| Literature DB >> 22888416 |
Alexander I Hinev1, Deyan Anakievski, Vesselin I Hadjiev.
Abstract
Initial PSA >20 ng/mL is generally considered an adverse prognostic feature in prostate cancer (PCa). Our goals were to estimate the impact of radical prostatectomy (RP) on biochemical recurrence- (BCR-) free and cancer-specific survival (CSS) rates of PCa patients with PSA >20 ng/mL, and to identify patients with favorable oncological outcome. Using 20 ng/mL as a cut-point value, 205 PCa patients, who underwent RP, were stratified into two groups. Multivariate analysis was used to determine the significant outcome predictors among patients with PSA >20 ng/mL. Men in this group had significantly lower 10-yr BCR-free and CSS rates than patients with PSA ≤20 ng/mL (20.7% versus 79.6% (P < 0.001) and 65.0% versus 87.9% (P = 0.010), resp.). Pathological stage and lymph node status were found to be the only independent predictors of PSA failure. Patients with favorable combination of these variables (pT2, N0) had significantly longer 10-yr BCR-free and CSS rates (44.3% versus 0% (P = 0.001) and 100.0% versus 33.6% (P = 0.011), resp.). High PSA values do not uniformly indicate poor prognosis after surgery. Patients, who might benefit the most from RP, are those with organ confined PCa and negative lymph nodes.Entities:
Year: 2012 PMID: 22888416 PMCID: PMC3408656 DOI: 10.1155/2012/832974
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Int J Surg Oncol ISSN: 2090-1402
Patient characteristics and pathological parameters.
| Parameter | Group A ( | Group B ( |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Patient age (years) ± SD | 65.7 ± 6.1 | 65.4 ± 7.7 | 0.760 |
| Mean PSA (ng/mL) ± SD | 9.4 ± 5.4 | 64.9 ± 123.9 | <0.001 |
| Clinical stage ( | |||
| cT1 | 32 (24.4%) | 3 (4.1%) | <0.001 |
| cT2 | 91 (69.5%) | 43 (58.1%) | 0.101 |
| cT3-T4 | 8 (6.1%) | 28 (37.8%) | <0.001 |
| Gleason score ( | |||
| <7 | 52 (39.7%) | 13 (17.6%) | 0.001 |
| =7 | 55 (42.0%) | 28 (37.8%) | 0.557 |
| >7 | 24 (18.3%) | 33 (44.6%) | <0.001 |
| Pathological stage ( | |||
| pT2 | 89 (67.9%) | 24 (32.4%) | <0.001 |
| pT3 | 37 (28.2%) | 42 (56.8%) | <0.001 |
| pT4 | 5 (3.8%) | 8 (10.8%) | 0.049 |
| Extracapsular extension ( | 42 (32.1%) | 50 (67.6%) | <0.001 |
| Seminal vesicles invasion ( | 35 (26.7%) | 45 (60.8%) | <0.001 |
| Lymph node involvement ( | 19 (14.5%) | 35 (47.3%) | <0.001 |
| Positive surgical margins ( | 20 (15.3%) | 31 (41.9%) | <0.001 |
∗Based on TNM classification, v. 2009.
Neoadjuvant and adjuvant treatment modalities.
| Parameter | Group A | Group B |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Neoadjuvant hormonal therapy ( | 38 (29.0%) | 33 (44.6%) | 0.025 |
| Adjuvant radiotherapy (ART) ( | 21 (16.0%) | 27 (36.5%) | 0.001 |
| Adjuvant hormonal therapy (ADT) ( | 29 (22.1%) | 29 (39.2%) | 0.010 |
| Adjuvant combined (ART & ADT) therapy ( | 13 (9.9%) | 17 (23.0%) | 0.012 |
Figure 1(a) Kaplan-Meyer curves distribution: comparison between patients with PSA ≤20 ng/mL versus patients with PSA >20 ng/mL with regard to BCR-free survival rates. PR: patients at risk; CE: cumulative number of events. (b) Kaplan-Meyer curves distribution: Comparison between patients with PSA ≤20 ng/mL versus patients with PSA >20 ng/mL with regard to OS survival rates. PR: patients at risk; CE: cumulative number of events. (c) Kaplan-Meyer curves distribution: comparison between patients with PSA ≤20 ng/mL versus patients with PSA >20 ng/mL with regard to CSS survival rates. PR: patients at risk; CE: cumulative number of events.
Oncological outcome at the 10th year after surgery.
| Patient group | BCR-free survival | Overall survival | Cancer-specific survival | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| % Censored cases | KM estimates (10th year) | % Censored cases | KM estimates (10th year) | % Censored cases | KM estimates (10th year) | |
| A (PSA ≤20 ng/mL) | 84.7% | 79.6% | 87.8% | 71.7% | 95.4% | 87.9% |
| B (PSA >20 ng/mL) | 51.4% | 20.7% | 83.8% | 55.7% | 86.5% | 65.0% |
|
|
|
|
| |||
Univariate and multivariate analysis of pathologic variables.
| Parameter | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | |
|---|---|---|---|
|
|
| HR∗ (95% CI∗∗) | |
| Age (years) | 0.164 | 0.506 | — |
| Initial PSA (ng/mL) | 0.042 | 0.116 | — |
| cT (cT1 versus cT2 versus cT3) | 0.003 | 0.806 | — |
| Gleason score (<7 versus 7 versus >7) | 0.002 | 0.065 | — |
| pT (pT2 versus pT3 versus pT4) |
|
|
|
| Seminal vesicle invasion (yes versus no) | 0.006 | 0.932 | — |
| Surgical margins (neg. versus pos.) | 0.003 | 0.084 | — |
| Lymph node status (N0 versus N1) |
|
|
|
| Adjuvant radiotherapy (yes versus no) | 0.968 | 0.506 | — |
| Adjuvant hormonal therapy (yes versus no) | 0.023 | 0.105 | — |
∗HR: hazard ratio; ∗∗CI: confidence interval.
Figure 2(a) Kaplan-Meyer curves distribution in group B: comparison between patients with favorable versus unfavorable prognostic features with regard to BCR-free survival rates. PR: patients at risk; CE: cumulative number of events. (b) Kaplan-Meyer curves distribution in group B: Comparison between patients with favorable versus unfavorable prognostic features with regard to OS survival rates. PR: patients at risk; CE: cumulative number of events. (C) Kaplan-Meyer curves distribution in group B: comparison between patients with favorable versus unfavorable prognostic features with regard to CSS survival rates. PR: patients at risk; CE: cumulative number of events.
Oncological outcome at the 10th year after surgery in patients with favorable combination of prognostic variables (pT2, N0) versus patients with unfavorable prognostic variables (pT3-4 and/or N1).
| Patient group | BCR-free survival | Overall survival | Cancer-specific survival | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| % Censored cases | KM estimates (10th year) | % Censored cases | KM estimates (10th year) | % Censored cases | KM estimates (10th year) | |
| Favorable (pT2, N0) | 71.4% | 44.3% | 90.5% | 72.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Unfavorable (pT3-4 and/or N1) | 43.4% | 0% | 81.1% | 33.6% | 81.1% | 33.6% |
|
|
|
|
| |||
Figure 3Kaplan-Meyer curves distribution: comparison between patients treated by RP only versus RP plus ART versus RP plus ADT versus RP plus ART plus ADT with regard to BCR-free survival rates. PR: patients at risk; CE: cumulative number of events.
Kaplan-Meier survival analysis, log-rank test: comparison between patients with initial PSA ≤20 ng/mL versus patients with PSA ≤20 ng/mL in four patient groups (patients treated by RP only versus RP plus ART versus RP plus ADT versus RP plus ART plus ADT) with regard to BCR-free, OS, and CSS rates.
| Patient group |
| ||
|---|---|---|---|
| BCR-free survival | Overall survival | Cancer-specific survival | |
| RP | 0.002 | 0.501 | 0.155 |
| RP + ART | 0.034 | 0.315 | 0.101 |
| RP + ADT | 0.008 | 0.312 | 0.206 |
| RP + ART + ADT | 0.221 | 0.238 | 0.238 |