| Literature DB >> 20537184 |
Koushik Chatterjee1, Collet Dandara, Margaret Hoffman, Anna-Lise Williamson.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Cervical cancer, caused by specific oncogenic types of human papillomavirus (HPV), is the second most common cancer in women worldwide. A large number of young sexually active women get infected by HPV but only a small fraction of them have persistent infection and develop cervical cancer pointing to co- factors including host genetics that might play a role in outcome of the HPV infection. This study investigated the role of CCR2-V64I polymorphism in cervical cancer, pre-cancers and HPV infection in South African women resident in Western Cape. CCR2-V64I polymorphism has been previously reported to influence the progression to cervical cancer in some populations and has also been associated with decreased progression from HIV infection to AIDS.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2010 PMID: 20537184 PMCID: PMC2893113 DOI: 10.1186/1471-2407-10-278
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Cancer ISSN: 1471-2407 Impact factor: 4.430
Figure 1Analysis of the . L = DNA ladder, samples 1 and 2 = GG (CCR2-64V - wild type homozygous), samples 3 and 4 = GA (CCR2-V64I - heterozygous), samples 5 and 6 = AA (CCR2-64I - mutant type homozygous), W = PCR amplifying wild type variant (CCR2-64V), M = PCR amplifying mutant type variant (CCR2-64I).
Counts (n), frequencies (%) and association statistics for CCR2-V64I genotypes for cases and controls
| Controls (n = 1378) | Cases (n = 446) | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black 305 (n = 22) | Mixed-ancestry 1073 (n = 78) | Black 106 (n = 24) | Mixed-ancestry 340 (n = 76) | Genotype-cervical cancer association, adjusted for ethnicity and smoking | ||
| GG | 189 (62) | 704 (66) | 24 (23) | 78 (23) | - | 1 |
| AG | 112 (37) | 356 (33) | 81 (76) | 255 (75) | 0.001 | 6.22 (4.85-7.97) |
| AA | 4 (1) | 13 (1) | 1 (1) | 7 (2) | 0.002 | 3.99 (1.68-9.50) |
| AG + AA | 116 (38) | 369 (34) | 82 (77) | 262 (77) | 0.001 | 6.14 (4.79-7.86) |
P-values and OR (95% confidence intervals) are for test of genotype or additive allelic association with cervix cancer risk, adjusted for ethnicity and smoking. P-values next to genotype names are for joint model, others are for ORs of specific genotype compared to reference genotype, indicated with OR = 1. Cases = Women with cancer of the cervix (ICC), Controls = Women without cancer of the cervix.
Association statistics for CCR2-V64I genotypes for cases and SIL positive controls
| SIL positive controls (n = 91) | Cases (n = 446) | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black 31 (34) | Mixed-ancestry 60 (66) | Black 106 (24) | Mixed-ancestry 340 (76) | Genotype-cervical cancer association, adjusted for ethnicity and smoking | ||
| GG | 21 (68) | 40 (66) | 24 (23) | 78 (23) | - | 1 |
| AG | 9 (29) | 19 (32) | 81 (76) | 255 (75) | 0.001 | 7.18 (4.35-11.87) |
| AA | 1 (3) | 1 (2) | 1 (1) | 7 (2) | 0.300 | 2.32 (0.47-11.36) |
| AG + AA | 10 (32) | 20 (33) | 82 (77) | 262 (77) | 0.001 | 6.86 (4.19-11.21) |
Cases = Women with cancer of the cervix (ICC), SIL positive controls = Women without cancer of the cervix (ICC) but positive for LSIL and HSIL by pap smear test.
Association statistics for CCR2-V64I genotypes according to cytology in the control group
| Normal cytology (n = 1070) | Abnormal cytology (n = 185) | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black 210 (20) | Mixed-ancestry 860 (80) | Black 64 (35) | Mixed-ancestry 121 (65) | Genotype-abnormal cytology association, adjusted for ethnicity and smoking | ||
| GG | 124 (59) | 563 (66) | 45 (70) | 78 (64) | - | 1 |
| AG | 84 (40) | 287 (33) | 17 (27) | 40 (33) | 0.290 | 0.83 (0.59-1.17) |
| AA | 2 (1) | 10 (1) | 2 (3) | 3 (3) | 0.134 | 2.28 (0.78-6.69) |
| AG + AA | 86 (41) | 297 (35) | 19 (30) | 43 (36) | 0.437 | 0.88 (0.63-1.22) |
Abnormal cytology = Positive for pap smear test (i.e. positive for ASCUS + positive for LSIL + positive for HSIL), Normal cytology = Negative for pap smear test.
Association statistics for CCR2-V64I genotype for high risk HPV infection in the control group
| High risk HPV positive (201) | High risk HPV negative (1053) | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black 62 (31) | Mixed-ancestry 139 (69) | Black 212 (20) | Mixed-ancestry 841 (80) | Genotype-high risk HPV association, adjusted for ethnicity and smoking | ||
| GG | 34 (55) | 94 (68) | 135 (64) | 546 (65) | - | 1 |
| AG | 27 (43) | 41 (29) | 74 (35) | 286 (34) | 0.904 | 0.98 (0.71-1.35) |
| AA | 1 (2) | 4 (3) | 3 (1) | 9 (1) | 0.163 | 2.14 (0.73-6.25) |
| AG + AA | 28 (45) | 45 (32) | 77 (36) | 295 (35) | 0.913 | 1.02 (0.74-1.40) |
High risk HPV positive = Positive for Hybrid Capture II HPV Test, High risk HPV negative = Negative for Hybrid Capture II HPV Test.
Association statistics for CCR2-V64I genotypes for HSIL in the control group
| Black 210 (20) | Mixed-ancestry 860 (80) | Black 16 (36) | Mixed-ancestry 29 (64) | Genotype-HSIL association, adjusted for ethnicity and smoking | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GG | 124 (59) | 563 (66) | 12 (75) | 21 (72) | - | 1 |
| AG | 84 (40) | 287 (33) | 4 (25) | 8 (28) | 0.190 | 0.64 (0.32-1.25) |
| AA | 2 (1) | 10 (1) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | - | - |
| AG + AA | 86 (41) | 297 (35) | 4 (30) | 8 (28) | 0.157 | 0.61 (0.31-1.21) |
HSIL positive = Positive for HSIL by pap smear test, Normal cytology = Negative for pap smear test.
Figure 2A schematic diagram showing the susceptible effect of CCR2-64I variant during development of ICC.