| Literature DB >> 26157706 |
Victoria Fernández de Casadevante1, Julita Gil Cuesta2, Lourdes Cantarero-Arévalo1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Cervical cancer is the fourth most common cancer affecting women worldwide. Since 2006, two human papillomavirus vaccines (HPVV) have been licensed to protect women against the virus that causes cervical cancer. However, worldwide coverage remains unequal. Studies from the USA found strong evidence for differences in HPVV uptake by ethnicity and healthcare coverage. As the profile of ethnic groups and the healthcare system in the USA differ from countries in Europe where HPVV is free in most of the countries, we conducted a systematic review in order to analyze the determinants of HPVV uptake in Europe.Entities:
Keywords: Europe; determinants; human papillomavirus; inequalities; uptake; vaccine
Year: 2015 PMID: 26157706 PMCID: PMC4478848 DOI: 10.3389/fonc.2015.00141
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Oncol ISSN: 2234-943X Impact factor: 6.244
Descriptive characteristics of studies eligible for the review.
| Year | Authors | Country | Study time period | Study design | Study location (geographical) | Vaccine delivery mechanism | Study population | Variables adjusted | Overall risk of bias | Data extracted |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Rondy et al. ( | Netherlands | Retrospective chart review | Netherlands | Healthcare setting | 384,869 girls aged 13–16 years | MMR vaccination status, year of birth, country of birth, socioeconomic status | Low | OR | |
| 2012 | Leval et al. ( | Sweden | 1 January, 2006 to 31 December, 2010 | Retrospective cohort study | Sweden | Healthcare setting | 2,209,263 women aged 10–44 years | Age | Low | RRR |
| 2011 | Widgren et al. ( | Denmark | 1 January to 31 December 2009 | Register-based retrospective cohort study | Denmark | Healthcare setting | 33,838 girls born in 1996 | Place of origin, age of mother, number of siblings, place of residence, urban/rural (population density), MMR and DT vaccination | Low | HR |
| 2011 | Lefevere et al. ( | Belgium | January 2007 to June 2009 | Retrospective chart review | Female members of the National Alliance of Christian Mutualities Flanders, Belgium | Healthcare setting | 117,151 girls aged 12–18 years | Year of birth, preferential treatment, median income neighborhood, reimbursement regime | Low | HR |
| 2011 | Giambi et al. ( | Italy | 2007–2009 | Prospective cohort study | 10 Local Health Units in six of Italy’s 21 Regions | Healthcare setting | 1,032 women aged 18–26 years | Age, geographic area, nationality, education, employment status, marital status | Low | OR |
| 2013 | Lions et al. ( | France | 2007–2009 | Retrospective chart review | South-Eastern France | Healthcare setting | 105,327 girls aged 14–16 years | Age, CMU beneficiary, rural area, consultation with family physician, year of initiation, specialty of initiation, consultation with a specialist | Low | RR |
| 2010 | Rouzier et al. ( | France | July 2007 to April/May 2009 | Retrospective chart review | Paris | Healthcare setting | 77,744 women aged 14–23 years affiliated to social security | – | Moderate | Pearson correlation coefficient and |
| 2013 | Ganry et al. ( | France | 2009–2010 | Retrospective chart review | Picardy, France | Healthcare setting | 138,042 women aged from 14 to 23 years affiliated to social security | – | Moderate | Pearson correlation coefficient and |
| 2013 | Lutringer-Magnin et al. ( | France | June–August 2009 | Cross-sectional survey | Rhone-Alpes region | Healthcare setting | 502 women aged 14–23 years | Age, family status, hepatitis B vaccination, mother had had regular Pap Smear | Moderate | OR |
| 2011 | Blödt et al. ( | Germany | 2010 | Cross-sectional survey | Six vocational schools, Berlin | Healthcare setting | 259 girls and 245 boys aged 18–25 years | Years of school education, migration background, past sexual intercourse | High | OR |
| 2013 | Fisher et al. ( | UK | 2008/09 to 2010/2011 | Retrospective cohort study | Three Primary Care Trusts (PCTs)/local authorities in the South West of England | PCTs | 14,282 girls born between 1 September 1995 and 31 August 1998 | Ethnicity, deprivation quintile, PCT/local authority responsible for delivery, program year, MMR vaccination receipt, educational setting, educational attainment | Low | OR |
| 2008 | Brabin et al. ( | UK | February 2007 | Prospective cohort study | 36 secondary schools in two PCTs in Greater Manchester, UK | PCTs | 2,817 schoolgirls in year 8 (12 and 13 years old) | – | Moderate | Logistic regression |
| 2010 | Kumar et al. ( | UK | 2008–2009 | Retrospective chart review | 152 Primary Care Trust (PCT) in England | PCTs | 4,177 women | Ethnicity, childhood vaccination, cervical screening, primary care quality | Low | Regression coefficient |
| 2011 | Roberts et al. ( | UK | 2007–2008 | Prospective cohort study | Two primary care trusts in Manchester | PCTs | 2,817 girls aged 12–13 years | Area level deprivation, ethnicity | Low | OR |
| 2013 | Spencer et al. ( | UK | 2009–2010 | Retrospective chart review | PCT in North West of England | PCTs | 112,451 girls | PCT of residence, deprivation, ethnicity | Low | OR |
| 2014 | Hughes et al. ( | UK | 2008–2011 | Retrospective chart review | 151 PCT, England | PCT | 2,493,698 girls aged 12–17 years | – | Moderate | Spearman Rank correlation coefficients and |
| 2013 | Sinka et al. ( | Scotland | September 2008 to August 2011 | Retrospective chart review | Scotland | School and Healthcare setting | 86,769 girls aged 12–13 years, and 139,742 aged 13–17 | Year of delivery, deprivation, entitled to free school meals (FSM) | Low | OR |
| 2012 | Donadiki et al. ( | Greece | September 2010 to October 2011 | Cross-sectional survey | Higher education Institutes in Athens: seven Universities and two Technological Educational Institutes | Healthcare setting | 3,153 women aged 18–26 years | Age, educational level, smoking status, employment status, relationship status, parent’s educational status, accessibility to health care services, use of condom | Low | OR |
| 2012 | Stöcker et al. ( | Germany | September– December 2010 | Cross-sectional survey | 10th grade school students in Berlin | Healthcare setting | 238 girls aged 14–18 years | Age, negative attitude toward vaccination in general | High | OR |
| 2013 | Bertaut et al. ( | France | October 2010 to May 2011 | Cross-sectional survey | Middle and high schools in the Department of Côte d’Or, France | Healthcare setting | 948 girls aged 14–19 years | School status, school area, physician’s recommendation, mother socioeconomic status, father socioeconomic status, composition of the family, tobacco use, talk about sexuality with parents | Moderate | OR |
| 2013 | Spencer et al. ( | UK | 2011 | Retrospective chart review | North-West of England | PCTs | 117,343 girls aged 12–16 years | Mother’s cervical screening attendance, abnormal cervical screening history, eligibility for screening | Low | OR |
| 2014 | Mollers et al. ( | Netherlands | 2010 | Cross-sectional survey | Netherlands | Healthcare setting | 2,989 girls aged 16–17 years | Degree of urbanization, alcohol consumption, ever had sex, participation of mother to cervical cancer screening, program, religion | Low | OR |
| 2012 | Steens et al. ( | Netherlands | 2009 | Retrospective chart review | Netherlands | Healthcare setting | 337,368 girls aged 13–16 years | Mother’s screening, participation, socio-economic status, urban/rural area, ethnicity | Low | OR |
MMR, measles, mumps, and rubella; DT, diphteria, tetanus; CMU, complementary social welfare healthcare program; PCT, primary care trust; OR, odds-ratio; RRR, relative risk ratio; HR, hazard risk.
Figure 1Flow chart of study selection procedure.
Ethnic background as a determinant of HPVV initiation and completion.
| Authors | Initiation | Completion | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Routine group | Catch-up group | Routine group | Catch-up group | ||
| OR/HR 95% CI | OR/HR 95% CI | OR/HR 95% CI | OR/HR 95% CI | ||
| Rondy et al. ( | Netherlands–Netherlands | 1 (Ref.) | NR | NR | NR |
| Netherlands–Surinam | 0.83 (0.71–0.97) | ||||
| Netherlands–Turkey | 0.78 (0.64–0.97) | ||||
| Netherlands–Morocco | 0.55 (0.43–0.72) | ||||
| Surinam–Surinam | 0.83 (0.75–0.93) | ||||
| Turkey–Turkey | 0.61 (0.56–0.66) | ||||
| Morocco–Morocco | 0.33 (0.31–0.37) | ||||
| Widgren et al.( | Danish-born w both parents Danish-born | 1 (Ref.) | NR | NR | NR |
| Danish-born w one parent Danish-born | 0.84 (0.79–0.89) | ||||
| Danish-born w none of parents Danish-born | 1.02 (0.98–1.06) | ||||
| EU/EFTA country. non-Danish | 0.74 (0.67–0.82) | ||||
| Blödt et al. ( | No migration background | NS | NR | NR | NR |
| Migration background | |||||
| Fisher et al. ( | White British | 1 (Ref.) | NR | 1 (Ref.) | NR |
| Mixed ethnicity | 0.94 (0.55–1.61) | NS | |||
| Asian or British Asian | 0.59 (0.44–0.80) | NS | |||
| Black or British Black | 0.50 (0.32–0.79) | NS | |||
| Chinese and other | 0.48 (0.33–0.71) | NS | |||
| Non-stated | 0.44 (0.39–0.50) | 0.77 (0.65–0.92) | |||
| Kumar et al. ( | White | NR | NR | NR | NR |
| Asian | |||||
| Black | |||||
| Other | |||||
| Roberts et al. ( | White | 1 (Ref.) | NR | NR | NR |
| Other | 0.72 (0.52–0.99) | ||||
| Spencer AM et al. ( | White | 1 (Ref.) | 1 (Ref.) | NS | 1 (Ref.) |
| Mixed | 0.73 (0.53–1.02) | 1.28 (0.94–1.75) | 0.51 (0.33–0.79) | ||
| Asian | 0.90 (0.88–0.92) | 0.95 (0.93–0.97) | 1.06 (1.02–1.09) | ||
| Black | 0.85 (0.77–0.94) | 0.79 (0.71–0.85) | 1.05 (0.91–1.21) | ||
| Other | 0.65 (0.51–0.83) | 0.70 (0.56–0.89) | 0.72 (0.52–1.00) | ||
| Stöcker et al. ( | No migration background | NS | NR | NR | NR |
| Migration background | |||||
| Mollers et al. ( | Dutch | NS | NR | NR | NR |
| Non-Dutch | |||||
| Brabin et al. ( | British | NR | NR | NR | NR |
| Ethnic minorities | |||||
| Steens et al. ( | Dutch | 1 (Ref.) | NR | NR | NR |
| Moroccan | 6.6% (6.1–7.0) | ||||
| Ganry et al. ( | NR | NR | NR | NR | |
NR, not reported.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
The results are reported as OR (95% CI), HR (95% CI), or RR (95% CI).
Socio-economic status (SES) and education level as a determinant of HPVV initiation and completion.
| Authors | Definitions of SES | OR/HR/RR 95% CI | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mollers et al. ( | NS | ||||
| Giambi et al. ( | 1 (Ref.) 1.12 (0.76–1.63) 1.64 (1.13–2.37) | ||||
| 1 (Ref.) 1.41 (1.02–1.93) | |||||
| Brabin et al. ( | NR | ||||
| Kumar et al. ( | NR | ||||
| Rondy et al. ( | Results from a multilevel analysis: SES (score | ||||
| Lefevere et al. ( | Quintile 1: 0.75 (0.72–0.77) Quintile 2: 0.93 (0.90–0.95) Quintile 3: 1 (Ref.) Quintile 4: 1.04 (1.02–1.07) Quintile 5: 1.10 (1.07–1.12) | ||||
| 1 (Ref.) 0.55 (0.52–0.58) | |||||
| Roberts et al. ( | Index of multiple deprivation Per 10-point increase: 0.80 (0.85–0.95) | ||||
| Ganry et al. ( | NS | ||||
| Steens et al. ( | Results from multilevel analysis: Area with low SES: 7.6% (7–8.2%) Area with moderate–low SES: 6.4% (5.5–7.3%) | ||||
| Blödt et al. ( | 0.45 (0.20–1.02) 1 (Ref.) | ||||
| Hughes et al. ( | NR | ||||
| Lions et al.( | |||||
| Fisher et al. ( | |||||
| Sinka et al. ( | Results based on the association of each vaccination record to a Scottish Index of | ||||
| Bertaut et al. ( | Father SES | Father SES | |||
| Spencer et al. ( | Catch-up group: 0.75 (0.63–0.88); 0.75 (0.65–0.88); 0.91 (0.78–1.01); 1.04 (0.89–1.21); 1 (Ref.) | Catch-up group: 0.64 (0.57–0.71); 0.77 (0.70–0.86); 0.91 (0.82–1.01); 1.02 (0.91–1.13) 1 (Ref.) | |||
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
The results are reported as OR (95% CI) or HR (95% CI).
Age as a determinant of HPVV initiation and completion.
| Outcome | Age | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| <13 | 14–15 | 16 | 17–18 | 19–24 | >25 | |
| Rondy et al. ( | 1.06 (1.03–108) | 1.11 (1.09–1.14) | Ref. | NR | NR | NR |
| 1.10 (1.08–1.12) | ||||||
| Lefevere et al. ( | 0.23 (0.20–0.25) | 0.61 (0.55–0.67) | 4.32 (4.11–4.55) | 11.74 (10.89–12.65) | NR | NR |
| 0.21 (0.19–0.24) | Ref. | 19.39 (17.47–21.52) | NR | |||
| 0.37 (0.33–0.41) | ||||||
| Giambi et al. ( | NR | NR | NR | NR | NS | NS |
| Blödt S et al. ( | NR | NR | NR | NS | NS | NR |
| Stöcker et al. ( | NR | – | – | 2.19 per year of life (1.16–4.15) | NR | NR |
| Lions et al. ( | NR | NR | Ref. | 1.06 (1.02–1.10) | NR | NR |
| Donadiki et al. ( | NR | NR | NR | 1.24 (1.02–1.50) | Ref. | NR |
| Rouzier et al. ( | NR | 18, 30% | 32% | 29, 26% | 16, 8, 5, 4, 4% | NR |
| Lutringer-Magnin et al. ( | NR | NR | 68.2% | 56.9% | 18.7% | NR |
| Sinka et al. ( | 93.7% | 94.6% | 93.0, 48.5%* | NR | NR | NR |
| Ganry et al. ( | 0.3% | 22.3, 25.8% | 16.2% | 13.6, 9.3% | 5.2, 2.9, 1.8, 1.4, 1.1, 0% | |
| Rouzier et al. ( | NR | NR | NR | 45.8, 34% | NR | NR |
| Ganry et al. ( | NR | 65.5, 43.1% | NR | NR | NR | NR |
| Sinka et al. ( | 89.4% | 89.9% | 86.6, 31.8%* | NR | NR | NR |
NR, not reported/NS, non-significant.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.