| Literature DB >> 24637203 |
Anne Goffard1, Valérie Lambert2, Julia Salleron3, Stéphanie Herwegh2, Ilka Engelmann4, Claudine Pinel5, Isabelle Pin6, Thierry Perrez7, Anne Prévotat7, Anny Dewilde2, Laurence Delhaes8.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Few studies have suggested the potential role of respiratory viruses in cystic fibrosis (CF) exacerbation, but their real impact is probably underestimated.Entities:
Keywords: Cystic fibrosis; PCR; Pulmonary exacerbation; Rhinovirus
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2014 PMID: 24637203 PMCID: PMC7108260 DOI: 10.1016/j.jcv.2014.02.005
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Clin Virol ISSN: 1386-6532 Impact factor: 3.168
Primers used for amplification of HRV VP4/VP2 and 5′UTR regions.
| 5′–3′ sequences | Region | Orientation | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| CCGGCCCCTGAATGYGGCTA | VP4/VP2 | Outer sense | 458 |
| ACATRTTYTSNCCAAANAYDCCCAT | VP4/VP2 | Outer antisense | 1125 |
| ACCRACTACTTTGGGTGTCCGTG | VP4/VP2 | Inner sense | 547 |
| TCWGGHARYTTCCAMCACCANCC | VP4/VP2 | Inner antisense | 1087 |
| HCAAGYACTTCTGTYWCCCCSG | 5′UTR | Outer sense | 178 |
| GAAACACGGACACCCAAAGTAGT | 5′UTR | Outer antisense | 573 |
| TTAGCCRCATTCAGGGGCCGG | 5′UTR | Inner antisense | 477 |
The 5′ base position numbered according to the HRV-B serotype 14 genome (GenBank accession number NC_001490).
Fig. 2Phylogenetic trees of VP4/VP2 gene (A) and 5′UTR region (B) of HRVs. Trees were constructed from alignments of available sequences of complete (white circles), partial genomes (black circles) and sequences obtained from HRV-positive samples (gray triangles). HRV sequences were deposited in GenBank under the accession numbers KC492746–62.
Whole population data and comparison of subjects with and without detectable HRV RNA in sputum samples.
| Patient characteristic | Whole population | Comparison of sub-population regarding HRV carriage | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age (mean; median, SD in years) | 25; 29 (11.4) | 23; 24.8 (5.7) | 26; 29.9 (12.1) | 0.181 |
| Sex (Male) | 23 (50%) | 3 (37.5%) | 20 (52,6%) | 0.699 |
| Sweat chloride test (mean; median, SD in mmol/L) | 112; 117.6 (58.6) | 128; 126 (6.2) | 103.5; 116.2 (63.4) | 0.366 |
| CFTR mutations (ΔF508 homozygous) | 36 (82%) | 6 (85.7%) | 30 (81.1%) | 1 |
| BMI | 19.6; 19.7 (2.3) | 19.7; 19.8 (2.6) | 19.4; 19.7 (2.2) | 0.983 |
| S-K score | 65.0; 64.2 (16.0) | 66.0; 62.7 (19.8) | 65.0; 64.5 (15.5) | 0.963 |
| FEV1 | 43.0; 50.7 (25.9) | 53.0; 54.6 (28.5) | 41.0; 50.1 (25.7) | 0.535 |
| FVC | 66.0; 69.9 (24.7) | 74.5; 74.1 (25.9) | 63.5; 69.2 (24.7) | 0.586 |
| Dyspnea evaluated using Sadoul scale | 2.0; 1.7 (1.2) | 1.0; 1.8 (1.9) | 2.0; 1.6 (1.0) | 1.0 |
| Pulmonary exacerbation (%) | 33 (51.6) | 8 (88.9) | 25 (45.4) | |
| Wheezing (%) | 19 (41.3) | 3 (42.5) | 16 (41.0) | 0.318 |
| Ronchi (%) | 15 (30.0) | 1 (14.3) | 14 (32.6) | 0.244 |
| Crackles (%) | 21 (42.0) | 3 (42.7) | 18 (41.7) | 0.316 |
| CF-related diabetes (%) | 25 (41.0) | 2 (25.0) | 23 (43.4) | 0.452 |
| ABPA | 17 (26.6) | 2 (22.2) | 15 (27.3) | 1.000 |
| 16 (30.2) | 1 (16.7) | 15 (31.9) | 0.654 | |
| 29 (54.7) | 3 (50.0) | 26 (55.3) | 1.000 | |
| 16 (30.2) | 1 (16.7) | 15 (31.9) | 0.655 | |
| 29 (45.3) | 4 (44.4) | 25 (45.4) | 1.000 | |
| 10 (15.6) | 0 (0.0) | 10 (18.2) | 0.333 | |
| 44 (68.7) | 5 (55.6) | 39 (70.9) | 0.443 | |
| Other yeast (%) | 46 (71.9) | 5 (55.6) | 41 (74.5) | 0.255 |
| Nebulized rhDNase (%) | 40 (65.6) | 4 (50.0) | 36 (67.9) | 0.186 |
| Inhaled steroids (continuous) (%) | 43 (70.5) | 5 (62.5) | 38 (71.7) | 0.267 |
| Azithromycin (sub-therapeutic dosage) (%) | 42 (70.0) | 7 (87.5) | 35 (67.3) | 0.190 |
| Oral antifungal | 11 (18.0) | 2 (25.0) | 9 (17.0) | 0.297 |
| Systemic steroids (continuous or as bolus) (%) | 28 (45.9) | 3 (37.5) | 25 (47.17) | 0.264 |
| Intravenous antibiotics (1–14 regimens) (%) | 33 (75.0) | 5 (71.4) | 28 (75.7) | 1 |
S-K score: Shwachman-Kulczycki score.
BMI: body mass index.
FEV1: forced expiratory volume in 1 second.
FVC: forced vital capacity.
ABPA: allergic bronchopulmonary aspergillosis as referred in [17].
Oral antifungal treatments were: itraconazole in 8 cases, voriconazole in 1 case, and fluconazole in 2 cases.
Fig. 1Frequency and seasonal distribution of respiratory viruses detected from sputa of CF patients. In each subgroup composed of sputa collected during pulmonary exacerbation (A) or of sputa collected during stable period (B), positive and negative samples are presented as percentages from the total in each subgroup. Seasonal distribution (C) of HRV-A, dotted black line with diamond; of HRV-C, black line with square; HCoV-229E/NL63, gray line with diamond; and of HCoV-OC-43/HKU1, dotted gray line with square.