| Literature DB >> 25393404 |
Ramakrishna U Rao1, Kumara C Nagodavithana2, Sandhya D Samarasekera2, Asha D Wijegunawardana2, Welmillage D Y Premakumara2, Samudrika N Perera2, Sunil Settinayake2, J Phillip Miller3, Gary J Weil1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The Sri Lankan Anti-Filariasis Campaign conducted 5 rounds of mass drug administration (MDA) with diethycarbamazine plus albendazole between 2002 and 2006. We now report results of a comprehensive surveillance program that assessed the lymphatic filariasis (LF) situation in Sri Lanka 6 years after cessation of MDA. METHODOLOGY AND PRINCIPALEntities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2014 PMID: 25393404 PMCID: PMC4230885 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pntd.0003281
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS Negl Trop Dis ISSN: 1935-2727
Background information for Public Health Inspector (PHI) areas selected for comprehensive filariasis surveillance and demographic information for subjects enrolled in community studies conducted in these areas.
| District (IU) | Population Size | PHI | PHI code | Area (km2) | Population size | Number of PHM areas | Age (mean) | Age (IQR) | Percent Male |
| Colombo | 2,318,366 | Katukurunda | C1 | 3 | 31,280 | 10 | 34 | 18–39 | 42.0 |
| Sedawatta | C2 | 0.6 | 35,680 | 6 | 34 | 16–46 | 44.0 | ||
| Mattakkuliyaa | C3 | 4 | 98,091 | 8 | 40 | 26–52 | 38.8 | ||
| Borella | C4 | 4.5 | 137,423 | 6 | 39 | 25–52 | 47.5 | ||
| Gampaha | 2, 325,675 | Kelaniya | G1 | 24.5 | 23,200 | 6 | 37 | 17–47 | 39.9 |
| Wattala | G2 | 0.93 | 20,931 | 5 | 39 | 20–57 | 39.5 | ||
| Peliyagoda W | G3 | 1.59 | 10,560 | - | 35 | 16–42 | 39.4 | ||
| Kalutara | 1,237,676 | Panadura | KA1 | 4.5 | 11,200 | 4 | 42 | 19–52 | 41.8 |
| Kalutara N | KA2 | 1.6 | 11,728 | 3 | 39 | 19–50 | 35.8 | ||
| Galle | 1,066,938 | Ambalangoda | GL1 | 6.5 | 13,373 | 5 | 38 | 18–45 | 44.8 |
| Unawatuna | GL2 | 11 | 16,636 | 7 | 38 | 20–48 | 44.3 | ||
| Matara | 815,625 | Devinuwara | M1 | 6.2 | 15,947 | 4 | 34 | 18–38 | 40.7 |
| Weligama | M2 | 4.5 | 10,521 | 3 | 35 | 18–47 | 40.8 | ||
| Puttalam | 766,469 | Chila town | P1 | 6.4 | 23,554 | 5 | 35 | 21–47 | 43.9 |
| Lunuwila | P2 | 13 | 24,977 | 4 | 35 | 21–50 | 42.9 | ||
| Kurunegala | 1,629,958 | Bamunuwala | KU1 | 24.4 | 16,865 | 4 | 34 | 19–50 | 42.5 |
| Narammala | KU2 | 31 | 22,299 | 7 | 37 | 24–51 | 40.8 | ||
| Hambantota | 607,404 | HT town | H1 | 9.2 | 11,521 | 2 | 36 | 22–52 | 38.3 |
| Tangalle | H2 | 1.6 | 10,973 | 3 | 36 | 21–52 | 40.6 |
Sentinel sites (PHI) C3 and C4 were in the city of Colombo.
Sentinel site G3 is a Public Health Field Officer area (PHFO).
Summary of filariasis parameters from community (Comm) and school surveys conducted in public health inspector (PHI) areas.
| District | PHI | PHI code | % MDA | Mf Comm | CFA Comm | CFA School | AbSchool |
| Colombo | Katukurunda | C1 | 74.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
|
| Sedawatta | C2 | 81.2 | 0.2 (0.03–1.0) | 0.4 (0.1–1.4) | 0 |
| |
| Mattakkuliya | C3 | 29.6 | 0.2 (0.03–1.1) | 0.8 (0.3–2.0) | 0.3 (0.05–1.7) | 0 | |
| Borella | C4 | 45.2 | 0.2 (0.04–1.1) | 0.8 (0.3–2.1) | 0 | 1.0 (0.3–3.0) | |
| Gampaha | Kelaniy | G1 | 66.2 | 0 | 0.4 (0.1–1.5) | 0 |
|
| Wattala | G2 | 69.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| |
| PeliyagodaW | G3 | 71.0 | 0.4 (0.11–1.4) | 1.2 (0.5–2.6) | 0.3 (0.05–1.5) |
| |
| Kalutara | Panadura | KA1 | 73.2 | 0 | 1.0 (0.4–2.3) | 0 |
|
| Kalutara N | KA2 | 76.4 | 0.4 (0.11–1.4) | 2.0 (1.1–3.6) | 0.5 (0.15–1.9) |
| |
| Galle | Ambalangoda | GL1 | 29.9 | 0 | 0.4 (0.1–1.3) | 0.5 (0.14–1.8) |
|
| Unawatuna | GL2 | 25.3 |
|
|
|
| |
| Matara | Devinuwara | M1 | 80.5 | 0 | 0.4 (0.1–1.4) | 0 | 1.2 (0.48–3.1) |
| Weligama | M2 | 85.5 | 0.6 (0.20–1.7) | 1.0 (0.4–2.3) | 0.6 (0.16–2.0) | 1.8 (0.82–3.8) | |
| Puttalam | Chila town | P1 | 82.1 | 0.2 (0.04–1.1) | 0 | 0 | 0.3 (0.1–1.9) |
| Lunuwila | P2 | 78.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| |
| Kurunegala | Bamunuwala | KU1 | 89.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Narammala | KU2 | 88.3 | 0.2 (0.03–1.1) | 0.2 (0.03–1.1) | 0 | 0.3 (0.05–1.3) | |
| Hambantota | HT town | H1 | 78.5 | 0 | 0.2 (0.03–1.1) | 0 | 0.9 (0.29–2.5) |
| Tangalle | H2 | 83.4 | 0 | 0.6 (0.20–1.7) | 0 | 0.3 (0.05–1.5) |
Surveyed rates for ingestion of antifilarial medications during the national mass drug administration (MDA) program 2002–06.
Prevalence rates are mean values (95% CI) by PHI. Results are shown as pass (regular font), borderline (italics) or fail (bold) based on provisional endpoint criteria described in the Introduction.
Study sites C3 and C4 were in the city of Colombo.
Figure 1Graphic summary of comprehensive filariasis surveillance data for Public Health Inspector areas in Sri Lanka.
Data shown are rates (% with 95% confidence limits as vertical lines). The dotted line in the top panel and the lower dotted lines in the two lower panels show the old provisional targets for interruption of transmission. The upper dotted lines in the two lower panels are recommended revised targets for the upper confidence limits for antibody rates in first and second grade primary school children and for filarial DNA rates in mosquitoes, respectively.
Filariasis infection parameters by age and gender in Public Health Inspectora areas.
| Age Range (Yr) | Males | CFA | Females | CFA | Total (%, CI) |
| 10–15 | 1/462 | 0.22 (0.04–1.22) | 1/418 | 0.24 (0.04–1.34) | 2/880 (0.23, 0.06–0.82) |
| 16–20 | 2/352 | 0.57 (0.16–2.05) | 0/365 | 0 | 2/717 (0.28, 0.08–1.01) |
| 21–30 | 4/447 | 0.90 (0.35–2.28) | 3/692 | 0.43 (0.15–1.27) | 7/1139 (0.62, 0.30–1.26) |
| 31–40 | 11/490 | 2.25 (1.26–3.97) | 4/838 | 0.48 (0.19–1.22) | 15/1328 1.13, 0.69–1.86) |
| 41–50 | 12/487 | 2.46 (1.42–4.26) | 3/758 | 0.40 (0.13–1.16) | 15/1245 (1.2, 0.73–1.98) |
| 51–60 | 8/395 | 2.03 (1.03–3.95) | 4/633 | 0.63 (0.25–1.61) | 12/1028 (1.17, 0.67–2.03) |
| ≥61 | 3/326 | 0.92 (0.31–2.67) | 9/493 | 1.83 (0.96–3.43) | 12/819 (1.47, 0.84–2.54) |
Circulating filarial antigen (CFA) results from 14 public health inspector areas (PHIs) with one or more CFA positives were included in this analysis.
Data shown are CFA prevalence rates (95% CI).
Multivariable logistic regression of risk factors for filarial antigenemia in community survey data.
| All PHI areas | Infected Areas | |||
| Factor | Odds Ratio (95% CI) |
| Odds Ratio (95% CI) |
|
| Male gender |
| 0.0003 |
| 0.0002 |
| Denied any prior intake of antifilarial medication |
| 0.0002 |
| 0.003 |
| Denied use of bed net the night before the survey |
| 0.25 |
| 0.15 |
| Age (per decade) |
| .0001 |
| 0.0002 |
Results from all 19 public health inspector (PHI) areas that were surveyed.
This analysis was restricted to results from 14 PHI areas where one or more persons tested had a positive filarial antigen test.
Transmission assessment survey (TASa) results from 11 evaluation units (EUs) in 8 districtsb in in Sri Lanka.
| Evaluation Unit | Population size/EU | Number of primary grade schools included | Number of primary grade children tested | Number of children positive for filarial antigenemia |
| Colombo-RDHS | 1,761,010 | 30 | 1716 | 2 (0.12, 0.03–0.4) |
| Colombo-city | 557,356 | 30 | 1555 | 2 (0.13, 0.04–0.4) |
| Gampaha I | 898,731 | 30 | 1642 | 1 (0.06, 0.01–0.3) |
| Gampaha II | 1,426,944 | 30 | 1462 | 0 (0) |
| Kalutara | 1,237,676 | 30 | 1585 | 4 (0.3, 0.10–0.6) |
| Galle I | 719,911 | 31 | 1557 | 7 (0.45, 0.22–0.9) |
| Galle II | 347,027 | 31 | 1543 | 0 (0) |
| Matara | 815,625 | 30 | 1591 | 0 (0) |
| Puttalam | 766,469 | 30 | 1583 | 0 (0) |
| Kurunegala | 1,629,958 | 35 | 1692 | 0 (0) |
| Hambantota | 607,404 | 30 | 1553 | 0 (0) |
| Total | 10,768,112 | 337 | 17479 | 16 (0.1, 0.06–0.1) |
The critical cutoff value for assessing interruption of transmission was 18 in all EUs.
The 8 endemic districts were MDA implementation units.
BinaxNOW Filariasis tests were used for detection of filarial antigenemia. Data shown are the number of positive tests (% positive and 95% CI).
Filarial DNA rates in Sri Lankan Culex quinquefasciatus mosquitoes by Public Health Inspector area.
| District | PHI area | PHI code | Number of mosquitoes tested | Number of pools tested | Number (%) of positive pools | Filarial DNA rates in mosquitoes |
| Colombo | Katukurunda | C1 | 4000 | 200 | 3 (1.5) | 0.07 (0.01–0.22) |
| Sedawatta | C2 | 4480 | 224 | 21 (9) |
| |
| Mattakkuliya | C3 | 4000 | 200 | 13 (6.5) |
| |
| Borella | C4 | 4000 | 200 | 26 (13) |
| |
| Gampaha | Kelaniya | G1 | 4320 | 216 | 22 (10) |
|
| Wattala | G2 | 4000 | 200 | 0 (0) | 0 | |
| PeliyagodaW | G3 | 4080 | 203 | 17 (8) |
| |
| Kalutara | Panadura | KA1 | 4000 | 200 | 9 (4.5) | 0.23 (0.10–0.45) |
| Kalutara N | KA2 | 4080 | 204 | 28 (14) |
| |
| Galle | Ambalangoda | GL1 | 4000 | 200 | 52 (26) |
|
| Unawatuna | GL2 | 4000 | 200 | 54 (27) |
| |
| Matara | Devinuwara | M1 | 4160 | 208 | 9 (4) | 0.22 (0.09–0.43) |
| Weligama | M2 | 4080 | 204 | 51 (25) |
| |
| Puttalam | Chila town | P1 | 4000 | 200 | 6 (3) | 0.15 (0.05–0.34) |
| Lunuwila | P2 | 4160 | 208 | 0 (0) | 0 | |
| Kurunegala | Bamunawala | KU1 | 4160 | 208 | 4 (1.9) | 0.10 (0.02–0.25) |
| Narammala | KU2 | 4160 | 208 | 11 (5.2) |
| |
| Hambantota | HT town | H1 | 4000 | 200 | 0 (0) | 0 |
| Tanagalle | H2 | 4080 | 204 | 2 (1) | 0.05 (0.01–0.15) |
Sentinel sites (PHIs) C3 and C4 were located in the city of Colombo. Sentinel site G3 is a PHFO area.
Each pool included 20 mosquitoes (blood fed, gravid and semigravid).
Filarial DNA was detected by qPCR. Rates of filarial DNA in mosquitoes (maximum likelihood and 95% CI) were estimated using PoolScreen2. Results are shown as pass (regular font), borderline (italics) or fail (bold) based on provisional endpoint criteria described in the Introduction.
Figure 2Distribution of households and mosquito collection sites tested for filariasis in Unawatuna PHI area in Galle district.
Panel A. Blue waypoints indicate households (HH) where all tested residents had negative filarial antigen tests; waypoints in red (CFA positivity) or yellow (microfilaremia and CFA positivity) indicate houses with at least one infected subject. Panel B shows molecular xenomonitoring results. Trap sites with no mosquito pools positive for filarial DNA are shown in blue, and traps with one or more positive mosquito pools are shown in red. Filarial DNA was detected in mosquitoes collected in 60% of the traps in this PHI.
Comparison of filarial infection parameters in Peliyagodawattaa in 2008 and 2011.
| Filarial infection markers | No. tested 2008 | Prevalence | No. tested 2011 | Prevalence |
|
| Mf Community | 944 | 0.4 (0.16–1.08) | 5 | 0.4 (0.1–1.4) | 0.73 |
| CFA Community | 945 | 3.8 (2.76–5.23) | 504 | 1.2 (0.5–2.4) | 0.01 |
| CFA age 6–8 | 265 | 1.9 (0.81–4.34) | 377 | 0.3 (0.05–1.49) | 0.09 |
| Filarial DNA rate in mosquitoes | 277 pools | 0.75 (0.52–1.06) | 203 pools | 0.43 (0.24–0.7) | NS |
| Number (%) of mosquito pools positive for filarial DNA | 39/277 (14%) | 17/203 (8.3%) | 0.07 |
Peliyagodawatta is a Public Health Field Officer area in Gampaha district.
Results shown are % positive (95% CI). Filarial DNA rates shown are maximum likelihood estimates (with 95% CI).
P values are based on χ2. NS, not significant.
Community microfilaremia (Mf) and circulating filarial antigenemia (CFA) rates are for ages ≥10 years. Mf rates are based on night blood smear results from all subjects in 2008 and from CFA positives only in 2011.