| Literature DB >> 20374628 |
K Michael Cummings1, Brian V Fix, Paula Celestino, Andrew Hyland, Martin Mahoney, Deborah J Ossip, Ursula Bauer.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The offer of free nicotine replacement therapy (NRT) can be a cost-effective marketing strategy to induce smokers to call a telephone quitline for quitting assistance. However, the most cost-effective supply of free NRT to provide to smokers who call a quitline remains unknown. This study tests the hypothesis that smokers who call a telephone quitline and are given more free nicotine patches would report higher quit rates upon follow-up 12 months later.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2010 PMID: 20374628 PMCID: PMC2856535 DOI: 10.1186/1471-2458-10-181
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Public Health ISSN: 1471-2458 Impact factor: 3.295
Description of the five groups of smokers given free nicotine patches
| Amount of free nicotine patches sent to smokers | Group 1 | Group 2 | Group 3 | Group 4 | Group 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of Participants | 19,852 | 38,667 | 19,859 | 35,334 | 2,000 |
| Survey Sample Size | 490 | 588 | 731 | 1,386 | 707 |
| Program Dates | 11/2004 - 8/2005 | 9/2005 - 5/2006 | 11/2004 - 5/2006 | 4/2003 - 5/2003 | 4/2004 - 6/2004 |
| Mean duration of follow-up for the initial follow-up survey (months) | 3.14 | 3.12 | 3.15 | 5.51 | 7.24 |
| Response rate initial follow-up survey* | 69.0% | 69.0% | 45.2% | 63.7% | 68.7% |
| Number of eligible subjects who completed the initial follow-up survey | 338 | 406 | 332 | 880 | 486 |
| Mean duration of follow-up for the 12-month follow-up survey (months) | 12.85 | 12.08 | 12.03 | 14.00 | 12.50 |
| Response rate 12-month follow-up survey** | 68.6% | 56.9% | 50.0% | 65.6% | 73.3% |
| Number of eligible subjects who completed both surveys | 232 | 231 | 166 | 577 | 356 |
| Overall response rate 12-month follow-up survey*** | 47.3% | 39.3% | 22.7% | 41.6% | 50.3% |
*Initial follow-up response rate defined as the number of completed interviews among those considered eligible for follow-up (defined as those with working phone numbers).
**12-month response rate defined as the number of completed interviews among those who completed the initial follow-up survey
***Overall response rate defined as the number of completed interviews among those initially eligible for follow-up
Characteristics of the five groups of smokers given free nicotine patches
| Amount of free nicotine patches sent to smokers | Group 1 | Group 2 | Group 3 | Group 4 | Group 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPD at Baseline | |||||
| 10-19 CPD | 31.1% | 29.0% | 28.4% | 23.5% | 30.3% |
| 20-30 CPD | 40.8% | 44.6% | 40.5% | 43.9% | 50.4% |
| 31 + CPD | 28.1% | 26.5% | 31.1% | 32.6% | 19.2% |
| Gender | |||||
| Male: | 45.0% | 42.1% | 48.5% | 43.4% | 47.9% |
| Female: | 55.0% | 57.9% | 51.5% | 56.6% | 52.1% |
| Age† | |||||
| 18-34: | 22.5% | 23.2% | 37.7% | 21.8% | 31.3% |
| 35-54: | 52.1% | 57.4% | 53.3% | 57.8% | 52.9% |
| 55+: | 25.4% | 19.5% | 9.0% | 20.4% | 15.8% |
| Race/ethnicity† | |||||
| White non-Hispanic | 72.2% | 81.0% | 64.8% | 52.1% | 65.4% |
| Black non-Hispanic | 14.2% | 9.9% | 17.2% | 25.9% | 18.6% |
| Hispanic | 7.4% | 6.7% | 13.3% | 14.9% | 8.9% |
| Other | 6.2% | 2.5% | 4.8% | 7.2% | 7.2% |
| Education† | |||||
| High School or Less | 46.7% | 42.7% | 54.9% | 43.4% | 53.2% |
| Greater than High School | 53.3% | 57.3% | 45.1% | 56.6% | 46.8% |
| Health Insurance | |||||
| Private | 100.0% | 100.0% | 00.0 | 69.3% | 0.0% |
| Medicaid | 0.0% | 0.0% | 40.6 | 18.3% | 0.0% |
| Uninsured | 0.0% | 0.0% | 59.4 | 9.6% | 100.0% |
| Other/unknown | 0.0% | 0.0% | 00.0 | 2.8% | 0.0% |
† Age, Race/ethnicity, Education - Chi-square test: p-value < 0.01.
Description of Nicotine Patch Usage
| Number of free nicotine patches provided | Group 1 | Group 2 | Group 3 | Group 4 | Group 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number completed surveys | 338 | 406 | 332 | 884 | 486 |
| % Received free patches | 97.9% | 94.1% | 98.2% | 98.9% | 98.6% |
| % Used any of the free patches | 84.3% | 82.3% | 88.6% | 88.9% | 87.8% |
| Number of patches used† | |||||
| 0 patches | 14.3% | 15.2% | 11.7% | 11.4% | 2.6% |
| 1-7 patches | 22.9% | 24.9% | 19.4% | 16.9% | 17.6% |
| 8-14 patches | 61.6% | 43.0% | 52.8% | 10.6% | 9.5% |
| 15-28 patches | 0.9% | 12.6% | 10.8% | 22.0% | 16.2% |
| 29-42 patches | 0.3% | 3.4% | 3.7% | 39.2% | 16.9% |
| 43 + patches | 0.0% | 0.8% | 1.5% | 11.4% | 37.1% |
| % Purchased additional NRT† | 26.0% | 17.0% | 17.8% | 2.8% | 3.1% |
† Chi-square test: p-value < 0.01.
Smoking Outcomes by the Amount of Free Nicotine Patches Sent to Smokers
| Number of free nicotine patches provided | Group 1 | Group 2 | Group 3 | Group 4 | Group 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12-month quit rate* | 31.0% | 21.0% | 15.5% | 37.8% | 31.1% |
| 12-month intent-to-treat quit rate** | 19.1% | 12.9% | 7.0% | 23.1% | 22.6% |
| Sustained quitters* | 24.6% | 20.3% | 11.7% | 27.3% | 19.9% |
| Relapsed smokers* | 18.9% | 14.9% | 16.4% | 11.9% | 10.2% |
| Delayed quitters* | 6.4% | 0.7% | 3.8% | 10.5% | 11.3% |
* adjusting for demographic characteristics (age, gender, and race), education level, and number of cigarettes smoked per day at the time of enrollment.
**non-responders are counted as smokers at the time of the 12-month follow-up survey.
Mean differences on smoking outcome measures between groups
| Mean Difference on Smoking Outcome Measures | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comparisons | 12-month quit rate | 12-month intent-to-treat quit rate | Sustained quitters | Relapsed smokers | Delayed quitters | |
| .05 | .06 | .01 | .00 | .03 | ||
| .07 | .08* | .05 | -.01 | .02 | ||
| -.08 | -.04 | -.04 | .08* | -.04 | ||
| -.05 | -.05 | -.03 | .09* | -.02 | ||
| .03 | .03 | .04 | -.02 | -.01 | ||
| -.12* | -.10* | -.05 | .07 | -.07* | ||
| -.10 | -.11* | -.04 | .09* | -.06 | ||
| -.15* | -.13* | -.09 | .09* | -.06 | ||
| -.13* | -.14* | -.08 | .10* | -.04 | ||
| .02 | -.01 | .01 | .02 | .01 | ||
Note: Group 1 = 2 weeks of patches; Group 2 = 4 weeks of patches; Group 3 = 6 weeks of patches contingent upon progress toward quitting measured at 2 weeks; Group 4 = 6-weeks of patches; Group 5 = 8 weeks of patches
* indicates significant difference in means between group compared is different at p < 0.05 level after the Bonferroni correction is applied