| Literature DB >> 36241979 |
Christian Ifediora1,2, Lennert Veerman3, Emmanuel Azuike4, Uchenna Ekwochi5, Williams Obiozor6.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Quests for the global elimination of cervical cancer and its related SDG goals by 2030 are achievable if realistic approaches for improving outcomes in LMICs are entrenched. Targeting teenage high schoolers in these countries, which largely lack universally-affordable anti-cervical cancer measures, can be a game-changer. This paper evaluates a 2019 Harvard-endorsed measure that integrated relevant teachings into the curricula of some Nigerian high schools, in what was a global-first.Entities:
Keywords: Cervical cancer; High school; Intervention; Knowledge; Secondary school; Teenage women
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2022 PMID: 36241979 PMCID: PMC9562070 DOI: 10.1186/s12889-022-14231-4
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Public Health ISSN: 1471-2458 Impact factor: 4.135
Fig. 1Sample Size Estimation for the Study
Structure of the questionnaires (Additional files 2 and 3)
| The questionnaire is a 10-page document that was divided into 4 parts. The pre-intervention or Phase 1 questionnaire (Additional File |
| Part 1 (Page 1 on both documents) contained the Introduction, Participant’s Information, and Consent, while Part 2 (Page 2) contained the seven major questions designed for collecting the basic demographics of the participants |
| Part 3 (Pages 3 to 6) explored knowledge on breast cancer and breast self-examination (BSE), which were not covered in this paper |
| Part 4 (pages 7 to 10), which is the main focus of this paper (along with Parts 1 and 2), had 10 main questions (some with sub-components) that were designed to collect information on the General Knowledge on Cervical Cancers, Pap Smear and HPV Vaccinations, as well as Risk Factors and Symptoms. Questions 1 to 5 (Page 7) explored the General Knowledge. Question 6 (Page 8; 10 sub-questions) explored Pap Smears, Question Numbers 7 (Page 8; 14 sub-questions) looked at Risk Factors and Question 8 (Page 9; 7 sub-questions) looked at Symptoms. Knowledge questions for Pap smear (Question 9, with 10 sub-questions) and HPV (Question 10, with 9 sub-questions) were explored on pages 9 and 10, respectively |
Knowledge changes on 3 aspects of cervical cancer (with respect to the study phases)
| S/N | Variables | Phase 1 Vs 2 (5,499) | Phase 1 Vs 4 (3,185) | Phase 2 Vs 4 (3314) | |||||||||
| (Questions) | OR | Lower | Upper | p | OR | Lower | Upper | p | OR | Lower | Upper | p | |
| 1 | Ever heard of cervical cancer? | Number ( | |||||||||||
| 2.50 | 2.22 | 2.81 | < 0.01* | 4.617 | 3.682 | 5.789 | < 0.01* | 1.850 | 1.474 | 2.322 | < 0.01* | ||
| 2 | Ever heard of cervical cancer screening? | ||||||||||||
| 2.81 | 2.49 | 3.16 | < 0.01* | 3.78 | 3.07 | 4.65 | < 0.01* | 1.35 | 1.10 | 1.65 | < 0.01* | ||
| 3 | Ever heard of Pap Smear? | ||||||||||||
| 3.25 | 2.86 | 3.68 | < 0.01* | 3.81 | 3.10 | 4.68 | < 0.01* | 1.17 | 0.96 | 1.43 | 0.12 | ||
| 4 | Ever heard of HPV and Vaccinations? | ||||||||||||
| 3.66 | 3.23 | 4.14 | < 0.01* | 5.26 | 4.26 | 6.48 | < 0.01* | 1.44 | 1.17 | 1.76 | < 0.01* | ||
| S/N | Variables | Phase 1 Vs 2 (5,499) | Phase 1 Vs 4 (3,185) | Phase 2 Vs 4 (3314) | |||||||||
| (Statements) | OR | Lower | Upper | p | OR | Lower | Upper | p | OR | Lower | Upper | p | |
| 1 | Pap smear detects cervical cancer (Ca) | ||||||||||||
| 0.95 | 0.77 | 1.17 | 0.63 | 13.90 | 10.96 | 17.64 | < 0.01* | 14.64 | 11.48 | 18.65 | < 0.01* | ||
| 2 | Pap smear is for married women only | 2593 | |||||||||||
| 3.20 | 2.75 | 3.71 | < 0.01* | 1.09 | 0.80 | 1.49 | 0.57 | 0.34 | 0.25 | 0.46 | < 0.01* | ||
| 3 | Pap smear is for women > 18 years | ||||||||||||
| 1.64 | 1.40 | 1.91 | < 0.01* | 2.95 | 2.32 | 3.76 | < 0.01* | 1.80 | 1.42 | 2.28 | < 0.01* | ||
| 4 | Pap smear should start 2 years after sexual debut | ||||||||||||
| 1.73 | 1.48 | 2.02 | < 0.01* | 2.26 | 1.76 | 2.91 | < 0.01* | 1.31 | 1.02 | 1.67 | 0.03* | ||
| 5 | Pap smear starts from menopause | ||||||||||||
| 2.66 | 2.29 | 3.08 | < 0.01* | 1.16 | 0.86 | 1.55 | 0.33 | 0.44 | 0.33 | 0.58 | < 0.01* | ||
| 6 | Pap smear is for those with Cervix cancer history | ||||||||||||
| 2.03 | 1.77 | 2.34 | < 0.01* | 1.24 | 0.95 | 1.61 | 0.12 | 0.61 | 0.47 | 0.79 | < 0.01* | ||
| 7 | Pap smear is to be done 2 yearly | ||||||||||||
| 1.12 | 0.94 | 1.33 | 0.20 | 3.26 | 2.55 | 4.17 | < 0.01* | 2.92 | 2.28 | 3.73 | < 0.01* | ||
| 8 | Pap smear is to be done once only | ||||||||||||
| 2.28 | 1.96 | 2.65 | < 0.01* | 1.17 | 0.87 | 1.57 | 0.32 | 0.51 | 0.38 | 0.68 | < 0.01* | ||
| S/N | Variables | Phase 1 Vs 2 (5,499) | Phase 1 Vs 4 (3,185) | Phase 2 Vs 4 (3314) | |||||||||
| (Statements) | OR | Lower | Upper | p | OR | Lower | Upper | p | OR | Lower | Upper | p | |
| 1 | HPV vaccine is preventive | ||||||||||||
| 1.12 | 0.94 | 1.33 | 0.22 | 5.27 | 4.15 | 6.69 | < 0.01* | 4.72 | 3.72 | 5.99 | < 0.01* | ||
| 2 | HPV Vaccine is best given before sexual debut | ||||||||||||
| 1.00 | 0.83 | 1.19 | 0.97 | 3.71 | 2.91 | 4.74 | < 0.01* | 3.73 | 2.91 | 4.77 | < 0.01* | ||
1. Binary Logistics Regression was used for all inferential analysis
2. Phase 1: Pre-intervention (0 Month); Phase 2 = One-month post-intervention; Phase 4 = Twelve-month post
3. Phase 3 data was not collected due toCOVID-19 pandemic lockdowns
4. * = Statistically significant
Knowledge changes on 2 aspects of cervical cancer (with respect to the study phases)
| S/N | Variables | Phase 1 Vs 2 (5,499) | Phase 1 Vs 4 (3,185) | Phase 2 Vs 4 (3314) | |||||||||
| (Risk Factors) | OR | Lower | Upper | p | OR | Lower | Upper | p | OR | Lower | Upper | p | |
| 1 | Early sex | Number included ( | |||||||||||
| 1.10 | 0.90 | 1.36 | 0.35 | 13.21 | 10.35 | 16.84 | < 0.01* | 11.96 | 9.38 | 15.24 | < 0.01* | ||
| 2 | Multiple partners | ||||||||||||
| 0.79 | 0.66 | 0.96 | 0.01* | 8.00 | 6.31 | 10.13 | < 0.01* | 10.07 | 7.88 | 12.87 | < 0.01* | ||
| 3 | Smoking | 4297 | |||||||||||
| 0.84 | 0.71 | 0.99 | 0.04* | 4.30 | 3.41 | 5.41 | < 0.01* | 5.14 | 4.05 | 6.51 | < 0.01* | ||
| 4 | Alcohol | 4259 | 2588 | ||||||||||
| 0.34 | 0.29 | 0.39 | < 0.01* | 1.40 | 1.12 | 1.75 | < 0.01* | 4.17 | 3.28 | 5.29 | < 0.01* | ||
| 5 | Having more than 4 babies | 4260 | 2574 | ||||||||||
| 0.48 | 0.41 | 0.55 | < 0.01* | 1.61 | 1.28 | 2.02 | < 0.01* | 3.38 | 2.66 | 4.30 | < 0.01* | ||
| 6 | High fat diet | 4247 | 2571 | 2420 | |||||||||
| 1.03 | 0.88 | 1.20 | 0.73 | 1.52 | 1.18 | 1.96 | < 0.01* | 1.48 | 1.15 | 1.91 | < 0.01* | ||
| 7 | Use of the oral birth pill | 4238 | 2571 | 2405 | |||||||||
| 1.19 | 1.02 | 1.40 | 0.03* | 1.99 | 1.55 | 2.57 | < 0.01* | 1.68 | 1.30 | 2.16 | < 0.01* | ||
| 8 | Spiritual attack | 4206 | 2555 | 2373 | |||||||||
| 2.02 | 1.76 | 2.32 | < 0.01* | 0.79 | 0.59 | 1.05 | 0.11 | 0.39 | 0.29 | 0.52 | < 0.01* | ||
| 9 | Having a family history | 4234 | 2568 | 2400 | |||||||||
| 1.36 | 1.181 | 1.55 | < 0.01* | 1.25 | 0.97 | 1.60 | 0.08 | 0.92 | 0.72 | 1.18 | 0.51 | ||
| 10 | Vaginal wart | 4259 | 2587 | 2412 | |||||||||
| 0.32 | 0.27 | 0.37 | < 0.01* | 1.69 | 1.36 | 2.12 | < 0.01* | 5.33 | 4.18 | 6.79 | < 0.01* | ||
| 11 | Urinary Tract Infection | 4233 | 2566 | 2413 | |||||||||
| 0.35 | 0.30 | 0.41 | < 0.01* | 1.49 | 1.19 | 1.87 | < 0.01* | 4.28 | 3.36 | 5.45 | < 0.01* | ||
| 12 | STDs | 4228 | 2567 | 2397 | |||||||||
| 0.33 | 0.29 | 0.39 | < 0.01* | 1.67 | 1.34 | 2.09 | < 0.01* | 5.02 | 3.95 | 6.38 | < 0.01* | ||
| 13 | Poison | 4218 | 2555 | 2387 | |||||||||
| 1.85 | 1.61 | 2.12 | < 0.01* | 0.91 | 0.69 | 1.20 | 0.49 | 0.49 | 0.37 | 0.65 | < 0.01* | ||
| 14 | Hereditary | 4261 | 2579 | 2426 | |||||||||
| 1.36 | 1.19 | 1.56 | < 0.01* | 1.16 | 0.90 | 1.49 | 0.26 | 0.85 | 0.66 | 1.09 | 0.20 | ||
| S/N | Variables | Phase 1 Vs 2 (5,499) | Phase 1 Vs 4 (3,185) | Phase 2 Vs 4 (3,314) | |||||||||
| (Symptoms) | OR | Lower | Upper | p | OR | Lower | Upper | p | OR | Lower | Upper | p | |
| 1 | Offensive discharge | 4459 | 2707 | 2612 | |||||||||
| 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.12 | < 0.01* | 2.06 | 1.67 | 2.55 | < 0.01* | 20.22 | 15.73 | 26.01 | < 0.01* | ||
| 2 | Bleeds after sexual intercourse | 4260 | 2420 | ||||||||||
| 0.96 | 0.80 | 1.16 | 0.69 | 5.56 | 4.35 | 7.11 | < 0.01* | 5.78 | 4.51 | 7.42 | < 0.01* | ||
| 3 | Pain with menstruation | 4240 | 2584 | 2408 | |||||||||
| 1.22 | 1.06 | 1.40 | 0.01* | 1.66 | 1.32 | 2.10 | < 0.01* | 1.36 | 1.08 | 1.72 | 0.01* | ||
| 4 | Heavy period (menstruation) | 4227 | 2563 | 2398 | |||||||||
| 1.15 | 0.99 | 1.32 | 0.07 | 1.32 | 1.02 | 1.70 | 0.03* | 1.15 | 0.89 | 1.48 | 0.28 | ||
| 5 | No symptoms | 4231 | 2560 | 2401 | |||||||||
| 1.36 | 1.17 | 1.57 | < 0.01* | 1.41 | 1.09 | 1.83 | 0.01 | 1.04 | 0.80 | 1.35 | 0.77 | ||
| 6 | Vaginal rash | 4233 | 2558 | 2415 | |||||||||
| 0.34 | 0.29 | 0.40 | < 0.01* | 1.50 | 1.19 | 1.88 | < 0.01* | 4.38 | 3.44 | 5.59 | < 0.01* | ||
| 7 | Vaginal swelling | 4282 | 2604 | 2438 | |||||||||
| 0.24 | 0.21 | 0.29 | < 0.01* | 1.48 | 1.19 | 1.84 | < 0.01* | 6.07 | 4.78 | 7.72 | < 0.01* | ||
(1) Binary Logistics Regression was used for all inferential analysis
(2) Phase 1: Pre-intervention (0 Month); Phase 2 = 1 month post-intervention
(3) Phase 4 = 12 months post-intervention; Phase 3 data was not collected due to COVID-19 lockdowns
(4) * = Statistically significant
Chi-square analysis exploring various knowledge and respondent variables (phases 1 vs 2; 1 vs 4)
| Class of Studyb | |||||||||||
| Cervical Cancer Aspects | Sample Questiona | Chi Square (X2) | Males (%) | Females (%) | < 15 (%) | = 15 to = 19 (%) | SSSc (%) | Male-only (%) | Female-only (%) | Mixed (%) | |
| 1 | Having ever heard of cervical cancer | Phase 1 | 43.2 | 35.4 | 32.9 | 40.9 | 45.6 | 34.3 | 47.6 | 38.1 | |
| Phase 2 | 72.6 | 45.5 | 57.9 | 64.4 | 67.7 | 50.3 | 84.7 | 47.4 | |||
| X2 | 244.3 | 19.76 | 50.36 | 201.87 | 69.18 | 29.10 | 251.17 | 17.15 | |||
| < | < | < | < | < | < | < | |||||
| 2 | Pap smear is to be done 2-yearly | Phase 1 | 11.0 | 16.8 | 14.5 | 13.2 | 11.9 | 16.2 | 9.8 | 14.3 | |
| Phase 2 | 13.4 | 17.0 | 14.5 | 14.8 | 15.4 | 18.3 | 13.2 | 14.6 | |||
| X2 | 3.25 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 1.84 | 3.33 | 0.81 | 4.00 | 0.03 | |||
| 3 | HPV Vaccine is best given before sexual debut | Phase 1 | 9.3 | 16.5 | 13.0 | 12.3 | 11.2 | 16.1 | 5.8 | 14.9 | |
| Phase 2 | 8.9 | 18.8 | 15.3 | 11.5 | 12.0 | 20.0 | 6.7 | 14.1 | |||
| X2 | 0.13 | 1.59 | 0.85 | 0.53 | 0.19 | 2.61 | 0.56 | 0.22 | |||
| (p) | |||||||||||
| 4 | Early onset of sexual activities | Phase 1 | 6.5 | 10.3 | 7.7 | 8.8 | 7.7 | 10.5 | 5.5 | 8.5 | |
| Phase 2 | 5.7 | 14.2 | 9.7 | 8.0 | 8.3 | 15.5 | 4.0 | 10.1 | |||
| X2 | 0.77 | 5.96 | 0.92 | 0.04 | 0.19 | 5.87 | 1.84 | 1.31 | |||
| 5 | Bleeding after intercourse | Phase 1 | 10.0 | 12.6 | 13.7 | 10.7 | 10.1 | 12.1 | 8.3 | 12.6 | |
| Phase 2 | 8.9 | 13.8 | 12.3 | 10.7 | 9.4 | 15.6 | 5.8 | 13.5 | |||
| X2 | 0.92 | 0.60 | 0.33 | 0.00 | 0.60 | 2.62 | 3.48 | 0.27 | |||
| 1 | Having ever heard of cervical cancer | Phase 1 | 46.4 | 36.7 | 36.4 | 42.8 | 47.1 | 34.2 | 49.8 | 40.5 | |
| Phase 4 | 85.4 | 61.1 | 70.0 | 78.1 | 77.5 | 61.5 | 89.6 | 72.1 | |||
| X2 | 131.34 | 29.71 | 12.35 | 146.26 | 91.84 | 28.67 | 93.79 | 42.60 | |||
| < | < | < | < | < | < | < | < | ||||
| 2 | Pap smear is to be done 2-yearly | Phase 1 | 11.4 | 17.3 | 17.3 | 13.3 | 11.8 | 14.7 | 9.2 | 18.7 | |
| Phase 4 | 40.8 | 24.6 | 33.3 | 35.0 | 34.5 | 23.1 | 43.7 | 33.0 | |||
| X2 | 97.00 | 3.67 | 3.57 | 77.37 | 61.52 | 4.43 | 97.74 | 8.91 | |||
| < | 0 | 0 | < | < | < | < | |||||
| 3 | HPV Vaccine is best given before sexual debut | Phase 1 | 8.2 | 17.0 | 14.8 | 11.7 | 10.2 | 15.5 | 4.7 | 17.3 | |
| Phase 4 | 42.0 | 25.4 | 36.0 | 36.5 | 35.6 | 26.9 | 41.8 | 37.6 | |||
| X2 | 142.99 | 4.95 | 7.07 | 105.02 | 79.04 | 7.66 | 139.27 | 19.11 | |||
| < | < | < | < | < | |||||||
| 4 | Early onset of sexual activities | Phase 1 | 7.0 | 10.1 | 8.0 | 8.0 | 7.9 | 9.5 | 5.7 | 10.1 | |
| Phase 4 | 57.9 | 49.6 | 64.0 | 55.8 | 54.4 | 44.4 | 65.3 | 49.6 | |||
| X2 | 308.38 | 121.58 | 56.80 | 390.55 | 229.85 | 76.93 | 278.71 | 97.00 | |||
| < | < | < | < | < | < | < | < | ||||
| 5 | Bleeding after intercourse | Phase 1 | 9.7 | 11.2 | 15.6 | 9.8 | 10.0 | 9.7 | 8.6 | 13.0 | |
| Phase 4 | 48.6 | 33.6 | 44.0 | 43.5 | 43.1 | 31.4 | 53.1 | 37.9 | |||
| X2 | 167.26 | 40.13 | 11.78 | 191.29 | 120.10 | 32.98 | 150.80 | 31.27 | |||
| < | < | < | < | < | < | < | < | ||||
aSample Questions: Each of the five Aspects of Knowledge has one representative question
bAs is the standard practice for Chi Square analysis, the columns for Age > 19 years, SS 1 and SS 2 were all excluded, as the numbers in some of the cells included in the analyses were too small (< 5). Such low numbers introduce significant errors
cSSS Senior Secondary School, (4) p Probability Value (5) * = Statistically significant
Chi-square analysis exploring various knowledge variables and the respondent variables (Phase 2 vs 4)
| S/N | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gender | Gender of School | ||||||||||
| Cervical Cancer Aspects | Sample Questions | Chi Square (X2) | Males | Females | < 15 | = 15 to = 19 | SSS 3 | Male-only | Female-only | Mixed | |
| 1 | Ever heard of cervical cancer | Phase 2 | 86.3 | 53.7 | 66.9 | 79.3 | 77.6 | 54.5 | 94.8 | 58.8 | |
| Phase 4 | 85.4 | 61.1 | 70.0 | 78.1 | 77.5 | 61.5 | 89.6 | 72.1 | |||
| X2 | 0.16 | 2.41 | 0.12 | 0.21 | 0.004 | 1.74 | 6.77 | 7.44 | |||
| (p) | 0 | ||||||||||
| 2 | Pap smear is to be done 2-yearly | Phase 2 | 12.1 | 17.0 | 12.9 | 14.3 | 15.9 | 18.4 | 12.1 | 12.9 | |
| Phase 4 | 40.8 | 24.6 | 33.3 | 35.0 | 34.5 | 23.1 | 43.7 | 33.0 | |||
| X2 | 97.54 | 3.64 | 7.42 | 64.00 | 34.67 | 1.18 | 84.23 | 19.85 | |||
| (p) | < | 0.01 | < | < | < | < | |||||
| 3 | HPV Vaccine is best given before sexual debut | Phase 2 | 6.0 | 18.9 | 13.9 | 8.8 | 10.4 | 19.4 | 5.1 | 11.9 | |
| 4 | 42.0 | 25.4 | 36.0 | 36.5 | 35.6 | 26.9 | 41.8 | 37.6 | |||
| X2 | 195.76 | 2.52 | 8.46 | 137.37 | 68.40 | 2.69 | 157.77 | 33.43 | |||
| (p) | < | < | < | < | 0.10 | < | < | ||||
| 4 | Early onset of sexual activities | 2 | 4.1 | 14.4 | 9.4 | 6.3 | 7.4 | 15.0 | 2.9 | 10.2 | |
| 4 | 57.9 | 49.6 | 64.0 | 55.8 | 54.4 | 44.4 | 65.3 | 49.6 | |||
| X2 | 417.94 | 72.30 | 57.44 | 403.30 | 207.96 | 40.46 | 391.82 | 86.23 | |||
| (p) | < | < | < | < | < | < | < | < | |||
| 5 | Bleeding after intercourse | 2 | 7.0 | 15.2 | 11.0 | 9.7 | 10.0 | 16.7 | 5.0 | 13.3 | |
| 4 | 48.6 | 33.6 | 44.0 | 43.5 | 43.1 | 31.4 | 53.1 | 37.9 | |||
| X2 | 234.32 | 20.45 | 21.18 | 182.00 | 108.26 | 241.41 | 241.71 | 27.67 | |||
| (p) | < | < | < | < | < | < | < | < | |||
1. Sample Questions: Each of the five Aspects of Knowledge has one representative question
2. As is the standard practice for Chi Square analysis, the columns for Age > 19 years, SS 1 and SS 2 were all excluded, as the numbers in some of the cells included in the analyses were too small (< 5). Such low numbers introduce significant errors
3. SSS Senior Secondary School
4. p Probability Value
5. * = Statistically significant
The intervention, engagement-ensuring measures, and commencement
| a) |
| b) |
| c) |
| d) |
aIfediora CO, Azuike EC. Knowledge and attitudes about cervical cancer and its prevention among female secondary school students in Nigeria. Journal of Tropical Medicine International Health. 2018;23(7):714–723 [2]
bLally P, Gardner B. Promoting habit formation. Health Psychology Review. 2013;7(sup1):S137-S158 [39]
cLally P, Van Jaarsveld CH, Potts HW, Wardle J. How are habits formed: Modelling habit formation in the real world. European journal of social psychology. 2010;40(6):998–1009 [38]
Demographics and characteristics of 3 senior secondary schools in South-east Nigeria (Population 2,498)
|
| Variables |
|
|
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Age (Years) | Mean (SEa) | 15.96 (0.038) | 15.99 (0.038) | 16.93 (SE: 0.130) |
| SDa | 1.538 | 2.458 | 2.904 | ||
| 2 |
| < 15 | 240 (15.0%) | 332 (21.7%) | 34 (7.1%) |
|
| = 15 to = 19 | 1343 (83.9%) | 1162 (75.8%) | 411 (85.8%) | |
|
| > 19 | 18 (1.1%) | 38 (2.5%) | 34 (7.1%) | |
| 3 |
| Male | 908 (55.9%) | 1039 (67.3%) | 161 (34.3%) |
| Female | 716 (44.1%) | 505 (32.7%) | 308 (65.7%) | ||
| 4 |
| Boys- only | 497 (30.2%) | 362 (23.0%) | 127 (26.5) |
| Girls-only | 576 (35.0%) | 773 (49.1%) | 211 (44.1%) | ||
| Mixed | 572 (34.8%) | 438 (27.8%) | 141 (29.4%) | ||
| 5 |
| SSSa 1 | 304 (19.8%) | 573 (36.3%) | 8 (1.7%) |
| SSSa 2 | 664(43.3%) | 535 (33.9%) | 3 (0.6%) | ||
| SSSa 3 | 564 (36.8%) | 470 (29.8%) | 468 (97.7%) | ||
aSE Standard Error, SD Standard Deviation, SSS Senior Secondary school, N Number, df Degree of Freedom