| Literature DB >> 24867690 |
M J Patterson1, R E Sutton2, I Forrest3, R Sharrock3, M Lane3, A Kaufmann4, R O'Donnell4, R J Edmondson1, B T Wilson2, N J Curtin1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Patients with malignant pleural effusions (MPEs) generally have advanced disease with poor survival and few therapeutic options. Cells within MPEs may be used to stratify patients for targeted therapy. Targeted therapy with poly(ADP ribose) polymerase inhibitors (PARPi) depends on identifying homologous recombination DNA repair (HRR)-defective cancer cells. We aimed to determine the feasibility of assaying HRR status in MPE cells.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2014 PMID: 24867690 PMCID: PMC4090730 DOI: 10.1038/bjc.2014.261
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Br J Cancer ISSN: 0007-0920 Impact factor: 7.640
Patient characteristics
| Female | 8 (67) |
| Male | 4 (33) |
| Mean | 74 |
| Range | 59–82 |
| NSCLC | 4 (33) |
| Mesothelioma | 2 (17) |
| Other lung | 1 (8) |
| Ovarian | 4 (33) |
| Breast | 1 (8) |
Abbreviation: NSCLC=non-small-cell lung cancer.
Data from patients donating MPE samples;other lung=sarcomatoid lung/??sarcomatoid mesothelioma.
Figure 1Pleural effusion primary cultures (A) Primary cultures established from pleural effusion samples grew as a monolayer exhibiting a polygonal cell morphology and a cobblestone-like appearance at confluency. (B) Epithelial cell growth in primary cultures assessed by pancytokeratin staining; cell nuclei are visualised with DAPI. Cultures with >90% positive cells were analysed further. Example images are taken from PPE007, a pleural effusion from a breast cancer.
Figure 2HRR status in primary cultures. (A) Example immunofluorescence microscopy in primary cultures following DSB induction with a 24-h exposure to rucaparib. In HRR-competent cultures (PPE012, NSCLC), increased levels of γH2AX (indicating DSB) and RAD51 (indicating HRR) foci are seen in the nucleus following rucaparib treatment; however, in cultures with dysfunctional HRR (PPE003, NSCLC), only increased levels of γH2AX foci are seen following rucaparib treatment (+) compared with untreated control (−). (B) HRR status of primary cultures. Average number of γH2AX and RAD51 foci per cell was determined by foci counting (ImageJ). Foci numbers were normalised to the control and expressed as a fold induction following rucaparib treatment. A 2-fold induction (dashed line) was set as the threshold for γH2AX and RAD51 induction. Data are representative of 2–3 independent experiments (PPE002, 003, 007, 008, 009, 012, 014), with error bars indicating the s.e.m., or a single experiment (PPE001, 006, 010, 013, 015) where sample sizes were small or cultures stopped proliferating at an early passage.
Pleural effusion sample details and patient demographics
| NSCLC | Adenocarcinoma | PPE003 | − | None | 396 |
| Adenocarcinoma | PPE008 | − | None | 37 | |
| Adenocarcinoma | PPE010 | − | None | 61 | |
| | Adenocarcinoma | PPE012 | + | None | 31 |
| Mesothelioma | Not diagnostic, radiologically defined | PPE006 | + | None | 137 |
| | Epithelioid | PPE015 | − | 4 cycles carboplatin/pematrexed | 168 |
| Sarcomatoid lung carcinoma/??sarcomatoid mesothelioma | Sarcomatoid lung carcinoma/??sarcomatoid mesothelioma | PPE009 | + | None | 103 |
| Ovarian | Adenocarcinoma | PPE001 | + | 6 cycles carboplatin/paclitaxol followed by 3 cycles topotecan | 7 |
| Brenner tumour | PPE002 | + | Unknown | 321 | |
| Papillary serous carcinoma | PPE013 | + | 3 cycles carboplatin | NA | |
| | Papillary serous carcinoma | PPE014 | + | 6 cycles carboplatin/paclitaxol followed by 6 cycles carboplatin | 33 |
| Breast | Carcinoma | PPE007 | + | None | 279 |
Data from all established PPE cultures with histological subtype, HRR status data (HRR-competent samples denoted as +and dysfuctional HRR samples −), overall survival (OS) calculated in days following sample donation and NA (not available) denotes that the patient is living. Data were used to generate a Kaplan–Meier survival curve; Mantel–Cox log-rank tests showed no significant difference in OS between HRR-competent and dysfunctional patients (P=0.45).
Figure 3Summary of genetic data. The distribution of putative pathogenic variants (known mutations or variants with a population frequency of <1 : 1000) across the major DNA maintenance families is shown, together with probable loss of heterozygosity. As private aneuploidies may skew coverage for individual cancers, expected sequencing performance is represented by mean target coverage (exons +10 bp/−50 bp) at a depth >15 reads for diploid samples (n=13). Only two nonsense mutations were detected across the listed genes; both were heterozygous. Three genes demonstrated pLoH in HRR-defective tumours only – FANCG, RPA1 and, surprisingly, PARP1. There is no clear pattern of genetic changes associated with HRR status, although more subtle relationships may be detected using a larger sample number.