| Literature DB >> 24106640 |
Atul Jain1, Neeta Varshney, Colin Smith.
Abstract
Diabetic retinopathy (DR) is the leading cause of vision loss in working-age adults, and diabetic macular edema (DME) is the most common cause of visual impairment in individuals with DR. This review focuses on the pathophysiology, previous treatment paradigms, and emerging treatment options in the management of DME.Entities:
Year: 2013 PMID: 24106640 PMCID: PMC3782842 DOI: 10.1155/2013/689276
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Int J Inflam ISSN: 2042-0099
Inflammatory factors suggested to play a role in DME.
| Reference | Factor | Abbreviation | Clinical relevance |
|---|---|---|---|
| [ | Angiopoietin-1 and 2 | Ang1/Ang2 | Angiogenesis and neovascularization |
| [ | Erythropoietin | Epo | Stimulates retinal endothelial cell proliferation |
| [ | Hepatocyte growth factor | HGF | Stimulate: proliferation, migration, and invasiveness of retinal endothelial cells |
| [ | High-sensitivity C-reactive protein | hsCRP | Possibly related to CSME and hard exudation |
| [ | Insulin-like growth factor-1 | IGF-1 | Angiogenesis |
| [ | Intercellular adhesion molecule 1 | ICAM-1 | Possibly related to CSME and hard exudation |
| [ | Interleukin 6 | IL-6 | Vascular permeability |
| [ | Interleukin 8 | IL-8 | Mechanism unknown, upregulated in DME but not macular edema from vascular occlusive disease |
| [ | Monocyte chemoattractant protein 1 | MCP-1 | Leukostasis leading to hypoxia |
| [ | Pigment epithelium-derived factor | PEDF | Antiangiogenic and antiinflammatory |
| [ | Protein kinase C | PKC | Increases vascular permeability and contractility |
| [ | Stromal-derived factor 1 | SDF-1 | Angiogenesis |
| [ | Thrombospondins 1 and 2 | TSP-1 and 2 | Anti-angiogenic; inhibit endothelial cell proliferation and apoptosis |
| [ | Vascular endothelial growth factor | VEGF | Angiogenesis and vascular permeability |
Summary of major studies evaluating corticosteroids for DME.
| Reference | Study name | Follow-up | Type of DME | Type of study | Study methodology | Number of treatments | Mean ETDRS letter gains | Number of eyes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| [ | DRCR protocol B: triamcinolone versus laser | 36 months | CMT OCT ≥ 250 | Prospective, multicenter | Laser alone | 3.1 | 5 | 115 |
| 1 mg triamcinolone | 4.2 IVI | 0 | 93 | |||||
| 4 mg triamcinolone | 4.1 IVI | 0 | 98 | |||||
|
| ||||||||
| [ | Triamcinolone versus placebo for refractory DME | 24 months | ciDME after ≥ 1 previous laser treatment | Prospective, multicenter | Placebo (sham IVI) | N/A | −2.9 | 29 |
| 4 mg Triamcinolone | 2.6 | 3.1 | 31 | |||||
|
| ||||||||
| [ | Flucinolone acetonide | 36 months | CSME after ≥ 1 previous laser | Prospective, multicenter, Phase 2 | 0.59 mg flucinolone acetonide surgical implant | 1 | 31% ≥ 15 letter gain | 127 |
| Intravitreal implant for DME (Retisert) | Standard of care (observation or laser) | Not stated | 20% ≥ 15 letter gain | 69 | ||||
| Note: rescue macular laser for both groups | ||||||||
|
| ||||||||
| [ | **FAME | 36 months | CMT OCT ≥ 250 | Prospective, multicenter | 0.5 | 1.3 IVI; ≥3 laser in 3.3% | 7.1 | 270 |
| 0.2 | 1.2 IVI; ≥3 laser in 6.6% | 8.1 | 276 | |||||
| Sham | ≥3 laser in 11.9% | 3.1 | 126 | |||||
| Note: rescue macular laser after week 6 | ||||||||
|
| ||||||||
| [ | ***Dexamethasone Drug | 6 months | CSME after ≥ 1 previous laser | Prospective, multicenter, Phase 2 | 700 | 1 | 33.3% ≥ 10 letter gain | 57 |
| Delivery system in DME (Ozurdex) | 350 | 1 | 21.1% ≥ 10 letter gain | 57 | ||||
| Observation | N/A | 12.3% ≥ 10 letter gain | 57 | |||||
|
| ||||||||
| [ | Dexamethasone drug | 6 months | CMT OCT ≥ 275 | Prospective, multicenter, Phase 2 | 0.7 mg dexamethasone IVI | 1 | 3 | 56 |
*IVI: intravitreal injection.
**Specific number of laser treatments not stated.
***Specific letter gains not stated.
Trade name of medication used is indicated in parentheses ().
Primary endpoint was day 90 and 10 letter gain.
Summary of major studies evaluating anti-VEGF medications for DME.
| Reference | Study name | Follow-up | Type of DME | Type of study | Study methodology | Number of treatments | Mean ETDRS letter gains | Number of eyes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| [ | RIDE | 24 months | CMT OCT ≥ 275 | Prospective, multicenter, Phase 3 | Sham | 1.6 laser | 2.3 | 130 |
| 0.3 mg lucentis | 20.5 IVI; 0.7 laser | 10.9 | 125 | |||||
| 0.5 mg lucentis | 21.9 IVI; 0.3 laser | 12 | 127 | |||||
| Note: rescue laser after month 3 | ||||||||
|
| ||||||||
| [ | RISE | 24 months | CMT OCT ≥ 275 | Prospective, multicenter, Phase 3 | Sham | 1.8 laser | 2.6 | 127 |
| 0.3 mg lucentis | 21.5 IVI; 0.8 laser | 12.5 | 125 | |||||
| 0.5 mg lucentis | 20.9 IVI; 0.8 laser | 11.9 | 125 | |||||
| Note: rescue laser after month 3 | ||||||||
|
| ||||||||
| [ | RESTORE | 12 months | fDME and dDME | Prospective, multicenter, Phase 3 | lucentis + sham laser | 7 IVI | 6.1 | 116 |
| Lucentis + laser | 6.8 IVI; 1.7 laser | 5.9 | 118 | |||||
| Sham lucentis + laser | 2.1 laser | 0.8 | 111 | |||||
|
| ||||||||
| [ | READ-2 | 6 months | CMT OCT ≥ 250 | Prospective, multicenter, Phase 2 | Lucentis alone | 4 | 7.2 | 42 |
| dDME and fDME | Laser alone | 1.8 | −0.4 | 42 | ||||
| Lucentis + laser | 2 IVI; 2 laser | 3.8 | 42 | |||||
|
| ||||||||
| [ | READ-2 | 24 months | CMT OCT ≥ 250 | Lucentis alone | 9.3 | 7.7 | 33 | |
| Above study [ | dDME and fDME | Prospective, multicenter, Phase 2 | Laser alone; delayed lucentis | 4.4 IVI; 1.8 laser | 5.1 | 34 | ||
| +18 months | Lucentis + laser | 4.9 IVI; 2 laser | 6.8 | 34 | ||||
|
| ||||||||
| [ | RESOLVE | 12 months | CMT OCT ≥ 300 | Prospective, multicenter, phase 2 | Lucentis | 10.2 | 10.3 | 102 |
| Sham (no medication injected) | 8.9 (sham treatments) | −1.4 | 49 | |||||
| Note: rescue laser for both groups | ||||||||
|
| ||||||||
| [ | DA-VINCI | 12 months | CMT OCT ≥ 250 | Prospective, multicenter, Phase 2 | Eylea (all arms combined) | 9.3 IVI; 0.7 laser | 9.7 to 13.1 | 175 |
| Laser alone | 2.5 | −1.3 | 44 | |||||
| Note: rescue laser after month 6 | ||||||||
|
| ||||||||
| [ | DRCR Protocol I: lucentis versus prompt or deferred laser | 36 months | ciDME | Prospective, multicenter | 0.5 mg lucentis + prompt laser | 12 IVI; ≥ 1 laser, 100% | 6.8 | 144 |
| 0.5 mg lucentis + deferred laser | 15 IVI; ≥ 1 laser, 46% | 9.7 | 147 | |||||
|
| ||||||||
| [ | BOLT | 24 months | CMT OCT ≥ 270 | Prospective, single center | Avastin alone | 13 IVI | 8.6 | 37 |
| Laser alone | 4 laser | −0.5 | 28 | |||||
|
| ||||||||
| [ | PACORS | 24 months | dDME | Retrospective, multicenter | Avastin alone | 5.8 | 11.8 | 141 |
| Laser alone | 2.2 | 4.8 | 120 | |||||
| Avastin + laser | 6.2 IVI*; 1 laser | 8.2 | 157 | |||||
*IVI: Intravitreal injection.