| Literature DB >> 22075440 |
Anna Felisiak-Golabek1, Alina Rembiszewska, Iwona K Rzepecka, Lukasz Szafron, Radoslaw Madry, Magdalena Murawska, Tomasz Napiorkowski, Piotr Sobiczewski, Beata Osuch, Jolanta Kupryjanczyk.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Survivin is an inhibitor of apoptosis and a regulator of mitotic progression. TP53 protein is a negative transcriptional regulator of survivin. The aim of our study was to evaluate the clinical significance of survivin expression in advanced stages ovarian cancer with respect to the TP53 status.Entities:
Year: 2011 PMID: 22075440 PMCID: PMC3223127 DOI: 10.1186/1757-2215-4-20
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Ovarian Res ISSN: 1757-2215 Impact factor: 4.234
Patients characteristics.
| ALL PATIENTS | TP-TREATED GROUP | PC/PAC-TREATED GROUP | |
|---|---|---|---|
| N = 435 | N = 191 | N = 244 | |
| Range | 20-78 | 20-78 | 24-77 |
| Mean | 54.3 | 54.9 | 53.9 |
| IIB, IIC | 27 (6%) | 10 (5%) | 17 (7%) |
| IIIA, IIIB | 82 (19%) | 26 (14%) | 56 (23%) |
| IIIC | 277 (64%) | 136 (71%) | 141 (58%) |
| IV | 49 (11%) | 19 (10%) | 30 (12%) |
| 0 | 87 (20%) | 35 (18%) | 52 (21%) |
| ≤ 2 cm | 141 (32%) | 77 (40%) | 64 (26%) |
| > 2 cm | 207 (48%) | 79 (42%) | 128 (53%) |
| serous | 334 (77%) | 142 (74%) | 192 (79%) |
| endometrioid | 22 (5%) | 8 (4%) | 14 (6%) |
| clear cell | 15 (3%) | 4 (2%) | 11 (4%) |
| undifferentiated | 33 (8%) | 20 (11%) | 13 (5%) |
| other types | 31 (7%) | 17 (9%) | 14 (6%) |
| G 2 | 54 (13%) | 24 (12%) | 30 (12%) |
| G 3 | 263 (60%) | 110 (58%) | 153 (63%) |
| G 4 | 118 (27%) | 57 (30%) | 61 (25%) |
| complete remission | 257 (59%) | 124 (65%) | 133 (55%) |
| partial remission/no change | 112 (26%) | 62 (32%) | 50 (20%) |
| progression | 66 (15%) | 5 (3%) | 61 (25%) |
| 129 (30%) | 65 (34%) | 64 (26%) | |
| 83 (19%) | 40 (21%) | 43 (18%) | |
| 223 (51%) | 86 (45%) | 137 (56%) | |
| 1 year | 389 (89%) | 180 (94%) | 209 (86%) |
| 2 years | 276 (63%) | 141 (74%) | 135 (57%) |
| 3 years | 172 (39%) | 83 (43%) | 89 (36%) |
| 4 years | 116 (27%) | 53 (28%) | 63 (26%) |
| 5 years | 76 (17%) | 31 (16%) | 45 (18%) |
| 1 years | 143 (56%) | 70 (56%) | 73 (55%) |
| 2 years | 83 (32%) | 40 (32%) | 43 (32%) |
| 3 years | 61 (24%) | 27 (22%) | 34 (26%) |
| 4 years | 43 (17%) | 17 (14%) | 26 (19%) |
| 5 years | 28 (11%) | 10 (8%) | 18 (13%) |
| Range (month) | 4.4-198.3 | 4.8-100.6 | 4.4-198.3 |
| mean | 30 | 32.2 | 27.5 |
| NED | 45 (10%) | 27 (14%) | 18 (7%) |
| AWD | 45 (10%) | 35 (18%) | 10 (4%) |
| DOD | 335 (77%) | 124 (65%) | 211 (87%) |
| DOC | 10 (3%) | 5 (3%) | 5 (2%) |
PC- cyclophosphamide and cisplatin, PAC-PC plus doxorubicin, TP-taxane-platinum therapy; NED-no evidence of disease, AWD-alive with disease, DOD-died of disease, DOC-died of other causes; OS-overall survival, DFS-disease free survival
Figure 1Various patterns of survivin expression in four different ovarian carcinomas (400×, hematoxylin counterstain): a) negative survivin expression (clear cell carcinoma; FIGO IIIC), b) survivin expression absent in the nucleus but present in the cytoplasm (serous carcinoma; FIGO IIIB), c) survivin expression present in the nucleus only (serous carcinoma; FIGO IV), d) survivin expression present in the nucleus and cytoplasm (serous carcinoma; FIGO IV).
TP53 and survivin expression in ovarian carcinomas.
| ALL PATIENTS | TP-TREATED GROUP | PC/PAC-TREATED GROUP | |
|---|---|---|---|
| N = 435 | N = 191 | N = 244 | |
| 255 (59%) | 110 (58%) | 145 (59%) | |
| 180 (41%) | 81 (42%) | 99 (41%) | |
| Low (0 + 1 scores) | 363 (83%) | 149 (78%) | 214 (82%) |
| High (2 + 3 scores) | 72 (17%) | 42 (22%) | 30 (18%) |
| ID score < 1.5 | 268 (62%) | 97 (51%) | 171 (70%) |
| ID score ≥ 1.5 | 167 (38%) | 94 (49%) | 73 (30%) |
Associations of nuclear survivin expression (continuous variable) with clinical endpoints in the taxane-platinum-treated group* (multivariate Cox's proportional hazard and logistic regression models).
| All patients | TP53 (+) group | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N = 199 | N = 110 | |||
| OR/HR [95%CI] | p-value | OR/HR [95%CI] | p-value | |
| Survivin expression | 2.09 [1.04,4.17] | 0.036 | 5.04 [1.47,17.18] | 0.010 |
| Residual tumour size | ||||
| 0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | ||
| ≤ 2 cm | 0.17 [0.05,0.54] | 0.003 | - | |
| > 2 cm | 0.09 [0.03,0.31] | 0.000 | 0.21 [0.06,0.73] | 0.014 |
| Histological Grade | ||||
| Grade 2 | - | 1.0 | ||
| Grade 3 | - | 0.06 [0.00,0.74] | 0.028 | |
| Grade 4 | - | - | ||
| Survivin expression | 0.67 [0.48,0.91] | 0.013 | 0.44 [0.27,0.69] | 0.000 |
| Residual tumour size | ||||
| 0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | ||
| ≤ 2 cm | 1.66 [0.99,2.78] | 0.052 | 2.33 [1.13,5.26] | 0.023 |
| > 2 cm | 1.88 [1.09,2.78] | 0.022 | 3.09 [1.40,6.83] | 0.005 |
| Survivin expression | - | 0.64 [0.45,0.89] | 0.010 | |
| Age (year) | ||||
| < 53 | - | 1.0 | ||
| ≥ 53 | - | 1.68 [1.08,2.62] | 0.020 | |
| FIGO stage | ||||
| II B, IIC | - | - | ||
| III A, IIIB | - | - | ||
| III C | - | 1.0 | ||
| IV | - | 2.76 [1.44,5.27] | 0.002 | |
| Residual tumour size | ||||
| 0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | ||
| ≤ 2 cm | 1.23 [1.22,4.07] | 0.009 | 2.23 [1.06,4.67] | 0.033 |
| > 2 cm | 3.41 [1.88,6.18] | 0.000 | 2.99 [1.45,6.17] | 0.003 |
| Histological Grade | ||||
| Grade 2 | 1.0 | 1.0 | ||
| Grade 3 | 2.92 [1.45,5.86] | 0.003 | 3.53 [1.45,8.61] | 0.005 |
| Grade 4 | 2.98 [1.44,6.15] | 0.003 | 2.60 [1.01,6.69] | 0.047 |
1HPS means the complete remission with DFS longer than 24 months.
* There were no associations with survivin ID score in the TP53(-) group.
Figure 2Prognostic significance of nuclear survivin expression (Kaplan-Meier curve). Patients with high nuclear survivin expression (ID ≥ 1.5) had a significantly better disease-free survival than patients with low nuclear survivin expression (ID < 1.5).