| Literature DB >> 24574277 |
Katsumasa Kuroi1, Masakazu Toi2, Shinji Ohno3, Seigo Nakamura4,5, Hiroji Iwata6, Norikazu Masuda7, Nobuaki Sato8, Hitoshi Tsuda9, Masafumi Kurosumi10, Futoshi Akiyama11.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NAC) has been accepted as one of the standard treatments for operable breast cancer. However, the term pathologic complete response (pCR) has not been consistently defined.Entities:
Keywords: Breast cancer; Neoadjuvant chemotherapy; Pathologic response; Subtype
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2014 PMID: 24574277 PMCID: PMC4623063 DOI: 10.1007/s12282-014-0524-4
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Breast Cancer ISSN: 1340-6868 Impact factor: 4.239
Patient characteristics and corresponding pCR rates
| All patients | QpCR | CpCR | CpCRbn | SpCR | SpCRbn |
| |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All patients | 353 (100) | 98 (27.8 %) | 72 (20.4) | 65 (18.4) | 35 (9.9 %) | 29 (8.2 %) | |||||
| Study | |||||||||||
| JBCRG-01 | 186 (52.7) | 47 (25.3) |
| 31 (16.7) |
| 29 (15.6) |
| 15 (8.1) |
| 14 (7.5) |
|
| JBCRG-02 | 37 (10.5) | 13 (35.1) | 11 (29.7) | 9 (24.3) | 6 (16.2) | 4 (10.8) | |||||
| JBCRG-03 | 130 (36.8) | 38 (29.3) | 30 (23.1) | 27 (20.8) | 14 (10.8) | 11 (8.5) | |||||
| Age | |||||||||||
| <50 | 231 (65.4) | 61 (26.4) |
| 45 (19.5) |
| 39 (16.9) |
| 26 (11.3) |
| 21 (9.1) |
|
| ≥50 | 122 (34.6) | 37 (30.3) | 27 (22.1) | 26 (21.3) | 9 (7.4) | 8 (6.6) | |||||
| Tumor | |||||||||||
| ≤3 cm | 207 (58.6) | 55 (26.6) |
| 42 (20.3) |
| 36 (17.4) |
| 20 (9.7) |
| 15 (7.3) |
|
| >3 cm | 146 (41.4) | 43 (29.5) | 30 (20.6) | 29 (19.9) | 15 (10.3) | 14 (9.6) | |||||
| Nuclear grade | |||||||||||
| Grade 1 | 69 (19.6) | 11 (15.9) |
| 5 (7.3) |
| 5 (7.3) |
| 2 (2.9) |
| 2 (2.9) |
|
| Grade 2 | 102 (28.9) | 31 (30.4) | 24 (23.5) | 21 (20.6) | 9 (8.8) | 7 (6.9) | |||||
| Grade 3 | 76 (21.5) | 25 (32.9) | 20 (26.3) | 19 (25.0) | 13 (17.1) | 12 (15.8) | |||||
| Unknown | 106 (30.0) | ||||||||||
| Nodal status | |||||||||||
| n0 | 143 (40.5) | 83 (39.5) |
| 65 (31.0) |
| 65 (31.0) |
| 29 (13.8) |
| 29 (13.8) |
|
| n+ | 210 (59.5) | 15 (10.5) | 7 (4.9) | 0 (0.0) | 6 (4.2) | 0 (0.0) | |||||
| Subtype | |||||||||||
| Luminal | 206 (58.4) | 32 (15.5) |
| 19 (9.2) |
| 18 (8.7) |
| 6 (2.9) |
| 5 (2.4) |
|
| Luminal/Her2-positive | 34 (9.6) | 14 (41.2) | 8 (23.5) | 7 (20.6) | 5 (14.7) | 4 (11.8) | |||||
| Her2-positive | 40 (11.3) | 21 (52.5) | 17 (42.5) | 15 (37.5) | 6 (15.0) | 5 (12.5) | |||||
| Triple negative | 73 (20.7) | 31 (42.5) | 28 (38.4) | 25 (34.3) | 18 (24.7) | 15 (20.6) | |||||
| Clinical response after the first half of NAC | |||||||||||
| CR, PR | 214 (60.6) | 69 (32.2) |
| 51 (23.8) |
| 47 (22.0) |
| 27 (12.6) |
| 23 (10.8) |
|
| SD, PD | 139 (39.4) | 29 (20.9) | 21 (15.1) | 18 (13.0) | 8 (5.8) | 6 (4.3) | |||||
| Clinical response before surgery | |||||||||||
| CR, PR | 261 (74.0) | 82 (31.4) |
| 62 (23.8) |
| 56 (21.5) |
| 31 (11.9) |
| 26 (10.0) |
|
| SD, PD | 89 (25.2) | 15 (16.9) | 9 (10.1) | 8 (9.0) | 4 (4.5) | 3 (3.4) | |||||
| Unknown | 3 (0.8) | ||||||||||
CR complete response, NAC neoadjuvant chemotherapy, n+ node positive, PR partial response, SD stable disease, PD progressive disease
Fig. 1Association between various definition of pathologic complete response and survival
Prognostic impact of pCR on survival (Cox proportional hazards model)
| Variables | QpCR | CpCR | CpCRbn | SpCR | SpCRbn | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95 % CI | HR | 95 % CI | HR | 95 % CI | HR | 95 % CI | HR | 95 % CI | |
| Disease-free survival | ||||||||||
| Study | ||||||||||
| JBCRG-02 | 2.09 | 0.95–4.25 | 1.96 | 0.89–3.98 | 1.66 | 0.76–3.33 | 1.87 | 0.84–3.83 | 1.67 | 0.77–3.34 |
| JBCRG-03 | 1.31 | 0.76–2.21 | 1.29 | 0.75–2.17 | 1.26 | 0.74–2.13 | 1.25 | 0.73–2.12 | 1.22 | 0.72–2.07 |
| Pathologic response | ||||||||||
| pCR | 0.27** | 0.11–0.56 | 0.39* | 0.16–0.85 | 0.42* | 0.15–0.99 | 0.57 | 0.21–1.34 | 0.68 | 0.20–1.80 |
| Age | 1.00 | 0.97–1.03 | 1.00 | 0.97–1.03 | 1.00 | 0.97–1.03 | 1.00 | 0.97–1.03 | 1.00 | 0.97–1.03 |
| Tumor size | ||||||||||
| >3 cm | 1.19 | 0.73–1.98 | 1.24 | 0.76–2.05 | 1.25 | 0.77–2.08 | 1.27 | 0.78–2.11 | 1.29 | 0.79–2.14 |
| Nuclear grade | ||||||||||
| Grade 3 | 1.31 | 0.66–2.55 | 1.38 | 0.70–2.66 | 1.43 | 0.73–2.75 | 1.53 | 0.79–2.92 | 1.54 | 0.80–2.94 |
| Nodal status | ||||||||||
| n+ | 2.29** | 1.40–3.81 | 2.45** | 1.49–4.08 | 2.27** | 1.36–3.87 | 2.80** | 1.71–4.62 | 2.70** | 1.64–4.53 |
| Clinical response (CR, PR) | ||||||||||
| After the first half of NAC | 0.74 | 0.44–1.27 | 0.71 | 0.42–1.21 | 0.73 | 0.43–1.24 | 0.73 | 0.43–1.23 | 0.73 | 0.44–1.25 |
| Before surgery | 0.88 | 0.48–1.50 | 0.85 | 0.48–1.52 | 0.85 | 0.48–1.53 | 0.82 | 0.47–1.47 | 0.82 | 0.47–1.48 |
| Subtype | ||||||||||
| Luminal/Her2-positive | 1.62 | 0.60–3.73 | 1.37 | 0.51–3.11 | 1.28 | 0.48–2.87 | 1.32 | 0.49–3.00 | 1.26 | 0.47–2.85 |
| Her2-positive | 1.33 | 0.48–3.11 | 1.15 | 0.42–2.68 | 1.03 | 0.38–2.37 | 0.97 | 0.35–2.25 | 0.91 | 0.33–2.11 |
| Triple negative | 3.39** | 1.82–6.19 | 3.25** | 1.73–5.96 | 2.88** | 1.56–5.18 | 2.89** | 1.55–5.29 | 2.66** | 1.45–4.77 |
| Overall survival | ||||||||||
| Study | ||||||||||
| JBCRG-02 | 2.85 | 0.92–7.81 | 2.69 | 0.87–7.38 | 1.87 | 0.62–4.98 | 2.56 | 0.82–7.06 | 1.92 | 0.64–5.02 |
| JBCRG-03 | 1.42 | 0.57–3.42 | 1.44 | 0.59–3.44 | 1.38 | 0.57–3.28 | 1.41 | 0.58–3.34 | 1.33 | 0.55–3.13 |
| Pathologic response | ||||||||||
| pCR | 0.12** | 0.02–0.43 | 0.17* | 0.03–0.62 | 0.16* | 0.01–0.84 | 0.30 | 0.04–1.18 | 0.45 | 0.02–2.43 |
| Age | 0.98 | 0.94–1.03 | 0.98 | 0.94–1.03 | 0.98 | 0.94–1.03 | 0.98 | 0.94–1.02 | 0.98 | 0.94–1.02 |
| Tumor size | ||||||||||
| >3 cm | 2.03 | 0.98–4.54 | 2.14* | 1.03–4.80 | 2.16* | 1.03–4.86 | 2.22* | 1.07–4.95 | 2.25* | 1.08–5.07 |
| Nuclear grade | ||||||||||
| Grade 3 | 1.07 | 0.39–2.81 | 1.14 | 0.42–2.97 | 1.17 | 0.44–3.03 | 1.31 | 0.49–3.33 | 1.30 | 0.49–3.31 |
| Nodal status | ||||||||||
| n+ | 3.05** | 1.47–6.63 | 3.18** | 1.54–6.91 | 2.69** | 1.29–5.96 | 3.85** | 1.86–8.33 | 3.49** | 1.68–7.72 |
| Clinical response (CR, PR) | ||||||||||
| After the first half of NAC | 0.76 | 0.33–1.71 | 0.70 | 0.31–1.56 | 0.71 | 0.32–1.57 | 0.72 | 0.33–1.59 | 0.71 | 0.32–1.57 |
| Before surgery | 0.55 | 0.25–1.26 | 0.58 | 0.26–1.32 | 0.54 | 0.24–1.23 | 0.53 | 0.24–1.20 | 0.51 | 0.22–1.15 |
| Subtype | ||||||||||
| Luminal/Her2-positive | 2.73 | 0.60–9.08 | 2.14 | 0.48–6.85 | 1.84 | 0.42–5.81 | 2.04 | 0.46–6.56 | 1.83 | 0.41–5.80 |
| Her2-positive | 3.31 | 0.88–10.19 | 2.79 | 0.74–8.53 | 2.28 | 0.61–6.83 | 2.17 | 0.58–6.53 | 1.93 | 0.52–5.82 |
| Triple negative | 4.92** | 2.07–11.42 | 4.85** | 2.04–11.29 | 2.94** | 1.67–9.07 | 4.23** | 1.78–9.78 | 3.59** | 1.54–8.17 |
* p < 0.05, ** p < 0.01
CI confidence interval, CR complete response, HR hazard ratio, n+ node positive, PR partial response
Association between patient characteristics and pathologic response defined by the classification of Japanese Breast Cancer Society
| Variables | QpCR | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 3 | Grade 2b | Grade 0–2a |
| ||
| SpCR | pCRinv | ||||
| All patients | 35 (9.9) | 37 (10.5) | 26 (7.4) | 255 (72.2) | |
| Study | |||||
| JBCRG-01 | 15 (8.1) | 16 (8.6) | 16 (8.6) | 139 (74.7) | 0.58 |
| JBCRG-02 | 6 (16.2) | 5 (13.5) | 2 (5.4) | 24 (64.9) | |
| JBCRG-03 | 14 (10.8) | 16 (12.3) | 8 (6.2) | 92 (70.8) | |
| Age | |||||
| <50 | 26 (11.3) | 19 (8.2) | 16 (6.9) | 170 (73.6) | 0.19 |
| ≥50 | 9 (7.4) | 18 (14.8) | 10 (8.2) | 85 (69.7) | |
| Tumor | |||||
| ≤3 cm | 20 (9.7) | 22 (10.6) | 13 (6.3) | 152 (73.4) | 0.82 |
| >3 cm | 15 (10.3) | 15 (10.3) | 13 (8.9) | 103 (70.6) | |
| Nuclear grade | |||||
| Grade 1 | 2 (2.9) | 3 (4.4) | 6 (8.7) | 58 (84.1) | 0.028 |
| Grade 2 | 9 (8.8) | 15 (14.7) | 7 (6.9) | 71 (69.6) | |
| Grade 3 | 13 (17.1) | 7 (9.2) | 5 (6.6) | 51 (67.1) | |
| Nodal status | |||||
| n0 | 29 (13.8) | 36 (17.1) | 18 (8.6) | 127 (60.5) | <0.001 |
| n+ | 6 (4.2) | 1 (0.7) | 8 (5.6) | 128 (89.5) | |
| Subtype | |||||
| Luminal | 6 (2.9) | 13 (6.3) | 13 (6.3) | 174 (84.5) | <0.001 |
| Luminal/Her2-positive | 5 (14.7) | 3 (8.8) | 6 (17.7) | 20 (58.8) | |
| Her2-positive | 6 (15.0) | 1 (27.5) | 4 (10.0) | 19 (47.5) | |
| Triple negative | 18 (24.7) | 10 (13.7) | 3 (4.1) | 42 (57.5) | |
| Clinical response after the first half of NAC | |||||
| CR, PR | 27 (12.6) | 24 (11.2) | 18 (8.4) | 145 (67.8) | 0.07 |
| SD, PD | 8 (5.8) | 13 (9.4) | 8 (5.8) | 110 (79.1) | |
| Clinical response before surgery | |||||
| CR, PR | 31 (11.9) | 31 (11.9) | 20 (7.7) | 179 (68.6) | 0.028 |
| SD, PD | 4 (4.5) | 5 (5.6) | 6 (6.7) | 74 (83.2) | |
CR complete response, NAC neoadjuvant chemotherapy, n+ node positive, PR partial response, SD stable disease, PD progressive disease
Fig. 2Survival according to pathologic response defined by the classification of Japanese Breast Cancer Society
Prognostic impact of Grade 3 and Grade 2b on survival (Cox proportional hazards model)
| Variables | Disease-free survival | Overall survival | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95 % CI | HR | 95 % CI | |
| Study | ||||
| JBCRG-02 | 2.02 | 0.92–4.11 | 2.80 | 0.91–7.64 |
| JBCRG-03 | 1.29 | 0.75–2.18 | 1.40 | 0.57–3.38 |
| Pathologic response | ||||
| Grade 3 | 0.35** | 0.15–0.75 | 0.15** | 0.02–0.55 |
| Grade 2b | 0.19** | 0–0.32 | 0.15* | 0–0.68 |
| Age | 1.00 | 0.97–1.03 | 0.98 | 0.94–1.03 |
| Tumor size | ||||
| >3 cm | 1.20 | 0.74–1.99 | 2.03 | 0.98–4.54 |
| Nuclear grade | ||||
| Grade 3 | 1.34 | 0.68–2.60 | 1.07 | 0.39–2.81 |
| Nodal status | ||||
| n+ | 2.33** | 1.41–3.89 | 3.06** | 1.48–6.67 |
| Clinical response (CR, PR) | ||||
| After the first half of NAC | 0.77 | 0.45–1.30 | 0.77 | 0.34–1.74 |
| Before surgery | 0.83 | 0.47–1.48 | 0.54 | 0.24–1.23 |
| Subtype | ||||
| Luminal-Her2-positive | 1.68 | 0.62–3.87 | 2.81 | 0.62–9.34 |
| Her2-positive | 1.31 | 0.47–3.07 | 3.32 | 0.88–10.24 |
| Triple negative | 3.19** | 1.70–5.86 | 4.80** | 2.02–11.18 |
* p < 0.05, ** p < 0.01
CI confidence interval, CR complete response, HR hazard ratio, NAC neoadjuvant chemotherapy, PR partial response, SD stable disease, PD progressive disease
First site of recurrence in terms of pCR and subtype
| Category | First site of recurrence (%) |
| |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft tissue | Bone | Viscera | Brain | ||
| QpCR | |||||
| pCR | 3 (50.0) | 0 | 3 (50.0) | 0 | 0.26 |
| Non-pCR | 17 (27.9) | 9 (14.8) | 27 (44.2) | 8 (13.1) | |
| CpCR | |||||
| pCR | 3 (50.0) | 0 | 3 (50.0) | 0 | 0.26 |
| Non-pCR | 17 (27.9) | 9 (14.8) | 27 (44.2) | 8 (13.1) | |
| CpCRbn | |||||
| pCR | 2 (40.0) | 0 | 3 (60.0) | 0 | 0.38 |
| Non-pCR | 18 (29.0) | 9 (14.5) | 27 (43.6) | 8 (12.9) | |
| SpCR | |||||
| pCR | 2 (50.0) | 0 | 2 (50.0) | 0 | 0.46 |
| Non-pCR | 18 (28.6) | 9 (14.3) | 28 (44.4) | 8 (12.7) | |
| SpCRbn | |||||
| pCR | 1 (33.3) | 0 | 2 (66.7) | 0 | 0.60 |
| Non-pCR | 19 (29.7) | 9 (14.0) | 28 (43.8) | 8 (12.5) | |
| JBCS | |||||
| Grade 3 | 3 (50.0) | 0 | 3 (50.0) | 0 | 0.26 |
| Grade 2b | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Grade 0–2a | 17 (27.9) | 9 (14.8) | 27 (44.2) | 8 (13.1) | |
| Subtype | |||||
| Luminal | 10 (27.8) | 7 (19.4) | 17 (47.2) | 2 (5.6) | 0.13 |
| Luminal/Her2-positive | 0 | 0 | 5 (83.3) | 1 (16.7) | |
| Her2-positive | 2 (40.0) | 0 | 2 (40.0) | 1 (20.0) | |
| Triple negative | 8 (40.0) | 2 (10.0) | 6 (30.0) | 4 (20.0) | |
JBCS Japanese Breast Cancer Society