| Literature DB >> 22963661 |
Joe Y Chang1, Hui Liu, Peter Balter, Ritsuko Komaki, Zhongxing Liao, James Welsh, Reza J Mehran, Jack A Roth, Stephen G Swisher.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Stereotactic ablative radiotherapy (SABR) can achieve excellent local control rates in early-stage non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) and has emerged as a standard treatment option for patients who cannot undergo surgery or those with isolated recurrences. However, factors that may predict toxicity or survival are largely unknown. We sought here to identify predictors of survival and pneumonitis after SABR for NSCLC in a relatively large single-institution series.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2012 PMID: 22963661 PMCID: PMC3444889 DOI: 10.1186/1748-717X-7-152
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Radiat Oncol ISSN: 1748-717X Impact factor: 3.481
Critical organ dose-volume limits for stereotactic ablative radiotherapy to 50 Gy given in 4 fractions
| Esophagus | |
| Dmax | 35 Gy |
| ≤ 1 cm3 | 30 Gy |
| ≤ 5 cm3 | 20 Gy |
| Brachial plexus | |
| Dmax | 40 Gy |
| ≤ 1 cm3 | 35 Gy |
| ≤ 5 cm3 | 30 Gy |
| Trachea | |
| Dmax | 45 Gy |
| ≤ 1 cm3 | 35 Gy |
| ≤ 5 cm3 | 30 Gy |
| Main bronchus and bronchial tree | |
| ≤ 1 cm3 | 40 Gy |
| ≤ 5 cm3 | 35 Gy |
| Heart | |
| ≤ 1 cm3 | 40 Gy |
| ≤ 5 cm3 | 35 Gy |
| Total lung volume* | |
| V20 Gy(RBE) | < 20% of total lung volume |
| V10Gy(RBE) | < 30% of total lung volume |
| V5Gy(RBE) | < 40% of total lung volume |
| Major vessels | |
| Dmax | 45 Gy |
| ≤ 1 cm3 | 40 Gy |
| ≤ 5 cm3 | 35 Gy |
| Skin | |
| ≤ 1 cm3 | 35 Gy |
| ≤ 5 cm3 | 30 Gy |
| Chest wall | |
| ≤ 10 cm3 | 45 Gy |
| ≤ 30 cm3 | 35 Gy |
| Spinal cord | |
| Dmax | 25 Gy |
| ≤ 5 cm3 | 20 Gy |
*Defined as right plus left lungs minus the gross tumor volume.
Patient characteristics (n = 130)
| Age, years | |
| Median | 74 |
| Range | 48–91 |
| FEV1, % of predicted | |
| Median | 42 |
| Range | 15–123 |
| Staging PET SUVmax | |
| Median | 6.20 |
| Range | 0.5–32.6 |
| Gross tumor volume, cm3 | |
| Median | 9.6 |
| Range | 0.7–51.47 |
| Planning target volume, cm3 | |
| Median | 73.2 |
| Range | 23.36–109.64 |
| Sex | |
| Men | 67 (51.5) |
| Women | 63 (48.5) |
| COPD stage | |
| 0-II | 73 (56) |
| III-IV | 57 (44) |
| History of other types of cancer | |
| Yes | 37 (28.5) |
| No | 93 (71.5) |
| ECOG performance status | |
| 0 or 1 | 81 (62) |
| 2 or 3 | 49 (38) |
| Lung cancer stage | |
| IA (T1) | 112 (86) |
| IB (T2) | 18 (14) |
| Lung cancer histology | |
| Squamous cell carcinoma | 36 (28) |
| Adenocarcinoma | 58 (45) |
| NSCLC not specified | 36 (28) |
| Disease status | |
| Medically inoperable | 96 (74) |
| Operable | 34 (26) |
| Tumor location | |
| Peripheral | 119 (91.5) |
| Central | 11 (8.5) |
Abbreviations: FEV1, forced expiratory volume in 1 second; PET, positron emission toography; SUVmax, maximum standardized uptake value; COPD, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease; ECOG, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group; NSCLC, non-small cell lung cancer;
Figure 1Overall survival (OS) and progression-free survival (PFS) for 130 patients treated with stereotactic ablative radiotherapy (SABR) for stage I NSCLC.
Univariate analysis of predictive factors for overall and progression-free survival
| Age, years | ||||
| ≥ 74 | 1 | | | |
| < 74 | 1.87 (0.93–3.78) | 0.080 | 1.42 (0.83–2.44) | 0.196 |
| Sex | ||||
| Male | 1 | | | |
| Female | 0.93 (0.48–1.82) | 0.875 | 0.86 (0.51–1.47) | 0.588 |
| COPD stage | ||||
| 0–II | 1 | | | |
| III–IV | 0.75 (0.37-1.54) | 0.413 | 0.66 (0.37-1.17) | 0.594 |
| History of other type of cancer | ||||
| Yes | 1 | | | |
| No | 1.55 (0.78–3.09) | 0.211 | 1.29 (0.74–2.24) | 0.374 |
| ECOG performance status | ||||
| 0–1 | 1 | | | |
| 2–3 | 2.03 (1.04–3.95) | 0.037 | 1.68 (0.99–2.85) | 0.050 |
| Lung cancer stage | ||||
| IA (T1) | 1 | | | |
| IB (T2) | 1.28 (0.53–3.08) | 0.586 | 1.11 (0.54–2.27) | 0.776 |
| Lung cancer histology | ||||
| Non-squamous | 1 | | | |
| Squamous | 1.16 (1.01–1.34) | 0.043 | 1.09 (0.97–1.22) | 0.173 |
| Staging PET SUVmax | ||||
| < 6.2 | 1 | | | |
| ≥ 6.2 | 2.10 (1.01-4.33) | 0.028 | 1.81 (1.05–3.10) | 0.032 |
| Gross tumor volume, cm3 | ||||
| < 9.6 | 1 | | | |
| ≥ 9.6 | 1.55 (0.79–3.05) | 0.204 | 1.42 (0.84–2.42) | 0.195 |
| Disease status | ||||
| Medically inoperable | 1 | | | |
| Operable | 0.36 (0.14–0.94) | 0.036 | 0.51 (0.26–1.02) | 0.055 |
| Tumor location | ||||
| Peripheral | 1 | | | |
| Central | 0.97 (0.34–2.76) | 0.954 | 0.89 (0.35–2.25) | 0.809 |
| Radiation pneumonitis | ||||
| No | 1 | | | |
| Yes | 1.19 (0.65–2.16) | 0.571 | 0.92 (0.43–1.94) | 0.819 |
Abbreviations: HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval; COPD, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease; ECOG, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group; PET, positron emission tomography; SUVmax, maximum standardized uptake value.
Figure 2Overall survival according to maximum standardized uptake value (SUV) on staging PET/CT scans.
Univariate analysis of patient and dosimetric characteristics and risk of radiation pneumonitis (n = 130)
| | | ||
| Sex | | | 0.882 |
| Male | 59 (51.3) | 8 (53.3) | |
| Female | 56 (48.7) | 7 (46.7) | |
| Age | | | 0.310 |
| ≥74 years | 62 (53.9) | 6 (40.0) | |
| <74 years | 53 (46.1) | 9 (60.0) | |
| COPD stage | | | 0.154 |
| 0–II | 62 (53.9) | 11 (73.3) | |
| III–IV | 53 (46.1) | 4 (26.7) | |
| History of other type of cancer | | | 0.440 |
| Yes | 34 (29.6) | 3 (20.0) | |
| No | 81 (70.4) | 12 (80.0) | |
| ECOG score before SABR | | | 0.711 |
| 0–1 | 71 (61.7) | 10 (66.7) | |
| 2–3 | 44 (38.3) | 5 (33.3) | |
| Gross tumor volume, cm3 | | | 0.375 |
| ≥9.6 | 55 (47.8) | 9 (60.0) | |
| <9.6 | 60 (52.2) | 6 (40.0) | |
| Planning target volume, cm3 | | | 0.151 |
| ≥73.2 | 54 (47.0) | 10 (66.7) | |
| <73.2 | 61 (53.0) | 5 (33.3) | |
| Tumor location | | | 0.471 |
| Peripheral | 106 (92.2) | 13 (86.7) | |
| Central | 9 (7.8) | 2 (13.3) | |
| Total lung volume* | |||
| V5 | | | < 0.001 |
| ≥ 20.2% | 51 (44.3) | 14 (93.3) | |
| < 20.2% | 64 (55.7) | 1 (6.7) | |
| V10 | | | < 0.001 |
| ≥ 14.3% | 51 (44.3) | 14 (93.3) | |
| < 14.3% | 64 (55.7) | 1 (6.7) | |
| V15 | | | 0.003 |
| ≥ 11.0% | 52 (45.2) | 13 (86.7) | |
| < 11.0% | 63 (54.8) | 2 (13.3) | |
| V20 | | 0.055 | |
| ≥ 8.5% | 54 (47.0) | 11 (73.3) | |
| < 8.5% | 61 (53.0) | 4 (26.7) | |
| V25 | | | 0.055 |
| ≥ 6.4% | 54 (47.0) | 11 (73.3) | |
| < 6.4% | 61 (53.0) | 4 (26.7) | |
| V30 | | | 0.003 |
| ≥ 5.0% | 52 (45.2) | 13 (86.7) | |
| < 5.0% | 63 (54.8) | 2 (13.3) | |
| V35 | | | 0.003 |
| ≥ 3.9% | 52 (45.2) | 13 (86.7) | |
| < 3.9% | 63 (54.8) | 2 (13.3) | |
| V40 | | | 0.013 |
| ≥ 3.1% | 53 (46.1) | 12 (80.0) | |
| < 3.1% | 62 (53.9) | 3 (20.0) | |
| Mean dose to total lung volume | | | 0.013 |
| ≥ 5.05 Gy | 53 (46.1) | 12 (80.0) | |
| < 5.05 Gy | 62 (53.9) | 3 (20.0) | |
| Ipsilateral lung volume† | |||
| V5 | | | < 0.001 |
| ≥ 37.7% | 51 (44.3) | 14 (93.3) | |
| < 37.7% | 64 (55.7) | 1 (6.7) | |
| V10 | | | < 0.001 |
| ≥ 28.5% | 51 (44.3) | 14 (93.3) | |
| < 28.5% | 64 (55.7) | 1 (6.7) | |
| V15 | | | < 0.001 |
| ≥ 21.9% | 51 (44.3) | 14 (93.3) | |
| < 21.9% | 64 (55.7) | 1 (6.7) | |
| V20 | | | < 0.001 |
| ≥ 16.9% | 51 (44.3) | 14 (93.3) | |
| < 16.9% | 64 (55.7) | 1 (6.7) | |
| V25 | | | 0.003 |
| ≥ 13.1% | 52 (45.2) | 13 (86.7) | |
| < 13.1% | 63 (54.8) | 2 (13.3) | |
| V30 | | | 0.013 |
| ≥ 10.4% | 53 (46.1) | 12 (80.0) | |
| < 10.4% | 62 (53.9) | 3 (20.0) | |
| V35 | | | 0.003 |
| ≥ 8.1% | 52 (45.2) | 13 (86.7) | |
| < 8.1% | 63 (54.8) | 2 (13.3) | |
| V40 | | | 0.013 |
| ≥ 6.3% | 53 (46.1) | 12 (80.0) | |
| < 6.3% | 62 (53.9) | 3 (20.0) | |
| Mean dose to ipsilateral lung volume | | | < 0.001 |
| ≥9.14 Gy | 51 (44.3) | 14 (93.3) | |
| <9.14 Gy | 64 (55.7) | 1 (6.7) | |
* Defined as right plus left lungs minus the gross tumor volume.
† Defined as the lung containing the lesion to be treated, minus the gross tumor volume.
Abbreviations: RP, radiation pneumonitis; COPD, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease; ECOG, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group; SABR, stereotactic ablative radiotherapy; Vx, volume of lung receiving =x Gy; GTV, gross tumor volume; MLD, mean lung dose.