| Literature DB >> 24405587 |
Shu-Ti Chiou, Chien-Yuan Wu, Baai-Shyun Hurng, Tsung-Hsueh Lu1.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: We sought to examine changes in the magnitude of social inequality in the uptake of cervical cancer screening between 2001 and 2009 in Taiwan.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2014 PMID: 24405587 PMCID: PMC3896803 DOI: 10.1186/1475-9276-13-4
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Int J Equity Health ISSN: 1475-9276
Definitions of variables
| Dependent variable | |
| Pap smear | If the respondent received Pap smear in the previous 3 years; |
| yes = 1, otherwise = 0 | |
| Independent variables | |
| Age | |
| 30-39 | If the respondent’s age is in 30–39 years; yes = 1, otherwise = 0 (reference group) |
| 40-49 | If the respondent’s age is in 40–49 years; yes = 1, otherwise = 0 |
| 50-59 | If the respondent’s age is in 50–59 years; yes = 1, otherwise = 0 |
| 60-69 | If the respondent’s age is in 60–89 years; yes = 1, otherwise = 0 |
| Urbanization level | |
| Metropolitan | If the respondent’s resident place is in Taipei City or Kaohsiung City; yes = 1, otherwise = 0 (reference group) |
| Urban | If the respondent’s resident place is in Cities other than Taipei City or Kaohsiung City; yes = 1, otherwise = 0 |
| Suburban | If the respondent’s resident place is in “Zhen” (township); yes = 1, otherwise = 0 |
| Rural | If the respondent’s resident place is in “Xiang” (village); yes = 1, otherwise = 0 |
| Educational level | |
| Primary or lower | If the respondent’s highest education level is primary school or lower; yes = 1, otherwise = 0 (reference group) |
| Secondary | If the respondent’s highest education level is junior high school; yes = 1, otherwise = 0 |
| High school | If the respondent’s highest education level is senior high school; yes = 1, otherwise = 0 |
| College or university | If the respondent’s highest education level is college or university; yes = 1, otherwise = 0 |
| Graduate school | If the respondent’s highest education level is graduate school; yes = 1, otherwise = 0 |
| Household monthly income (NT dollars) | |
| ≤29,999 | If the respondent’s reported income is ≤29,999; yes = 1, otherwise = 0 (reference group) |
| 30,000–49,999 | If the respondent’s reported income is 30,000–49,999; yes = 1, otherwise = 0 |
| 50,000–69,999 | If the respondent’s reported income is 50,000–69,999; yes = 1, otherwise = 0 |
| 70,000–99,999 | If the respondent’s reported income is 70,000–99,999; yes = 1, otherwise = 0 |
| ≥100,000 | If the respondent’s reported income is ≥100,000; yes = 1, otherwise = 0 |
Demographic and socioeconomic characteristics of women respondents, 2001 and 2009 Taiwan National Interview Survey
| | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 5,704 | 100.0 | 6,420 | 100.0 |
| Age group (years) | | | | |
| 30–39 | 1,930 | 33.8 | 2,035 | 31.7 |
| 40–49 | 1,819 | 31.9 | 1,911 | 29.8 |
| 50–59 | 1,107 | 19.4 | 1,585 | 24.7 |
| 60–69 | 848 | 14.9 | 889 | 13.8 |
| - | - | - | - | |
| Urbanization level | | | | |
| Metropolitan | 1,540 | 27.0 | 2,032 | 31.7 |
| Urban | 1,446 | 25.4 | 1,635 | 25.5 |
| Suburban | 992 | 17.4 | 1,130 | 17.6 |
| Rural | 1,642 | 28.8 | 1,619 | 25.2 |
| 84 | 1.5 | 4 | 0.1 | |
| Educational level | | | | |
| Primary or lower | 2,393 | 42.0 | 1,681 | 26.2 |
| Secondary | 909 | 15.9 | 945 | 14.7 |
| High school | 1,523 | 26.7 | 2,069 | 32.2 |
| College or university | 816 | 14.3 | 1,492 | 23.2 |
| Graduate school | 60 | 1.1 | 225 | 3.5 |
| 3 | 0.1 | 8 | 0.1 | |
| Household monthly income (NT dollars) | | | | |
| ≤29,999 | 1,237 1,237 | 21.7 | 1,494 | 23.3 |
| 30,000–49,999 | 1,311 1,311 | 23.0 | 1,366 | 21.3 |
| 50,000–69,999 | 1,190 1,190 | 20.9 | 1,035 | 16.1 |
| 70,000–99,999 | 988 988 | 17.3 | 828 | 12.9 |
| ≥100,000 | 907 907 | 15.9 | 859 | 13.4 |
| Missing | 71 71 | 1.2 | 838 | 13.1 |
Number and prevalence (%) of women who underwent a Pap smear in the previous 3 years by age and socioeconomic position, 2001 and 2009 Taiwan National Interview Survey
| | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 3,469 | 62.4 | 4,415 | 69.2 | <.0001 |
| Age group (years) | | | | | |
| 30-39 | 1155 | 63.8 | 1387 | 68.4 | 0.0027 |
| 40-49 | 1241 | 68.8 | 1404 | 73.8 | 0.0008 |
| 50-59 | 666 | 60.5 | 1114 | 70.9 | <.0001 |
| 60-69 | 407 | 48.4 | 510 | 58.3 | <.0001 |
| Urbanization level | | | | | |
| Metropolitan | 953 | 63.1 | 1353 | 67.1 | 0.0118 |
| Urban | 853 | 60.8 | 1109 | 68.1 | <.0001 |
| Suburban | 608 | 63.0 | 800 | 71.3 | <.0001 |
| Rural | 1000 | 62.8 | 1150 | 71.5 | <.0001 |
| Education level | | | | | |
| Primary or lower | 1315 | 55.5 | 1051 | 63.4 | <.0001 |
| Secondary | 600 | 67.4 | 669 | 71.2 | 0.0817 |
| High school | 1008 | 68.8 | 1508 | 73.2 | 0.0047 |
| College or university | 545 | 66.0 | 1184 | 69.2 | 0.1030 |
| Household monthly income (NT dollars) | | | | | |
| <=29,999 | 676 | 56.0 | 936 | 63.5 | <.0001 |
| 30,000-49,999 | 796 | 62.2 | 933 | 68.5 | 0.0007 |
| 50,000-69,999 | 750 | 64.8 | 751 | 72.9 | <.0001 |
| 70,000-99,999 | 607 | 63.4 | 656 | 79.3 | <.0001 |
| > = 100,000 | 601 | 68.1 | 647 | 75.4 | 0.0007 |
Correlations (Cramer’s V Coefficient) among variables related to the uptake of Pap smear in Taiwan National Interview Survey
| Uptake_2001 | -- | 0.1378*** | 0.0199 | 0.1264*** | 0.0817*** |
| Age_2001 | | -- | 0.0551*** | 0.3430*** | 0.1146*** |
| Urbanization_2001 | | | -- | 0.1761*** | 0.1270*** |
| Education_2001 | | | | -- | 0.2052*** |
| Income_2001 | | | | | -- |
| | | Age_2009 | Urbanization_2009 | Education_2009 | Income_2009 |
| Uptake_2009 | -- | 0.1052*** | 0.0420* | 0.0821*** | 0.1214*** |
| Age_2009 | | -- | 0.0391** | 0.3841*** | 0.1703*** |
| Urbanization_2009 | | | -- | 0.1203*** | 0.1121*** |
| Education_2009 | | | | -- | 0.3061*** |
| Income_2009 | -- |
***p value < .0001.
**p value < .001.
*p value < .05.
Adjusted odds ratios (aOR), relative index of inequality (RII) and slope index of inequality (SII) of having had a Pap smear in the previous three years by age and socioeconomic position, 2001 and 2009 Taiwan National Health Interview Survey
| | | | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age group (years) | | | | | |
| 30-39 | 1.00 | | 1.00 | | |
| 40-49 | 1.46 | (1.26–1.70) | 1.33 | (1.14–1.55) | <.0001 |
| 50–59 | 1.15 | (0.95–1.38) | 1.32 | (1.10–1.59) | 0.1413 |
| 60–69 | 0.79 | (0.64–0.97) | 0.83 | (0.66–1.05) | 0.0272 |
| SII | -0.08 | (-0.14––0.01) | 0.01 | (-0.07–0.08) | 0.0257 |
| RII | 0.93 | (0.87–0.99) | 1.01 | (0.94–1.08) | 0.0257 |
| Urbanization level | | | | | |
| Metropolitan | 1.00 | | 1.00 | | |
| Urban | 1.23 | (0.84–1.79) | 0.71 | (0.52–0.98) | 0.3422 |
| Suburban | 1.75 | (1.27–2.42) | 1.20 | (0.91–1.59) | 0.0185 |
| Rural | 1.87 | (1.38–2.54) | 1.33 | (1.02–1.74) | 0.0015 |
| SII | 0.18 | (0.10–0.27) | 0.13 | (0.04–0.21) | 0.0001 |
| RII | 1.20 | (1.10–1.31) | 1.14 | (1.04–1.24) | 0.0001 |
| Education level | | | | | |
| Primary or lower | 1.00 | | 1.00 | | |
| Secondary | 1.63 | (1.36–1.96) | 1.23 | (0.99–1.51) | <.0001 |
| High school | 1.68 | (1.41–1.99) | 1.32 | (1.09–1.61) | <.0001 |
| College or university | 1.38 | (1.12–1.70) | 1.00 | (0.80–1.25) | 0.0012 |
| SII | 0.14 | (0.07–0.21) | 0.00 | (-0.07–0.08) | <.0001 |
| RII | 1.15 | (1.08–1.23) | 1.00 | (0.93–1.08) | <.0001 |
| Household monthly income (NT dollars) | | | | | |
| <=29,999 | 1.00 | | 1.00 | | |
| 30,000–49,999 | 1.57 | (1.16–2.13) | 1.08 | (0.83–1.42) | 0.0659 |
| 50,000–69,999 | 1.71 | (1.25–2.32) | 1.34 | (1.01–1.79) | 0.0130 |
| 70,000–99,999 | 1.65 | (1.21–2.26) | 2.06 | (1.52–2.79) | 0.0333 |
| > = 100,000 | 3.06 | (2.10–4.45) | 1.80 | (1.29–2.52) | <.0001 |
| SII | 0.15 | (0.09–0.22) | 0.21 | (0.14–0.28) | <.0001 |
| RII | 1.16 | (1.09–1.24) | 1.24 | (1.16–1.32) | <.0001 |
| Urbanization*Income | | | | | |
| Metropolitan, <=29,999 | 1.00 | | 1.00 | | |
| Urban, 30,000–99,999 | 0.78 | (0.51–1.19) | 1.53 | (1.05–2.23) | 0.3309 |
| Urban, > = 100,000 | 0.55 | (0.32–0.94) | 1.32 | (0.82–2.14) | 0.5982 |
| Suburban & rural, 30,000–99,999 | 0.68 | (0.48–0.96) | 1.03 | (0.75–1.42) | 0.2475 |
| Suburban & rural, > = 100,000 | 0.31 | (0.20–0.50) | 1.03 | (0.64–1.65) | 0.0005 |
Urbanization*study year means interaction term.
Figure 1Changes in magnitude of social inequality (rate ratio versus rate difference) in the uptake of Pap smear between 2001 and 2009 according to Taiwan National Health Interview Survey.