| Literature DB >> 19765304 |
Robert W Aldridge1, David Iglesias, Carlos F Cáceres, J Jaime Miranda.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The HIV epidemic in Peru is still regarded as concentrated -- sentinel surveillance data shows greatest rates of infection in men who have sex with men, while much lower rates are found in female sex workers and still lower in the general population. Without an appropriate set of preventive interventions, continuing infections could present a challenge to the sustainability of the present programme of universal access to treatment. Determining how specific prevention and care strategies would impact on the health of Peruvians should be key in reshaping the national response.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2009 PMID: 19765304 PMCID: PMC2761404 DOI: 10.1186/1471-2458-9-352
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Public Health ISSN: 1471-2458 Impact factor: 3.295
Population risk groups and their associated estimated population size used in EPP analysis
| MSM | 620,978* | Based on 2005 estimate [ |
| FSW | 25,500† | 2002 figure (average) based national aids programme report to UNAIDS[ |
| Pregnant women | 587,000‡ | 2005 Figures based on births per year[ |
| Remaining population | 26,040,522 | 2005 Figures from UN Population data base and calculated by subtracting populations from [ |
*MSM remain in this group for lifetime
† FSWs are estimated to remain in this population for an average of 5 years and return to remaining population afterwards
‡ Pregnant women remain in population for one year and return to remaining population afterwards
Behavioural parameters used in the GOALS model: Ranges and best fit values.
| Input | Min | Max | Best fit | Source |
| Percent of men 15-49 that are sexually active | 88.0 | 95.3 | 94.0 | [ |
| Percent of women 15-49 that are sexually active | 74.8 | 95.5 | 91.0 | [ |
| Sexually active 15-19 as % of 15-49 | 54.2 | 76.8 | 67.0 | [ |
| MSM | ||||
| Input | Min | Max | Best fit | Source |
| Percent of men in risk group | 0.0 | 15.0 | 3.2 | [ |
| coital frequency (acts per year) | 30 | 70 | 35.7 | [ |
| number of partners per year | 1 | 6 | 1.2 | [ |
| Condom usage (percentage of acts) | 24.3 | 55.6 | 53.6 | [ |
| High risk men | ||||
| Input | Min | Max | Best fit | Source |
| Percent of men in risk group | 4.0 | 36.0 | 4.4 | [ |
| coital frequency (acts per year) | 2 | 70 | 10.0 | [ |
| number of partners per year | 2 | 89 | 2.5 | [ |
| Condom usage (percentage of acts) | 59.6 | 95.8 | 93.9 | [ |
| Medium risk men | ||||
| Input | Min | Max | Best fit | Source |
| Percent of men in risk group category | 5.0 | 16.0 | 12.4 | [ |
| coital frequency (acts per year) | 30 | 70 | 31.0 | [ |
| number of partners per year | 2 | 5 | 2.2 | † |
| Condom usage (percentage of acts) | 7.5 | 36.6 | 19.2 | [ |
| Low risk men | ||||
| Input | Min | Max | Best fit | Source |
| Percent of men in risk group category | * | * | * | * |
| coital frequency (acts per year) | 30 | 70 | 38.9 | [ |
| number of partners per year | 1 | 2 | 1.1 | † |
| Condom usage (percentage of acts) | 0.0 | 28.9 | 23.8 | [ |
| Partners per year Women (percentage of total female population aged 15-49 in risk group) | ||||
| Input | Min | Max | Best fit | Source |
| High risk (< 0.0%) | 500 | 1200 | 559.5 | [ |
| Medium Risk (18.5%) | 1 | 3 | 1.5 | † |
| Low risk (81.5%) | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | † |
*Determined as remainder of MSM, High and Medium risk groups
† Number of partners per year for the low and medium risk groups provides the basis of stratification by which the risk group is defined.
Biological parameters used in the GOALS model: Ranges and best fit values.
| MSM | ||||
| Input | Min | Max | Best fit | Source |
| HIV prevalence | 0.0 | 21.97 | 7.5 | [ |
| Prevalence of ulcerative STIs* | 0.0 | 72.3 | 23.7 | [ |
| Prevalence of non-ulcerative STIs† | 0.0 | 6.3 | 5.2 | [ |
| Percent of STI cases treated | 84.1 | 87.1 | 85.3 | [ |
| High risk men | ||||
| Input | Min | Max | Best fit | Source |
| HIV prevalence | 0.7 | 13.8 | 7.3 | [ |
| Prevalence of ulcerative STIs* | 0.02 | 29.9 | 10.4 | [ |
| Prevalence of non-ulcerative STIs† | 0.7 | 6.2 | 5.8 | [ |
| Percent of STI cases treated | 84.1 | 87.1 | 85.8 | [ |
| Medium risk men | ||||
| Input | Min | Max | Best fit | Source |
| HIV prevalence | 0.1 | 0.7 | 0.6 | [ |
| Prevalence of ulcerative STIs* | 1.0 | 15.2 | 6.8 | [ |
| Prevalence of non-ulcerative STIs† | 0.0 | 3.0 | 2.6 | Assumption |
| Percent of STI cases treated | 84.1 | 87.1 | 84.3 | [ |
| Condom usage | ||||
| Low risk men | ||||
| Input | Min | Max | Best fit | Source |
| HIV prevalence | 0.1 | 0.6 | 0.6 | [ |
| Prevalence of ulcerative STIs* | 0.8 | 7 | 3.3 | [ |
| Prevalence of non-ulcerative STIs† | 0.0 | 4.7 | 2.8 | [ |
| Percent of STI cases treated | 84.1 | 87.1 | 86.0 | [ |
| Women | ||||
| Input | Min | Max | Best fit | Source |
| HIV prevalence - FSW | 0.6 | 1.9 | 1.8 | [ |
| HIV prevalence - Medium | 0.1 | 1.9 | 0.5 | Assumption |
| HIV prevalence - Low | 0.1 | 1.1 | 0.1 | [ |
* For the purposes of this analysis, ulcerative STIs include: syphilis, chancroid and herpes simplex virus-2.
† For the purposes of this analysis, non-ulcerative STIs include: gonorrhea and chlamydia.
Unit costs per person reached by intervention in 2008 $US.
| Cost per STI case treated | 3.7 |
| Cost per youth reached by peer educator | 8.0 |
| Cost per teacher trained | 62.0 |
| Cost per sex worker reached | 124.0 |
| Cost per person reached with mass media | 0.4 |
| Cost per person reached | 103.0 |
| Total costs per client | 40.0 |
| Cost per mother and child treated | 23.2 |
| Basic† | 3379 |
| Intermediate‡ | 3788 |
| Comprehensive§ | 3792 |
Further details of the individual unit costs and assumptions made for each intervention are provided in the supplementary materials that accompany the manuscript [see Additional file 1].
*Costing for highly active antiretroviral therapy (HAART) were computed based on local protocols and prior analysis[1].
† Antiretrovirals, Monitoring (CD4 + Viral Load)
‡ Basic programme + Imaging tests, additional lab monitoring, administrative costs
§ Intermediate programme + treatment of opportunistic infections
Interventions against HIV/AIDS and their associated coverage levels, total costs, yearly costs, yearly infections averted, yearly DALYS averted and sorted by average cost effectiveness
| FSW | 50 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 1,970 | 394 | 10,118 | 55 (2 - 124) |
| FSW | 95 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 3,730 | 746 | 19,157 | 55 (1 - 105) |
| FSW | 80 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 3,130 | 626 | 16,076 | 55 (2 - 116) |
| Blood safety | 50 | 5.3 | 0.9 | 13,050 | 2,610 | 67,025 | 79 (41 - 79) |
| Blood safety | 80 | 8.5 | 1.4 | 20,570 | 4,114 | 105,648 | 80 (43 - 80) |
| Blood safety | 95 | 10.1 | 1.7 | 24,260 | 4,852 | 124,599 | 81 (43 - 91) |
| VCT | 95 | 8.2 | 1.4 | 13,870 | 2,774 | 71,236 | 116 (18 - 116) |
| VCT | 50 | 4.4 | 0.7 | 7,300 | 1,460 | 37,493 | 118 (18 - 118) |
| VCT | 80 | 7.1 | 1.2 | 11,670 | 2,334 | 59,937 | 118 (18 - 118) |
| Youth: in-school | 50 | 13.7 | 2.3 | 21,760 | 4,352 | 131,126 | 104 (12 - 177) |
| Youth: in-school | 80 | 22.0 | 3.7 | 22,760 | 4,552 | 137,152 | 161 (19 - 270) |
| Youth: in-school | 95 | 26.2 | 4.4 | 23,020 | 4,604 | 138,719 | 189 (12 - 630) |
| mass media | 50 | 11.3 | 1.9 | 8,930 | 1,786 | 45,864 | 246 (89 - 253) |
| Condoms | 95 | 61.0 | 10.2 | 23,740 | 4,748 | 121,929 | 500 (64 - 500) |
| Condoms | 80 | 51.3 | 8.6 | 19,890 | 3,978 | 102,155 | 503 (62 - 503) |
| Condoms | 50 | 32.1 | 5.3 | 12,430 | 2,486 | 63,840 | 503 (58 - 503) |
| STI treatment | 50 | 25.1 | 4.2 | 6,600 | 1,320 | 33,898 | 739 (200 - 1021) |
| STI treatment | 80 | 40.1 | 6.7 | 10,290 | 2,058 | 52,849 | 759 (199 - 1045) |
| STI treatment | 95 | 47.6 | 7.9 | 12,080 | 2,416 | 62,043 | 767 (200 - 1055) |
| MSM | 50 | 75.0 | 12.5 | 11,090 | 2,218 | 56,958 | 1,317 (354 - 1317) |
| MSM | 80 | 120.0 | 20.0 | 17,570 | 3,514 | 90,240 | 1,330 (351 - 1330) |
| MSM | 95 | 142.5 | 23.8 | 20,770 | 4,154 | 106,675 | 1,336 (350 - 1336) |
| HAART | |||||||
| Comprehensive | 95 | 37.7 | 6.3 | - | - | 18917 | 1995 |
| Intermediate | 95 | 37.7 | 6.3 | - | - | 16412 | 2297 |
| Basic | 95 | 33.6 | 5.6 | - | - | 13999 | 2403 |
| PMTCT | 80 | 246.4 | 41.1 | 10,460 | 2092 | 41,557 | 5,928 (2313 - 5.928) |
*Ranges based upon sensitivity analysis whereby the model was run using randomly generated values for the behavioural and biological parameters which were varied so that HIV prevalence rates did not deviate by greater than 50% from the baseline predictions.
Figure 1Expansion pathway for incremental addition of interventions - based upon the average cost effectiveness ratio ($/DALY averted). 1= FSW 95% coverage; 2 = 1 + Blood safety 95% coverage; 3 = 2 + Youth: in-school 50% coverage; 4 = 3 + VCT 95% coverage; 5 = 4 + Youth: in-school 95% coverage; 6 = 5 + mass media; 7 = 6 + Condoms 95% coverage; 8 = 7 + STI treatment 95% coverage; 9 = 8 + MSM 95% coverage; 10 = 9 + HAART comprehensive; 11 = 10 + PMTCT 80% coverage.