| Literature DB >> 25455648 |
Maansi Bansal-Travers1, Geoffrey T Fong2, Anne C K Quah3, Genevieve Sansone4, Mangesh S Pednekar5, Prakash C Gupta6, Dhirendra N Sinha7.
Abstract
Tobacco companies are utilizing similar strategies to advertise and promote their products in developing countries as they have used successfully for over 50 years in developed countries. The present study describes how adult smokers, smokeless tobacco users, and non-users of tobacco from the Tobacco Control Project (TCP) India Pilot Survey, conducted in 2006, responded to questions regarding their perceptions and observations of pro-tobacco advertising and promotion and beliefs about tobacco use. Analyses found that 74% (n=562) of respondents reported seeing some form of pro-tobacco advertising in the last six months, with no differences observed between smokers (74%), smokeless tobacco users (74%), and nonsmokers (73%). More than half of respondents reported seeing pro-tobacco advertising on store windows or inside shops. Overall, this study found that a significant percentage of tobacco users and non-users in India report seeing some form of pro-tobacco advertising and promotion messages. Additional analyses found that smokers were more likely to perceive tobacco use as harmful to their health compared with smokeless tobacco users and non-users (p<0.01). The findings from this study reiterate the need for stronger legislation and strict enforcement of bans on direct and indirect advertising and promotion of tobacco products in India.Entities:
Keywords: Advertising; India; Promotion; Smoking; Tobacco
Mesh:
Year: 2014 PMID: 25455648 PMCID: PMC4254452 DOI: 10.1016/j.jegh.2014.05.001
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Epidemiol Glob Health ISSN: 2210-6006
Sample characteristics from TCP India Pilot Study (n = 763).
| Maharashtra | Bihar | Total | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Urban | Rural | Urban | Rural | ||
| 20% (152) | 24% (185) | 17% (130) | 39% (296) | 100% (763) | |
| Smoker | 30% (46) | 37% (68) | 18% (23) | 38% (112) | 33% (249) |
| Smokeless tobacco user | 38% (57) | 31% (57) | 31% (40) | 32% (94) | 33% (248) |
| Non-user | 32% (49) | 32% (60) | 52% (67) | 30% (90) | 35% (266) |
| 18–24 | 6% (9) | 15% (27) | 22% (29) | 18% (52) | 15% (117) |
| 25–39 | 29% (44) | 22% (40) | 24% (31) | 37% (110) | 30% (225) |
| 40–54 | 29% (44) | 41% (76) | 29% (38) | 25% (73) | 30% (231) |
| 55 and older | 36% (55) | 23% (42) | 25% (32) | 21% (61) | 25% (190) |
| Male | 66% (100) | 63% (116) | 61% (79) | 55% (164) | 60% (459) |
| Female | 34% (52) | 37% (69) | 39% (51) | 45% (132) | 40% (304) |
| Low | 21% (32) | 77% (143) | 21% (27) | 66% (195) | 52% (397) |
| Moderate | 61% (92) | 20% (36) | 43% (55) | 24% (72) | 34% (255) |
| High | 18% (27) | 3% (6) | 36% (47) | 10% (28) | 14% (108) |
| Low | 41% (61) | 91% (168) | 38% (48) | 77% (223) | 67% (500) |
| Middle | 52% (78) | 9% (17) | 52% (66) | 21% (62) | 30% (223) |
| High | 7% (11) | 0% (0) | 10% (12) | 2% (5) | 4% (28) |
Statistically significant differences were observed between the groups, Chi-square statistic, p < 0.001.
Reported observations of pro-tobacco advertising and promotion in India, n = 763.
| Question | Smoker ( | Smokeless tobacco user ( | Non-user of tobacco ( | Chi-square statistic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.087 | ||||
| Never | 58 | 60 | 68 | |
| Once | 12 | 11 | 10 | |
| Once in a while | 27 | 22 | 15 | |
| Often | 4 | 7 | 7 | |
| On television (Yes) | 9 | 9 | 11 | 0.713 |
| On radio (Yes) | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0.335 |
| On posters (Yes) | 26 | 36 | 40 | |
| On billboards (Yes) | 15 | 20 | 22 | 0.125 |
| In newspapers or magazines (Yes) | 6 | 6 | 11 | 0.086 |
| In cinema halls (Yes) | 7 | 7 | 10 | 0.419 |
| On shop/store windows or inside shops where you buy tobacco (Yes) | 55 | 59 | 49 | 0.061 |
| On or around street vendors (Yes) | 31 | 35 | 29 | 0.353 |
| In the work place (Yes) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0.761 |
| On public transportation or stations (Yes) | 7 | 8 | 11 | 0.351 |
| In restaurants, cafeterias, or tea bars (Yes) | 10 | 13 | 16 | 0.154 |
| 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.385 | |
| 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.415 | |
| 2 | 3 | 2 | 0.736 | |
| Free sample of tobacco (Yes) | 5 | 6 | 5 | 0.827 |
| Special price offers for tobacco (Yes) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0.073 |
| Free gifts or special discounts on other products when buying tobacco (Yes) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0.260 |
| Clothing or other items with tobacco brand name or logo (Yes) | 14 | 9 | 11 | 0.214 |
| Competitions linked to tobacco (Yes) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.125 |
| 0.010 | ||||
| Never | 25 | 24 | 18 | |
| Once in a while | 48 | 37 | 43 | |
| Often | 26 | 39 | 39 | |
| Noticed any advertisement or promotion for tobacco | 0.995 | |||
| Yes | 74 | 74 | 73 | |
| No | 27 | 26 | 27 | |
Bold entries indicate p < 0.05.
‘Noticed any advertisement or promotion for tobacco’ was recorded as ‘yes’ for anyone who said ‘often’, ‘once in a while’, ‘once’, and ‘yes’ to any of the listed questions; other response options were coded ‘no’.
Perceptions of risk by tobacco use status, n = 763.
| Question | Smoker ( | Smokeless tobacco user ( | Non-user of tobacco ( | Chi-square statistic | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 755 | |||||
| Good | 10 | 13% | 2% | ||
| Neither good nor bad | 8 | 18% | 5% | ||
| Not good | 82 | 69% | 93% | ||
| 758 | |||||
| Good | 15 | 8% | 2% | ||
| Neither good nor bad | 6 | 9% | 4% | ||
| Not good | 79 | 82% | 94% | ||
| 479 | |||||
| Not at all | 16 | 28% | NA | ||
| Somewhat | 47 | 50% | NA | ||
| Very | 36 | 21% | NA | ||
| 744 | 0.308 | ||||
| Agree | 89 | 91% | 92% | ||
| Neither agree nor disagree | 1 | 2% | 2% | ||
| Disagree | 10 | 7% | 5% | ||
| 750 | 0.210 | ||||
| Agree | 90 | 91% | 93% | ||
| Neither agree nor disagree | 0 | 2% | 2% | ||
| Disagree | 9.5 | 7% | 5% | ||
| 746 | 0.308 | ||||
| Agree | 90 | 88% | 93% | ||
| Neither agree nor disagree | 2 | 3% | 2% | ||
| Disagree | 8% | 9% | 5% | ||
| 719 | |||||
| Agree | 25 | 23% | 5% | ||
| Neither agree nor disagree | 2 | 3% | 4% | ||
| Disagree | 73 | 74% | 91% | ||
| 679 | 0.326 | ||||
| Agree | 89 | 85% | 88% | ||
| Neither agree nor disagree | 3 | 4% | 5% | ||
| Disagree | 9 | 11% | 7% | ||
| 618 | 0.607 | ||||
| Agree | 11 | 9% | 7% | ||
| Neither agree nor disagree | 3 | 5% | 4% | ||
| Disagree | 86 | 86% | 89% | ||
| 175 | |||||
| Agree | 70 | NA | NA | ||
| Neither agree nor disagree | 2 | NA | NA | ||
| Disagree | 28 | NA | NA | ||
| 395 | 0.291 | ||||
| Agree | 58 | 50% | NA | ||
| Neither agree nor disagree | 2 | 4% | NA | ||
| Disagree | 40 | 45% | NA | ||
| 423 | 0.532 | ||||
| Agree | 51 | 50% | NA | ||
| Neither agree nor disagree | 4 | 7% | NA | ||
| Disagree | 45 | 43% | NA |
Bold entries indicate statistical significance, p < 0.05.
Question was asked only of smokers and smokeless tobacco users.
Question was asked only of smokers.
Perceptions of overall health by tobacco use status and locale.
| Habit | Locale | Mean | SD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smoker | Maharashtra Urban | 46 | 3.2 | 0.78 |
| Maharashtra Rural | 68 | 2.8 | 0.91 | |
| Bihar Urban | 23 | 2.8 | 1.19 | |
| Bihar Rural | 111 | 3.2 | 0.72 | |
| Total | 248 | 3.0 | 0.85 | |
| Smokeless tobacco user | Maharashtra Urban | 57 | 3.4 | 0.68 |
| Maharashtra Rural | 57 | 2.9 | 0.71 | |
| Bihar Urban | 40 | 3.1 | 1.10 | |
| Bihar Rural | 94 | 3.4 | 0.59 | |
| Total | 248 | 3.2 | 0.77 | |
| Non-user | Maharashtra Urban | 49 | 3.6 | 0.58 |
| Maharashtra Rural | 60 | 3.3 | 0.80 | |
| Bihar Urban | 66 | 3.5 | 0.64 | |
| Bihar Rural | 89 | 3.5 | 0.68 | |
| Total | 264 | 3.5 | 0.68 |
Note: Overall health was measured with the question: “Now a question about your overall health. In general, how would you describe your health?” Response options provided included: ‘poor’ (0), ‘less poor’, ‘good’, ‘very good’, or ‘excellent’ (4).