| Literature DB >> 22583555 |
Farshad Farshidfar1, Aalim M Weljie, Karen Kopciuk, W Don Buie, Anthony Maclean, Elijah Dixon, Francis R Sutherland, Andrea Molckovsky, Hans J Vogel, Oliver F Bathe.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Presently, colorectal cancer (CRC) is staged preoperatively by radiographic tests, and postoperatively by pathological evaluation of available surgical specimens. However, present staging methods do not accurately identify occult metastases. This has a direct effect on clinical management. Early identification of metastases isolated to the liver may enable surgical resection, whereas more disseminated disease may be best treated with palliative chemotherapy.Entities:
Year: 2012 PMID: 22583555 PMCID: PMC3506908 DOI: 10.1186/gm341
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Genome Med ISSN: 1756-994X Impact factor: 11.117
Patient characteristics of each group
| Liver-only | Extra-hepatic |
| ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Locoregional CRC: group 1 (N = 42) | metastases: group 2 (N = 45) | metastases: group 3 (N = 25) | Group 1 versus group 2 | Group 2 versus group 3 | Locoregional CRC versus all stage IV | |
| Age (years) | 72 ± 11 | 67 ± 13 | 63 ± 13 | 0.05 | 0.19 | 0.004 |
| Gender | 0.06 | 0.50 | 0.39 | |||
| Male | 21 (50) | 31 (69) | 15 (60) | |||
| Female | 21 (50) | 14 (31) | 10 (40) | |||
| Bowel prep | 39 (100) | 45 (100) | 25 (100) | NS | NS | NS |
| Stage | ||||||
| Stage II | 21 | 0 | 0 | |||
| Stage III | 21 | 0 | 0 | |||
| Stage IV | 0 | 45 | 25 | |||
| Any chemotherapy within 3 months | 5 (21) | 16 (36) | 9 (36) | 0.02 | 0.79 | 0.02 |
| Specific chemotherapeutic agents | ||||||
| 5-FU | 5 (100) | 15 (94) | 7 (78) | |||
| Oxaliplatin | 1 (20) | 7 (44) | 4 (44) | |||
| Irinotecan | 0 (0) | 10 (63) | 2 (22) | |||
| Bevacizumab | 0 (0) | 2 (13) | 0 (0) | |||
| Other chemotherapy | 1 (20) | 1 (6) | 2 (22) | |||
Numbers in brackets represent percent (%). 5-FU, 5-fluorouracil.
Figure 1Comparison of metabolomic profiles from patients with locoregional CRC and liver-only disease. (a) O-PLS-DA scatter plot depicting metabolomic profiles analyzed by 1H NMR spectroscopy. (b) O-PLS-DA scatter plot depicting metabolomic profiles analyzed by GC-MS. (c) Coefficient plot demonstrating relative abundance of specific metabolites detected by 1H NMR spectroscopy. Metabolites on the left are more abundant in sera from patients with liver metastases, and metabolites on the right are most abundant in locoregional disease. (d) Coefficient plot demonstrating relative abundance of specific metabolites detected by GC-MS. Only identified metabolites are included. t[1], score for the predictive component in O-PLS-DA; to[1], score for the Y orthogonal component in O-PLS-DA.
Metabolites found to be differentially abundant in 1H NMR and GC-MS in pair of patient groups
| Group comparison, analytical platform | Increased in liver-limited metastases | Decreased in liver-limited metastases | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metabolite |
| Metabolite |
| |
| Liver-only disease versus locoregional disease, 1H NMR | 2-Aminobutyrate | 0.07 | Isoleucine | 0.13 |
| 2-Hydroxyisovalerate | 0.05 | Mannose | 0.10 | |
| ß-Alanine | 0.09 | O-Phosphocholine | 0.08 | |
| Formate | 0.005 | Hypoxantine | 0.10 | |
| Histidine | 0.16 | Creatinine | 0.11 | |
| Glutamate | 0.0007 | 2-Oxoglutarate | 0.02 | |
| Isobutyrate | 0.002 | Glutamine | 0.0004 | |
| Glycerol | 0.05 | |||
| Liver-only disease versus locoregional disease, GC-MS | Azelaic acid | 0.11 | Ribose | 0.03 |
| Pentacosane | 0.30 | Trehalose | 0.22 | |
| Tridecan-1-ol | 0.19 | Cysteamine | 0.15 | |
| Pyroglutamate | 0.13 | Heneicosane | 0.13 | |
| Idose | 0.04 | Glutamine | 0.10 | |
| Benzyl alcohol | 0.19 | |||
| Myo-inositol | 0.23 | |||
| Nonadecane | 0.13 | |||
| Galactose | 0.03 | |||
| Mannose | 0.02 | |||
| Extrahepatic metastases versus liver-only disease, 1H-NMR | Isoleucine | 0.03 | Methionine | 0.07 |
| 2-Oxoglutarate | 0.07 | Fumarate | 0.23 | |
| Mannose | 0.07 | Tyrosine | 0.24 | |
| Glutamine | 0.12 | Serine | 0.07 | |
| Leucine | 0.12 | Formate | 0.10 | |
| 2-Aminobutyrate | 0.16 | Alanine | 0.17 | |
| Glutamate | 0.14 | |||
| Extrahepatic metastases versus liver-only disease, GC-MS | Tridecan-1-ol | 0.003 | Butanoic acid, 3-hydroxy | 0.12 |
| Sulfuric acid | 0.25 | Glutamine | 0.14 | |
| Pentadecan-1-ol | 0.07 | Glucuronic acid | 0.05 | |
| Phenylalanine | 0.10 | Myo-inositol | 0.23 | |
| Tetradecanoic acid | 0.03 | Uric acid | 0.30 | |
| Octadecadienoic acid | 0.03 | Glucose | 0.16 | |
Metabolites in these tables were selected based on the two-sample t-test statistics used for data filtering (P-value < 0.30) and the threshold of variable importance in the projection (VIP) > 0.8. Correlation with the model comparison is determined by scaled and centered coefficients.
Figure 2Comparison of metabolomic profiles from patients with liver-only metastases and with extrahepatic metastases. (a) O-PLS-DA scatter plot depicting metabolomic profiles analyzed by 1H NMR spectroscopy. (b) O-PLS-DA scatter plot depicting metabolomic profiles analyzed by GC-MS. (c) Coefficient plot demonstrating relative abundance of specific metabolites detected by 1H NMR spectroscopy. Metabolites on the left are more abundant in extrahepatic metastases, and metabolites on the right are most abundant in liver metastases. (d) Coefficient plot demonstrating relative abundance of specific metabolites detected by GC-MS. Only identified metabolites are included. t[1], score for the predictive component in O-PLS-DA; to[1], score for the Y orthogonal component in O-PLS-DA.
Figure 3ROC curves depicting the predictive performance of generated classifiers in each comparison. (a) ROC curve illustrating performance of the NMR model in distinguishing liver-only metastases from locoregional CRC. (b) ROC curve illustrating performance of the GC-MS model in distinguishing liver-only metastases from locoregional CRC. (c) ROC curve for the NMR model distinguishing extrahepatic metastases from liver-only metastases. (d) ROC curve for the GC-MS model distinguishing extrahepatic metastases from liver-only metastases. AUC, area under the ROC curve; FPF, false positive fraction; TPF, true positive fraction.
Figure 4Pathway analysis derived by comparison of the relative abundance of metabolites from sera derived from patients with locoregional CRC and liver-only metastases, as determined by GC-MS. More centrally located molecules in the illustrated networks have a greater probability of participating in the biological processes involved in metastasis, but also represent hubs of diverse known biological functions. (a) The first network highlights the contribution of mediators of proliferation, apoptosis and energy consumption, as well as a prominent role of inflammatory mediators. As indicated, some of the molecules putatively involved are known for their contribution to the pathogenesis of metastasis in colorectal cancer. (b) The second network demonstrates that inflammatory processes are highly involved in the metastatic process.