| Literature DB >> 21426539 |
Varun M Kumar1, David K Whynes.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: In England, two national programmes of HPV vaccination for girls have been instituted, a routine programme for 12- and 13-year-olds and a catch-up programme for 17- and 18-year-olds. Uptake rates across the country have been far from uniform, and this research sought to identify factors explaining the variation in uptake by locality.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2011 PMID: 21426539 PMCID: PMC3070653 DOI: 10.1186/1471-2458-11-172
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Public Health ISSN: 1471-2458 Impact factor: 3.295
Descriptive statistics for 152 PCTs
| Mean | Standard Deviation | Minimum | Maximum | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of girls eligible | ||||
| Routine | 1,996 | 1,167 | 367 | 7,730 |
| Catch-up | 2,181 | 1,828 | 654 | 7,788 |
| HPV uptake, first dose only, % | ||||
| Routine | 87.6 | 7.5 | 54.0 | 100.0 |
| Catch-up | 60.2 | 16.6 | 7.6 | 97.3 |
| HPV uptake, 2 doses, % | ||||
| Routine | 85.6 | 8.3 | 52.1 | 100.0 |
| Catch-up | 52.2 | 16.3 | 5.5 | 95.7 |
| Deprivation | ||||
| Average IMD score | 23.7 | 9.1 | 8.1 | 48.3 |
| Average rank | 17,569 | 5,340 | 6,177 | 28,396 |
| Extent, % | 23.9 | 19.2 | 0.3 | 81.3 |
| Local concentration | 29,001 | 3,055 | 19,388 | 32,434 |
| Cervical cancer screening uptake, % | ||||
| Ages 25-49 years | 72.2 | 4.7 | 57.9 | 81.2 |
| Ages 50-64 years | 79.3 | 3.1 | 67.8 | 85.2 |
| Childhood immunisation uptake, % | ||||
| DT/IPV, age 5 | 92.7 | 6.4 | 61.5 | 98.8 |
| DTaP/IPV, age 5 | 79.8 | 13.9 | 21.3 | 95.2 |
| MMR1, age 5 | 89.2 | 5.8 | 60.2 | 96.6 |
| MMR2, age 5 | 78.0 | 10.8 | 32.0 | 91.5 |
| DTaP/IPV/Hib, age 2 | 94.0 | 4.9 | 64.0 | 99.4 |
| MMR, age 2 | 84.9 | 6.4 | 56.3 | 94.7 |
| MenC, age 2 | 92.0 | 7.4 | 56.3 | 98.8 |
| Chlamydia screening, % | ||||
| Screening uptake | 16.4 | 5.1 | 4.2 | 35.8 |
| Positive test results | 7.4 | 2.0 | 3.5 | 12.8 |
| Ethnic composition of population, % | ||||
| White | 86.8 | 12.7 | 35.9 | 97.9 |
| Asian | 7.0 | 7.8 | 0.9 | 43.7 |
| Black | 4.2 | 5.2 | 0.5 | 24.1 |
| Other | 2.1 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 8.8 |
| QOF scores, % | ||||
| Clinical | 97.8 | 1.3 | 90.9 | 99.5 |
| Organisation | 95.8 | 2.7 | 84.1 | 99.1 |
| Patient experience | 83.8 | 6.3 | 47.2 | 94.4 |
| Additional services | 97.2 | 3.2 | 83.4 | 100.0 |
Principal components analysis, varimax rotation, loadings > 0.4
| Communalities | PC1 | PC2 | PC3 | PC4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deprivation | |||||
| Average IMD score | 0.96 | 0.94 | |||
| Average rank | 0.94 | 0.92 | |||
| Extent, % | 0.93 | 0.93 | |||
| Local concentration | 0.83 | 0.90 | |||
| Cervical screening, ages 25-49 year | 0.74 | 0.43 | 0.55 | ||
| Childhood immunisation | |||||
| DT/IPV, age 5 | 0.82 | 0.83 | |||
| DTaP/IPV, age 5 | 0.88 | 0.89 | |||
| MMR1, age 5 | 0.89 | 0.92 | |||
| MMR2, age 5 | 0.89 | 0.91 | |||
| DTaP/IPV/Hib, age 2 | 0.85 | 0.89 | |||
| MMR, age 2 | 0.87 | 0.92 | |||
| MenC, age 2 | 0.74 | 0.83 | |||
| Chlamydia: positive test results | 0.65 | 0.55 | 0.56 | ||
| Ethnic composition | |||||
| White | 0.93 | 0.42 | 0.81 | ||
| Asian | 0.82 | -0.85 | |||
| Black | 0.79 | -0.67 | -0.51 | ||
| Other | 0.74 | -0.50 | -0.62 | ||
| QOF scores | |||||
| QOF Clinical | 0.58 | 0.61 | |||
| QOF Organisation | 0.83 | 0.91 | |||
| QOF Patient experience | 0.66 | 0.73 | |||
| QOF Additional services | 0.84 | 0.76 | |||
Regression results
| Constant | PC1 | PC2 | PC3 | PC4 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uptake at second dose, routine cohort, % | ||||||
| β | 85.60 | 2.48 | -0.27 | 3.11 | 1.71 | 0.25 |
| 95% CIs | 84.45 | 1.33 | -1.42 | 1.96 | 0.06 | |
| 86.75 | 3.63 | 0.88 | 4.26 | 2.86 | ||
| Uptake at second dose, catch-up cohort, % | ||||||
| β | 52.17 | 3.07 | -2.76 | 2.27 | 2.27 | 0.08 |
| 95% CIs | 49.67 | 0.56 | -5.27 | -0.02 | -0.25 | |
| 54.68 | 5.59 | -0.24 | 4.79 | 4.78 | ||
| Fall in uptake between dose 1 and dose 2, catch-up cohort, % | ||||||
| β | 13.75 | -1.58 | 1.82 | -1.1 | -2.71 | 0.12 |
| 95% CIs | 12.22 | -3.12 | 0.28 | -2.64 | -4.25 | |
| 15.28 | -0.05 | 3.35 | 0.44 | -1.18 | ||