (8.3)* | 2 (5.6)§ | 7 (19.4)° | ||||
| Mastectomy | ||||||||
| unicentric | 476 | 27 (5.7) | p 0.11 | 18 (3.8) | p 0.003 | 91 (19.1) | p 0.011 | |
| multifocal/ multicentric | 155 | 12 (7.7)* | 11 (7.1)§ | 42 (27.1)° | ||||
| Total | ||||||||
| unicentric | 967 | 56 (5.8) | p 0.05 | 26 (2.7) | p 0.002 | 146 (15.1) | p < 0.001 | |
| multifocal/ multicentric | 191 | 15 (7.8) | 13 (6.9) | 49 (25.7) |
Number in parentheses are percentages.
*Difference statistically not significant between breast conserving surgery and mastectomy for local recurrence (p 0.92).
§Difference statistically not significant between breast conserving surgery and mastectomy for regional recurrence (p 0.63).
°Difference statistically not significant between breast conserving surgery and mastectomy for distant recurrence (p 0.31).