| Literature DB >> 25140695 |
Hea Young Oh1, Sang-Soo Seo2, Mi Kyung Kim1, Dong Ock Lee2, Youn Kyung Chung3, Myong Cheol Lim2, Joo-Young Kim2, Chan Wha Lee3, Sang-Yoon Park2.
Abstract
PURPOSE: This prospective study aimed to examine the combined effect of viral load and alcohol consumption on the risk of persistent high-risk (HR) human papillomavirus (HPV) infection.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2014 PMID: 25140695 PMCID: PMC4139267 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0104374
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Definition of study groups for the persistence of high risk-human papillomavirus.
| HR-HPV statusduring studyyear | N | Enrolment | First studyyear afterenrollment | Second studyyear afterenrollment | |
| 1-year follow up (n = 284) | Clearance | 148 | + | − | |
| Persistence | 136 | + | + | ||
| 2-year follow up (n = 122) | Clearance | 66 | + | − or + | − |
| Persistence | 56 | + | − or + | + |
Of 284 women positive for high-risk human papillomavirus (HR-HPV) and cytological findings of low-grade squamous intraepithelial or lower-grade lesions at enrollment who were evaluated at the 1-year follow-up assessment, 122 returned for the 2-year follow-up. Clearance in the 1-year follow-up group was defined as HPV positivity at baseline with HPV negativity after 1 year; similarly, persistence in the 1-year follow-up group was defined as HPV positivity both at baseline and 1 year later. Clearance and persistence of the 2-year follow-up group were defined as HPV positivity at baseline with HPV negativity and HPV positivity after 2 years, respectively, regardless of intermediate results. HR-HPV status was determined using the commercial Hybrid Capture 2 test.
General characteristics of the study subjects.
| One-year follow-up (n = 284) | Two-year follow-up (n = 122) | |||||
| Clearance | Persistence |
| Clearance | Persistence |
| |
| Characteristics | (n = 148) | (n = 136) | (n = 66) | (n = 56) | ||
| Age | ||||||
| Mean (S.E.) | 45.3 (0.66) | 46.7 (0.74) | 0.174 | 44.3 (0.95) | 47.8 (0.99) | 0.011 |
| Body mass index | ||||||
| Mean (S.E.) | 22.5 (0.24) | 22.2 (0.24) | 0.505 | 22.5 (0.36) | 21.5 (0.29) | 0.034 |
| Marital status (%) | ||||||
| Single | 2.1 | 4.6 | 0.232 | 3.2 | 1.9 | 0.675 |
| Married | 97.9 | 95.4 | 96.8 | 98.1 | ||
| Menopause (%) | ||||||
| Pre | 50.0 | 48.5 | 0.837 | 61.5 | 43.2 | 0.110 |
| Post | 50.0 | 51.5 | 38.5 | 56.8 | ||
| Number of children (%) | ||||||
| None or one | 11.9 | 10.8 | 0.939 | 17.3 | 13.0 | 0.764 |
| Two | 62.7 | 64.9 | 65.4 | 65.2 | ||
| ≥Three | 25.4 | 24.3 | 17.3 | 21.7 | ||
| Education (%) | ||||||
| ≤Middle school | 13.3 | 16.4 | 0.123 | 12.9 | 11.5 | 0.355 |
| High school | 38.5 | 47.7 | 38.7 | 51.9 | ||
| ≥University | 48.2 | 35.9 | 48.4 | 36.5 | ||
| Income (won) (%) | ||||||
| ≤200 million | 14.4 | 13.5 | 0.775 | 14.8 | 12.2 | 0.078 |
| 200–399 million | 21.6 | 27.0 | 20.4 | 26.5 | ||
| 400–699 million | 41.6 | 40.5 | 35.2 | 51.0 | ||
| ≥700 million | 22.4 | 18.9 | 29.6 | 10.2 | ||
| Oral contraceptive use (%) | ||||||
| Never | 80.9 | 82.9 | 0.711 | 88.1 | 85.7 | 0.746 |
| User (past/current) | 19.1 | 17.1 | 11.9 | 12.3 | ||
| Smoking (%) | ||||||
| Never | 91.7 | 88.7 | 0.426 | 93.0 | 94.0 | 0.832 |
| Smoker (past/current) | 8.3 | 11.3 | 7.0 | 6.0 | ||
| Pap smear (%) | ||||||
| Normal | 81.1 | 80.9 | 0.997 | 75.8 | 71.4 | 0.864 |
| ASCUS | 11.5 | 11.8 | 15.1 | 17.9 | ||
| LSIL | 7.4 | 7.3 | 9.1 | 10.7 | ||
The chi-square test and t-test were used to analyze differences in the distribution of categorical and continuous variables, respectively.
The won-dollar exchange rate was approximately 1,280 won (per dollar) in 2002.
Odds ratios and 95% confidence intervals for the risk of high risk-human papillomavirus (HR-HPV) infection among non-drinkers and drinkers according to the HR-HPV load tertile.
| A. | |||||
|
| |||||
| Non-drinkers | T1 (n = 46) | T2 (n = 40) | T3 (n = 41) |
| |
| HPV load (RLU/PC) | Range, Median | 1.20–5.70, 1.80 | 6.09–107.10, 19.60 | 113.50–3085.80, 867.60 | |
| Crude | 1 (ref.) | 1.21 (0.61−2.38) | 1.70 (0.86−3.36) | 0.009 | |
| Age-adj | 1 (ref.) | 1.13 (0.57−2.24) | 1.68 (0.85−3.31) | 0.003 | |
| Multi-adj | 1 (ref.) | 1.02 (0.50−2.09) | 1.72 (0.85−3.46) | 0.003 | |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| Crude | 1 (ref.) | 3.34 (1.73−6.44) | 3.08 (1.63−5.81) | <0.001 | |
| Age-adj | 1 (ref.) | 3.79 (1.93−7.44) | 3.78 (1.94−7.35) | <0.001 | |
| Multi-adj | 1 (ref.) | 3.93 (1.96−7.89) | 4.09 (2.05−8.18) | <0.001 | |
|
| |||||
|
| |||||
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| Crude | 1 (ref.) | 1.15 (0.40−3.25) | 1.61 (0.58−4.48) | 0.150 | |
| Age-adj | 1 (ref.) | 0.84 (0.28−2.53) | 1.59 (0.56−4.54) | 0.125 | |
| Multi-adj | 1 (ref.) | 0.84 (0.25−2.80) | 1.33 (0.44−4.02) | 0.559 | |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| Crude | 1 (ref.) | 1.77 (0.69−4.53) | 3.04 (1.15−8.06) | 0.005 | |
| Age-adj | 1 (ref.) | 2.34 (0.86−6.39) | 5.01 (1.69−14.9) | 0.001 | |
| Multi-adj | 1 (ref.) | 2.55 (0.89−7.33) | 8.08 (2.36−27.6) | 0.001 | |
HPV loads (relative light units [RLU]/positive control [PC]) in the 1- and 2-year follow-up studies were divided into three ranges by SAS software.
HPV load ranges and medians according to the T1, T2, and T3 tertiles of the two subject groups for non-drinkers and drinkers are presented.
Logistic regression analysis was performed after adjusting for age as a continuous variable. Risk estimates were calculated with the low viral load (T1) as the reference category.
Multivariate logistic regression analysis was performed after adjusting for age as a continuous variable and oral contraceptive use, menopausal status, smoking status, and number of children as categorical variables.
p-value for a OR linear trend according to the tertiles of HPV load in logistic regression model.
Interaction between a high HR-HPV load and alcohol consumption on the risk of 1-year HR-HPV persistence.
| Low HR-HPV load | High HR-HPV load |
| ||||
| N w/wo | Multivariate OR | N w/wo | Multivariate OR | RERI3) | ||
| persistence | (95% CI) | persistence | (95% CI) | S4) | ||
|
| 33/51 | 1 (ref.) | 25/18 | 2.60 (1.19–5.68); | 3.10 (1.31–7.36); | 1.21 (−1.80–4.22); |
|
|
|
| ||||
|
| 42/60 | 1.33 (0.71–2.50); | 36/19 | 4.14 (1.89–9.05); | 2.83 (1.37–5.84); | 1.63 (0.48–5.53); |
|
|
|
|
| |||
|
| 1.28 (0.66–2.46); | 1.63 (0.61–4.39); | ||||
|
|
| |||||
|
| 35/53 | 1 (ref.) | 27/20 | 1.97 (0.98–3.98); | 3.45 (1.46–8.45); | 1.11 (−1.35–3.57); |
|
|
|
| ||||
|
| 27/40 | 0.99 (0.52–1.87); | 14/27 | 3.07 (1.40–6.75); | 2.93 (1.22–7.02); | 2.16 (0.37–12.7); |
|
|
|
|
| |||
|
| 1.17 (0.47−2.40); | 1.48 (0.52–4.20); | ||||
|
|
| |||||
|
| 39/60 | 1 (ref.) | 32/21 | 1.97 (1.03–3.80); | 3.87 (1.73–8.63); | 0.33 (−1.66–2.32); |
|
|
|
| ||||
|
| 19/29 | 0.75 (0.37–1.53); | 18/11 | 2.05 (0.87–4.83); | 2.79 (0.93–8.40); | 1.45 (0.14–14.8); |
|
|
|
|
| |||
|
| 1.09 (0.49–2.43); | 1.17 (0.38–3.66); | ||||
|
|
| |||||
N w/wo persistence, the number of subjects with/without persistence; OR, odds ratio.
HPV load was classified as low (<100 relative light units [RLU]/positive control [PC]) or high (≥100 RLU/PC).
Multivariate logistic regression analysis was performed with adjustment for age as a continuous variable and for menopausal status, oral contraceptive use, smoking status, and number of children as categorical variables. Risk estimates were calculated with no alcohol consumption, alcohol consumption for <5 years, or alcohol consumption <15 g/day and a low HPV load combination as reference categories.
The relative excess risk due to interaction (RERI) and synergy index (S) were calculated as described by Rothman et al. RERI>0 and S>1.0 indicate a synergistic effect between HR-HPV load and alcohol consumption behaviors.
Effect of the interaction between a high HR-HPV load and alcohol consumption on the risk of 2-year HR-HPV persistence.
| Low HR-HPVload | High HR-HPVload |
| ||||
| N w/wo | Age-adjustedOR | N w/wo | Age-adjustedOR | RERI3) | ||
| persistence | (95% CI) | persistence | (95% CI) | S4) | ||
|
| 11/23 | 1 (ref.) | 15/10 | 3.37 (1.09–10.4); | 3.29 (1.07–10.1); | 3.26 (1.42–5.09); |
|
|
|
| ||||
|
| 10/23 | 0.99 (0.34–2.92); | 20/10 | 6.61 (2.09–20.9); | 7.22 (2.09–24.9); | 2.38 (1.46–3.89); |
|
|
|
|
| |||
|
| 0.98 (0.34–2.86); | 2.14 (0.62–7.45); | ||||
|
|
| |||||
|
| 12/23 | 1 (ref.) | 17/11 | 2.57 (0.96–6.84); | 3.30 (1.12–9.77); | 3.66 (−1.74–9.06); |
|
|
|
| ||||
|
| 5/17 | 0.49 (0.15–1.59); | 14/6 | 5.72 (1.70–19.2); | 15.9 (2.71–93.4); | 4.47 (0.25–78.3); |
|
|
|
|
| |||
|
| 0.63 (0.18–2.20); | 2.80 (0.66–11.9); | ||||
|
|
| |||||
|
| 13/26 | 1 (ref.) | 32/21 | 2.40 (0.31–3.96); | 3.23 (1.15–9.09); | 0.84 (−3.32–4.50); |
|
|
|
| ||||
|
| 5/7 | 1.10 (0.31–3.96); | 18/11 | 3.34 (1.03–10.7); | 6.68 (0.83–53.9); | 1.56 (0.18–13.7); |
|
|
|
|
| |||
|
| 1.45 (0.38–5.63); | 1.94 (0.45–8.32); | ||||
|
|
| |||||
N w/wo persistence, the number of subjects with/without persistence; OR, odd ratio.
HPV load was classified as low (<100 relative light units [RLU]/positive control [PC]) or high (≥100 RLU/PC).
Logistic regression analysis was performed after adjustment for age as a continuous variable. Risk estimates were calculated with no alcohol consumption, alcohol consumption for <5 years, or alcohol consumption of <15 g/day and a low HPV load combination as reference categories.
The relative excess risk due to interaction (RERI) and synergy index (S) were calculated as described by Rothman et al. RERI>0 and S>1.0 indicate a synergistic effect between HR-HPV load and alcohol consumption behaviors.