| Literature DB >> 23691275 |
Moses N Katabarwa1, Albert Eyamba, Philippe Nwane, Peter Enyong, Joseph Kamgno, Thomas Kueté, Souleymanou Yaya, Rosalie Aboutou, Léonard Mukenge, Claude Kafando, Coulibaly Siaka, Salifou Mkpouwoueiko, Demanga Ngangue, Benjamin Didier Biholong, Gervais Ondobo Andze.
Abstract
We followed up the 1996 baseline parasitological and entomological studies on onchocerciasis transmission in eleven health districts in West Region, Cameroon. Annual mass ivermectin treatment had been provided for 15 years. Follow-up assessments which took place in 2005, 2006, and 2011 consisted of skin snips for microfilariae (mf) and palpation examinations for nodules. Follow-up Simulium vector dissections for larval infection rates were done from 2011 to 2012. mf prevalence in adults dropped from 68.7% to 11.4%, and nodule prevalence dropped from 65.9% to 12.1%. The decrease of mf prevalence in children from 29.2% to 8.9% was evidence that transmission was still continuing. mf rates in the follow-up assessments among adults and in children levelled out after a sharp reduction from baseline levels. Only three health districts out of 11 were close to interruption of transmission. Evidence of continuing transmission was also observed in two out of three fly collection sites that had infective rates of 0.19% and 0.18% and ATP of 70 (Foumbot) and 300 (Massangam), respectively. Therefore, halting of annual mass treatment with ivermectin cannot be done after 15 years as it might escalate the risk of transmission recrudescence.Entities:
Year: 2013 PMID: 23691275 PMCID: PMC3652197 DOI: 10.1155/2013/420928
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Parasitol Res ISSN: 2090-0023
Figure 1Map of West Region of Cameroon showing the study areas.
Comparing reported and validated (through surveys) UTG treatment coverage in West Region from 2003 to 2010.
| Year | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reported coverage | 102.6 | 94.4 | 91.2 | 97.6 | 98.3 | 95.8 | 98.5 | 98.3 |
| Verified through surveys | 93.2 | 95.9 | 96.7 | 98.6 | 90.2 | 91.4 | 88.2 | 83.5 |
| ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( |
Comparing mf prevalence among adults at baseline (1996) and followup in 2005, 2006, and 2011, three months, six months, and eleven months, respectively, after mass treatment, in West Region, Cameroon.
| District | Community | Baseline, 1996 ( | Followup, 2005 ( | Followup, 2006 ( | Followup, 2011 ( | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. | No. | % mf | No. | No. | % mf | No. | No. | % mf | No. | No. | % mf | ||
| Bakassa | 61 | 36 | 59.0 | 140 | 2 | 1.4* | 97 | 2 | 2.1 | 251 | 14 |
| |
| Bafang | Bakonti | 52 | 36 | 69.2 | 99 | 3 | 3.0* | 75 | 3 | 4.0 | 338 | 12 |
|
| Fondjanti | 124 | 87 |
| 125 | 8 |
| |||||||
| Bakambe | 122 | 65 | 53.3 | 105 | 3 | 2.9* | 91 | 6 | 6.6 | ND | ND | ND | |
|
| |||||||||||||
| Baham | Bapi | 145 | 77 | 53.1 | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | 189 | 21 |
|
|
| |||||||||||||
| Bandja | Babouantou (Batoula) | 68 | 49 | 72.1 | 53 | 7 | 13.2* | 76 | 14 | 18.4 | 84 | 18 |
|
|
| |||||||||||||
| Bangangté | Batchingou | 84 | 61 | 72.6 | 102 | 11 | 10.8* | 80 | 14 | 17.5 | 247 | 45 |
|
| Ndjipta III (Fop-Tchui) | 88 | 71 | 80.7 | 78 | 1 | 1.3* | 57 | 6 | 10.5** | 92 | 9 |
| |
|
| |||||||||||||
| Foumbot | Fossang-chefferie* | 32 | 28 | 87.5 | 71 | 13 | 18.3* | 72 | 19 | 26.4** | 150 | 19 | 12.7*** |
| Njone | 59 | 52 | 88.1 | 135 | 11 | 8.1* | 122 | 41 | 33.6** | 167 | 70 | 41.9*** | |
|
| |||||||||||||
| Kekem | Mbafam | 39 | 27 | 69.2 | 95 | 2 | 2.1* | 112 | 4 | 3.6 | 163 | 8 |
|
| Penka-Michel | Bakassa | 57 | 32 | 56.1 | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | 195 | 7 |
|
| Foumban | Folap | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | 265 | 0 |
|
| Kouoptamo | Njisseng | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | 168 | 5 |
|
| Malantouen | Matoupou | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | 170 | 13 |
|
| Massangam | Makouopsap | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | 99 | 59 |
|
|
| |||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
ND: not done.
*Significant (P < 0.05)—followup 2005 compared with the baseline.
**Significant (P < 0.05)—followup 2006 compared with 2005 followup.
***Significant (P < 0.05)—followup 2011 compared with 2006 followup.
Figure 2Comparison of mf rates among adults and children at baseline, 1996, with followup surveys in 2005, 2006, and 2011 in West Region of Cameroon.
Comparing mf prevalence among children at baseline (1996) and followup in 2005, 2006, and 2011, three months, six months, and eleven months, respectively, after mass treatment, in West Region, Cameroon.
| District | Community | Baseline, 1996 ( | Followup, 2005 ( | Followup, 2006 ( | Followup, 2011 ( | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. Examined | No. positive | % mf positive | No. Examined | No. positive | % mf positive | No. Examined | No. positive | % mf positive | No. exam | No. positive | % mf positive | ||
| Bafang | Bakonti-Bakassa | 102 | 13 | 12.7 | 74 | 0 | 0* | 43 | 0 | 0.0 | 167 | 1 | 0.6 |
| Bafang | Batchieu | 70 | 4 | 5.7 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | ||||||
| Baham | Bapi | ND | ND | ND | 29 | 2 | 6.9 | ||||||
| Bandja | Babouantou (Batoula)* | ND | ND | ND | 64 | 7 | 10.9 | 14 | 3 | 21.4 | 19 | 3 | 15.8 |
| Bangangte | Batchingou* | ND | ND | ND | 24 | 1 | 4.2 | 15 | 2 | 13.3 | 21 | 1 | 4.8 |
| Bangangte | Ndjipta III (Fop-Tchui)* | ND | ND | ND | 63 | 2 | 3.2 | 5 | 0 | 0.0 | 25 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Fossang Chefferie | ND | ND | ND | 38 | 0 | 0.0 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 25 | 2 | 8.0 | |
| Foumbot | Njone | 20 | 19 | 95.0 | 12 | 3 | 25* | 16 | 1 | 6.3 | 82 | 24 | 29.3*** |
| Foumbot | Kousang-Malanden | 63 | 22 | 34.9 | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND |
| Kekem | Mbafam* | ND | ND | ND | 58 | 0 | 0.0 | 33 | 0 | 0.0 | 20 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Penka-Michel | Bakassa | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | 74 | 1 | 1.4 |
| Foumban | Folap | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | 108 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Kouoptamo | Njisseng | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | 24 | 1 | 4.2 |
| Massangam | Makouopsap | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | 32 | 21 | 65.6 |
|
| |||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
ND: not done.
*Significant (P < 0.05)—followup 2005 compared with the baseline.
**Significant (P < 0.05)—followup 2006 compared with 2005 followup.
***Significant (P < 0.05)—followup 2011 compared with 2006 followup.
Comparing nodule prevalence among adults at baseline (1996) and followup in 2005, 2006, and 2011, three months, six months, and eleven months, respectively, after mass treatment, in West Region, Cameroon.
| District | Community | Baseline, 1996 ( | Followup, 2005 ( | Followup, 2006 ( | Followup, 2011 ( | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. examined | No. positive | % nodule positive | No. examined | No. positive | % nodule positive | No. examined | No. positive | % nodule positive | No. examined | No. positive | % nodule positive | ||
| Bafang | Bakassa | 27 | 16 | 59.3 | 139 | 11.0 | 7.9* | 97 | 11 | 11.3 | 251 | 21 | 8.4 |
| Bakonti | 27 | 11 | 40.7 | 98 | 5.0 | 5.1* | 75 | 5 | 6.7 | 338 | 36 | 10.7 | |
| Fondjanti | 27 | 19 | 70.4 | 125 | 29 | 23.2 | |||||||
| Bakambe | 27 | 19 | 70.4 | 105 | 11.0 | 10.5* | 91 | 13 | 14.3 | 125 | 29 | 23.2 | |
| Baham | Bapi | 29 | 15 | 51.7 | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | 189 | 15 | 7.9 |
| Bandja | Babouantou (Batoula) | 26 | 16 | 61.5 | 61 | 5.0 | 8.2* | 76 | 18 | 23.7** | 84 | 12 | 14.3 |
| Bangangté | Batchingou | 29 | 22 | 75.9 | 101 | 16.0 | 15.8* | 80 | 23 | 28.8** | 247 | 29 | 11.7*** |
| Ndjipta III (Fop-Tchui) | 29 | 23 | 79.3 | 78 | 5.0 | 6.4* | 57 | 8 | 14.0** | 92 | 9 | 9.8 | |
| Foumbot | Fossang-chefferie | 28 | 24 | 85.7 | 71 | 7.0 | 9.9* | 72 | 18 | 25.0** | 150 | 26 | 17.3*** |
| Njone | 29 | 26 | 89.7 | 34 | 9.0 | 26.5* | 122 | 37 | 30.3 | 167 | 31 | 18.6*** | |
| Kekem | Mbafam | 24 | 17 | 70.8 | 93 | 5.0 | 5.4* | 112 | 12 | 10.7** | 163 | 27 | 16.6 |
| Penka-Michel | Bakassa | 30 | 12 | 40.0 | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | 195 | 15 | 7.7 |
| Foumban | Folap | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | 265 | 4 | 1.5 |
| Kouoptamo | Njisseng | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | 168 | 6 | 3.6 |
| Malantouen | Matoupou | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | 170 | 9 | 5.3 |
| Massangam | Makouopsap | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | ND | 99 | 43 | 43.4 |
|
| |||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
ND: not done.
*Significant (P < 0.05)—followup 2005 compared with the baseline.
**Significant (P < 0.05)—followup 2006 compared with 2005 followup.
***Significant (P < 0.05)—followup 2011 compared with 2006 followup.
Comparing baseline entomological data of 1996 at two fly collection sites and three during 2011.
| Month/year of black fly collection | Baseline May 1996 | Followup, 2011 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black fly collection sites | Bafang (Basseu) | Foumbot (Maka) | Bafang | Foumbot | Massangam |
| Number of | 5 | 166 | 5261 | 2856 | 12538 |
| Number of | 5 | 142 | 5261 | 2856 | 12138 |
| Number of parous flies | 1 | 97 | 1502 | 1028 | 2845 |
| Parous rate (%) | 20 | 68.3 | 28.5 | 36 | 23.4 |
| Number of | 1 | 12 | 3 | 9 | 19 |
| Infection rate (%) | 20.00 | 8.45 | 0.20 | 0.88 | 0.67 |
| Number of | 20 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
| Infective rate (%) | 20.0 | 2.11 | 0.00 | 0.19 | 0.18 |
| Monthly biting rate per person | 75.0 | 1660.00 | na | na | na |
| Monthly transmission potential* | 15.0 | 210.40 | na | na | na |
| Annual biting rate per person | Na | na | 52,610 | 28,560 | 125,380 |
| Annual transmission potential | Na | na | 0 | 70 | 310 |
Figure 3Monthly seasonal biting of Simulium flies at 3 fly catching sites in West Region.