| Literature DB >> 18761742 |
Sandro Pignata1, Gabriella Ferrandina, Giovanna Scarfone, Paolo Scollo, Franco Odicino, Gennaro Cormio, Dionyssios Katsaros, Antonella Villa, Liliana Mereu, Fabio Ghezzi, Luigi Manzione, Rossella Lauria, Enrico Breda, Desiderio Gueli Alletti, Michela Ballardini, Alessandra Vernaglia Lombardi, Roberto Sorio, Giorgia Mangili, Domenico Priolo, Giovanna Magni, Alessandro Morabito.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Mucinous ovarian carcinoma have a poorer prognosis compared with other histological subtypes. The aim of this study was to evaluate, retrospectively, the activity of chemotherapy in patients with platinum sensitive recurrent mucinous ovarian cancer.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2008 PMID: 18761742 PMCID: PMC2538544 DOI: 10.1186/1471-2407-8-252
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Cancer ISSN: 1471-2407 Impact factor: 4.430
Characteristics of the patients with recurrent mucinous ovarian cancer compared to other histological subtypes at the time of initial diagnosis of ovarian cancer.
| 20 | 388 | ||
| 20 | 384 | n.s.* | |
| Mean (± s.d.) | 54.9 ± 12.5 | 57.7 ± 10.8 | |
| median | 55 | 57 | |
| range | 25–71 | 31–94 | |
| 20 | 383 | ||
| I | 20.0% | 6.5% | |
| II | 10.0% | 7.3% | |
| III | 65.0% | 77.0% | |
| IV | 5.0% | 9.1% | |
| 12 | 348 | ||
| 1 | 25.0% | 3.4% | |
| 2 | 16.7% | 24.7% | |
| 3 | 58.3% | 71.8% | |
| 15 | 319 | ||
| No residual disease | 46.7% | 26.0% | |
| Optimal (≤ 1 cm residual disease) | 20.0% | 29.5% | |
| Suboptimal (> 1 cm residual disease) | 33.3% | 44.5% | |
| 15 | 347 | ||
| 0 | 60.0% | 68.3% | |
| 1 | 33.3% | 26.5% | |
| 2 | 6.7% | 4.3% | |
| 3 | . | 0.9% | |
| 20 | 338 | ||
| Platinum single agent | 15.0% | 11.1% | |
| Platinum based combinations | 85.0% | 88.9% | |
• t-test; ** χ2 Mantel-Haenszel; *** χ2
Characteristics of patients with mucinous ovarian cancer with a recurrence free interval > 6 months compared to other histological subtypes at the time of the diagnosis of recurrence.
| 20 | 388 | ||
| 20 | 380 | ||
| Mean (± s.d.) | 57.6 ± 12.8 | 59.8 ± 10.8 | n.s.* |
| Median | 58 | 60.5 | |
| Range | 28–78 | 33–97 | |
| 20 | 360 | ||
| 0 | 45.0% | 62.8% | |
| 1 | 40.0% | 33.9% | |
| 2 | 15.0% | 3.3% | |
| 3 | . | . | . |
| 17 | 378 | ||
| 6–12 months | 58.8% | 38.9% | |
| > 12 months | 41.2% | 61.1% | |
| | 10.6 (5–141) | 15.3 (5–160) | |
| 20 | 335 | ||
| 1 | 25.0% | 44.8% | |
| > 1 | 75.0% | 55.2% | |
| 19 | 375 | ||
| Yes | 26.3% | 20.5% | |
| No | 73.7% | 79.5% | |
| 5 | 64 | ||
| No residual | . | 50.0% | |
| Residual desease | 100.0% | 50.0% | |
| 14 | 247 | ||
| Normal: ≤ 35 | 14.3% | 12.1% | |
| > 35 U/ml | 85.7% | 87.9% | |
* t-test; ** χ2 Mantel-Haenszel; *** χ2; ****Wilcoxon
Response to second line chemotherapy in patients with mucinous ovarian cancer with a recurrence free interval > 6 months compared to other histological subtypes
| 20 | 388 | ||
| 19 | 384 | ||
| Platinum single agent | (8) 42.1% | (67) 17.4% | |
| Platinum based combination | (6) 31.6% | (184) 47.9% | |
| No platinum | (5) 26.3% | (133) 34.6% | |
| 11 | 340 | ||
| CR + PR | (4) 36.4% | (213) 62.6% | |
| 7 | 227 | ||
| CR + PR | (4) 57.1% | (170) 74.9% | |
| 4 | 113 | ||
| CR + PR | (-) 0% | (43) 38.1% | |
| Mean (± s.d.) | 1.9 ± 1.1 | 2.8 + 1.3 | 0.0023** |
* χ2; **t-test
Figure 1Overall survival from recurrence in patients with mucinous (◆) compared to other histotypes (■).